Wednesday, December 2, 2020
Dec. 2, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 7

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GSHL tiebreaker: Hudson’s Bay vs. Kelso, 7 p.m. at Mountain View

King’s Way Christian at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A district meet prelims, 9:30 a.m. at Kelso HS

3A district meet prelims, 4:30 p.m. at Kelso HS

GIRLS BOWLING

2A-1A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

4A and 3A state tournaments, 12:30 p.m. at Narrows Plaza Bowl, University Place

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

1-Union (20-0) 8 0

2-Battle Ground (11-9) 5 3

3-Skyview (14-6) 4 4

Camas (7-13) 3 5

Heritage (6-14) 0 8

Note: Bi-district seeds before each qualifier

Wednesday’s games

UNION 89, SKYVIEW 80, OT

UNION — Ty McCullum 4, Tanner Toolson 27, Mason Hill 10, Izaiah Vongnath 2, Ariya Briscoe 9, Josh Reznick 6, Kaden Horn 28, Connor Flannigan 0. Totals 31-61 (9-26) 18-23 89.

SKYVIEW — Squeeky Johnson 6, Xavier Owens 0, Sean Boss 4, Alec Marshall 6, Kyle Gruhler 35, Jace Chatman 21, Cody McKinney 8.Totals 30-58 (8-22) 12-12 80.

Union 19 19 17 19 15–89

Skyview 12 22 25 15 6–80

BATTLE GROUND 56, CAMAS 40

CAMAS — Jackson Clemmer 9, Caleb Shira 6, Armand Nunez 6, Kylan Thompson 2, Blake Ascuitto 4, Christian Lenard 6, Charlie Bump 4, Kenny Wright 2, Titan Phillips 0, Blake Bell 1. Totals 16 (4) 4-7 40.

BATTLE GROUND — Kaden Perry 25, Nate Millspaugh 7, Brendan Beall 16, Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 4, Cole Billingsley 4, Alex Longrie 0, Brody Smith 1, Jake Kostman 0. Totals 19 (2) 16-22 56.

Camas 11 8 6 15—40

B. Ground 13 14 8 21—56

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

1-Evergreen (18-2) 10 0

2-Prairie (13-7) 8 2

3-Kelso (11-9) 5 5

Mountain View (5-14) 4 6

Fort Vancouver (6-14) 2 8

Hudson’s Bay (4-16) 1 9

Note: Bi-district seeds before each qualifier

Wednesday’s games

EVERGREEN 84,

FORT VANCOUVER 67

FORT VANCOUVER — Darius Scheer 5, Tyrique Cargile 6, Keyontae Cage 3, Kahlil Singleton 25, Tre Cannon 11, Ashtin Rivada 3, Morgan Weinmaster 2, Justin Vernon 4, Trevor Wright 0, John Tulaepa 8. Totals 22 (7) 12-18 67.

EVERGREEN — Camren Smith 3, Jaden Stanley 13, Izaac Romero 25, Zyell Griffin 6, Tyler Ricketts 5, Keifer Lopez 0, Mario Herring 30, Tae Marks 0, Acron Jack 0, Carter Monda 2, Issayas Yohannes 0, Nathan Lien 0. Totals 33 (4) 14-21 84.

Fort 14 29 11 13—67

Evergreen 22 21 19 22—84

JV — Evergreen won

MOUNTAIN VIEW 86, KELSO 71

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Colby Smith 14, Kai Christensen 7, Austin Lee 29, Mahkakri Bolds 2, Mason Wulf 26, Jacob Martin 2, Ethan Blanchard 6, Dom Stephens 0. Totals 30 (10) 16-19 86.

KELSO — Josh Webb 17, Gage Tippery 9, Rees Hall 3, Wyatt Brown 12, Ethan Mitchell 15, Drew Tack 3, Dillon Davis 2, Tanner Davis 2 Totals 31 (5) 4-7 71.

Mtn.View 21 25 20 20—86

Kelso 12 16 18 25—71

PRAIRIE 60, HUDSON’S BAY 36

PRAIRIE — Aidan Fraly 8, Treyce Teague 5, Jimmie Barton 2, Zeke Dixson 7, AJ Dixson 11, Mark Frazier 2, Gabe Lilly 8, Hayden Rose 10, Reece Walling 5, Nick Baker 0, Kory Terrell 2. Totals 22 (6) 10-22 60.

HUDSON’S BAY — Trenton Jackson 6, Darol Alafonso 0, Isaiah Gipson 0, Skylar Buker 0, Deandre Hite 1, Lewis Hotchkiss 3, Brendyn Williams 0, Isaiah David 8, Emmanuel Minnieweather 0, Tony King 15, Derek Barnes 0, Joey Gordon 3. Totals 13 (3) 7-19 36.

Prairie 18 15 14 13—60

Hud.Bay 10 4 11 11—36

JV — Hudson’s Bay won

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

1-King’s Way Chr. (15-4) 9 0

2-La Center (14-6) 8 2

3-Seton Catholic (11-9) 6 4

4-Stevenson (8-12) 4 6

Castle Rock (8-11) 2 8

Columbia-WSalm. (2-17) 0 9

Note: District seeds before each qualifier

SETON CATHOLIC 72, STEVENSON 65

SETON CATHOLIC — Kellen Ball 6, Jacob George 2, Luke Pitzer 22, Nolan Hannam 4, Gabe Anderson 10, Xavian Rushing 21, Zach Cowger 4, Griffin Young 3. Totals 24 (8) 16-25 72.

STEVENSON — Jackson Krog 2, Brady Hall 13, Jonathan Blackledge 15, Nick Nissen 5, Jesse Miller 9, Ethan Haight 2, Austin LaCombe , Bennett Wright 13. Totals 24 (8) 9-15 65.

Seton 19 12 25 16–72

Stevenson 24 14 22 5–65

CASTLE ROCK 59,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 43

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jacob Lockman 14, Davis Koester 8, Long 8, Ben Allen 2. Totals 16 (2) 9-12 43.

CASTLE ROCK — Jonny Boissonault 16, Landon Gardner 14, Lance Wirkkala 1, Chase Rusher 3,Wyatt Partridge 2, Isaac Trigsted 4, Adam Partridge 10, Lane Partridge 9. Totals 20 (4) 14-27 59.

CWS 13 9 8 13—43

C. Rock 14 13 10 22—59

JV — Castle Rock 53-47

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 65,

LA CENTER 53

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 0, Kobi Cason 18, Gage Koenders 16, Ty Snider 8, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 3, Kai Butterworth 2, Justin Frahm 0, Brady Metz 18, Bailey Meek 0. Totals 24-53 (10-30) 7-11 65.

LA CENTER — Hunter Ball 10, Tobey Deemer 7, Parker Ball 1, Shawn Child 0, Jeremy Humphrey 0, Isaiah Romero 2, Riley Fender 2, Cedric Hubler 7, Hunter Ecklund 24. Totals 22-56 (4-24) 7-17 53.

King’s Way 13 17 23 12—65

La Center 10 15 9 19—53

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 72, HERITAGE 54

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis, 18, Judson Mansfield 0, Julien Jones 5, Brevan Bea 9, Brig Griffin 2, Gabe Kent 10, Brig Griffin, Yanni Fassilis 21, Tristan Farrell 2, Donovan Bailey 2, Aaron Ackman 5. Totals 27 (10) 8-9 72.

HERITAGE — Capone Johnson 14, Jayden Cardiel 0, Marcos Diaz 5, Jalen Hinton 4, Azriel Munns 0, Eastyn Culp 7, Conner Childs 21, Tyler Hart 0, Nikki Scott 3, Drew Gray 0. Totals 19 (8) 8-11 54.

Washougal 13 20 20 19—72

Heritage 12 16 15 11—54

JV — Heritage won; C — Heritage won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

1-Skyview (13-5) 7 1

2-Union (16-4) 6 2

3-Camas (12-8) 5 3

Heritage (8-12) 2 6

Battle Ground (4-16) 0 8

Note: Bi-district seeds before each qualifier

CAMAS 61, BATTLE GROUND 12

CAMAS — Haylie Johnson 0, Emma Rehrer 8, S. Guffey 7,  K. Broadbent 0, Emma Sanz 5, Anna Mooney 7, Avery Minich 5, Faith Bergstrom 16, Katelynn Forner 2, Ashley Bauer , Kyra Seggewiss 0, K. Bachelder 6, C. Ulin 5. Totals 25 (6) 5-12 61.

BATTLE GROUND — Megan Geiger 4, Faith Prom 3, Marissa Maunu 0, Hailey Geiger 0, Mallory Meyer 3, Abby Beall 0, Lena Whitten 2, Emma Massie 0, Elizabeth Miller 0,  Danielle Arn 0, Hermione Bauer 0, Yvette Rosales 0. Totals 5 (2) 0-3 12.

Camas 15 15 20 11—61

Bat.Ground 7 2 3 0—12

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (13-7) 10 0

Hudson’s Bay (15-5) 7 3

Kelso (13-7) 7 3

Mountain View (7-13) 4 6

Evergreen (3-17) 2 8

Fort Vancouver (1-19) 0 10

Note: Prairie has clinched No. 1 seed to bi-district; top 3 teams advance to bi-district tournament

Tiebreaker game

Hudson’s Bay vs. Kelso, 7 p.m. Friday at Mountain View

PRAIRIE 60, HUDSON’S BAY 45

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Maria Arroyo 0, Jaydia Martin 12, Ashley Rodriguez 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 2, Mahaila Harrison 8, Kamelai Powell 17, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 18 (2) 7-10 45.

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 19, Meri Dunford 11, Allison Corral 12, Claire Heitschmidt 16, Hannah Clouse 0, Kylie Diaz 2. Totals 22 (11) 5-11 60.

Hud. Bay 9 9 15 12—45

Prairie 11 18 15 16—60

JV — Prairie won

C — Prairie won

EVERGREEN 41,

FORT VANCOUVER 27

EVERGREEN — Vita Mikhel 0, Keyonna Canda 11, Arrianna Walker 3, Coraleigh Speer 8, Uriah Gipson 6, Lilyanna Glenn 0, Brooke Bedlion 2, Taylor Demeter 2, Journey Brooks 4, Jasmine Tiatia 2, Edward 1. Totals 14 (2) 11-25 41.

FORT VANCOUVER — Marcelina Contrera-Smith 2, Avery Rowe 4, Corah Williams 7, Gloria Winner 0, Kailey Gonzalez 9, Leticia Arceo 0, Brynna Wygal 0, Paulina Jiminez-Francisco 3, Lavalerie Lindsey 0. Totals 7 (0) 13-29 27.

Evergreen 13 8 12 8—41

Fort 5 7 5 10—27

C — Evergreen won.

KELSO 54, MOUNTAIN VIEW 31

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 5, Alexis Kleven 3, Cooper Joy 3, Evermore Kaiser 5, Mati Ohlson 2 , Natalie Fraley 25, Madison Harkins 6, KK Perez 0, Storie 2, Grumbois 3. Totals 20 (8) 6-13 54.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Sydney Horton 3, Sara Ostergaard-Jeppesen 4, Ella Schoene 4, Abby Horton 2, Lauren DeLargy 4, Ari Pizone 5, Katelyn Henderson 2, Ellie Fleming 0, Mosea Addo 2, Mykala Preston 1, Jenna Carlson 4, Bell 0. Totals 11 (3) 6-12 31.

Kelso 24 12 8 10—54

Mtn.View 6 4 9 12—31

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

1-Washougal (16-2) 11 0

2-Columbia River (16-4) 10 2

Woodland (12-7) 6 5

R.A. Long (10-9) 6 5

5-Hockinson (10-9) 4 7

Mark Morris (5-14) 1 10

Ridgefield (3-16) 1 10

Note: Top 4 teams advance to district tournament; No. 5 team advances to pigtail game for district

RIDGEFIELD 46,

MARK MORRIS 34

MARK MORRIS — Katie Troy 4, Mariah Bost 4, Madison Noel 0, Lily Koski-Haase 16, Brooklyn Schlect 2, Emma Fisher 2, Isabella Merzoian, Erica Snyder 1, Taylor Wilkinson 0, Jacie Rismoen 2, Madelyn Mejia 3. Totals 14 (3) 3-5 34.

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie O’Dell-Nguyen 0, Kelli Krsul 8, Josie Rinta 0, Annikka Hill 3, Leilani Starns 0, Courtney Beyer 9, Hailey Braunstein 5, Grace Goode 16, Audrianne Chapman 0, Hannah Smith 0, Sophia Melville 0, Emma Thulin 5. Totals 16 (1) 13-23 46.

M. Morris 11 8 9 6—34

Ridgefield 6 15 11 14—46

JV — Mark Morris 49-28.

HOCKINSON 67, WOODLAND 51

WOODLAND — Emily Hughes 0, Lucy George 10, Abigail Huston 3, Olivia Swanson, Kaija Olson 6, Payten Foster 15, Sydney George 0, Kaily Christensen 4, Kelly Sweyer 4, Kennedy Huesties 0, Jayden Roth 1, Nicole Guthrie 8. Totals 16 (2) 17-31 51.

HOCKINSON — Addie Chappelle 4, Gracie Brammer 23, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 0, Kylie Ritter 13, Ellie Ritter 13, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 6, Plymale 2, Kaylee Vernon 4, Jasmine Shigeno 2. Totals 25 (6) 11-13 67.

Woodland 17 7 8 19—51

Hockinson 13 17 15 22—67

JV — Woodland won.

WASHOUGAL 44,
COLUMBIA RIVER 38

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 3, Jaiden Bea 10, Savea Mansfield 7, McKinley Stotts 9, Sammy Mederos 0, McKenna Jackson 0, Skylar Bea 15. Totals 13 (4) 11-19 44.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Dejah Wilson 16, Sam Meyers 0, Lily Jones 0, Sydney Flores-Tucker 4, Bailey Gatten 2, Jordan Ryan 14, Ellie Christian 2. Totals 12 (5) 9-18 38.

Washougal 7 8 9 20—44

Col. River 8 13 16 1—38

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

1-La Center (13-6) 9 0

2-King’s Way Chr. (9-8) 7 2

Columbia-WSalm. (11-8) 4 5

Stevenson (10-8) 4 5

Seton Catholic (9-10) 3 6

Castle Rock (5-14) 0 9

Note: Top 3 teams advance to district tournament

Wednesday’s games

LA CENTER 55, STEVENSON 35

LA CENTER — Mya Ecklund 0, Aaliyah Rivers 1, Gianna D’Emilio 9, Emma Seter 0, Natasha Lewis 2, Kylie Ballard 1, Alyse Webberley 15, Mia Edwards 17, Kylee Stephens 10, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 20-44 (7) 8-16 55.

STEVENSON — Cassie Macnab 10, Jade Waymire 6, Katie Rathgeber 2, Isabella Spencer 0, Jasmine Waymire 0, Jazmine Morat 7, Ashley Brannan 6, Sydney Cole 0, Alison Backlund 4, Anfisa Scheratski 0. Totals 13-38 (1) 8-10 35.

La Center 8 6 20 21—55

Stevenson 11 6 15 3—35

JV — La Center won

SETON CATHOLIC 68,

CASTLE ROCK 36

SETON CATHOLIC — Haley Vick 3, Michaela Ephraim 4, Emma Watkins 6, Katie Willis 17, Jasmine Morgan 14, Madi Manary 3, Maddie Willis 9, Hanna Jo Hammerstrom 4, Cameron Price 2, Cailean McGovern 2, Annie Marichalar 4. Totals 20 (8) 20-28 68.

CASTLE ROCK — Lori Ogden 0, Rhiannon Sibbett 4, Veda Frost 4, Ella Anderson 2, Payton Kessler 9, Zoey Snow 6, Gracie Kimball 0, Averee Perdue 0, Siena Flint 1, Grace Pelletier 7, Jenna Lee 5. Totals 14 (1) 7-16 36.

Seton 26 12 17 13—68

C. Rock 4 14 5 13—36

JV — Castle Rock won

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 50,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 41

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Hsu 0, Kinsey Tindol 2, Camille Vaughan 1, Riley Philbrook 4, Annabelle Atwood 2,  Laurel Quinn 27, Piper Meeks 3, Abby Cummins 11, Izzy Hill 0. Totals. 16-43 (4-10) 14-25 50.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Mya Aman 8, Sydney Aman 12, Teagan Blankenship 9, Maggie Bryan 7, Dorothy Carrillo 0, Chloe Clifford 3, Alise Gimlin 0, Keri Hylton 2 . Totals 15-52 (5-21) 6-16 41.

King’s Way 11 13 11 15—50

Col.-WS 10 7 11 13—41

GIRLS BOWLING

2A-1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Narrows Plaza Bowl,

University Place

Team results (first day standings) — 1, W.F. West 5164; 2, Columbia River 4917; 3, Klahowya 4747; 4, R.A. Long 4481; 5, Franklin Pierce 4448; 6, Selah 4174; 7, Washington 3702; 8, River Ridge 3652.

Individuals

Final results

1. Hallie Stuart (Black Hills) 1131

2. Jojo LaTurner (Wh. River) 1095

3. Piper Chalmers (WF West) 1094

4. Kelsey Stritmatter (WFW) 1052

5t. Mackenzie Laabs (R.Ridg) 1049

5t. Rileigh Chinn (Col. River) 1049

7. Jenna Chinn (Col. River) 1041

8. Jaime Reed (Fr. Pierce) 1028

9. Brianna Powe (WF West) 1024

10. Zoey Theophilus (B.Hills) 1007

11. Hailey Johnson (Klahow) 1007

12. Ada Johnson (Ridgefield) 979

Local results

COLUMBIA RIVER — Rileigh Chinn (168-191-180-155-153-202) 1049; Jenna Chinn (175-151-177-158-156-224) 1041; Maya Burnett (160-144-170-160-168-135) 937; Jamie Green (154-183-135-143); Kylee Wisinski (188-130-120-176); Sadie Burrows (211-162-172).

RA LONG — Kylee Newman (181-160-164-127-140-161) 933; Katie Lender-Aberle (163-166-115-146-137-196) 923; Kaydence Smith (163-152-173-153-133-139) 913; Brooke Thill (127-129-165-150-174-114) 859; Precious Sprague (135-162-136-135-145-140) 853.

RIDGEFIELD — Ada Johnson (161-135-179-137-224-143) 979.

MARK MORRIS — Madie Flint (117-152-179-160-182-167) 957; Hailee Reynolds (172-170-178-143-115-129) 907.

Loading...