Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of May 8

By
Published:

BOYS SOCCER

2A district playoffs

Saturday’s games

Championship game

Tumwater 2, Columbia River 1

Third-place game

Woodland at Aberdeen, not reported

TUMWATER 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Logan Simmons (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Givvines 4.

Tumwater

Goals (assists) — Zack Schmidt (Sam Southworth), Schmidt (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — A.J. Heichelbech 7.

Halftime — 1-1

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Christian 2 0

La Center 2 0

Goldendale 1 1

Seton Catholic 1 1

Castle Rock 0 2

Columbia-WSalmon 0 2

Saturday’s Games

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 60, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 21

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jace Greenwood 3, Ming Syrette 5, Dylan Connelly 0, Ben Allen 7, Leonardo Wilson 0, Chase Colloton 2, Ozzy Guerrero 0, Spencer Karlson 4. Totals 8 (2) 3-7 21.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 15, Ryan Tyler 4, Jackson Moses 3, Marcus Whitney 0, Aiden Peterson 9, Ty Mairs 4, Bryce Dodge 5, Aiden Pisarczyk 2, Aiden Pisarczyk 2, Logan Rossman 3, Evan Hernandez 6, Brayden Schiefer 0, Jamison Duke 9. Totals 23 (7) 7-7 60.

Columbia 2 3 8 8—21

King’s Way 17 22 16 5—60

LA CENTER 62, SETON CATHOLIC 48

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 10, Bryten Schmitz 1, Matthew Pettit 0, Colby Hylton 20, Bryson Jones 5, Austin Nixon 8, Shawn Child 3, Riley Fender 13. Totals 21 (2) 16-30 62.

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 2, Dax Clifton 14, Naol Abu 6, Jacob George 7, Westy Westrick 4, Anthony Mancuso 5, Lance Stuck 2, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jennings 8, Liam Holbrook 0. Totals 19 (4) 6-13 48.

La Center 15 18 8 19—62

Seton 15 11 10 12—48

JV — Seton Catholic 58-57

GOLDENDALE 48, CASTLE ROCK 40

CASTLE ROCK — Lance Wirkkala 11, James Montgomery 11, Chase Rusher 4, Isaac Trigsted 4, David Garcia 3, Adam Partridge 7, Wyatt Guitteau 0. Totals 15 (6) 4-17 40.

GOLDENDALE — Wells 4, Lee 4, Smith 20, Peters 6, Thompson 8, Blaine 2. Totals 19 (0) 10-19 48.

Castle Rock 3 17 10 10—40

Goldendale 9 10 10 19—48

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

FORT VANCOUVER 72, R.A. LONG 69 (OT)

R.A. LONG — Jake Gabbard 0, Aaron Ofstun 28, Cameron Holden 3, Jake Anderson 0, Jamond 5, Cavin Holden 22, Jaxon Cook 4, Wayne Keegan 8. Totals 25 (8) 12-16 69.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 3, Keyontae Cage 2, Sam Crawford 2, Tre Cannon 8, Gage Daigle 2, Dean Cadena 17, Kahlil Singleton 38. Totals 25 (12) 10-12 72.

R.A. Long 13 20 19 14 3—69

Fort 19 19 23 5 6—72

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (2-1) 2 0

King’s Way Christian 2 0

Columbia-WSalmon 1 1

Goldendale 1 1

Castle Rock 0 2

Seton Catholic 0 2

Saturday’s Games

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 60, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 43

Complete scoring not reported.

GOLDENDALE 55, CASTLE ROCK 38

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 15, Lori Ogden 2, Siena Flint 3, Veda Frost 2, Ella Anderson 5, Payton Kessler 8, Zoey Snow 0 , Kynsi Bayes 1, Jenna Lee 0, Susan Mosqueda 1.

GOLDENDALE — Taylor Beam 10, Gwen Gilliam 8, Grace Bland 5, Grace Hanning 2, Jorgia Siglin 0, Payton Sheridan 19, Leslie Smith 6, Mackenzie Dahl 6, Brook Blain 0.

Castle Rock 8 7 12 11—38

Goldendale 16 10 15 14—55

LA CENTER 54, SETON CATHOLIC 25

SETON CATHOLIC — Keira Clifton 6, Abigail Wall 6, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Madilyn Manary 0, Maddie Chase 2, Maddie Willis 9, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 0, Annie Mancuso 2, Cami Price 2, Annie Marichalar 0. Totals 8 (2) 7-10 25.

LA CENTER — Sophia Johnson 0, Hazel Allen 0, Gianna D’Emilio 10, Mikaela Bright 0, Lauren Fox 16, Talia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 4, Kylee Stephens 24, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 15 (10) 16-23 54.

Seton 4 9 2 10—25

La Center 14 25 10 4—54

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

R.A. Long 45, Ridgefield 38

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 6 0

Union 5 1

Skyview 4 2

Prairie 4 2

Heritage 3 3

Kelso 2 3

Battle Ground 1 5

Mountain View 1 5

Evergreen 0 5

Friday’s Games

SKYVIEW 64, BATTLE GROUND 48

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 6, Samantha Groesback 2, Maddie Hendricks 13, Rowyn Riley 10, Avery Wilson 10, Skylar Groesbeck 14, Kiki Parks 0, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 9. Totals 28 (3) 5-10 64.

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 0, Hermione Bauer 3, Marissa Maunu 5, Jenna Bergren 3, Yvette Rosales 0, Candice Adams 16, Mallory Meyer 17, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 17 (4) 10-13 48.

Skyview 18 23 12 11—64

Bat.Ground 13 12 5 18—48

JV —Skyview won.

CAMAS 63, HERITAGE 40

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 6, Jalena Carlisle 10, Parker Mairs 4, Katelynn Forner 4, Riley Sanz 4, Anna Mooney 4, Sammi Guffey 0, Faith Bergstrom 14, Ava Smith 10, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 2, Addison Harris 9. Totals 26 (4) 7-15 63.

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 0, Maliyah Thompson 6, Victoria Males 2, Katie Peneueta 11, Cammy Wolf 2, Mariah Bibens 5, Keanna Salavea 14. Totals 15 (3) 7-10 40.

Camas 15 14 15 17—63

Heritage 7 7 13 13—40

BOYS SWIMMING

AT CASCADE ATHLETIC

Team scores — Hockinson 68, Prairie 52; Camas 143, Prairie 20; Camas 132, Hockinson 28; Hockinson 68, Battle Ground 50; Camas 143, Battle Ground 20.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Nathan Kim, Jack Harris, Emanuel Crisan-Duma, David Peddie) 1:41.94; 200 freestyle — 1, Jonah Colagross (P) 2:01.35; 2, Parker Dangleis (H) 2:02.04; 200 individual medley — 1, Henry Webster (C) 2:18.94; 2, Luca Obradovic (C) 2:30.11; 50 freestyle — 1, Tyler Trove (C) 24.74; 2, Degan Guinn (H) 26.61; 100 butterfly — 1, Carsten Hicks (BG) 58.44; 2, Emanuel Crisan-Duma (C) 58.74; 100 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (H) 53.39; 2, Tyler Trove (C) 54.18; 500 freestyle — 1, David Peddie (C) 5:06.86; 2, Henry Webster 5:21.35; 200 free relay — 1, Camas (David Peddie, Jack Harris, Nathan Kim, Emanuel Crisan-Duma) 1:36.62; 2, Hockinson (Parker Dangleis, Jacob Maitland, Tobias Maitland, Degan Guinn) 1:50.01; 100 backstroke — 1, Nathan Kim (C) 57.76; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 1:02.73; 100 breaststroke — 1, Jack Harris (C) 1:02.87; 2, Nathan Sutherland (C) 1:17.63; 400 free relay — 1, Camas (Peddie, Kim, Crisan-Duma, Harris) 3:34.92.

GYMNASTICS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 127.100, RIDGEFIELD inc., HERITAGE inc.

At Northpointe

Vault — 1, Emma Hill (MV) 8.2; 2, Brooklyn Kinder (H) 8.1; 3 (tie), Emma Schnabel (MV) and Emillie Sitman 7.8.

Bars — 1, Kinder 7.1; 2, Katelyn Greenwald (R) 6.5; 3, Hill 6.3.

Beam — 1, Paige Maier (R) 8.45; 2, Hill 8.35; 3, Kinder 8.3.

Floor — 1, Kinder 8.9; 2, Graciela Cruz (MV) 7.3; 3, Hill 7.1.

All Around — 1, Kinder 32.400; 2, Hill 29.950; 3, Schnabel 27.500.

Loading...