Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Dec. 11, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Sept. 26

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: September 25, 2019, 10:53pm

THURSDAY’s SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Washington School for Deaf at Mary M. Knight, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Trout Lake, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Mary M. Knight, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Black Hills at Skyview, 6 p.m.

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Evergreen at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Heritage vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Camas vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Prairie vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Kelso vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Hoquiam vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Elma, Seton Catholic vs. Montesano, 3:30 p.m. at Oaksridge

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Kelso at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Prairie at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Skyview, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, ILWACO 1

25-16, 20-25, 25-10, 25-15

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Katie Clarke 21 assists, 2 digs; Elsa Helmes 3 aces, 5 kills, 16 digs; Anna Huntsinger 2 kills, 5 digs; Katie Kogler 2 aces, 30 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs; Lizzy Willett 7 digs, 1 assist; Hannah Matson 1 ace, 10 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

UNION 7, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Bailey Morris 2, Audrey Moehring, Lexi Raymore, Nia Washington, Abbey Kaip, Sydney Young (Olivia Euverman, Kaip, Addie Spike, Annabelle Nguyen, Ashley Erhdal). Goalkeepers — Taylor Tinnon, Lizzie Anderson, Sarina Lulay, Jordyn Conrad. Coach’s standouts — Bella Barrett, Mia Farley.

Half — Union 5-0.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 25, HOCKINSON 32

WASHOUGAL 24, WOODLAND 35

HOCKINSON 23, WOODLAND 35

At Woodland, 5,000m

Winner — Joshua Saeman, Hockinson, 17:56.

WASHOUGAL — 3, Trey Keyser 18:38; 4, Hayden Stinchfield 18:39; 6, Caden Lowman 19:06; 10, Blake Mattern 19:25; 11, Sam Lewis 19:34.

HOCKINSON — 1, Joshua Saeman 17:56; 5, Trevan Bischoff  18:51; 7, Ethan Hsu 19;12; 13, Parker Dangleis 19:36; 14, Jackson Wolfe 19:39.

WOODLAND — 2, Parker Owen 18:23; 8, Joran Lamoreaux 19:13; 9, Judeah Sanders 19:18; 17, Cameron Howard 20:32; 19, Christian Blake 20:47.

MARK MORRIS 23, RA LONG 32

RIDGEFIELD 20, RA LONG 41

RIDGEFIELD 20, MARK MORRIS 36

At Lake Sacajawea, 5,000m

Winner — Eric Bauman, Mark Morris, 17:15.

RIDGEFIELD — 4, Ethan McQuivey 18:16; 5, Branden Wise 18:16; 6, Trent Stephens 18:18; 7, Austin Vega 18:25; 8, Max Recker 18:28.

MARK MORRIS — 1, Eric Bauman 17:15; 11, Brodey Lamb 18:35; 12, Antonio DaSilva 18:37; 13, Adam Nixon 18:56; 16, Justin Wilson 19:47.

RA LONG — 3, James Genero 17:29; 9, Zach Hayden 18:31; 19, Aaron Ofstun 20:06; 20, Zachery Schemenauer 20:08; 21, Tyler Tronnes 20:11.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

1A STEVENSON MEET

At Stevenson HS, 5,000m

Team scores — Columbia-White Salmon 20, Stevenson 44, King’s Way Christian 78.

Winner — Jacob Lockman, Columbia-White Salmon, 18:10.

COLUMBIA — 1, Jacob Lockman 18:10; 2, Dylan Beneventi 18:19; 4, Thomas Ziegler 19:26; 6, Finn Coffin 19:43; 7, Camden Uffelman 19:55.

STEVENSON — 3, Abiy LaCombe 18:23; 5, Andrew Garcia 19:40; 11, Logan Hoffberger 20:40; 12, Johnathan Cobarruvias 22:21; 13, Keegan Shepherd 22:29.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 9, Foxx Walz 20:22; 15, Brayden Disbrow 23:41; 17, Ellis Drew 24:56; 18, Lucas Fabianek 27:22; 19, Samuel Faville 29:06.

LA CENTER 16, CASTLE ROCK 44

At Castle Rock HS, 5,000m

Winner — Joseph Blanshan, La Center, 17:28.

LA CENTER — 1, Joseph Blanshan 17:28; 2, Garett Shapovalov 17:29; 3, Cayden Wrublik 18:18; 4, Spencer Holm 18:33; 6, Ian Tompkin 19:36.

CASTLE ROCK — 5, Colby Cook 19:30; 7, Aaron Ross 19:49; 9, Dylan Ross 21:09; 11, Isaiah Kennedy 21:41; 12, Kasen Meyer 21:52.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 23, HOCKINSON 32

WASHOUGAL 17, WOODLAND 43

HOCKINSON 17, WOODLAND 42

At Woodland HS, 5,000m

Winner — Sydnee Boothby, Washougal 20:41.

WASHOUGAL — 1, Sydnee Boothby 20:41; 2, Savea Mansfield 21:21; 4, Meryl Keeler 22:19; 8, Clara Best 23:48; 10, Daya Sathyparaj 24:36.

HOCKINSON — 3, Maddy Ritter 21:42; 5, Taylor Kopp 22:41; 6, Jordyn Gutridge 23:22; 9, Sofia Solari 23:49; 11, Mei-Ling Hsu 25:21.

WOODLAND — 7, Annika McCarty 23:48; 16, BrookLynn Donald 28:37; 17, Rachel Terry 30:14; 18, Erin Madsen 35:12; 19, Lucy Wilson 36:01.

RIDGEFIELD 24, RA LONG 34

RIDGEFIELD 15, MARK MORRIS INC

RA LONG 15, MARK MORRIS INC

At Lake Sacajawea, 5,000m

Winner — Miranda Lomax, RA Long 22:16.

RIDGEFIELD — 2, Jane Kuebrich 22:41; 3, Ariel Griffith 23:29; 5, Grace Goode 23:57; 6, Kellie Nguyen 24:14; 10, Kaylin Cook 25:18.

RA LONG — 1, Miranda Lomax 22:16; 4, Isabel Carleton 23:34; 12, Millie Williquette 26:53; 14, Ava Girard 27:35; 15, Nika Nesbit 27:38.

MARK MORRIS — 9, Josie Boultinghouse 25:04.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

1A STEVENSON MEET

At Stevenson HS, 5,000m

Team scores — Columbia-White Salmon 15, Stevenson inc., King’s Way Christian inc.

Winner — Isabella Spencer, Stevenson 21:21.

COLUMBIA — 2, Ella Zimmerman 23:00; 3, Danica Warren 23:04; 4, Lillian Nelson 23:39; 6, Hannah Leon 26:33; 7, Vera Flores 26:35.

STEVENSON — 1, Isabella Spencer 21:21; 9, Blue Jones 29:39.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — 5, Savanna Woody 24:30.

LA CENTER 15, CASTLE ROCK INC.

At Castle Rock HS, 5,000m

Winner — Roselynn Martin 20:17.

LA CENTER — Roselynn Martin 20:17; 2, Natasha Lewis 20:43; 3, Tamsyn Lewis 21:05; 4, Lauren Fox 21:48; 5, Makayla Hubler 21:50.

CASTLE ROCK — 8, Paul Laszczok 35:25.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT CASCADE FITNESS

Team scores — Union 109, Skyview 60; Union 136, Hudson’s Bay 19; Mountain View 131, Hudson’s Bay 22; Skyview 137, Heritage 16; Hudson’s Bay 64, Heritage 37; Union 137, Fort Vancouver 20; Mountain View 129, Fort Vancouver 26; Fort Vancouver 60, Heritage 41; Skyview 137, Evergreen 9; Hudson’s Bay 71, Evergreen 19; Fort Vancouver 67, Evergreen 17; Union 135, Columbia River 34; Mountain View 123, Columbia River 46; Columbia River 131, Heritage 19; Columbia River 128, Evergreen 12.

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Annette Chang, Sabrina Hicks) 1:57.11; 2, Mountain View 2:02.46; 3, Skyview 2:06.91; 200 freestyle — 1, Carrly Kahler (U) 2:13.65; 2, Emily Ipe (MV) 2:16.55; 3, Kayla Bradshaw (Sky) 2:19.99; 200 individual medley — 1, Annette Chang (U) 2:22.76; 2, Jean Lin (U) 2:26.78; 3, Jordan Moore (Sky) 2:27.55; 50 freestyle — 1, Sabrina Hicks (U) 26.45; 2, Lexi Coaker (Sky) 26.58; 3, Avery Gunderson (U) 26.95; 10 butterfly — 1, Abby Crowson (U) 1:05.91; 2, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 1:06.51; 3, Samantha Foster (MV) 1:09.50; 100 freestyle — 1, Annette Chang (U) 56.39; 2, Ellie Brown (Sky) 1:02.07; 3, Taylor Trahan (Sky) 1:02.55; 500 freestyle — 1, Madison Wick (MV) 5:32.39; 2, Carrly Kahler (U) 5:56.28; 3, Jordan Moore (Sky) 6:02.98; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Ariel Ammentorp, Carrly Kahler) 1:49.85; 2, Skyview 1:52.83; 3, Mountain View 1:55.74; 100 backstroke — 1, Madison Wick (MV) 1:05.45; 2, Abby Crowson (U) 1:06.26; 3, Shu-Ting Jones (MV) 1:11.82; 100 breaststroke — 1, Avery Gunderson (U) 1:14.92; 2, Samantha Foster (MV) 1:16.35; 3, Lexi Coaker (Sky) 1:16.69; 400 free relay — 1, Union (Carrly Kahler, Annette Chang, Ariel Ammentorp, Sabrina Hicks) 4:01.81; 2, Mountain View 4:03.13.

BOYS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, R.A. LONG  0

Singles — Wilson Keller (CR) d. Brady Anderson 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Matt Rudi (CR) d. Cardin Chung 6-0, 6-0; Brady Decker (CR) d. Taj Samelhu 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Hayden Thompson/Theo Manu (CR) def. Roman Stalick/Collin Mendenhall 6-2, 6-2; Corbin Sarvela/Nick Marino (CR) def. Aiden McCoy/Jamison Perkins 6-1, 6-2; Avery McIntire/Henry Palmersheim (CR) def. Conner Moses/Ethan Hereford 6-1, 6-0.

JV — Columbia River 2-0.

MARK MORRIS 4, WASHOUGAL 2

Singles — Ben Hankaah (MM) d. Wyatt Sims 6-0, 6-0; Gabe Slend (MM) d. Stephen Warren 6-0, 6-0; Gabe Heinrich (MM) d. Tucker Kneipp 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Owyn Watts/Gavin Kestner (W) d. Tino Cemnlini/Eric Chan 7-5, 6-1; Will Wiehl/Matt Condon (W) d. Ramzi Prewitt/Josh Pond 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Caleb Buck/Kenji Condon (MM) d. Thomas Hein/Reid Rotundo 6-3, 6-4.

RIDGEFIELD 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles — Sam Crawford (FV) d. Derek Kropp 6-0, 6-1; Nathan Neil (R) d. Jeffrey Truong 7-5, 6-2; Sam Borgmeyer (R) d. Shadman Shahazahan 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Jonah Kropp/Mikey Nester (R) d. Oscar Hernandez/Ravineek Chand 6-3, 7-5; Josh Zimmer/Ryan Gruber (R) d. Braedon Stokes/Andrew Field 6-3, 6-2; Nick Sabo/Mark Sanghera (R) d. Bryan Reyes/Parker Schafer 6-3, 6-4.

BOYS GOLF

PRAIRIE INVITATIONAL

At par-68 The Cedars

Top five individuals — 1, Allen Kim, Skyview, 67; 2, Graham Moody, Mountain View 69; 3, Cade Bringhurst, Ridgefield, 72; 4, Willy Yeh, Mountain View, 73; 5t, Nick Radosevich, Ridgefield 75; 5t, Eli Saenz, Ridgefield, 75; 5t, Alex Salinas, Battle Ground, 75; 5t, Ryan Snyder, Columbia River, 75.

Mountain View won team title on tiebreaker over Ridgefield

MOUNTAIN VIEW (304) — Graham Moody 69, Willy Yeh 73, Jack Campbell 77, Tyler Klepec 85, Ethan Chidester 93.

RIDGEFIELD (304) — Cade Bringhurst 72, Nick Radosevich 75, Eli Saenz 75, Cruz Combs 82, Caden Whitsitt 88.

SKYVIEW (312) — Allen Kim 67, Mattias Lindgren 76, Dustin Brooks 84, Jordan Higgns 85, Thomas Pedigo 87.

HOCKINSON (326) — John Dorotik 77, Greyson Cunningham 78, Brecken Guinn 82, Baxten Corwett 89, Nolan Chappelle 92.

BATTLE GROUND (329) — Alex Salinas 75, Cade Barker 80, Gage Hey 87, Brenden Beall 87, Ty Robertson 96.

COLUMBIA RIVER (329) — Ryan Snyder 75, Alden Fay 81, Sam James 86, Dominick Demillo 87, Corbin Trickett 89.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (343) — Ty Mairs 78, Aiden Pisarczyk 84, Hunter Davenport 87, Colin Troung 94, Dawson Nesbitt 97.

PRAIRIE (347) —Isaac Kinsman 84, Brenden Garvin 85, Hugh Foster 85, Jack Dalberg 93, Patrick Kurfurst 100.

WASHOUGAL (353) — Oliver Evers 80, Chase Baldwin 88, Gavin Tyacke 92, Bryce Holmes 93, Carson Chase 96.

WOODLAND (358) — Dane Hudletston 80, Gaige Pilot 89, Donovan Hix 90, Colton Hall 99.

HERITAGE (438) — Bryce Wickum 104, Seaver Smith 110, Colton Hess 124, Dakota Goodwin 125.

EVERGREEN (480) — Jared Morser 76, Cameron Newell 132, Hunter Greene 132, Braiden Lakowski 140, Tristan Towle 151.

HUDSON’S BAY (INC.) — Jonny Henderson 142.

Individual winners

KP — No. 8, Graham Moody (MV); No. 15, Jared Morser (Eve).

Long drive — No. 6, Tyler Klepec (MV); No. 10, Jack Campbell (MV).

Long putt — No. 3 Willy Yeh (MV); No. 12 Isaac Kinsman (Pr).

BATTLE GROUND 161, HERITAGE 196

At par 32 Cedars at Salmon Creek.

HERITAGE — Bryce Wickum 42, Eddie Kashubin 43, Seaver Smith 49, Dakota Goodwin 62, Colton Hess 64.

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salidas 35, Brendan Beal 41, Gage Hay 42, Cade Barker 43, Ty Robertson 46.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

HERITAGE 9, PRAIRIE 8

Heritage 221 131 0—9 15 0

Prairie 004 013 0—8 5 3

Heritage

Highlights — Freya Strathman 3-4, 3 runs; Skyla Ponder 3-4, run, 2 RBI; Sara Wahlstrom 3-4, run, 2 RBI.

Prairie

Highlights — S. Summerhill 2-3, HR, 5 RBI; E. Estep 2-4, 2 RBI.

CAMAS 13, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Camas 021 310 6—13 15 2

Bay 000 400 0—4 6 5

Camas

Highlights — S. Franklin 4-4; C. Templer 2-4; G. Esparza 2-4; M. Paine 2-2

Hudson’s Bay

Highlight — L. Deloria 2-4.

UNION 10, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort 000 00 —0 4 0

Union 015 22 —10 14 0

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Anna Reynolds 1-2; Destiney Crespo 1-2.

Union

Highlights — Bailee Boltz 2-3, run, 2B; Lauren Cockrell 2-3, 2B; Jasmin Pelesasa 2-2, 3 runs, 2B, RBI; Kameryn Buck 2-3, run, 2B, 4 RBI.

SKYVIEW3, WASHOUGAL 1

SKYVIEW 3, WASHOUGAL 3 (tie)

RA LONG 8, KELSO 5

MOUNTAIN VIEW 18, EVERGREEN 0

FOOTBALL

ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLLS

Class 4A

1. Lake Stevens (12) 3-0 127

2. Woodinville (1) 3-0 103

3. Kennedy 3-0 94

4. Camas 3-0 84

5. Graham-Kapowsin 3-0 83

6. Puyallup 3-0 70

7. Chiawana 3-0 61

8. Central Valley 3-0 40

9. Mount Si 3-0 18

10. Union 2-1 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: Skyview 7.

Class 3A

1. Eastside Catholic (12) 3-0 129

2. O’Dea (1) 3-0 118

3. Mt. Spokane 3-0 80

4. Lakes 2-0 78

5. Kamiakin 3-0 75

6. Lincoln 1-2 65

7. Bellevue 2-1 59

8. Bethel 1-2 19

9. Arlington 3-0 18

10. Kelso 3-0 13

(tie) Mountain View 2-1 13

(tie) Peninsula 1-2 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: Gig Harbor 12. Marysville-Pilchuck 9. Seattle Prep 8.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (5) 3-0 130

2. Archbishop Murphy (6) 3-0 125

3. Hockinson (3) 2-1 106

4. Lynden 3-0 93

5. West Valley (Spokane) 3-0 76

6. Liberty (Issaquah) 3-0 66

7. Steilacoom 1-2 55

8. Fife 3-0 49

9. Sedro-Woolley 3-0 34

10. North Kitsap 2-1 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: W.F. West 9.

Class 1A

1. Royal (11) 3-0 127

2. Mount Baker (2) 3-0 110

3. Lynden Christian 2-0 103

4. Zillah 3-0 81

5. La Salle 3-0 75

6. Colville 2-1 53

7. Cascade Christian 2-0 34

8. Deer Park 3-0 32

9. LaCenter 3-0 27

10. Montesano 3-0 21

Others receiving 6 or more points: Newport 18. Connell 14. Omak 7.

Class 2B

1. Napavine (10) 3-0 127

2. Kalama (2) 2-1 110

3. Onalaska (1) 3-0 106

4. Tri-Cities Prep 3-0 84

5. Reardan 3-0 70

6. Adna 2-1 66

7. Colfax 3-0 54

8. Toledo 2-1 41

9. Lake Roosevelt 3-0 20

10. Asotin 3-0 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: Liberty (Spangle) 9.

Class 1B

1. Odessa (9) 3-0 108

2. Almira Coulee-Hartline (1) 3-0 98

3. Entiat 4-0 84

4. Naselle (1) 3-0 62

5. Lummi 3-0 38

(tie) Quilcene 2-1 38

Others receiving 6 or more points: none.

Loading...