Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of March 18

By
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Camas at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. R.A. Long, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Ridgefield at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7:30 p.m.

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

1A district meet, 2:30 p.m. at Harmony Sports Complex, Vancouver

BOYS GOLF

1A district tournament at Oaksridge GC, Elma

FOOTBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Skyview (4-0) 3 0

Mountain View 3 1

Union 3 1

Evergreen 2 1

Heritage 2 2

Kelso 1 2

Camas 0 1

Battle Ground 0 3

Prairie 0 3

SKYVIEW 49, EVERGREEN 7

Evergreen 0 0 0 0—  7

Skyview 7 14 14 7—49

First quarter

S — Xavier Owens 26 pass from Clark Coleman (Fedya Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

Second quarter

S — Owens 17 pass from Coleman (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

S — Rhett Sarvela 30 pass from Jaydin Knapp (Henrichs-Tarsenkov kick)

S — Owens 11 pass from Coleman (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

Third quarter

S — Knapp 84 kickoff return (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

S — Knapp 9 run (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

Fourth quarter

S — Joseph Perez 15 pass from Mason Packer (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

E — O’Shay Jackson 1 run (Ely Del Angel kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Evergreen: JJ Woodin 10-42, Kyle Norton 7-28, Jackson 7-16, Jonathan Landry 3-15; Skyview: Gabe Martin 11-83, Knapp 9-68, Jordan Park 3-17, Coleman 1-3, Packer 1-0, team 1-(-1).

PASSING — Evergreen: Woodin 7-15-0-65; Skyview: Coleman 10-13-0-171, Knapp 1-1-0-30, Packer 2-4-0-28.

RECEIVING — Evergreen: Landry 3-54, Dominic Bolds 2-13, Tejuan Conde 1-2, Jamison Duke 1-(-4); Skyview: Owens 4-78, Sarvela 2-82, Teddy Beaver 3-16, Knapp 1-17, Tanner Beaman 1-8, Joseph Perez 2-28.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 34, BATTLE GROUND 18

Mtn. View 7 7 13 7—34

B. Ground 0 6 6 6—18

First Quarter

MV — Riley McCarthy 1 run (Jude Mullete kick)

Second Quarter

MV — Zak Gable 25 run (Mullete kick)

BG — Reid Schneider 6 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

BG — Leithan Reynolds 20 run (pass failed)

MV — Valike Tomakloe 5 run (kick failed)

MV — Kyle Chen 16 interception return (Mullete kick)

Fourth Quarter

MV — Porter Drake 21 run (Mullete kick)

BG — Reynolds 5 run (run failed)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — Mountain View: Gable 13-101, Tomakloe 6-64, Porter 6-45, McCarthy 8-41, Nick Johnson 1-5, Mehki Parker 1-5, J.J. Thompson 1-0, Team 1-(minus-2). Battle Ground: Reynolds 30-196, Schneider 19-103, Kameron Spencer 1-(minus-2), Team 1-(minus-6).

PASSING — Mountain View: McCarthy 2-7-1-19. Battle Ground: Spencer 9-22-2-60.

RECEIVING — Mountain View: Gable 1-12, Aiden Nicholson 1-7. Battle Ground: Reid Davis 6-24, Chris Dunne 2-24, Braxton Reece 1-7, Bishop Straube 1-5.

UNION 57, HERITAGE 21

Heritage  0  14  7  0 — 21

Union  22  7  14  14 — 57

First Quarter

U — Jake Bowen 75 pass from Alex Gehrmann (Bowen run)

U — Bowen 11 pass from Gehrmann (Sonny Pitts kick)

U — Vinh Luong 60 pass from Gehrmann (Pitts kick)

Second Quarter

H — Kedyn Bolds 1 run (Pablo Barbosa Sanchez kick)

U — Marques Cantu 8 run (Pitts kick)

H — LaDamion McCord 75 interception return (Sanchez kick)

Third Quarter

U — Tobias Merritweather 6 pass from Gehrmann (Pitts kick)

U — Jaydon Jones 3 pass from Gehrmann (Pitts kick)

H — McCord 80 pass from Khalil Osbin (Sanchez kick)

Fourth Quarter

U — Jones 16 run (Pitts kick)

U — Aidan Olson 4 run (Pitts kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Heritage, Andre Cowley 6-96, Kaleb Lamere 6-58, Aiden Miller 5-32, Bodee Parker 7-23, Kedyn Bolds 13-14, Wyatt Scott 1-4, LaDamion McCord 2-(minus 12), Logan Tikka 1-(minus 15), Khalil Osbin 2-(minus 18). Union, Marques Cantu 7-70, Aidan Olson 7-62, Jaydon Jones 5-50, Vinh Luong 4-22, Tyson Fuehrer 1-16, No. 29 1-11, Alex Gehrmann 2-2, Troy Helenihi 3-(minus 3).

PASSING — Heritage, Khalil Osbin 3-12-0-89. Union, Alex Gehrmann 16-29-2-307, Troy Helenihi 0-3-0-0.

RECEIVING — Heritage, LaDamion McCord 1-80, Kaleb Lamere 1-7, JS Louis 1-2. Union, Jake Bowen 4-128, Tobias Merriweather 6-84, Vinh Luong 2-56, Evan Eschels 1-14, Kellen Milliken 1-13, Jaydon Jones 1-3, Cole Rebman 1-4.

SOUTHWEST 2B LEAGUE

STEVENSON 39, TOUTLE LAKE 6

Toutle Lake 0 0 0 6— 6

Stevenson 13 6 13 7—39

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Thursday’s Games

Bellarmine Prep 23, Bethel 14

Bonney Lake 42, Mount Tahoma 6

Charles Wright Academy 38, Tacoma Baptist 6

Gig Harbor 14, Emerald Ridge 10

Graham-Kapowsin 42, Peninsula 24

North Kitsap 35, Olympic 14

Puyallup 56, Curtis 0

Sequim 38, Central Kitsap 22

Shelton 56, Port Angeles 6

Spanaway Lake 57, Stadium 0

Sumner 59, Rogers (Puyallup) 20

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 6 0

Kelso 7 1

Skyview 6 1

Mountain View 5 3

Union 4 3

Prairie 3 5

Evergreen 2 6

Heritage 0 7

Battle Ground 0 7

CAMAS 3, HERITAGE 0

25-11, 25-9, 25-12

Camas

Highlights — Kiah Hollister 6 service points, 2 digs; Delaney Clark 5 kills; Grace Varsek 14 kills, 2 service points, 6 digs; Chloe Asciutto 8 kills, 1 dig, 2 blocks; Halle Reiter 17 digs, 18 service points, 2 aces; Jessie Westby 4 digs, 2 service points; Sydney Moltrum 39 assists, 13 service points, 10 digs; Emmy Hansen 9 kills, 6 digs, 4 service points; Alliyah Barnes 9 kills, 2 blocks, 1 service point, 1 ace.

Heritage

Highlights — Katie Peneueta 8 kills, 6 digs; Ryan Isam 15 assists, 3 digs; Ashley Lehman 7 digs; Ariah Nassey 3 kills.

JV — Camas won.

KELSO 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-11, 25-10, 25-8

Prairie

Highlights — Jordan Peterson 5 kills, 6 digs; Ella Conklin 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Taylor Judah 4 kills, 1 dig, 3 aces; Carley Postma 8 digs; Emma Eterno 9 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s matches

Woodland 3, Columbia River 0

Ridgefield 3, Mark Morris 0

W.F. West 3, Centralia 2

Tumwater 3, Black Hills 1

Saturday’s matches

At Hudson’s Bay HS

G5, Woodland vs. Tumwater, 1 p.m.

G6, Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 2:30 p.m.

Third place: G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-17, 25-9, 25-19

Ridgefield

Highlights — Emily Paul 4 digs, 1 ace; Kohana Fukuchi 1 kill, 22 assists, 7 digs; Paige Stepaniuk 3 digs, 1 ace; Emilea Stepaniuk 9 digs, 2 aces; Natalie Andrew 8 kills, 1 block; Presley Mckaskill 3 kills, 3 digs; Allie Andrew 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces, 5 digs; Morgan Harter 6 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs; Lizzie Andrew 9 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Emily Vossenkuhl 3 kills, 4 blocks.

WOODLAND 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

25-22, 25-21, 25-23

Columbia River

Highlights — Caroline Hansen 26 assists, 8 digs, 2 kills; Emma Adams 18 digs; Rylie Reeves 4 kills, 14 digs; Maddie Sheron 10 kills, 1 digs; Sydney Waite 1 dig; Corin Gutierrez 1 kill; Lauren Dreves 6 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Ali Dreves 11 kills, 14 digs, 1 block.

Woodland

Highlights — Emma Swett 28 kills, 15 digs; Leanna Russell 27 digs; Elizabeth Hurn 15 digs; Mackenzie Gilchrist 38 assists; Lucy George 9 kills; Kennedy Huesties 8 kills, 2 blocks; Kyley Storie  2 blocks, 3 kills; Madison Gosser 3 aces, 5 digs.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s matches

King’s Way Christian 3, La Center 0

Goldendale 3, Castle Rock 1

Elma 3, Montesano 2

Hoquiam 3, Tenino 0

Saturday’s matches

Fourth-place: Elma at Hoquiam, 2 p.n.

Third-place: La Center vs. Castle Rock, TBA

Championship: King’s Way Christian vs. Goldendale, TBA

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, LA CENTER 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-23

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Brooke Mattila 1 ace, 9 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 7 digs; Abigail Cummins 1 ace, 6 kills, 27 assists; Cameron Young 2 aces, 10 kills, 8 digs; Bridget Young 8 kills, 1 dig; Madeline Shrock 8 kills, 1 block; Belen Kingsella 3 digs; Delaney Devine 3 aces, 1 dig; Natalie O’Neill 4 digs; Kayla Meinel 1 block; Jacie Mattila 1 kill, 1 block, 1 assist.

La Center

Highlights — Tiffany Chandler 16 kills, block, 15 digs, 1 ace; Jordayn Murphy 3 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Deanna Baher 7 digs; Amie Russell 2 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 6 assists; Montana Hansen 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 14 assists, 2 digs, 1 ace; Grace Clinton 4 assists, 5 digs; Alyse Webberley 2 blocks; Rachel Murray 1 dig.

GIRLS SOCCER

2A District Playoffs

Thursday’s matches

Third round

Hockinson 6, Black Hills 0

Tumwater 1, Columbia River 0

Consolation

Ridgefield 1, Washougal 0

Saturday’s matches

At Battle Ground HS

Third-place

Black Hills vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m.

Championship

Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 3 p.m.

TUMWATER 1, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 5.

Halftime — 1-0.

HOCKINSON 6, BLACK HILLS 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Grace Abbott (Payton Lawson), Abby Dombrow (Molly Romanchock), Lawson (Dombrow), Ellie Seekins (Ellie Ritter), Rayelle Stephens (Romanchock), Stephens (un); Goalkeeper saves — Amanda Jeschke.

Halftime — 3-0.

RIDGEFIELD 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Claire Jones (Elizabeth Farley); Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 6. Coach’s standout — Cameron Jones.

Halftime — 0-0.

WOODLAND 4, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Marisa Dahlberg 4

1A District Playoffs

Saturday’s matches

At TBA

Fourth-place: Elma vs. Castle Rock

Third-place: La Center vs. King’s Way Christian

Championship: Montesano vs. Tenino

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

CAMAS 15, HERITAGE 50

At Camas HS; 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Evan Jenkins 15:58; 2, Hayden Reich 16:55; 3, Connor hayward 16:57; 4, James Puffer 17:04; 5, Porter Craig 17:08.

HERITAGE — 9, Jayden Morlan 18:11; 13, Zac Scala 19:06; 15, Quincy Lopez-Santillano 19:36; 16, Ethan Frabel 19:36; 24, Noah Blinsman 20:53.

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hudson’s Bay HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Tumwater 64, Ridgefield 87, Columbia River 88, Aberdeen 117, Mark Morris 132, Hockinson 135, Washougal 161, Black Hills 190, Rochester 196, WF West 224.

Overall winner — Julian Campos (Aberdeen) 15:57.

RIDGEFIELD (87) — 10, Austin Vega 17:13; 15, Elijah Engstrom 17:40; 16, Liam Rapp 17:50; 28, Daneil Zimmer 18:23; 29, Joey Blick 18:24.

COLUMBIA RIVER (88) — 6, Daniel Barna 16:28; 14, Neftali Menendez 17:35;  22, Nathan Gassaway 18:11; 25, Jude Helmes 18;19; 33, James Lodahl 18:33.

MARK MORRIS (132) — 11, Adam Nixon 17:18; 18, Carson Allen 17:52; 23, Eric Bauman 18:11; 49, Trey Varney 19:18; 55, Justin Wilson 19:39.

HOCKINSON (135) — 4, Trevan Bischoff 16:14; 7, Joshua Samman 16:32; 30, Ethan Hsu 18:26;  51, Max Dorotik 19:21; 73, Gerry Conradie 20:31.

WASHOUGAL (161) — 3, Samuel Grice 16:14; 34, Trey Keyser 18:42; 40, Ted West 18:57; 58, Carson Holmes 19:47; 60, Blake Mattern 19:54.

HUDSON’S BAY (inc.) —35, Aidan Schrater 18:45; 39, Gustavo Gonzalez 18:57; 61, Connor LaRue 19:56; 71, Elijah Sassmannshaussen 20:24;

FORT VANCOUVER (inc.) — 19, Cohen Thomas 17:53; 47, Dylan Brooks-Minck 19:14.

WOODLAND (inc.) — 5, Jordan Lamoreaux 16:18; 20, Aidan Rivers 17:55; 53, Kaleb Karusse 19:22.

RA LONG (inc.) — 56, Jesus Reyes 19:42;  74, Leo Askeland 20:33.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

CAMAS 15, HERITAGE inc.

At Camas HS; 5,000 meters

CAMAS — 1, Gracie Buzzell 19:15; 2, Katelyn Flolo 20:55; 3, Alyson Robertson 21:16; 4, Jenna Lukowiak 21:25; 5, Grace Sommers 21:52.

HERITAGE — 11, Tabitha Wallace 23:29.

2A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hudson’s Bay HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Washougal 34; Fort Vancouver 75; Shelton 81; Hockinson 109; Tumwater 127; Ridgefield 128; Columbia River 137; Black Hills 232.

Overall winner — Allyson Peterson (Hockinson) 18:29.

WASHOUGAL (34) — 2, Elle Thomas 18:34; 3, Sydnee Boothby 19:06; 4, Jamie Maas 19:39; 8, Savea Mansfield 20:18; 22, Danica Stinchfield 22:12.

FORT VANCOUVER (75) — 7, Dani Buttrell 20:18; 18, Shelby Willett 21:47; 20, Pamela Melchor-Burgos 21:49; 27, Briana Vargas 22:25; 37, Athiena Ghormley 22:58.

HOCKINSON (109) — 1, Peterson 18:29; 14, Jordyn Gutridge 21:37; 24, Taylor Kopp 22:50; 51, Taylor Soupers 24:14; 53, Ashlyn Trenda 24:27.

RIDGEFIELD (128) — 11, Tyla Engstrom 21:04; 29, Shelby Fisher 22:33; 33, Cordelia Ashley 22:39; 46, J’lyn Davies 24:04; 48, Reese Gentemann 24:07.

COLUMBIA RIVER (137) — 5, Hanna Bailey 19:54; 21, Daniela De La Paz 22:10; 41, Grace Hopkins 23:39; 58, Nolin Darling 24:44; 59, Jacquelyn Gallegos 24:45.

MARK MORRIS (inc.) — 15, Kara Nixon 21:42; 16, Lily Koski-Haase 21:43; 17, Isabelle Allen 21:47.

RA LONG (inc.) — 19, Miranda Lomax 21:48; 28, Kailey Beaudoin 22:28; 45, Isabel Carlton 24:01; 73, Ava Girard 28:05.

HUDSON’S BAY (inc.) — 40, Stephanie Snapp 23:14;  61, Mollie Miller 25:12

WOODLAND (inc.) — 43, Annika McCarty 23:44.

BOYS GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72 Tri-Mountain

Team scores — Camas 604, Skyview 659, Union 662, Battle Ground 742.

Individuals

Medalist — Owen Huntington, Camas, 142.

BATTLE GROUND — 7, Alex Salinas 159; 16, Kevin Ferguson 192; 17, Ty Robertson 193; 19, Carter Hotchkiss 198; 20, Jackson Hotchkiss 206.

CAMAS — 1, Owen Huntington 142; t-3, Eli Huntington 153; t-3, Evan Chen 153; 6, Caleb Shira 157; 8, Cameron Miller 160.

SKYVIEW — 2, Dustin Brooks 150; 5, Allen Kim 155; t-12, Cole Entenman 171; 14, Blair Maruhn 183; 18, Jack Santic 197.

UNION — 9, Laredo Maldonado 161; 10, Will Rushing 164; 11, Dax Anderson 166; t-12, Camden Mills 171; 15, Canon Shaddy 188.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72 Club Green Meadows

Team scores — Mountain View 669, Kelso 722, Prairie 744, Heritage 894, Evergreen, incomplete.

Individuals

Medalist — Graham Moody, Mountain View, 146

EVERGREEN — 5, Russell Fearington 169; t-13, Austin Eltinge 202.

HERITAGE — 12, Seaver Smith 200; 19, Jake Teti 228; 20, Tanner Moody 231; 21, Colton Hess 235; 22, Logan Siewert 263.

KELSO — 3, Kaden Martin 164; 6, Canyon Rader 176; 8, Riley Kirk 180; 15, Kjell Guttormsen 203; t-16, Landon Patterson 209.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 1, Graham Moody 146; 2, Willie Yeh 154; 9, Tyler Klepec 183; 10, Kian Iverson 186; t-13, Ethan Chiddester 202.

PRAIRIE — 4, Jack Dahlberg 166; 7, Jack Leidy 178; 11, Patrick Kurfurst 191; t-16, Hayden Rose 209; 18, Colin Schiler 225.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-71 (35-36) Mint Valley

Team scores — Columbia River 177.5, Ridgefield 140.5, Woodland 113, R.A. Long 110.5, Hockinson 64.5, Tumwater 57, W.F. West 51, Aberdeen 41.5, Mark Morris 39, Washougal 36.5.

Individuals

Medalist — Dane Huddleston, Woodland, 138

COLUMBIA RIVER — 4, Alden Fay 149; 5, Sam James 150; 8, Jack Kendrick 152; 9, Noah Larson 153; 13, Ryan Snyder 156; 28, Dominick D’Emilio 169.

RIDGEFIELD — 2, Cade Bringhurst 141; 14, Caden Whitsitt 157; 16, Cruz Combs 160; 19, Nick Radosevich 164; 24, Colby Andrew 168; 34, Zac Warren 174.

WOODLAND — 1, Dane Huddleston 138; 7, Gaige Pilot 151; 12, Logan Autrey 154.

R.A. LONG — 3, Jay Nickerson 145; 5, Noah Gilchrist 150; 9, Hewson Nguyen 153; 37, Wayne Keegen 177.

HOCKINSON — 9, John Dorotik 153; 19, Jarrett Christensen 164; 28, Mac Klodt 169; 36, Grant Gumringer 176.

TUMWATER — 17, Reagan Broome 163; 23, Kaden Clark 167; 24, Gabe Johnston 168.

W.F. WEST — 21, Tukker Rosbach 165; 22, Camryn Bostwick 166; 31, Brock Bunker 170; 39, Dirk Plakinger 183.

ABERDEEN — 14, Nolan King 157; 32, Logen Seguin 172; Charlie Ancich 175.

MARK MORRIS — 24, Ryan O’Farrell 168; 24, Caleb Stewart 168; Ian MacArthur 173.

WASHOUGAL — 17, Chase Baldwin 163; 28, Oliver Evers 169; 40, Keagan Payne 193.

CENTRALIA — 38, Jesse Kuykendahl 180.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-70 Oaksridge, Elma

Day 1 Leaderboard

Michael Jump, Hoquiam 75

Aiden Pizarczyk, King’s Way 78

Ty Mairs, King’s Way 79

Nathan Johnson, Montesano 79

Hunter Davenport, King’s Way 80

Max Olson, Elma 80

Nathan Lamberton, Seton Catholic 82

Jack Saban, La Center 88

Sid Apostolu, Seton Catholic 90

Michael Bozich, Hoquiam 90

Dawson Nesbitt, King’s Way 91

Logan Jones, Montesano 93

Cole Jackson, Seton Catholic 93

Isaac Pisarczyk, King’s Way 95

Ethan Skinner, La Center 96

Noah Sudderth, Hoquiam 96

Nyeki Dayton, Hoquiam 98

BOYS TENNIS

2A GSHL TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Doubles

Semifinals — Sam Crawford/Jeffrey Truong (Fort Vancouver) def. Peyton Yager/Hendrik Aykel (Ridgefield) 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Gruber/Mikey Nester (Ridgefield) def. Owyn Watts/Stephen Warren (Washougal) 6-1, 7-5.

Championship — Crawford/Truong def. Gruber/Nester 6-1, 6-2.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

KELSO 7, CAMAS 6

Camas 001 140 0—6 14 0

Kelso 000 115 x—7 15 0

Camas

Highlights — Parker 2-4 1R; Baffaro 3-4 1R; Peebles 3-4 2B 2R; Barsness 2-4.

Kelso

Highlights — Kirsten Spaulding 2-3 2-2B 2RBI; Roxana Yuman 2-3 2B 2RBI; Kaci McNew 3-3 2-2B RBI.

Loading...