TODAY’S SCHEDULE
(Schedule subject to change)
BASEBALL
Skyview at Heritage, 4 p.m.
Union at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Battle Ground at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.
Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 4 p.m.
Columbia River at Camas, 4 p.m.
Hockinson at La Center, 4 p.m.
R.A. Long at Scappoose, 4 p.m.
Ridgefield at Washougal, 4 p.m.
Rochester vs. Kalama, noon at Castle Rock
Chimacum at Castle Rock, noon
Chimacum vs. Kalama, 2:30 p.m. at Castle Rock
Rochester at Castle Rock, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Heritage at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.
La Center at Hockinson, 4 p.m.
Kalama at Rainier, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Heritage vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Union at Camas, 7 p.m.
Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
La Center at Hockinson, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Battle Ground, Evergreen at East County Classic at Mt. Hood CC, Gresham, Ore.
GIRLS TENNIS
Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.
Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.
Washougal at Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
Camas at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.
BASEBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
UNION 7, SKYVIEW 4
Union 000 304 0—7 9 2
Skyview 004 000 0—4 13 5
Union
Pitchers — Krugger 7 IP, win, 5K. Highlights — Virtue RBI; CWhalen 1-3; Coulter 1-2 RBI; Frasier 1-4 2B RBI; Cooper 3-4 2-2B RBI; Krugger 1-3 2B RBI; Faber 2-4.
Skyview
Pitchers — Aguilar 3⅔ IP; Rhodes 1⅔ IP, loss; Hansen ⅓ IP; Collura 1⅓ IP. Highlights — Groesbeck 1-3; Collura 2-4 RBI; Buruse 1-3; Watts 3-4 2B RBI; Maney 2-4 2-2B 2RBI; Hamilton 1-3 2B; Meyer 2-3; Nevue 2-3.
EVERGREEN 13, BATTLE GROUND 4
Evergreen 420 124 0—13 9 1
Battle Ground 300 100 0—4 9 3
Evergreen
Pitchers — P. Thorpe 6 IP, win; Dietrich 1 IP. Highlights — T. Thorpe 2-4 3B 4R; Hadley 2RBI 3R; Lincoln 2-5 4RBI; Grening 1-3; Dietrich 2-3 2B 4RBI; Pecson 1-4 RBI; Williamson 1-2 run.
Battle Ground
Pitchers — Smith 1⅓ IP, loss; Wick 2⅔ IP; Walker 3 IP. Highlights — Becker 1-3 RBI; Brede 2-4; Humphrey 1-2; Haynes RBI; Belcoff 1-2 RBI; K.Bajo 1-3 3B RBI; Thomas 1-3; B.Knight 2-3.