Sunday, December 8, 2019
Dec. 8, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Sept. 27

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: September 26, 2019, 10:46pm

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Chiawana vs. Union, 4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Franklin (Ore.) at Hudson’s Bay, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver vs. Cedar Park Christian-Bothel, 7 p.m. at Juanita

Washougal at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland at R.A. Long, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Riverside (Ore.) at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Hoquiam, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Elma at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Washougal, Camas, Hockinson, La Center, Prairie vs. Battle Ground, 3:45 p.m. at Clark County YMCA

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (6-0) 4 0

Columbia River (4-1) 3 0

Mark Morris (3-2) 2 1

Woodland (3-2) 1 2

Hockinson (3-3) 1 3

Washougal (2-4) 1 3

R.A. Long (2-4) 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-12, 25-13, 25-14

Ridgefield

Highlights — Kohana Fukuchi 4 digs, 12 assists; Delaney Nicoll 12 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 15 digs; Emilea Stepaniuk 20 digs; Allie Andrew 6 kills, 7 blocks; Emily Borgstedt 4 kills, 3 blocks; Morgan Harter 5 digs, 2 aces, 13 assists; Emily Vossenkuhl 2 kills, 2 blocks; Paige Stepaniuk 6 digs, 1 ace.

JV — Ridgefield won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-4, 25-9, 25-9

Columbia River

Highlights — Isabella Ness 8 kills, 3 blocks; Rylie Reeves 7 kills, 5 digs, 6 aces; Caroline Hansen 16 assists, 5 digs; Maddie Sheron 9 kills; Jayden Foster 4 kills; Mahea Iverson 5 digs, 1 ace; Riley Zanas 17 assists, 8 digs, 2 blocks; Ali Dreeves 9 kills, 9 digs; Emma Adams 19 digs, 4 aces.

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 0

Hockinson

Highlights — Brooklyn Byers 3 kills, 3 digs; Grace Stockton 10 digs, 5 aces; Hannah Bowie 5 kills, 2 blocks; McKenzie Hattan 7 kills, 3 digs; Talia Erecacho 5 kills, 3 digs; Olivia Beuselinck 7 digs, 5 kills; Hayley Oja 7 digs, 3 aces.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-14, 25-9, 25-9

Camas

Highlights — Emma Villaluz 8 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces; Kate Golb 5 kills, 2 digs, 1 block; Grace Varsek 5 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Emma Speakman 8 digs; Sydney Moltrum 10 assists, 2 digs, 6 aces; Emmy Hansen 1 dig, 4 kills; Mackenzie Hancock 2 kills, 1 ace, 15 assists, 10 digs, 1 block; Alliyah Barnes 2 kills, 2 blocks.

Mountain View

Highlights — Natalie Dumm 3 digs, 7 assists; Kaila Bonawitz 2 digs, 6 kills, 7 assists; Amanda Harper 4 digs; Bella Culp 3 digs, 2 kills; Ari Haygood 3 digs, 2 kills; Hailey Paull 6 digs, 1 kill; Ella Schoene 1 dig, 3 kills.

JV — Camas 3-0.

SKYVIEW 3, PRAIRIE 1

25-11, 25-16, 19-25, 25-12

Prairie

Highlights — Sophia Carter 11 kills, 5 blocks; Alissa Feeney 12 digs, 2 aces; Ashley McMurray 5 kills; Ella Conklin 3 kills; Jamie Packer 23 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Judah 8 digs, 3 kills.

Skyview

Highlights — Marissa Ryerson 16 assists; Jo Osborn 18 digs; Avalon Watkins 10 digs, 12 assists; Melissa Grider 6 blocks; Elizabeth Reid 4 digs, 4 blocks; Grace Ormiston 8 digs; Keelan Memory 2 blocks; Tyra Schaub 19 kills, 8 digs; Lia Hawken 9 digs, 18 kills; Allyson Reid 6 blocks, 3 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (5-2) 1 0 0 3

Union (4-2-1) 1 0 0 3

Skyview (3-4) 0 0 0 0

Bat. Ground (3-3-2) 0 1 0 0

Heritage (1-7) 0 1 0 0

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Paige Nelson (Jasmine Whittington); Whittington (Elizabeth Parker); Parker (Maya Parman); Goalkeeper saves — Zaley Hart 1; Keely Wieczorek 1.

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Megan Gieger (PK); Goalkeeper saves — Madison Kellogg 3.

JV — Camas 5-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View (5-2) 1 0 0 3

Evergreen (4-2-1) 1 0 0 3

Kelso (3-3-1) 1 0 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (2-4) 0 1 0 0

Fort Vancouver (1-4) 0 1 0 0

Prairie (1-5-1) 0 1 0 0

EVERGREEN 4,

FORT VANCOUVER 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Chloe Klappholz (Nellely Mojica-Zavala); Own goal; Klappholz (Amelia Valdez); Klappholz (Modesta Rivera); Goalkeeper saves — Mikayla Hiler 1.

Halftime — Evergreen 1-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3,

HUDSON’S BAY 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Olivia Fothergill (Lauren Delargy); Elizabeth Nguyen (Victoria Schneider); Forthergill (Delargy); Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson 1. Coach’s standout — Eva Andrews.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Marisa Dahlberg 8.

Halftime — Mountain View 1-0.

JV — Mountain View 5-1.

KELSO 2, PRAIRIE 0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SO Pts

Columbia River (6-0) 3 0 0 9

Ridgefield (7-1) 3 1 0 9

Hockinson (4-2-1) 2 2 0 6

Washougal (6-2) 2 2 1 5

Mark Morris (5-2) 1 2 1 4

R.A. Long (1-4) 1 2 0 3

Woodland (4-3) 0 3 0 0

MARK MORRIS 2, RIDGEFIELD 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Paytn Barnette (Claire Jones); Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 2.

Mark Morris

Goals — Mary VandenBerg; Katie Troy.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Ridgefield 2-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 7, R.A. LONG 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Reggie Griffith (Yaniesy Rodriguez); Rodriguez (Gracia Larson); Anna Iniguez (Grace Russell); Larson (Shalece Easley); Rodriguez (Julia Cash); Easley (Kyla Castro); Russell (Andie Buckley); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 1, Kelsey Jones 0.

Halftime — Columbia River 4-0.

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Grace Abbott (Megan Meindersee); Brooke Grosz (Abbott); Abbott (Kendall McGraw); Goalkeeper saves — Madid Perry 3. Coach’s standout — Grace Abbott.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 5, BLACK HILLS 1

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Ava Harman (Paige Miller); Morgan Smith (PK); Mackenzie Armstrong (Harman); Armstrong (unassisted); Harman (Armstrong); Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Crowley 12. Coach’s standout — Mackenzie Armstrong.

Black Hills

Goals — Marsaiah Navarrete.

Halftime — Skyview 5-0.

JV — Skyview 4-0.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

GREATER ST. HELENS NORTH

W L

R.A. Long (9-0) 4 0

Heritage (7-2) 4 1

Skyview (5-4) 3 1

Mark Morris (8-2) 2 2

Prairie (6-5) 2 3

Kelso (5-5) 1 3

Battle Ground (0-12) 0 6

R.A. LONG 9, PRAIRIE 7

Prairie   050 110 0—7 4 2

R.A. Long 423 000 x—9 12 4

Prairie

Highlights — Shailee-Anne Quayle 1-2, RBI; Saskia Summerhill 1-3, 3 RBI; Lilly Ancell 0-2, RBI; Anna Gatlin 0-2, RBI.

R.A. Long

Highlights — Savannah Fesler 3-4, 2 RBI; Lacy Powell 2-4, RBI; Mylee Grimm 2-3, RBI; Tammy Smith 2-4, 2 RBI.

KELSO 11, MARK MORRIS 6

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

GREATER ST. HELENS SOUTH

W L

Camas (9-2) 5 0

Union (7-3) 3 1

Washougal (5-3) 3 1

Hudson’s Bay (5-6) 2 3

Fort Vancouver (2-8) 1 3

Mountain View (1-7) 1 3

Evergreen (0-10) 0 4

HUDSON’S BAY 11,

FORT VANCOUVER 1

H. Bay   101 324—11 16 0

F. Vanc. 000 010—1 5 2

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Herrera 3-4, 3 R, 2B, RBI; Rodriguez 4-4, 2 R, 3B, RBI; Telesco 2-4, 2 R, 3B, 2 RBI; Kyle 2-3, R, 2B.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Haven Rinehart 1-1, R; Anna Reynolds 1-2; Destiney Crespo 1-2; Jackie Salvon RBI.

CAMAS 8, WASHOUGAL 7

Washougal   000 502 0—7 5   3

Camas 000 500 3—8 10 6

Washougal

Highlights — E. Beaudoin 1-3, 2 RBI; S. Foxworthy 1-3; A. Thompson 1-3, 2 RBI; E. Tauialo 1-3, RBI; P. Robb RBI; L. Finucane 1-2.

Camas

Highlights — M. Peebles 2-3, 2 RBI; T. Esparza 2-4; A. Snyder 2-4, RBI; S. Franklin 1-3, 2 RBI; C. Templer 1-2; M. Paine 1-3, RBI; M. Lyons 1-3, RBI.

UNION 15, MOUNTAIN VIEW 3

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS 162, SKYVIEW 170

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

CAMAS — Owen Huntington DQ, Eli Huntington 38, Evan Chen 39, Caleb Shira 39, Leo Cassel 46 .

SKYVIEW — Allen Kim 38, Dustin Brooks 43, Mattias Lindgren 42, Jordan Higgins 47, Thomas Pedigo 48.

JV — Skyview 184, Camas inc.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 147,

FORT VANCOUVER inc.

At par-34 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 34, Willy Yeh 33, Tyler Klepec 39, Jack Campbell 41, Ethan Chidester 44.

FORT VANCOUVER — Jack Butterfield 54, Dylan Brooks-Mink 54, Ned Seakamp 50.

PRAIRIE 156, EVERGREEN 186

At par-34 Fairway Village

PRAIRIE — Isaac Kinsman 37, Brenden Garvin 42, Hugh Foster 36, Patrick Kurfurst 41, Jack Dalberg 48, Hayden Rose 44.

EVERGREEN — Russell Fearington 46, Jared Morser 39, Anthony Tomas 51, Cameron Boll 50, Hunter Green 54.

JV — Colin Schiller (P) 52, Nathan Springer (P) 50, Tristan Towle (E) 59.

KELSO 174, HUDSON’S BAY inc.

At par-36 Heron Lakes

HUDSON’S BAY — Jonny Henderson 66, Logan Straup 67, Sebastian Alldredge 67, Shane Weideman 64.

KELSO — Trevor Hooper 44, Riley Kirk 47, Kaden Martin 41, Canyon Rader 44, Gunner Bert 46, Kjeil Guttormsen 52.

RIDGEFIELD 158, HOCKINSON 171

At par-36 The Cedars

HOCKINSON — Jared Christensen 40, Greyson Cunningham 39, John Dortick 46, Brecken Guinn 52, Braxton Cornett 46, Nolan Chappelle 46. .

RIDGEFIELD — Cade Bringhurst 35, Nick Radosevich 37, Cruz Combs 42, Eli Saenz 44, Caden Whitsitt 51, Colby Andrew 50.

COLUMBIA RIVER 160,

RA LONG 180

At par-35 Lewis River

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ryan Snyder 40, Alden Fay 36, Sam James 42, Corbin Trickett 42, Dominic D’Emilio 44, Jeb Bennett 47.

RA LONG — Noah Gilchrist 40, Huson Nguyen 43, Jay Nickerson 46, Wayne Keegan 51, Zack Duschik 55, Julian Chapel 51.

LA CENTER 179, HOQUIAM 203

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

LA CENTER — Caeden Fender 42, Jack Saban 42, Collin Newberry 47, Cole Entenman 48, Aaron Sundahl 51, Ethan Skinner 57.

HOQUIAM — Noah Sudderth 42, Michael Jump 43, Mick Bozich 55, Tommy Wallace 63, Dominic Pence 65, Nyeki Dayton 68.

JV — La Center 235-0.

Loading...