Sunday, June 13, 2021
June 13, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result for May 17

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Union, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Pe Ell at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Goldendale at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Kalama, 6:30 p.m.

Pe Ell at Columbia Adventist, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Castle Rock at W.F. West, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Prairie, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Mountain View at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 4 p.m.

Camas at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Battle Ground at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Camas at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 3:30 p.m.

BOWLING

Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Crosley Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GReater ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 1 0

Columbia River 1 0

Fort Vancouver 1 0

Mark Morris 1 0

Woodland 0 0

Ridgefield 0 1

Washougal 0 1

Hockinson 0 1

Hudson’s Bay 0 1

Monday’s Games

Mark Morris 73,  Washougal 66

COLUMBIA RIVER 50,

HUDSON’S BAY 46

HUDSON’S BAY — Anthony Garces-Armstrong 2, Brendynn Williams 7, Eddie Grier 2, Manny Minnieweather 2, Joey Gordon 18, Jaylen Appelt 0, Isaiah David 11, Izek Finn 4. Totals 15 (3) 13-16 46.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sam James 16, Alden Fay 2, Max Sturtevant 10, Homero Anguiano 0, Dominick D’Emilio 0, Jacob Ayers 11, Scott Parkin 3, Nico Valdez 8. Totals 17 (9) 7-15 50.

Hud.Bay 11 4 12 19—46

Col.River 17 13 9 11—50

JV — River 56-40.  C — River 46-33.

FORT VANCOUVER 59, HOCKINSON 40

HOCKINSON — Garrett Pearson 5, Andre Northrup 3, Mac Klodt 8, Colin Wynkoop 0, Daniel Hjort 6, Kenyon Johnson 2, Tyler Litle 5, Logan Wall 0, Grant Gumringer 3, Sam Finklein 6. Totals 15 (10) 5-13 40.

FORT VANCOUVER — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 1, Keyontae Cage 12, Sam Crawford 5, Antonio Barajas 0, Tre Cannon 24, Gabe Daigle 10, Ahron Melendez 1, Dean Cadena 4, Carlos Gomez 2. Totals 22 (5) 9-18 59.

Hockinson 7 1 14 18—40

Fort Van. 12 15 19 13—59

R.A. LONG 47, RIDGEFIELD 43

R.A. LONG — Jake Gabbard 0, Aaron Ofstun 7, Cameron Holden 0, Jake Anderson 0, Jamond Harris 20, Calvin Holden 15, Jaxon Cook 0, Wayne Keegan 5. Totals 16 (8) 7-11 47.

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 9, Juelz Mendoza 4, Zachary Warren 5, Cruz Combs 3, Ty Snider 2, Easton Ortega 0, Henry Hughes 15, Nathan Semlick 5, Sidhartha Bryant 0. Totals 15 (6) 7-7 43.

R.A. Long 10 10 14 13—47

Ridgefield 9 15 8 11—43

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 79, SETON CATHOLIC 76

HERITAGE — Jalen Hinton 9, Marcos Diaz-Montes 5, Euclide Vince Yoma 3, Rylan Taylor 3, Quincy Gill, Quincy Caston 11, Jayden Cardiel 14, Vernon Onick 4, Lemuel Adams 21. Totals 24 (5) 19-31 79.

SETON CATHOLIC — Noah Carlos 5, Dax Clifton 11, Naol Abu 8, Jacob George 18, Westy Westrick 16, Anthony Mancuso 5, Lance Stuck 0, Cole Jackson 0, Jack Jenniges 11, Liam Holbrook 2. Totals 32 (5) 6-16 76.

Heritage 18 26 18 16—79

Seton 15 22 21 18—76

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 9 0

Camas 6 1

Kelso 6 3

Battle Ground 5 3

Union 3 5

Mountain View 3 5

Prairie 2 6

Heritage 2 7

Evergreen 1 7

SKYVIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 2

B. Ground 000 100 1—2 7 3

Skyview 003 010 x—4 3 1

Battle Ground

Pitching — Jeremy Weinberger 6 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 3 BB, loss. Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 2-4, run; Trevin Long 1-4; Josh Baldwin 3 BB; Kevin Ferguson 1-4, RBI; Carter Hotchkiss 2-4, run, 2B; Jack Hotchkiss 1-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Brendan Bowyer 6 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 11 K, 3 BB, win; Cade Reitzenstein 1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 K. Highlights — Kyle Memarian 1-3; Seth Minor 1-3, run, 3B, 2 RBI; Tyler Howard 1-3, 2 RBI; Noah Shepherd 2 runs, RBI; Jack Santic run, BB.

HERITAGE 8, EVERGREEN 2

Heritage 020 021 3—8 9 1

Evergreen 200 000 x—2 7 4

Heritage

Pitching — Brendan Birkland 3 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 3 BB; Bryce Wickum 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R; Gehrig Hoskins 2.1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 K, 3 BB; Whisenhunt 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R. Highlights — Rylan Taylor 1-3, 2 run; Aidan Hermansen 2-4, run, RBI; Anthony Dowell 1-4, run; Kyle Killam 1-3, run, RBI; Jacob Teti 1-2, run, 3 RBI; Colby Whisenhunt 2-4; Gehrig Hoskins 1-3, run.

Evergreen

Pitching — Jayden Crace 5 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 1 BB; Hayden Young 2 IP, 0 R, 0 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Conner Cuypers 1-3, 2B; Russell Fearington 2-2, run; Cole Cuypers 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Malik Morris 1-4; Wyatt Stefan 2-3.

KELSO 8, UNION 0

Union 000 000 0—0 4 1

Kelso 220 004 x—8 8 0

Union

Pitching — Jordan Head 4 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 4 K, 1 BB, loss; Jake Knepper 2 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Dylan Osborne 1-3; Cory Perkins 1-1; Ben Lewis 1-2; Austin Miller 1-1.

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 5 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Tegan Connors 1-3, run, 3B, RBI; Chico Huntington run, RBI; Hunter Letteer 2-3, 2 runs, 3B RBI; Zach Ruwaldt 1-1, 2B; Masyn Allison 1-3, run, RBI; Zeke Smith RBI; Zach Torppa 2-3, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Ben Muraski run, RBI; Sean McFarland 1-2.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GReater ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 9 0

Skyview 6 2

Heritage 5 4

Union 4 4

Mountain View 4 5

Kelso 4 5

Prairie 3 6

Evergreen 2 6

Camas 2 7

BATTLE GROUND 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Mt. View 000 000 0—0 3 1

B. Ground 013 030 x—7 12 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 6 IP, 12 H, 7 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Mary Fogg 2-3; Hailey Paull 1-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Mallory Meyer 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 9 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Rylee Rehbein 1-3; Emma Elliott 2-2, 2 runs, 2B, 3B,; Candice Adams 1-4, run, 2B, RBI; Liv Gruenberg 2-3, 2 RBI; Alexis Laizure 1-4; Mallory Meyer 2-3, RBI; Cady Gruenberg 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Kelly Monaghan 1-3.

KELSO 13, CAMAS 5

Camas 003 101 0—5 11 2

Kelso 126 022 x—13 14 3

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 6 IP, 5 K, 5 BB, loss. Highlights — Alexis Leone 2-4, run; Azlin Wong 1-4, run, RBI; Savannah Kvistad 2-4, RBI; Amelia Marcu 1-1; Elliana Forster 2-3, 2 runs, 2B; Lauren Baffaro 1-3, RBI; Molly Peebles 1-3, run.

Kelso

Pitching — Hailey Jackson 7 IP, 11 H, 3 ER, 12 K 1 BB, win. Highlights — Lexi Grumbois 3-3, 3 runs, 3B, 4 RBI; Sydney Parsons 1-5, RBI; Hailey Jackson 2-4, run, HR, 3 RBI; Alissa Mertes 1-4; Grace Sessions 2-3, 2 runs; Kadence Mackin 1-2, 2 runs; Jaron Stone 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, 2 RBI.

HERITAGE 15, PRAIRIE 6

Prairie 002 004 0—6 6 5

Heritage 104 055 x—15 18 4

Prairie

Pitching — Jade Hayslip 3.1 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 4 K; Gianna Redman 1 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB; Rylee Wall 1.2 IP, 10 ER, 1 K. Highlights — Pravina Blunk 1-4, run; Alysia Fraly run, RBI; Naleigha Stalcup 2-4, 2B; Gianna Redman 1-4, run, RBI; Eme Cecil 2-3, run, 2B, 3 RBI.

Heritage

Pitching — Makenzie Misner 7 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Lydia Schwenker 4-5, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Cayleigh White 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Freya Strathman-Reinwald 1-5; Makenzie Misner 3-4, HR 3 runs, 4 RBI; Larissa Villa 3-4, 3 runs, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Shelby Stewart 2-4, 2 runs; Charliana Lizma 3-4, 3 runs, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View 6 1 1 19

Camas 6 0 0 18

Union 5 1 0 15

Evergreen 3 4 1 10

Heritage 3 4 0 9

Kelso 3 5 0 9

Skyview 2 3 0 6

Prairie 1 5 1 4

Battle Ground 0 5 1 1

EVERGREEN 2, PRAIRIE 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Diego Bejar (Andres Bejar), Daniel Bejar (Andres Bejar). Goalkeepers saves — Enrique Gutierrez 3.

Coach’s standouts — Carlos Velasquez, Jaden Smith.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, BATTLE GROUND 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Nathan Purvis (Michael Schneider), Michael Schneider (Nathan Purvis), Melvin Ramirez (Jordan Thornton), Nathan Purvis (Michael Schneider), Nathan Purvis (PK)

JV — Mountain View 3-0

HERITAGE 3, KELSO 0

Heritage

Goals — Kevin Rodriguez, Vincenzo Robles, Rodriguez.

GIRLS TENNIS

PRAIRIE 5, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Emma Tuttle (P) d. Azalia Coronado 6-0, 6-0; Betty To (E) d. Alyssa Hanes 7-6, 3-3 (default),  Amelia Nelson (P) d.  Wendy Perez 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Shelby Robitake/Ella Apodaca (P) d. Britney Ith/Bailey Livingston 6-1,6-1;

Tatum Colpron/Ella Kann (P) d. Andrea Coronado/Shayla Tran 6-2, 6-4; Aliyah Dodge/Hollyn Anderson(P) d. Ashley Leon-Marin/Vanessa Quintero 6-3, 6-4.

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 48 PRAIRIE 19
(Stableford scoring)

At Camas Meadows, par 36

Union — Jade Gruher 40 (23 points), Sadie Hanks 56 (7), Rachel Zundel 54 (9), Nicole Villages 54 (9) Keili Kaneshiro 60 (3)

Prairie — Kennedy Higgins 54(9), Kylia Caesar 62 (1), Taylor Judah 54 (9), Kylee Lemmon 64 (0) Regan Schlaefli 64 (0).

KELSO 39 SKYVIEW 37

(Stableford scoring)

At Tri-Mountain, par 37

KELSO — Elizabeth Dolan 38 (26 points), Kelli Rakos 56 (7), Camry Rader 60 (3), Emme Mackey 61 (3), Grace Forster 62 (2).

SKYVIEW — Colleen Scott 51 (12), Riley Starwalt 53 (10), Ella Johnson 56 (8), Myah Carley 57 (7), Paige Aarhus 63 (1).

EVERGREEN 42, BATTLE GROUND 33

Stableford scoring

At Fairway Village, par 34

EVERGREEN — Hillary Yoon 45 (17 points), Corileigh Speer 56 (8), Josie Snyder 54 (8), Julia Oglevie 53 (9).

BATTLE GROUND — Beth Miller 51 (12 points), Heather Bromley 48 (17), Tatum Hauge 53 (4).

GIRLS BOWLING

SKYVIEW 2052, KELSO 1705

At Crosley Bowl

SKYVIEW — Chloe Gregory 490 (189-140-161), Karley Coleman 510 (167-169-174), McKenzie Sparano 521 (150-180-191), Jaelyn Sotelo 531 (191-180-160).

KELSO — Zoie Rodman 448 (131-145-172), Cassie Wray 350 (85-118-147), Lindsay Walker 412 (137-145-130), Emily Strehle 495 (167-189-139).

EVERGREEN 1967, HERITAGE 1366

At Hazel Dell Lanes

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 467 (157, 157, 153), Soreya Novotny 337 (126, 100, 111), Kierra Wilcox 612 (201, 199, 212), Kailee Wilcox 551 (179, 203, 169).

HERITAGE — Evalynn Ables 388 (130, 99, 159), Amya Leduc 254 (83, 88, 83), Alexis Fisher 357 (95, 94, 168), Alexa Caggchese 367 (130, 115, 122).

R.A. LONG 1705, RIDGEFIELD 1606

At Hazel Dell Lanes

RIDGEFIELD — Madaliner Smith 418 (156-143-119), Natalie Smith 390 (115-160-115), Hailey Betts 334 (120-99-115), Ada Johnson 464 (141-163-160).

R.A. LONG — Ketie Lender 497 (171-160-166), Kaydence Smith 376 (128-116-132), Natalie Bargen 368 (130-140-98), Precious Sprague 464 (147-168-149).

JV — Ridgefield 1412-1222.

COLUMBIA RIVER 2351,
MARK MORRIS 1732

At Crosley Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kylee Jo Wisinski 546 (153-201-192), Megan Marino 514 (203-175-136), Rileigh Chinn 672 (225-245-202), Jenna Chinn 619 (180-235-204).

MARK MORRIS — Mahalia Perkins 458 (170-153-135), Natalia Breeden 411 (146-135-130), Elise Aguirre 413 (113-105-195), Jordyn Lambert 450 (157-157-136).

JV — River 1711-1211.

PRAIRIE 2003, CAMAS, Inc.

At Hazel Dell Lanes

CAMAS — Cassie Templer 457 (153-139-165).

PRAIRIE — Elissa St. Julian 141-149/Lois Bowlin 179, Karley Wold-Hayes 564 (175-200-189), Lilly Bash 501 (177-159-165), Anna Gatlin 160-157/McKinley Deerborn 155.

BOYS SWIMMING

AT CLARK COUNTY YMCA

Team scores — Union 119, Prairie 41; Mountain View 90, Prairie 55; Union 114, Hockinson 45.5; Hockinson 75, Prairie 58; Mountain View 80, Hockinson 73; Prairie 78, Heritage 16; Hockinson 97, Heritage 17; Union 134, Battle Ground 25; Prairie 69.5, Battle Ground 49.5; Mountain View 96, Battle Ground 47; Hockinson 73, Battle Ground 37; Battle Ground 69, Heritage 16.

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View 1:48.33; 2, Union 1:49.77; 200 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (P) 1:54.32; 2, Parker Dangleis (Ho) 1:57.04; 200 individual medley — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 2:10.79; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 2:15.88; 50 freestyle — 1, Sam Empey (U) 22.31; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 23.28; 100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (U) 56.71; 2, Liam Dunn (Ho) 58.20; 100 freestyle — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 50.87; 2, Parker Dangleis (Ho) 52.15; 500 freestyle — 1, Jack Gallo (U) 5:26.28; 2, Caden Lee (MV) 5:32.04; 200 free relay — 1, Union 1:34.65; 2, Mountain View 1:35.37; 100 backstroke — 1, Liam Dunn (Ho) 59.95; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 1:01.23; 100 breaststroke — 1, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:08.32; 2, David Kilway (MV) 1:10.41; 400 free relay — 1, Union 3:36.85; 2, Hockinson 3:40.77.

Loading...