High school scoreboard, Sept. 19

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Camas at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Union at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

La Center at Kalama, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

St. Mary’s (Ore.) at Camas, 7 p.m.

Kelso vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Hudson’s Bay, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Woodland at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Black Hills, 4 p.m.

La Center at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Portland Christian, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Camas, Kelso, Mountain View at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Union, Evergreen, Battle Ground at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver vs. Prairie, 4 p.m. at Lewisville Park

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mark Morris, R.A. Long vs. Skyview, Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic

Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay vs. Battle Ground, Prairie, Hockinson, La Center, 4 p.m. at Clark County YMCA

Kelso vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Mountain View, Union, 4 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

BOYS TENNIS

Skyview at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Skyview vs. Prairie, 3 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Columbia River vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars on Salmon Creek

Woodland vs. Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

La Center vs. King’s Way Christian, 3:30 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Kalama vs. Seton Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, OAKVILLE 0

25-4, 25-11, 25-10

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Brooklyn Warren 2 aces, 7 assists; Emma Merritt 4 aces; Katie Kogler 2 aces, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Abbie Helmes 1 ace, 7 assists; Katie Rommel 1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block; Hannah Matson 3 aces.

JV — Firm Foundation 2-0

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, HOQUIAM 1

25-18, 23-25, 25-12, 25-16

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Abby Cummins 29 assists, 5 kills, 9 digs; Gracie Brown 10 kills; Brooke Matilla 12 kills; Haley Hutchin 27 digs, 2 aces; Dana Snider 12 kills, 15 digs; Hannah Nichols 5 kills; Katrina Cloyes 4 kills; Tyra Schroeder 3 aces, 12 digs; Piper Wastradowski 10 digs.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, STEVENSON 0

25-14, 25-7, 25-17

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Elisa Haug 5 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Calaysia Prince 6 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Hannah Lee 8 kills; Harmony Phillips 2 kills, 6 blocks.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 3-0.

BOYS GOLF

Titan Cup

UNION 1st, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2nd, CAMAS 3rd, COLUMBIA RIVER 4th

At Camas Meadows

Championship singles matches

UNION 6.5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 3.5

D. Henry (U) 1 up over M. White, C. Williams (U) 3 & 2 over N. Johnson, R. Boyce (U) 5 & 4 over B. Arthur, J. Hu (U) 2 up over D. Miller, W. Yeh (MV) 2 up over S. Finnie, C. Mills (U) 2 up over J. Campbell, T. Klepec (MV) all square with G. Rodgers, G. Moody (MV) 2 up over K. Lobis, H. Minich (MV) 2 & 1 over C. Youngren.

Consolation Match

CAMAS 6 COLUMBIA RIVER 4

K. Gomez (CR) 1 up over Connor Shira, Gage Clarkson (C) 2 up over C. Tricket, O. Huntington (C) 3 & 1 over M. Lindgren, C. Shira (C) 4 & 3 over C. Delich, M. Waite (CR) 2up over M. Cannon, D. Harker (C) 1 up G. Wise, B. Yackley (CR) 2 & 1 over A. Kwon, S. Thomas (C) 4 & 3 over P. Mcneil, I. Lamont (CR) 3 & 1 over H. Takada, J. Lee (C) 1 up over N. Scribne.

Morning session, alternate shot

UNION 3.5 CAMAS 1.5

Dylan Henry/Reece Boyce (U) 4 & 3 over Owen Huntington/Matt Cannon.

Sett Finnie/Chase Williams (U) 1 up over Andrew Kwon/Connor Shira.

Keith Lobis/Gabe Rodgers (U) 5 & 3 over Gage Clarkson/Sam Thomas.

Camden Mills/James Hu (U) All Square with Caleb Shira/Derek Harker.

James Lee/Haruki Takada (C) 3 & 1 over Curtis Youngren/Eric Hu.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3 COLUMBIA RIVER 2

Ben Arthur/Hayden Minich (MV) 2 up over Parker McNeil/Gabe Wise.

Kyle Gomez/Mattias Lindgren All square with Willy Yeh/ Mason White.

Corbin Trickett/Cole Delich (CR) 1 up over Evan Zuvich/Nick Johnson.

Drew Miller/Jack Campbell (MV) All square with Mason Waite/Nate Scribner.

Graham Moody/Tyler Klepec (MV) 2 & 1 over Brady Yackley, Isaiah Lamont.

PRAIRIE 167, EVERGREEN 200

At par-36 The Cedars at Salmon Creek

PRAIRIE — Dante Heitschmidt 39, Jacob Abrahamson 40, Cam Beesom 44, Connor Smith 44, Caleb Locke 45, Isaac Kinsman 52.

EVERGREEN — Forrest Fearington 44, Blake Whitehead 44, Tommy Snyder 47, Gabe Brownawell 65, Anthony Tomas 65, Nate Tomas 67.

R.A. LONG 165, WASHOUGAL 185

At par-35 Mint Valley

WASHOUGAL — Kayden Jorgensen 41, Alan Anderson 52, Oliver Evers 49, Ryan Bausch 47, Chase Baldwin 48, Kol Mael 54.

R.A. LONG — Troy Parrish 38, Chandler Lyon 37, Noah Gilchrist 45, Brady Anderson 42, Gabe Harris 44, Alex Brady 54.

JV — R.A. Long 195-205.

SLOW-PITCH SOFTBALL

Monday’s scores

Hudson’s Bay 16, Columbia River 3