Saturday, February 22, 2020
Feb. 22, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 9

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district play-in game

Enumclaw vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Olympia HS

1B district playoffs

Columbia Valley 4 at Coastal 3, 7 p.m.

Coastal 4 at Columbia Valley 3, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A SUB-REGIONALS

at Hudson’s Bay High School

Top 5 advance to regionals

Team scores: Union 483, Camas 356.5, Heritage 289.5, Battle Ground 128.5, Skyview 100.

106: 1st — Porter Craig (C) p. Spencer Needham (U), 4:52; 3rd — Ricky Pierce (U) d. Matthew Victoriano (BG), 1-0; 5th — Chase Reid (C) p. David Trushin (H), 2:14; 113: 1st — Israel Gonzalez (H) p. Jordin Jimenez (U), 4:56; 3rd — Dylan Dalgord (U) d. Qristopher Perron (H), 4-2; 5th — Isaac Cook (S) p. Tanner Nelson (C), 0:32; 120: 1st — Dylyn Jimenez (U) d. Anthony Kay (U), TF 5:13; 3rd — Chris Foley (C) p. Rayden Probert (H), 2:16; 5th — Philip Hartliep (C) p. Georgiy Gudishvili (H), 0:45; 126: 1st — Ryan Esperto (U) d. Devin Padilla (C), 14-1; 3rd — Samuel McCormick (C) p. Logan Hanson (U), 1:44; 5th — Blake Grigg (S) d. Kyle Killam (H), 7-5; 132: 1st — Daniel Joner (BG) d. Gunnar Henderson (BG), 3-1; 3rd — Elijah Cassidy (U) d. Diego Bellini (C), 6-0; 5th — Elijah Morales (U) d. Matthew Strickland (C), 11-5; 138: 1st — Andres Nicacio (U) d. Jacob Tabor (H), 15-3; 3rd — Andrew Webber (C) d. Quincy Lopez (H), 9-4; 5th — Cole Schluter (C) d. Benny Kovalenko (U), 14-3; 145: 1st — Calvin Bahl (U) p. Matthew Pershing, 2:44; 3rd — Olajuwon Sobomehin (C) d. Eddie Davis (H), DQ; 5th — Brycen Dorman (S) d. Cota Stover (S), 5-1; 152: 1st — Ruben Kovalenko (U) d. Josh Helm (U), 10-1; 3rd — Timmy Carballo (H) d. Kaidyn Kibby-Rydz (BG), def.; 5th — Richard Powers (H) d. Jayden Del Giudice (C), 9-0; 160: 1st — Gideon Malychewski (C) d. Alex Newberry (H), 12-4; 3rd — Ryan Morrill (U) d. Aaron Morris (C), def.; 5th — Seth Salon (U) p. Owen Wann (BG), 2:26; 170: 1st — Kyle Brosius (U) p. Dominic Fujihara (C), 3:29; 3rd — Alex Bessanov (U) d. Caleb Stokman (S), TF 4:08; 5th — Juan Castillo (H) p. Eric Nieto (C), 0:52; 182: 1st — Daniel Rasmussen (S) p. Zephen Zabik (H), 1:21; 3rd — Colton Hess (H) p. AJ Attaran (U), 4:01; 5th — Justin Legg (S) p. Jack Hanley (C), 2:22; 195: 1st — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell (C) p. Averie Sikes (U), 5:19; 3rd — Andre Cowley (H) d. Austin Steinbach (H), 15-9; 5th — Jack Martin BYE;  220: 1st — Colby Stoller (C) p. Levi Harms (U), 1:26; 3rd — Logan Wilson (U) p. Grant Kincaid (BG), 3:06; 5th — Chase Lay-Rosengreen (H) p. Ali Nasif (S), 0:15; 285: 1st — Ricardo Cortez (H) p. Tumua Sosene (U), 4:38; 3rd — Mason Wann (BG) p. Josue Espinoza (C), 1:39; 5th — Clayton Maus (U) d. James Cook (H), inj. def.

4A SUB-REGIONALS

at Hudson’s Bay High School

Top 3 advance to regionals

Team scores: Prairie 363.5, Mountain View 346, Kelso 306.5, Evergreen 146.5, Hudson’s Bay 137, Fort Vancouver 109.5.

106: 1st — Ethan Freund (K) p. Malachi Wallway (P), 3:39; 3rd — Giovannie Lopez (K) p. Minh Luong (MV), 2:31; 113: 1st — Hunter Brown (MV) d. Andy Santos (MV), 7-4; 3rd — Ashton Ammons (K) p. Cincere Pruitt (E), 2:50; 120: 1st — Noah Larsen (P) p. Lucas Lyle (P), 1:46; 3rd — Isaac Abregana (MV) d. Feliz Estrada (E), 10-7; 126: 1st — Edward Jones (MV) p. Pedro Diaz-Hernandez (P), 9-5; 3rd — James Daniels (P) p. Zach Lemari (FV), 3:47; 132: 1st — Noah Messman (MV) d. Derick Soto (K), 12-5; 3rd — Cole Haxton (MV) p. Hudson Backman (K), 3:40; 138: 1st — Jason Wilcox (P) d. Bridger Paradis (P), 8-1; 3rd — Clayton Kunz (E) p. Jordan Lachine (K), 1:24; 145: 1st — Denny Roa (E) d. Zackery Brown (P), TF 4:00; 3rd — Diego Quintero (MV) d. Hayden Hanson (K), 8-4; 152: 1st — Nathaniel Carlyle (HB) d. Alex Ford (P), 14-13; 3rd — Joe Carroll (K) d. David Palmer (K), 5-2; 160: 1st — Camden Courtney (HB) d. Brayden Franklin (E), 7-5; 3rd — Tyler Ensworth (MV) d. J’Quan Collins (FV), 22-11; 170: 1st — Shale Webb (K) d. Benjamin Matson (P), 10-2; 182: 1st — Va Ili (MV) d. Easton Lane (P), 8-3; 3rd — Asdrual Garcia (FV) d. Jurell McDade (MV), 9-4; 195: 1st — Malek Mabrouk (HB) p. Hayden DeGrandpre (HB), 5:48; 3rd — Pavel Kolsky (K) p. Kenneth Munoz (E), 0:12; 220: 1st — Malikiah Batties (MV) p. Jose Galicia (MV), 3:03; 3rd — Bryant Coronel (FV) p. Colby Majewski (P), 1:13; 285: 1st — Brody Schlaefli (P) d. Brady Phillips (K), OT 4-2; 3rd — Quincy Preston (MV) d. Jose Garcia (MV), 2-1.

2A SUB-REGIONALS

At Hockinson

Team scores — Washougal 343.5, Ridgefield 191, Hockinson 166, R.A. Long 157, Columbia River 157, Woodland 143.5, Mark Morris 47.

Washougal, Woodland placers only; Other results were not made available

106 — 1, Gaige Pilot (Wo); 3, Mason Rikard (Wo); 113 — 1, Judeah Sanders (Wo); 2, Luke Golphenee (Wa); 3, Mateo Gutridge (Wo); 4, Miles O’Bryant (Wa); 120 — 1, Josiah Sanders (Wo); 126 — 1, Cole Pass (Wa); 132 — 1, Stephen Warren (Wa); 145 — 3, Aiden Kesner (Wa); 152 — Scott Lees (Wa); 160 — 1, Gus Shelley (Wa); 160 — 2, Skylar Boothby (Wa); 4, Cameron Hill (Wo); 170 — 2, Hayden Jones (Wa); 3, Conrad Jones (Wa); 182 — 2, Korben Modoc (Wa); 195 — 1, Henry Jones (Wa); 4, Collin Massey (Wa); 220 — 1, Bryce Williams (Wa); 2 ‚—  Andrew Darr (Wa).

1A SUB-REGIONALS

At King’s Way Christian

Team scores — Castle Rock 235, La Center 217, Stevenson 203, Columbia-White Salmon 185.5, Seton Catholic 115, King’s Way Christian 37.

Championship, third-place matches

106 — 1st, Solomon Mahoney (St) d. Aidan Watson (LC) 8-4; 3rd, Noah Roden (CWS) p. Joshua Kutch (SC) 4:28.

113 — 1st, Tony Ibsen (CR) p. Brenden Dudley (St) 5:00; 3rd, Dominic Anderson (CR) p. Spencer Holm (LC) 0:34.

120 — 1st, Cody Eckman (CWS) p. Paulo Vidales (SC) 5:24; 3rd, Sam Ledesman (St) d. Gabe O’Conner (CR) 19-14.

126 — 1st, Logan Hoffberger (St) d. Ian Crocker (LC) 8-6; 3rd, Asa Hamer (CR) p. Jayden Nelson (CR) 2:29.

132 — 1st, Payden Webster (CWS) d. Abiy LaCombe (St) 5-1; 3rd, Mitch France (LC) d. Gabe France (LC) forfeit.

138 — 1st, Hunter Mallicoat (LC) p. Jack Kelly (CWS) 4:31; 3rd, Jarom Rader (LC) d. Scott Demeo (CR) 12-8.

145 — 1st, Elijah Volk (SC) p. Angel Tovar (St) 3:14; 3rd, Jacob Huber (St) p. Scott McGraw (KWC) 1:17.

152 — 1st, CJ Hamblin (SC) p. Landon Pearson (St) 1:48; 3rd, Coleman Darvell (CR) d. Austin Mattson (LC) 12-11.

160 — 1st, Austin McQuilliams (CR) p. Isaac Washington (SC) 3:09; 3rd, Lane Roberts (LC) p. Seth Miller (CWS) 1:18.

170 — 1st, Dakota Gottschalk (CR) p. Tristan Rhodes (St) 3:05; 3rd, Jaime Gutierrez (SC) d. Makai Rivers (LC) 7-0.

182 — 1st, Bowen Durkee (CWS) p. Tristin Turner (St) 0:39; 3rd, Jaden Outwater (CR) p. Andrew Risco (CWS) 0:58.

195 — 1st, Tayler Shega (KWC) d. Max Muffett (LC) 9-5; 3rd, Jose Evangeliste-Villa (CWS) p. Clay Roberts (LC) 1:51.

220 — 1st, Miles Bacon (LC) p. Josiah Nelson (CWS) 1:28.

285 — 1st, Jonah McGary (CR) p. Jett Johnson (CR) 2:17; 3rd, Juan Acosta (CWS) d. David Durham (CWS) forfeit.

GIRLS SUB-REGIONALS

At Hockinson

Team scores — Washougal 207, Kelso 177, Union 133, Skyview 109, Hudson’s Bay 83, Prairie 68, Camas 63, Ridgefield 58, Mountain View 52.5, R.A. Long 51, Stevenson 42, Fort Vancouver 37, Woodland 18, Heritage 11, Columbia-White Salmon 10, Columbia River 4.

Washougal placers only

Other results were not made available

100 — 2, Natalie Logan; 3, Jaden Leonard; 120 — 2, Aleksi Donahue; 3, Lillian Mucha; 125 — 3, Melina Aguilar; 130 — 1, Joselyn Ortiz; 135 — 2, Ashley Garrison; 145 — 1, Lacey Klopman; 190 — 2, Vanessa Brooks.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores — Camas 329, Union 261, Hanford 184, Richland 175, Walla Walla 130, Battle Ground 63, Skyview 58, Heritqage 48, Chiawana 24, Pasco 20.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Nathan Kim, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim, Luke Bales) 1:37.07; 2, Union 1:38.42; 3, Richland 1:46.46.

200 freestyle — 1, Jack Harris (Cam) 1:45.57; 2, Ryan Monrean (Han) 1:47.86; 3, David Peddie (Cam) 1:50.42.

200 individual medley — 1, Tony Kajino (U) 1:59.59; 2, Nathan Kim (Cam) 2:01.34; 3, Alexander Wahlman (U) 2:05.13.

50 freestyle — 1, Ben Taylor (Cam) 22.14; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 22.34; 3, Luke Bales (Cam) 22.45.

Diving — 1, Landon Claybrook (Han) 315.95; 2, Johnathan Webber (Han) 211.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Jaden Kim (Cam) 50.34; 2, Jack Gallo (U) 54.89; 3, Emanuel Crisan-Dean (Cam) 55.16.

100 freestyle — 1, Jack Harris (Cam) 48.97; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 49.11; 3, Ben Taylor (Cam) 49.95.

500 freestyle — 1, Andy Gelston (Han) 4:44.14; 2, Jack Gallo (U) 4:49.09; 3, David Peddie (Cam) 4:56.51.

200 free relay — 1, Camas (Luke Bales, Ben Taylor, Jack Harris, Jaden Kim) 1:28.98; 2, Union 1:30.99; 3, Walla Walla 1:34.15.

100 backstroke — 1, Tony Kajino (U) 52.73; 2, Ryan Monrean (Han) 53.14; 3, Andy Gelston (Han) 54.03.

100 breaststroke — 1, Val Tikhomirov (U) 1:00.01; 2, Khai Tran (Sky) 1:03.16; 3t, Nick Wahlman (U) and Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:03.75.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (David Peddie, Nathan Kim, Ben Taylor, Jaden Kim) 3:18.92; 2, Hanford 3:26.45; 3, Richland 3:27.69.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores — Prairie 331, Mountain View 288, Kelso 240, Hermiston 77, Hudson’s Bay 75, Evergreen 55, Fort Vancouver 29.

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Timothy Huang, Benjamin Yang, Christian Madden, Andrew O’Gorman) 1:47.19; 2, Prairie 1:48.42; 3, Kelso 2:07.89.

200 freestyle — 1, Christian Madden (MV) 1:50.04; 2, Jonah Colagross (Pr) 1:54.59; 3, Noah Bruce (Pr) 1:57.86.

200 individual medley — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pr) 2:07.53; 2, Grant Eastham (K) 2:08.02; 3, Zeke Cochran (Pr) 2:19.66.

50 freestyle — 1, Ilia Zablotovskii (E) 21.38; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 21.95; 3, Fred Grimshaw (MV) 22.13.

Diving — 1, Gabe LaBaum (K) 276.3; 2, Kyle Spain (K) 227.8.

100 butterfly — 1, Kairos Phed (Pr) 56.66; 2, Timothy Huang (MV) 57.61; 3, Zeke Cochran (Pr) 1:02.81.

100 freestyle — 1, Ilia Zablotovskii (E) 46.11; 2, Fred Grimshaw (MV) 49.10; 3, Colton Sadler (Pr) 53.42.

500 freestyle — 1, Christian Madden (MV) 4:53.42; 2, Jack Houlahan (Pr) 5:06.51; 3, Jonah Colagross (Pr) 5:24.84.

200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Justin Xue, Christian Madden, Timothy Huang, Fred Grimshaw) 1:30.15; 2t, Kelso and Prairie 1;36.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Timothy Huang (MV) 58.70; 2, Grant Eastham (K) 58.87; 3, Mason Montoya (K) 1:02.39.

100 breaststroke — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 1:00.03; 2, Colton Sadler (Pr) 1:07.47; 3, Connor Sorensen (E) 1:09.38.

400 free relay — 1, Prairie (Noah Bruce, Jack Houlahan, Jonah Colagross, Colton Sadler) 3:32.13; 2, Kelso 3:36.75; 3, Hudson’s Bay 4:19.11.

GIRLS BOWLING

4A state tournament

At Narrows Plaza Bowl

Final team results — Emerald Ridge 7320, Pasco 6959, Skyview 6929, Cascade (Everett) 6730, Chiawana 6693, Wenatchee 6658, South Kitsap 6651, Decatur 6508.

3A state tournament

At Narrows Plaza Bowl

Final team results — Evergreen 7590, Wilson 7508, Lakes 7413, Kennewick 7263, Prairie 7255, Shelton 6621, Spanaway Lake 6373, West Seattle 6371.

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

1-King’s Way Chr. (16-4) 10 0

2-La Center (14-6) 8 2

3-Seton Catholic (11-9) 6 4

4-Stevenson (8-12) 4 6

Castle Rock (8-11) 2 8

Columbia-WSalm. (2-18) 0 10

Note: District seeds before each qualifier

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 84,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 43

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 21, Jackson Moses 0, Ty Snider 6, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 16, Justin Frahm 9, Kindrick Aragon 13, Sam Kelly 19. Totals 32-68 (10-31) 10-14 84.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Dylan Connely 5 , Jace Greenwood 0, Austin Charters 2, Jacob Lockman 2, Davis Koester 3, Zavier Smith 10, Isaac Wang 3, Chase Colloton 18, Ben Allen 0. Totals 17-48 (7-22) 2-3 43.

KWC 26 13 28 17—84

CWS 14 6 11 12—43

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

1-La Center (13-7) 9 1

2-King’s Way Chr. (10-8) 8 2

Stevenson (11-9) 5 5

Columbia-WSalm. (12-8) 5 5

Seton Catholic (9-11) 3 7

Castle Rock (5-15) 0 10

Note: Top 3 teams advance to district tournament

Friday’s result

Columbia-White Salmon 58, Castle Rock 37

Tuesday tiebreaker

Columbia-White Salmon at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Loading...