High school scoreboard, Sept. 13

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield, Woodland vs. Columbia river, 4 p.m. at Vancouver Lake Park

Columbia-White Salmon, Castle Rock, King’s Way Christian, La Center, Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Vancouver Lake Park

GIRLS SWIMMING

La Center, Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson vs. Mountain View, Evergreen, Heritage, Union, 4 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Kelso, Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic

BOYS TENNIS

R.A. Long at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Columbia River vs. Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

VOLLEYBALL

2A Greater St. Helens League

League Overall

W L W L

Woodland 1 0 2 1

Hockinson 1 0 2 1

Ridgefield 1 0 1 1

R A Long 0 0 0 3

Washougal 0 1 1 1

Mark Morris 0 1 1 2

Columbia River 0 1 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 2

25-16, 25-16, 19-25, 22-25, 15-12

Ridgefield

Highlights — Haley Paul 17 digs, 12 kills, 2 blocks, ace; Delaney Nicoll 2 digs, 13 kills, 3 blocks, 21 assists; Anika Nicoll 3 aces, 2 digs, 8 kills, 6 blocks; Kenadi McCaskill 15 digs; Presley McCaskill 2 digs, 6 kills, 4 blocks, ace; Kameryn Reynolds 2 kills, 3 blocks; Emilea Stepaniuk 2 kills, block; Kohana Fukuchi 5 digs, 4 kills, 25 assists; ace.

Columbia River

Highlights — Lexi Williams 35 assists; Jayden Foster 13 kills; Emma Adams 8 aces; Alecia Wallingford 6 kills, 4 blocks.

JV — Columbia River won.

C — Columbia River won.

WOODLAND 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-8, 25-8, 25-17

Woodland

Highlights — Taylor Foster 12 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Vanessa Franke 7 kills, 3 blocks; Emma Swett 7 kills, 5 aces, 8 assists; Nicole Guthrie 8 assists; Elyse Booker 17 digs.

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Hockinson

Highlights — Bethany Karlsen 28 assists, 12 digs; Grace Stockton 7 digs; Grace Russell 11 kills, 7 digs; Emily Robinson 17 digs, 4 kills, 3 assists; Brooklyn Byers 6 digs, 4 kills; Mackenzie Hattan 4 digs, 4 kills; .

Non-league

KINGS WAY CHRISTIAN 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-18, 25-12, 25-22

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Haley Walz 8 assists, 2 digs, 5 aces, kill; Jessica Tofte 5 assists, ace, dig, kill; Jocelyn Salvea 4 kills; Ryleiah Champaco 4 kills, ace; Jeannotte Ainez 2 blocks, kill; Mary Berciles 2 kills, block; Kayla Hola 2 blocks, dig.

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Gracie Brown 7 kills; Dana Snider 9 kills, 3 blocks, 13 digs; Abby Cummings 27 assists, 5 kills; Brooke Mattila 7 kills; Haley Hutchin 11 digs, 4 kills; Tyra Schroeder, 4 digs; Katrina Cloyes 4 kills; Hannah Nichols 4 kills, block.

JV — Fort Vancouver, 3-0.

PRAIRIE 3, HERITAGE 0

25-19, 25-14, 25-12

Prairie

Highlights — Zoe McBride: 17 kills; 1 block; 11 digs; 1 ace; Megan Hammes: 13 digs; 2 aces; 2 assists; Abby Brotherton: 7 kills; 2 blocks; 6 digs; 1 ace; Molly Packer: 7 digs; 2 assists; 2 aces; Lainne Wilkins: 6 digs; 1 kill; 1 block; 1 ace; 33 assists

Heritage

Highlights — name x.

JV — Heritage won.

-C — Heritage won.

SKYVIEW 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

22-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-14, 15-11

Skyview

Highlights — Bailey Crawford 14 kills, 3 blocks, 5 aces; 8 digs; Anna Yrjanson, 7 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 9 digs; Savannah Smith, 2 kills, 10 digs, 17 assists; Sam Owen, 2 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs; Haley Vick, 1 ace, 3 assist, 4 digs; Rebecca Vu, 1 ace, 3 digs.

LA CENTER 3, HUDSON’S BAY 2

25-13, 23-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10

La Center

Highlights — Laynie Erickson 13 kills, 18 digs, 5 Blocks, 4 aces; Emma Shahbazi 6 kills, dig, 2 aces, 3 blocks; Amanda Holm 2 kills, 35 assists, 4 digs, block; Sydney Mairose 9 kills, 6 digs, block, 4 aces; Abby Hollopeter  kill, 2 digs, 3 assists; Katie Leslie 5 digs, kill; Abby Banholzer 7 kills, 9 digs, 2 Blocks

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Calaysia Prince 7 digs; Hannah Lee 11 kills; Elisa Haug 4 kills, 6 blocks; Harmony Phillips 8 blocks.

JV — La Center won

C — La Center won

UNION 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

25-16, 24-26, 25-18, 25-19

Mountain View

Highlights — Keiana Bonawitz 3 kills, 16 assists, 11 digs; Grace Garmire 5 aces, 5 kills, 8 digs; Mollie Doyle 2 kills, 2 blocks, 12 digs.

Union

Highlights —Abby Watson: 2 Aces, 6 assists, 3 digs Averie Haney: 5 aces, 14 digs; Camille Cowles: 1 kill, 1 assist, 11 digs; Corinne Ongley: 6 kills, 3 digs; Kirah Boynton Brown: 3 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Lauren Gehrmann: 5 aces, 17 kills, 18 digs; Madelynn Culp: 1 kill, 16 assists, 5 digs; Marina Morningstar: 6 kills, 1 dig; Natalie Birch: 1 ace, 12 kills, 7 assists, 1 dig; Toryi Midland: 2 kills

JV — Union, 2-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A Greater St. Helens League

League Overall

W L T W L T

Columbia River 1 0 0 2 1 0

Hockinson 1 0 0 1 0 1

Mark Morris 1 0 0 2 0 0

R A Long 0 0 0 2 0 0

Woodland 0 1 0 2 1 0

Ridgefield 0 1 0 0 4 0

Washougal 0 1 0 0 1 1

HOCKINSON 4, WASHOUGAL 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Trinity Paulsen (unassisted); Paulsen (Alyssa Chapin); Paulsen (unassisted); Paulsen (Natalie Johnson); Goalkeeper saves — Claire Deschand, 1; Madison Perry, 2.

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Katie Boon (Aly Steigmann); Lauren Snedeker (Steigmann) Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Larson, 3; Erin Bentley, 4. Coach’s standout — Steigmann

Halftime — Hockinson, 1-0.

JV — Hockinson 7, Washougal 0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, RIDGEFIELD 1 (OT)

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Kelsi Morris (Brooke Weese); Goalkeeper saves — Madalyn Chapman, 8. Coach’s standout — Ady Hayes

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Sophia Skimas (Sophie Landers); Shalece Easley (Sophia Skimas); Goalkeeper saves — Liz Canton, 2; Alex Schulz, 3.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — 0-0

MARK MORRIS 5, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Gwen Elkington, 16. Coach’s standout — Emersyn Finn.

Halftime — 3-0. JV — 5-0

Non-league

SKYVIEW 6, SETON CATHOLIC 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Sally Hook (unassisted), Remi Riley (Julianne Hutley), Remi Riley (Riley Bowen), Regan Smith (Remi Riley), Mackenzie Armstrong (unassisted), Lillian Anderson (Keely Michel); Goalkeeper saves — Claire Dougherty, 1. Coach’s standout — Remi Riley.

Halftime — 5-0.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 7, FORT VANCOUVER 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Aurora Chaney (Lucy Mohammadi), Chaney (Mohammadi), Chaney (Alyssa Kainu), Chaney (un), Mohammadi (Chaney), Mohammadi (Bethany Hutchin), Kate Roseburrough (Sarah Thudium), Alyssa Kainu (Thudium). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Moats 0, Thudium 2.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Katie Isaac, 18. Coach’s standout — Katie Isaac

Halftime — King’s Way Christian, 5-0.

JV — Skyview JV2, 6-0.

CAMAS 5, SHERWOOD (ORE.) 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Maddie Kemp (Jazzy Paulson); Kemp (Jenna Ephraimson); Kemp (unassisted); Kemp (Ephraimson); Epmraimson (Carla Jooste); Goalkeeper saves — Falissitie DePasquale 4, Callie Rheaume 0.

Halftime — 2-0.

JV — Camas, 3-1.

C — Camas, 5-3.

TUALATIN 2, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Kaylan Sperley (Madi Ellis); Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Farrell, 7; Coach’s standout — Kaylan Sperley.

Halftime — Tualatin, 1-0.

JV — 2-2.

ELMA 4, LA CENTER 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Madison McCuddy (Quinn Wiseman), McCuddy (Kaiya Villines)

Goalkeeper saves — Morgan Tolbert 5, Mia Crocker 2.

Coach’s standouts — Terra Sloniker, Kaiya Villines

JV — La Center 5-1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, HERITAGE 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Laura Schlueter (Fiona Andrews); Goalkeeper saves — Jessie Selby, 3. Coach’s standout — Schlueter, Lulu Sadler

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Alexis Alexander (Holly Schmitz); Goalkeeper saves — Darien Walton, 5. Coach’s standout — Olivia Molyneux, Schmitz

JV — Mountain View, 6-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

UNION 21, HERITAGE 37

At David Douglas Park; 5,000 meters

UNION — 2, Micah Goff 16:15, 3, Owen Murphy, 4, Aaron Avery 16:32, 5, Jonah Mack 16:34, 7, Andres Solarzano 17:01.

HERITAGE — 1, Ryan Cibart 15:48, 6, Justin Southard 16:35, 8, Braedon Sitmann 17:05, 9, Peter Perez 17:24, 13, Kyler Spiller 17:44.

HUDSON’S BAY 29, FORT VANCOUVER 30

At David Douglas Park; 5,000 meters

HUDSON’S BAY — 3, Adam McBroom 18:05, 5, Micah Turner 18:26, 6, Justin Terry 18:56, 7, Elijah Sassmannshaussen 19:13, 8, Jordan Anderson 19:15.

FORT VANCOUVER — 1, Drew Weber 17:33, 2, Pablo Alvarado 17:34, 4, Gabe Daigle 18:11, 11, Ryan Caputo 19:41, 12, Juan Osorio 22:31.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

UNION 15, HERITAGE 50

At David Douglas Park; 2.9 miles

UNION — 1, Haylee Brodahl 18:53, 2, Callie Mills 19:42, 3, Alex Taylor 20:09, 4, Brooklyn Jackson 20:19, 5, Drew Lobis 20:28.

HERITAGE — 8, Arianna Cline 22:23, 9, Bellora Robles 22:24, 10, Kaylee MacDonald 24:26, 11, Piper Lemon 24:28, 12, Jennifer Ferguson 25:28.

FORT VANCOUVER 15, HUDSON’S BAY 42

At David Douglas Park; 2.9 miles

FORT VANCOUVER — 1, Khonnie Ecklund 21:40, 2, Anna Harrison 21:40, 3, Jessica Vicente 22:14, 4, Emily Phelps 22:19, 5, Dhamar Campos 22:20.

Hudson’s Bay — 6, Elsa Temme 24:20, 7, Fernanda Cerrillos 24:27, 8, Grace Sherman 25:34, 9, Lucy Sherman 26:00, 12, Gabriella Griffin 29:23.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 3

Mountain View wins in total games

Singles — Gunnar Harlan (BG) def. Holden Henderson 6-0, 6-0; Darrian Manalo (BG) def. Jerry Huang 6-0, 6-0; Billy Bradford (MV) def. Leo Huang, 7-6 (7-0), 6-0.

Doubles — Edmund Hsu/Vincent Hsu (MV) def. Marian Yanchuk/Logan Ballensky, 6-0, 6-0; Josh Kim/Kestutis Zalpys (MV) def. Tristan Hamman/Trent Terry 6-0, 6-0; Sam Kuo/Lu Abuizzah (MV) def. Erik Erickson/Austin Holliday, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS GOLF

JEFF HUDSON INVITE

At Tri-Mountain par-72

Top individuals — 1, Dylan Henry (Union) 70 (won one-hole playoff); 2, Keith Lobis (Union) 70; 3, Dante Heitschmidt (Prairie) 70; 4, Jacob Abrahamson (Prairie) 71; 5, Graham Moody (Mountain View) 73; 6, Owen Huntington (Camas) 74; 7, Cade Bringhurst (Ridgefield) 75; 8, Willy Yeh (Mountain View) 76; 8, Tyler Jones (Skyview) 76; 10, Kellen Bringhurst (Ridgefield) 79; 10, Gahmit Ballard (Battle Ground) 79; 10, Gabe Rodgers (Union) 79.

Team scores

UNION (300) — Henry 70, Lobis 70, Rodgers 79, Reece Boyce 81, Seth Finnie 87.

PRAIRIE (308) — Heitschmidt 70, Abrahamson 71, Cam Besson 82, Kaleb Locke 85, Connor Smith 94.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (325) — Moody 73, Yeh 76, Mason White 87, Tyler Klepec 89, Ben Arthur 93.

CAMAS (326) — Huntington 74; Connor Shira 83, Matthew Cannon 84, Andrew Kwon 85, Gage Clarkson 88.

SKYVIEW (330) — Jones 76, Anthony Chae 82, Zak Lehman 84, Garrett Ferguson 88, Jacob McAtee 92.

BATTLE GROUND (335) — Ballard 79, Anthony Tobias 82, Nick Lechwald 85, Jake Eddings 89, Garrett Johnson 90.

RIDGEFIELD (338) — C. Bringhurst 75, K. Bringhurst 79, Kale Suomi 87, Caden Whitsitt 97, Tyson Boatman 116.

COLUMBIA RIVER (341) — Kyle Gomez 84, Mason White 84, Mattice Lindgren 86, Isaiah Lamont 87, Brady Yackely 88.

KELSO (341) — Jaret Rakoz 81, Braxton Martin 83, Trevor Hooper 87, Brycen Guttormsen 90, Spencer Davis 92.

EVERGREEN (344) — Russell Fearington 81, Tommy Snyder 82, Forrest Fearington 89, Blake Whitehead 92, Nate Tomas 106.

HOCKINSON (373) — Lucas Ortner 85, Jarrett Christensen 91, Brecken Guinn 96, Sam Glanzer 101, John Doortik 107.

WASHOUGAL (400) — Kayden Jorgensen 96, Alan Anderson 98, Oliver Evers 102, Ryan Bausch 104, Chase Baldwin 104.

WOODLAND (400) — Gaige Pilot 103, Shaun Sadlier 112, Cooper Syvertsen 112, McCarthy Bridge 113.

HERITAGE (INC) — Seaver Smith 119, Bryce Wickum 124, Nik Thompson 129.

HUDSON’S BAY (INC) — Alex Krier 105, Rider Bond 132.

FORT VANCOUVER (INC) — Kel Myers 92.

SETON CATHOLIC 187, LA CENTER 210

At par-72 Tri-Mountain

LA CENTER — Collin Newberry 48, Chase Clark 52, Loren Brown 54, Aaron Sundahl 56, Cole Jones 61.

SETON CATHOLIC — Nate Kutch 43, John Traffalis 46, Sean Ball 49, Nathan Lamberton 49, Cy Jackson 55.

SLOW-PITCH SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s scores

Fort Vancouver 7, Battle Ground 5

Prairie 10, Mountain View 7