Thursday, August 6, 2020
Aug. 6, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

GNAC, Cascade Conference to postpone college athletics until November

Decision impacts football for Central Washington and Western Oregon

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

The college sports scene in the Pacific Northwest will be a lot quieter this fall after two conferences announced Friday the postponement of all sports until November.

The Great Northwest Athletic Conference (GNAC) suspended all intercollegiate athletic competition through Nov. 30. This impacts 17 sports, including football. The four-team GNAC for football includes Central Washington, Western Oregon, Simon Fraser and Azusa Pacific.

In other sports, the GNAC includes Central Washington, Western Washington, Western Oregon, Saint Martin’s, Northwest Nazarene, Montana State-Billings, Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Anchorage and Simon Fraser.

GNAC fall sports impacted include volleyball, men’s and women’s soccer and men’s and women’s cross country.

“This was not a decision taken lightly but one the Board believes is in the best interests of student-athletes and staff,” said Dave Haglund, GNAC commissioner. “There is no greater priority than the health and well-being of our student-athletes and this action is reflective of the GNAC’s commitment to this prevailing principle.  We understand that many student-athletes will be disappointed and saddened by this news, particularly our seniors, and we have profound empathy for everyone affected by this decision, including non-conference opponents. We can only ask for their thoughtful understanding during these challenging and unprecedented times.”

The decision was made by a unanimous vote of the GNAC’s CEO Board on Friday. The board will continue to monitor developments regarding the COVID-19 pandemic and make a decision by Oct. 15 regarding the status of GNAC competition after Nov. 30.

The Cascade Collegiate Conference also announced Friday the decision to delay intercollegiate competition until at least Nov. 1. The CCC will re-evaluate the status of conference athletics in October.

The postponement impacts the fall sports of volleyball, cross country (men’s and women’s), soccer (men’s and women’s) and golf (men’s and women’s).

The CCC includes the schools of Corban University, Eastern Oregon, The Evergreen State College, College of Idaho, Lewis-Clark State, Multnomah, Northwest University, Northwest Christian, Oregon Tech, Southern Oregon, Walla Walla and Warner Pacific.

“The ongoing issues with COVID-19 and the surge in cases, particularly in the geographical regions of our members schools, has made the prospect of properly conducting a fall season with the confidence we need to ensure the health and safety of our student-athletes during this pandemic unrealistic,” CCC Commissioner Robert Cashell said.

Local GNAC fall athletes

Local athletes listed on 2020 rosters of GNAC programs for football, soccer, volleyball and cross country

Central Washington

FOOTBALL: Brevan Bea (Washougal), Joshiah Cochran (Skyview), Jeremiah Faulstick (Hockinson), Tae Marks (Evergreen), Titan Phillips (Camas), Drake Owen (Camas), Canon Racanelli (Hockinson), Rey Green (Union), Kai Gamble (Union), Max Randle (Battle Ground), Riley Noah (Kelso), Riley O”Rourke (Skyview), Will Ortner (Hockinson), Angel Terry (Hudson’s Bay), Isaiah Carbajal (Mountain View), Makai Anderson (Mountain View), Tyler Dejong (Skyview), Tyler Flanagan (Woodland).

VOLLEYBALL: Laynie Erickson (La Center)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Liz Canton (Columbia River), Sophia Keenan (Columbia River), Megan Meindersee (Hockinson), Maggie McBroom (Hudon’s Bay), Payton Lindell (Washougal)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Madison Child (Camas)

Western Washington

MEN’S SOCCER: Brandon Wolter (Union)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Brooke Grosz (Hockinson), Grace Eversaul (Skyview)

VOLLEYBALL: Sophia Carter (Prairie)

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Drew Weber (Fort Vancouver)

Western Oregon

FOOTBALL: Wyatt Harsh (Woodland), Justice Murphy (Evergreen), Rocky Mataia (Union), Darin Ulrich (Union).

VOLLEYBALL: Aubrey Stanton (Camas)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Liz Parker (Camas), Holly Schmitz (Heritage), Camille Darland (Union), Alyssa Tomasini (Camas)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Sarra Soladey (Kelso)

Saint Martin’s

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Miguel De La Melena (Union), Nicholas Sarysz (RA Long)

MEN’S SOCCER: Brady Trullinger (Columbia-White Salmon)

VOLLEYBALL: Gracie Brenner (Skyview)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Maddie Wolff (RA Long), Justine Pauly (Camas)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Kierrla Yates (RA Long).

Northwest Nazarene

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Makenna Alfson (Prairie), Makayla Roggow (Kelso), Matisyn Ohlson (Kelso)

Simon Fraser

FOOTBALL: Robert Meadors (Heritage)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Jazzi Paulson (Camas)

Montana State Billings

MEN’S SOCCER: Tybalt Thornberry (Camas)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Ally Findlay (Hockinson)

Local Cascade Conference fall athletes

Local athletes listed on 2020 rosters of Cascade Conference programs for soccer, volleyball and cross country

Corban

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Andrew Sagert (Prairie)

MEN’S SOCCER: Antonio Garcia (Heritage)

VOLLEYBALL: Sarena Bartley (Ridgefield), Maddie Stimmel (La Center), Allyson Reid (Skyview)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Madison Bertrand (King’s Way Christian)

Eastern Oregon

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Tally Connors (Kelso)

The Evergreen State College

MEN’S SOCCER: Tristan Glaser (Prairie), Max Hauser (Ridgefield), Jax Buckley (Fort Vancouver), Jacob Thompson (Skyview)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Madison Early (Mark Morris), Ally Turkington (Battle Ground)

Lewis-Clark State

VOLLEYBALL: Elyse Booker (Woodland)

Multnomah University

VOLLEYBALL: Amanda Holm (La Center)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Jenna Burnell (Kalama), Stefani Cifuentes (Woodland), Alina Suvalcu (Hudson’s Bay), Miranda Reeves (Battle Ground)

Northwest University

VOLLEYBALL: Vanessa Franke (Woodland)

Northwest Christian

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Sierra Coloma (Washougal)

Southern Oregon

MEN’S SOCCER: Liam Kalhagen (Camas), Austin Mahoney (Prairie)

VOLLEYBALL: Katie Vroman (Prairie)

WOMEN’S SOCCER: Jessica Selby (Mountain View), Malaika Quigley (Prairie), Phoebe Bunn (Evergreen), Alvia Quitugua (Hockinson), Kiani Pandoliano (Union), Kylie Ellett (Mountain View)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Haylee Brodahl (Union)

Warner Pacific

MEN’S SOCCER: Babucarr Touray (Fort Vancouver), Brison Manandic (Camas)

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY: Lindsay MacKenzie (Prairie)

Tags
 
Loading...