Tuesday, October 26, 2021
Oct. 26, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Feb. 23

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Mountain View at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Kalama, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Camas at Skyview, 3 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 3 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 3 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 3 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Camas, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Union, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Camas at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 2:30 p.m.

Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 2:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Camas vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers

Evergreen vs. Skyview, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Heritage vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

VOLLEYBALL

2A Greater St. Helens League

Ridgefield 3, Woodland 0

25-20, 25-17, 25-7

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 1 ace, 6 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 2 aces, 3 digs, 15 assists; Paige Stepaniuk 1 ace, 7 digs; Emilea Stepaniuk 3 aces, 18 digs; Natalie Andrew 9 kills, 2 digs; Presley Mckaskill 1 kill, 1 block; Allie Andrew 5 kills, 2 blocks, 3 aces, 4 digs; Taylor Zanas 2 aces; Morgan Harter 9 kills, 2 aces, 19 assists, 4 digs Lizzie Andrew- 5 kills Emily Vossenkuhl- 7 kills.

Woodland

Highlights — Lucy George 5 kills, 4 aces; Emma Swett 10 assists, 9 kills; Kyley Storie 3 stuff blocks; Elizabeth Hurn 11 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RA LONG 0

25-12, 25-10, 25-15
Columbia River 
Highlights — Sophie Worden 20 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace;Emma Adams 19 digs, 1 ace; Rylie Reeves 7 kills, 1 ace, 14 digs;
Maddie Sheron 9 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Sydney Waite 5 digs, 4 aces; Corin Gutierrez 6 kills, 1 ace, 2 digs; Lauren Dreves 2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block; Alyssa Fire 4 kills, 2 blocks; Ali Dreves 2 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Aaliyah Turner 1 kill, 1 ace, 1 dig; Taegen Benke 1 kill;

1A Trico League

GOLDENDALE 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-23, 25-19, 25-19

King’s Way
Highlights — Laney Devine 1 ace, 1 assist,  7/7 serving; Natalie O’Neil 1 ace, 8 digs; Brooke Mattila 3 kills, 1 block, 11 digs, 2 assists; Belen Kingsella 2 digs; Jaicee Mattila  1 kill; Madeline Shrock 3 kills, 1 block; Abby Cummins 3 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 14 assists, 2 digs; Kayla Meinel 2 kills, 4 blocks; Cami Young 10 kills, 3 digs.
CASTLE ROCK 3, LA CENTER 1
25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 25-23
La Center
Highlights — Tiffany Chandler, Jordayn Murphy  25 kills and 29 digs combined.

GIRLS SOCCER

1A Trico League

SETON CATHOLIC 4, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 0

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Hannah Hammerstrom, Sophia McLean, Maria Apostolou, Apostolou. Goalkeeper saves — Giana Redmond 5. Coach’s standout — Hannah Hammerstrom

Halftime — 3-0.

2A Greater St. Helens League

COLUMBIA RIVER 2 RA LONG 1, OT

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Maree Seibel (Andie Buckley), Jissel Valencia-Mendez (Unassisted) – Golden Goal. Goalkeeper saves- Alia Rust 5

Halftime 0-0

JV — Columbia River 1, Mark Morris JV 1

HOCKINSON 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Hockinson 

Goals (assists) — Payton Lawson (Rayelle Stephens),  Lawson (unassisted) , Grace Abbott (Stephens); Abbott (Rachel Edmonds). Goalkeeper — Amanda Jeschke – Shutout

Halftime 2-0
JV — Hockinson 10-0
MARK MORRIS 8, HUDSON’S BAY 0
Hudson’s Bay
Goalkeeper saves —  Marisa Dahlberg 5.
Halftime — 6-0.
RIDGEFIELD 6, WOODLAND 0

 

BOYS TENNIS

R.A. LONG 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Singles — Jamison Perkins (RAL) d. Robert Cohen 6-3, 6-3; Eric Nguyen (RAL) d. Nolan Fucciolo 6-1, 6-0; Luch Mortin (HB) d. Ethan Heriford 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles — C. Mendenhall/A. McCoy (RAL) d. Andrew Dinh/Truckee Mortin 7-6, 6-3; Chris Terry/Vitalli Custerici (HB) d. Juan Perkins/Jaxon Cook 6-1, 6-0; RAL won by default.

BOYS GOLF

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 191,
SETON CATHOLIC 212

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY — Ty Mairs 41, Aiden Pisarczyk 43,  Dawson Nesbitt 53,  Hunter Davenport 54.

SETON — Cole Jackson 49, Nathan Lamberton 50, Sid Apostolou 56, Ryan Seuton 57.

HOCKINSON 171, WASHOUGAL 195

At the Cedars at Salmon Creek, par-36

HOCKINSON — Jarrett Christiansen 41, Drayton Cook 40, John Dorotik 42, Mac Klodt 48, Grant Gumringer 58, Jace Muller 59.

WASHOUGAL — Chase Baldwin 43, Oliver Evers 46, Carson Chase 57, Cole Vaughan 58, Bryce Holmes 60, Colby Mings 49.

RIDGEFIELD 181, FORT VANCOUVER, Inc.

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

RIDGEFIELD — Cruz Combs 41, Caden Whitsitt 50, Nick Radosevich 45, Colby Andrew 47, Zac Warren 48, Dallas Martin 49.

FORT VANCOUVER — Ned Seekamp 50, Max Simon 62.

COLUMBIA RIVER 151 , RA LONG 164

At Mint Valley, par-35

RIVER — Alden Fay 33, Noah Larson 46, Jack Kendrick 39, Sam James 38, Ryan Snyder 41, Zach Dobbe 47,

RAL — Hewie Ngyuen 39, Noah Gilchrist 37, Jay Nickerson  39, Wayne Keegan 49.

Loading...