Thursday, August 6, 2020
Aug. 6, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Jan. 15

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Camas, R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Camas vs. Union, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Mountain View vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Mark Morris vs. Ridgefield, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (15-0) 3 0

Skyview (11-3) 1 1

Camas (5-9) 1 1

Battle Ground (7-7) 1 1

Heritage (6-8) 0 3

UNION 101, HERITAGE 56

HERITAGE — Capone Johnson 16, Jayden Cardiel 2, Marcos Diaz 8, Jalen Hinton 6, Quincy Caston 0, Eastyn Culp 8, Conner Childs 6, Tyler Hart 3, Nikki Scott 5, Drew Gray 2. Totals 21 (5) 9-18 56.

UNION — Brad Lackey 13, Ty McCullum 4, Tanner Toolson 24, Mason Hill 5, Izaiah Vongnath 12, Ariya Briscoe 10, Josh Reznick 8, Kaden Horn 18, Connor Flannigan 3, Spencer McGuire 4. Totals 40 (16) 5-12 101.

Heritage 20 14 9 13—56

Union 22 20 29 30—101

BATTLE GROUND 53, SKYVIEW 45

SKYVIEW — Mehkai Brooks 0, Squeeky Johnson 10, Xavier Owens 0, Sean Boss 0, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 7, Kyle Gruhler 13, Alec Marshall 4, Jace Chatman 5, Cody McKinney 6. Totals 16 (5) 8-13 45

BATTLE GROUND — Bishop Straube 0, Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 0, Nate Millspaugh 11, Kaden Perry 24, Brendan Beall 16, Jake Kostman 0. Totals 22 (2) 7-8 53.

Skyview 14 7 3 21—45

B. Ground 8 17 12 16—53

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (11-2) 3 0

Prairie (7-6) 2 1

Fort Vancouver (6-7) 2 1

Kelso (6-6) 1 2

Mountain View (2-10) 1 2

Hudson’s Bay (3-11) 0 3

Tuesday’s games

EVERGREEN 71, KELSO 53

KELSO — Josh Webb 12, Gage Tippery 10, Rees Hall 5, Wyatt Brown 12, Ethan Mitchell 2, Drew Tack 2, Dillon Davis 2, Tanner Davis 8, Ethan Moyer 0. Totals 20 (3) 10-14 53.

EVERGREEN — Jaden Stanley 12, Izaac Romero 11, Zyell Griffin 9, Tyler Ricketts 9, Keifer Lopez 0, Mario Herring 22, Tae Marks 0, Peyton Albers 2, Joey Jack 0, Carter Monda 6, Nathan Lien 0. Totals 26 (4) 15-24 71.

Kelso 12 12 16 13—53

Evergreen 15 23 19 14—71

JV — Kelso won

PRAIRIE 65, FORT VANCOUVER 50

PRAIRIE — Aidan Fraly 19, Treyce Teague 8, Jimmie Barton 0, Zeke Dixson 4, AJ Dixson 15, Mark Frazier 4, Gabe Lilly 0, Hayden Rose 2, Brady Gagnon 3, Reece Walling 10. Totals 25-61 (5-21) 10-17 65.

FORT VANCOUVER — Darius Scheer 4, Tyrique Cargile 3, Keyontae Cage 8, Kahlil Singleton 11, Tre Cannon 9, Ashtin Rivada 0, Morgan Weinmaster 2, Trevor Wright 10, John Tulaepa 4. Totals 17-47 (7-20) 9-18 50.

Prairie 10 20 14 21—65

Fort 7 12 13 18—50

MOUNTAIN VIEW 64,
HUDSON’S BAY 59

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Colby Smith 8, Kai Christensen 2, Austin Lee 14, Mahkakri Bolds 9, Mason Wulf 11, Jacob Martin 2, Ethan Blanchard 11, Dom Stephens 0, Preston Collins 0, Zion Cason 7. Totals 23 (4) 14-20 64.

HUDSON’S BAY — Trenton Jackson 20, Darol Alafonso 0, Isaiah Gipson 2, Skylar Buker 3,  Deandre Hite 0, Joey Gordon 7, Lewis Hotchkiss 0, Isaiah David 5, Emmanuel Minnieweather 0, Tony King 22, Derek Barnes 0. Totals 24 (3) 8-13 59.

Mt. View 19 22 12 11—64

H. Bay 14 7 32 6—59

JV — Mountain View won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (9-3) 5 0

Washougal (8-3) 4 0

Woodland (7-5) 2 2

Ridgefield (7-5) 1 3

Mark Morris (5-6) 1 3

Hockinson (4-8) 1 3

R.A. Long (5-7) 1 4

Monday’s Games

COLUMBIA RIVER 62,

WOODLAND 37

WOODLAND — Kyle Oliver 0, Isaac Hall 2, Blaine Hix 2, Cole Logan 7, Isaiah Flanagan 11, Easton Ortega 0, Brady Burns 8, Trace Logan 0, Tuff Biddix 2, Trey Hanson 5. Totals 16 (2) 3-10 37.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nate Snook 6, Alex Miller 2, Aiden Fay 0, Daniel Hjort 2, Juelz Mendoza 0, Josh Kukula 23, Homero Anguiano 0, Sam James 3, Isaiah Bolds 0, Marc Miranda 8, Scott Parkin 2, Michael Foust 9, Dylan Valdez 7. Totals 24 (9) 5-8 62.

Woodland 6 8 8 15—37

Col.River 14 19 14 15—62

JV — Columbia River 54-51, OT

C — Columbia River 38-28

WASHOUGAL 67, HOCKINSON 43

HOCKINSON — Micah Paulsen 11, Dakota Souders 10, Mason Bonife 0, Carson Yinger 2, Joseph Pandina 0, Garrett Pearson 0, Josiah Christorhus 2, Jeremiah Faulstick 5, Ki Haden 4, Samuel Finklein 9. Totals 15 (4) 9-13 43.

WASHOUGAL — Jakob Davis 18, Judson Mansfield 2, Julien Jones 5, Gavin Tyacke 2, Brevan Bea 6, Gabe Kent 4, Brig Griffin 4, Yanni Fassilis 13, Tristan Farrell 0, Aaron Ackman 8, Carson Morris 5. Totals 24 (6) 13-21 67.

Hockinson 6 9 9 19—43

Washougal 19 14 23 11—67

JV — Washougal won.

MARK MORRIS 64, R.A. LONG 57

R.A. LONG — Kevin Barnett 5, Ryan Plampin 0, Aaron Ofstun 11, Cameron Holden 10, Jake Anderson 0, Jamond Harris 0, Cavin Holden 26, Jadon Williamson 5, Riki Vasquez 0. Totals 18 (10) 11-19 57.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 11, Tanner Liasjo 0, Kobe Parlin 3, Keoni Makaiwi 0, Garrett Ness 4, Cole Busch 2, Rome Hendrickson 9, Jack Shipley 6, Jamison Watson 4, Ashton Harvey 25. Totals 23 (5) 13-24 64.

R.A. Long 11 14 12 20—57

Mark Morris 14 14 15 21—64

NON-LEAGUE

SOUTH EUGENE (Ore.) 65, CAMAS 64

SOUTH EUGENE — Harris 23, Clark 4, Boettcher 6, Bryant 4, Paul 28. Totals 27 (3) 8-12.

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 9, Armand Nunez 7,  Blake Asciutto 2, Kyan Thompson 5, Christian Lenard 15, Charlie Bump 0, Jackson Clemmer 15, Titan Phillips 0, Chase Muro 2, Blake Bell 9. Totals 20 (11) 13-19.

S.Eugene 20 10 20 15—65

Camas 13 21 13 17—64

JV — Camas won

TUESDAY’S STATE SCORES

Battle Ground 53, Skyview 45

Blaine 70, Ferndale 61

Cusick 79, Columbia (Hunters) 20

Davenport 46, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 45

Evergreen (Vancouver) 71, Kelso 53

Freeman 56, Riverside 46

Gonzaga Prep 50, Ferris 36

Kennewick 68, Hermiston, Ore. 40

Kettle Falls 60, Curlew 36

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 76, Colville 53

Lewis and Clark 64, Mead 53

Liberty (Spangle) 76, Colfax 52

Mountain View 64, Hudson’s Bay 59

Mt. Spokane 86, Rogers (Spokane) 35

Newport 65, Medical Lake 52

Odessa 63, Oakesdale 54

Prairie 65, Fort Vancouver 50

Reardan 60, Asotin 41

Springdale 56, Inchelium 44

St. George’s 69, Genesis Preparatory Academy, Idaho 36

The Dalles, Ore. 66, Goldendale 48

Union 101, Heritage 58

Wapato 88, Prosser 79

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (8-5) 2 0

Skyview (9-4) 2 0

Union (12-3) 2 1

Battle Ground (4-10) 0 2

Heritage (6-9) 0 3

SKYVIEW 67, BATTLE GROUND 26

SKYVIEW — Addie MacPherson 8, Mikelle Anthony 5, Alexis Perez 4, Madeline Hendricks 7, Ava Harman 2, Avery Wilson 6, Tenariea Deloney 2, Skyler Groesbeck 6, Kazz Parks 10, Emily Norton 11, Jordan Hallett 6. Totals 22 (7) 16-23 67.

BATTLE GROUND — Megan Geiger 14, Faith Prom 0, Marissa Maunu 0,  Mallory Meyer 9, Abby Beall 2, Lena Whitten 0, Emma Massie 1, Elizabeth Miller 0. Totals 9 (1) 7-9 26.

Skyvew 19 15 13 20—67

B. Ground 9 6 7 4—26

UNION 61, HERITAGE 31

HERITAGE — Malyiah Thompson 2, Katie Peneueta 15, Cammy Wolff 0, Makenna Kelly 6, Keanna Salavea 8, Sarah Rosenbaum 0, Alex Rosenbaum 0, Austin Soule 0. Totals 9 (3) 10-15 31.

UNION — Lexi Raymore 2, Olivia Euverman 2, Mason Oberg 17, Lolo Weatherspoon 10, Sydney Cowling 2, Abbey Kaip 14, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Caitlyn Leake 0, Mackenzie Lewis 10, Sarah Litchford 4. Totals 25 (9) 2-5 61.

Heritage 8 8 5 10—31

Union 13 12 27 9—61

JV — Union 44-34

C — Union 32-25

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (11-2) 3 0

Prairie (6-6) 3 0

Mountain View (5-8) 2 1

Kelso (7-4) 1 1

Evergreen (1-12) 0 3

Fort Vancouver (1-12) 0 3

Tuesday’s games

HUDSON’S BAY 58, MOUNTAIN VIEW 32

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 2, Jaydia Martin 26, Ashley Rodriguez 7, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 2,  Kamelai Powell 19, Stacia Mikaele 2. Totals 23 (3) 9-15 58.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Sydney Horton 2, Victoria Schnieder 2, Sara Ostergaard-Jeppesen 7, Ella Schoene 4, Abby Horton 0, Lauren DeLargy 4, Ari Pizone 1, Katelyn Henderson 4, Ellie Fleming 2, Mosea Addo 0, Mykala Preston 0, Jenna Carlson 6. Totals 10 (4) 8-12 32.

H. Bay 10 16 13 19—58

Mt. View 5 9 13 5—32

JV — Mountain View won.

C — Mountain View won.

PRAIRIE 61, FORT VANCOUVER 16

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 3, Corah Williams 2, Gloria Winner 3, Max Hunter 2, Mary Brown 4, Reynolds 2, Paulina Jiminez-Francisco 0. Totals 5 (1) 5-7 16.

PRAIRIE — Dayna Vera 13, Meri Dunford 10, Allison Corral 5, Trinity Perrin 0, Kaitlyn Caughey 2, Kylia Caesar 0, Anna Neal 2, Kori Clark 2, Claire Heitschmidt 18, Hannah Clouse 3, Kylie Diaz 6, Lauren Sotter 0. Totals 24 (6) 7-8 61.

Fort 4 9 3 0—16

Prairie 21 12 23 5—61

JV — Prairie won

C — Prairie won

KELSO 69, EVERGREEN 25

EVERGREEN — Vita Mikhel 2, Hillary Yoon 0, Keyonna Canda 4, Arrianna Walker 0, Coraleigh Speer 0, Uriah Gipson 2, Lilyanna Glenn 8, Taylor Demeter 2, Journey Brooks 2, Tiatia 2. Totals 11 (0) 3-4 25.

KELSO — Josie Ahrens 2, Alexis Kleven 19, Cooper Joy 12, Evermore Kaiser 6, Mati Ohlson 0, Natalie Fraley 21, Madison Harkins 9, KK Perez 0, Store 0. Totals 26 (4) 13-19 69.

Evergreen 0 6 12 7—25

Kelso 30 8 12 19—69

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (11-2) 5 0

Washougal (9-2) 4 0

Woodland (8-4) 2 2

R.A. Long (7-6) 3 2

Hockinson (7-5) 1 3

Mark Morris (4-7) 0 4

Ridgefield (2-10) 0 4

Tuesday’s games

COLUMBIA RIVER 48,
WOODLAND 40

COLUMBIA RIVER — Grace Trickett 0, Dejah Wilson 14, Sami Myers 8, Lily Jonas 6, Ari Kuschner 0, Jordan Ryan 12, Ellie Christian 8. Totals 14 (9) 11-21 48.

WOODLAND — Lucy George 6, Kaija Olson 5, Payten Foster 20, Kaily Christensen 5, DeZohnae Dodds, Kelly Sweyer 4, Kennedy Huesties 0, Nicole Guthrie 4. Totals 16 (1) 11-21 40.

C. River 15 12 11 10—48

Woodland 12 7 13 12—40

JV — Columbia River won.

R.A. LONG 57, MARK MORRIS 29

MARK MORRIS — Katie Troy 8, Mariah Bost 0, Madison Noel 0, Lily Koski-Haase 2, Brooklyn Schlect 4, Emma Fisher 0, Isabella Merzoian 6, Erica Snyder 7,  Jacie Rismoen 2, Madelyn Mejia 0, Mo Harris 0. Totals 9-56 (1-12) 7-9 29.

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 26, Myah Bodily 9, Emily Anderson 0, Jadyn Terry 0, Makayla Jenkins 0, Maddie McCoy 2, Kailey Sirnio 2, Grace House 0, Maria Sheldon 0, Bobbi Clark 14, Jayla Clark 4, Jaxyn Jones 0. Totals 26-65 (5-20) 0-2 57.

M. Morris 9 5 8 7—29

RA Long 13 8 23 13—57

JV — Mark Morris 37-14

WASHOUGAL 67, HOCKINSON 41

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 7, Jaiden Bea 19, Savea Mansfield 14, McKinley Stotts 0, Samantha Mederos 7, McKenna Jackson 4, Skylar Bea 16, Brooke Dayley 0. Totals 23 (4) 17-23 67.

HOCKINSON — Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 8, Gracie Brammer 21, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 3, Kylie Ritter 5, Ellie Ritter 4, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 0, Lauren Schadt 0, Cordelia Plymale 0. Totals 15 (4) 9-17 41.

Washougal 18 11 16 22—67

Hockinson 10 6 12 13—41

JV — Washougal won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (4-7) 2 1

La Center (5-6) 2 0

Stevenson (8-5) 2 1

Seton Catholic (7-6) 1 2

Columbia-WSalm. (8-4) 1 1

Castle Rock (5-7) 0 3

Tuesday’s games

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, postponed

SETON CATHOLIC 46,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 40

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Hsu 0, Kinsey Tindol 0, Camille Vaughan 1, Riley Philbrook 0, Riley Starwalt 7, Haley Bristowe 0, Annabelle Atwood 6, Savanna Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 12, Piper Meeks 0, Sarahy Thudium 0, Abby Cummins 14, Izzy Hill 0. Totals 12 (5) 9-13 40.

SETON CATHOLIC — Haley Vick 0, Michaela Ephraim 0, Emma Watkins 4, Katie Willis 5, Jasmine Morgan 20, Madi Manary 3, Maddie Willis 14, Hanna Jo Hammerstrom 0, Cameron Price 0, Cailean McGovern 0. Totals 14 (5) 12-22 46.

KWC 10 13 6 11—40

Seton 5 11 14 16—46

JV — Seton Catholic won.

STEVENSON 75, CASTLE ROCK 30

CASTLE ROCK — Lori Ogden 0, Rhiannon Sibbett 0, Veda Frost 4, Ella Anderson 12, Payton Kessler 11, Zoey Snow 0, Gracie Kimball 0, Averee Perdue 0, Grace Pelletier 3, Jenna Lee 0, Slink 0, Massa 0. Totals 12 (0) 6-8 30.

STEVENSON — Cassie Macnab 22, Jade Waymire 0, Katie Rathgeber 26, Isabella Spencer 4, Jasmine Waymire 0, Jazmine Morat 15, Ashley Brannan 4, Sydney Cole 0, Alison Backlund 4, Anfisa Scheratski 0. Totals 28 (1) 18-21 75.

C. Rock 8 5 9 8—30

Stevenson 23 21 18 13—75

JV — Stevenson won.

Monday’s Game

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 60, McMINNVILLE (Ore.) 45

CAMAS — Haylie Johnson 13, Emma Rehrer 9, Jalena Carlisle 5, Emma Sanz 7, Anna Mooney 0, Avery Minich 1, Faith Bergstrom 10, Katelynn Forner 6, Ashley Bauer 8. Totals 20 (5) 15-30 60.

McMINNVILLE (Ore.) — Boggs 2, Gracen 12, Sorenson 8, Givens 5, Hyder 4, Arzner 8, Bliven 6. Totals 17 (1) 10-19 00.

Camas 10 14 16 20—60

McMinnville 8 17 14 6—45

TUESDAY’S STATE SCORES

Bridgeport 43, Soap Lake 38

Chelan 61, Cascade (Leavenworth) 18

Chiawana 65, Hanford 29

College Place 68, Kiona-Benton 19

Columbia (Burbank) 59, Dayton/Waitsburg 16

Columbia River 48, Woodland 44

Colville 64, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 40

Connell 66, River View 35

Cusick 44, Columbia (Hunters) 37

Davenport 50, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 19

Ellensburg 62, Grandview 34

Ferndale 69, Blaine 35

Freeman 63, Riverside 45

Gonzaga Prep 48, Ferris 18

Hudson’s Bay 58, Mountain View 32

Kennewick 68, Hermiston, Ore. 40

La Salle 60, Highland 11

Lake Roosevelt 51, Manson 7

Liberty (Spangle) 66, Colfax 39

Mead 63, Lewis and Clark 38

Medical Lake 58, Newport 39

Mt. Spokane 60, Rogers (Spokane) 12

Oakesdale 53, Odessa 28

Omak 47, Okanogan 40

Prosser 56, Wapato 45

Rainier 66, Mossyrock 39

Reardan 47, Asotin 21

Royal 51, Wahluke 8

Skyview 67, Battle Ground 26

South Bend 52, North Beach 30

St. George’s 56, Genesis Preparatory Academy, Idaho 12

Toledo 64, Kalama 11

Upper Columbia Academy 48, Tekoa/Rosalia 43

W. F. West 58, Rochester 32

Walla Walla 61, Pasco 50

Waterville-Mansfield 68, Brewster 47

Zillah 53, Granger 23

GIRLS BOWLING

HUDSON’S BAY 1589,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1552

At Big Al’s

HUDSON’S BAY — Jackie Mott 118-139, Stef Vazquez 133-129, Liz Tatum 140-137, Alexis Sheldon 84-122, Lizzie Deloria 156-126. Baker games 194-111.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Lauren Johnson 159-140, Mya Nguyen 76-97, Maya Peterson 102-110, Camryn Biggs 108-135, Sierrah Kienitz 199-156. Baker games 107-163.

BATTLE GROUND 2024,

SKYVIEW 1969

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 138-158, Morgan Bonebrake 172-211, Emma Boucher 171-179, Emma Wheaton 167-210, Delayne Edminston 155-155. Baker games 168-140.

SKYVIEW — Kira Glass 185-152, Chloe Gregory 176-138, Nicole Hayes 193-161, Jaelyn Sotelo 137-133, McKenzie Sparano 173-159. Baker games 158-204.

JV — Skyview won.

UNION 1729, HERITAGE 1220

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Chantel Bash 106-77, Evelyn Ables 114-117, Bailey Smith 98-100, Mia Caggianese 114-103, Ariana Potorski 78-127. Baker games 98-88.

UNION — Noelle Gill 103-132, Evelynn Chen 134-144, Chloe Mertz 127-150, Jessica Bruning 157-147, Lexi McCorvey 171-152. Baker games 134-173.

FORT VANCOUVER 2018,
KELSO 1707

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 147-139, Mickey Elhardt 99-92, Lydda Aguilar 162-166, Lindsay Walker 128-113, Emily Strehle 160-212. Baker games 125-164.

FORT VANCOUVER — Nina Albrecht 156-189, Taryn Soulinthone 169-162, McKenna Ellen 168-179, Rose Ugbinada 190-164, Maddy Flatin 168-146. Baker games 171-156.

JV — Fort Vancouver 1595-1050.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1895,

RIDGEFIELD 1436

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jamie Green 127-137, Maya Burnett 145-128, Rileigh Chinn 177-159, Sadie Burrows 163-149, Jenna Chinn 201-179. Baker games 153-175.

RIDGEFIELD — Cecilia Lerner 107-125, Jane McNeil 103-102, Avaa Shibley 113-118, Marrissa Buttars 95-128, Ada Johnson 157-158. Baker games 133-97.

JV — Columbia River 1358-1092.

Monday’s results

PRAIRIE 2226, EVERGREEN 1912

At Big Al’s

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 173-206, Karley Wold Hayes 167-142, Loie Bolin 201-185, Lilly Bash 196-178, Anna Gatlin 208-198. Baker games 201-171.

EVERGREEN — Teryn Stine 191-135, Alexis Clarke 94, Kierra Wilcox 170-178, Karina Johnsen 146-190, Kailee Wilcox 160-203, Emma Moore 114. Baker games 162-169.

Loading...