Thursday, September 23, 2021
Sept. 23, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results for May 21

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Goldendale at Castle Rock, 2:30 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Naselle, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 1:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 10:30 a.m.

R.A. Long at Fort Vancouver, 1:30 p.m.

Goldendale at Castle Rock, 1 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Trout Lake at Stevenson, noon

Kalama at Winlock, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Skyview, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver Hudson’s Bay vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View, noon at Cascade Athletic

GYMNASTICS

Ridgefield, Skyview, Washougal vs. Camas, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Columbia River, Heritage, Union vs. Hudson’s Bay, 2 p.m. at Naydenov

Battle Ground, Prairie, Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 6 p.m. at Northpointe

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Union 10 0

Camas 6 3

Battle Ground 6 4

Prairie 4 2

Skyview 5 3

Evergreen 3 6

Heritage 2 7

Kelso 2 7

Mountain View 2 8

SKYVIEW 81, CAMAS 65

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 5, Robert Rean 0, Colton Looney 8, Squeeky Johnson 22, Kaleb Storaci 5, Mehkai Brooks 17, Jaxson Filler 4, David Sheppert 6, Cole Bain 12. Totals 27 (8) 7-9 81.

CAMAS — Aiden Montigny 0, Theo McMillan 11, Kyan Thompson 2, Christian Lenard 17, Drew Triplett 2, Carson Frawley 22, Stephen Behil 3, Chase Muro 0, Blake Bell 8. Totals 25 (7) 8-15 65.

Skyview 26 21 17 17—81

Camas 10 16 18 21—65

MOUNTAIN VIEW 87, HERITAGE 38

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Isaiah Vargas 10, Austin Lee 24, Daniel Dolev 1, Michael Tauscher 2, Austin Green 6, Colby Suttie 5, Trey Gillespie 4, Aiden Nicholson 12, David Tauscher 6, Chance Perry 9, Zion Cason 8. Totals 34 (12) 7-N/A 87.

HERITAGE — Marcos Diaz-Montes 6, Kevin Nguyen 3, Euclide Vince Yoma 0, Jacob Zepeda 3, Rylan Taylor 0, Quincy Gill 6, Quincy Caston 0, Jayden Cardiel 2, Vernon Onick 8, Lemuel Adams 9. Totals 11 (5) 11-N/A 38.

Mtn.View 23 24 15 25—87

Heritage 11 7 9 11—38

JV — Mountain View 83-78. C — Mountain View won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 3 0

Columbia River 2 0

Mark Morris 2 1

Fort Vancouver 1 1

Hudson’s Bay 1 1

Hockinson 1 1

Woodland 0 2

Ridgefield 0 2

Washougal 0 2

Friday’s Games

Hockinson 68, Woodland 63

R.A. Long 69, Fort Vancouver 47

MARK MORRIS 69, RIDGEFIELD 41

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 7, Juelz Mendoza 0, Zachary Warren 1, Cruz Combs 0, Jalen Dunn 0, Ty Snider 11, Easton Ortega 0, Henry Hughes 11, Nathan Semlick 10, Sidhartha Bryant 0, Simon Rommell 3. Totals 14 (6) 7-13 41.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 8, Kobe Parlin 20, Nate Millspaugh 13, Braydon Olson 13, Jared Noel 0, Jamison Watson 2, Ashton Harvey 14, Jaden Anderson 0. Totals 30 (5) 6-7 69.

Ridgefield 13 7 11 10—41

M.Morris 17 12 15 25—69

JV — Ridgefield 48-47. C — Mark Morris won.

HUDSON’S BAY 74,

WASHOUGAL 72

WASHOUGAL — Holden Bea 3, Carson Morris 0, Tristan Farrell 7, Gabe Kent 12, Brig Griffen 5, Ioannis Fassilis 38,  Samuel Evers 4, Johnny Sidwell 0, Aaron Ackman 3. Totals 24 (7) 17-20 72.

HUDSON’S BAY — Anthony Garces-Armstrong 5, Brendynn Williams 18, Eddie Grier 2,  Joey Gordon 29, Kayden Gonzales 0, Jaylen Appelt 0, Isaiah David 15, Izek Finn 5. Totals 25 (11) 13-14 74.

Washougal 13 21 14 24—72

Hud.Bay 23 14 18 19—74

JV —Washougal won; C — Washougal won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 6 0

La Center 3 0

Seton Catholic 2 2

Goldendale 1 2

Columbia-WS 0 4

Castle Rock 0 4

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 72,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 29

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Jace Greenwood 6, Ming Syrette 2, Dylan Connelly 0, Ben Allen 2, Isaac Wang 14, Leonardo Wilson 0, Chase Colloton 5, Ozzy Guerrero 0,  Leonel Orozco 0, Spencer Karlson 0. Totals 11 (3) 4-6 29.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 24, Ryan Tyler 0, Jackson Moses 4, Marcus Whitney 0, Aiden Peterson 0, Ty Mairs 5, Bryce Dodge 27, Aiden Pisarczyk 2, Logan Rossman 2, Evan Hernandez 6, Brayden Schiefer 0, Jamison Duke 2. Totals 28 (4) 28-59 72.

CWS 5 14 7 3—29

KWC 20 9 22 21—72

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 9 0

Union 8 2

Heritage 6 4

Prairie 5 4

Skyview 5 5

Kelso 3 6

Mountain View 3 7

Battle Ground 2 7

Evergreen 1 7

UNION 69, SKYVIEW 52

SKYVIEW — Samantha Groesback 8, Maddie Hendricks 16, Rowyn Riley 0, Skylar Groesbeck 11, Kiki Parks 2, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Hallett 13, Richardson 2, DeGrande 0. Totals 15 (6) 16-20 52.

UNION — Kennedy Myers 0, Mariah Gahl 0, Natalie Paulson 0, Olivia Euverman 13, Grace Burchett 0, Lolo Weatherspoon 24, Sydney Cowling 5, Abbey Kaip 3, Kaneyl Carpenter 10, Caitlyn Leake 6, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 8. Totals 29 (10) 1-6 69.

Skyview 13 16 11 12—52

Union 21 8 20 20—69

BATTLE GROUND 60,

EVERGREEN 43

EVERGREEN — Kenzie Lyons 0, Lily Glenn 2, Cheyenne Morales 0, Coraleigh Speer 12, Hilary Yoon 12, Keyonna Canda 9, Isabelle Robles 0, Lexi Echols 8, MaKayla Hanson 0, Karen Carrillo-Alvares 0, Winter Farnsworth 0. Totals 13 (4) 13-26 43.

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 13, Hermione Bauer 8, Marissa Maunu 2, Jenna Bergren 2, Yvette Rosales 2, Candice Adams 18, Mallory Meyer 15, Naomi Cooper 0. Totals 25 (7) 3-9 60.

Evergreen 9 13 5 14—43

Bat.Ground 20 15 10 15—60

2A GReater ST. HELENS

W L

R.A. Long 2 0

Washougal 2 0

Hudson’s Bay 1 0

Hockinson 1 1

Columbia River 0 0

Woodland 0 0

Ridgefield 1 1

Fort Vancouver 0 2

Mark Morris 0 3

RIDGEFIELD 56, MARK MORRIS 34

MARK MORRIS — Elle Hendrickson 4, Macee Farquhar 0, Brooklyn Schlecht 8, Erica Snyder 0, Peyton Blondin 4, Taylor Wilkinson 0, Lily Koski-Hasse 6, Bella Merzoian 11, Mo Harris 1. Totals 11 (1) 11-21 34.

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie Nguyen 2, Kelli Krsul 20, Annikka Hill 6, Courtney Beyer 5, Elizabeth Swifte 2, Grace Goode 13, Hannah Smith 2, Morgan Goode 0, Megan Weber 0, Kaylee Kirkelie 0 Audrey Chapman 6, Piper Meek 0. Totals 22 (6) 6-13 56.

M. Morris 11 3 10 10—34

Ridgefield 18 13 13 12—56

Thursday’s Game

HUDSON’S BAY 53,
HOCKINSON 42

HUDSON’S BAY — Miranda Gonzalez 0, Jaydia Martin 23, Alana Stephens 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 0, Mahaila Harrison 13, Aniyah Hampton 8, Kamelai Powell 9, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 21 (4) 7-11 53.

HOCKINSON — Addie Chappelle 3, Gracie Brammer 11, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby Willette 0, Kylie Ritter 5, Cordy Plymale 2, Ellie Ritter 10, Lauren Schadt 0, Lillie Mueller 11. Totals 12 (5) 13-21 42.

Hud.Bay 14 14 16 9—53

Hockinson 12 4 10 16—42

BASEBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Skyview 11 0

Battle Ground 8 3

Kelso 7 4

Camas 6 5

Prairie 4 6

Mountain View 4 7

Union 4 7

Heritage 3 8

Evergreen 2 9

BATTLE GROUND 7, UNION 3

Union 001 100 1—3 8 2

B. Ground 302 200 x—7 5 6

Union

Pitching — Ben Lewis 3 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB, loss; Jeff Sprague 1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Jake Knepper 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R , 1 K; Jordan Head 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Dylan Osborne 1-3, run; Devon Woods run, RBI; Ben Lewis 2-4, RBI; Jordan Head 1-4, RBI; Max Lazzaro 1-4; Jake Knepper 1-3, run; Blake Geffert 1-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Trevin Long 4 IP, 5 H, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB, win; Sam Sutton 3 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 2 K. Highlights — Tyson Lindemood 1-4, 2 runs, 3B, RBI; Trevin Long 1-3; Carter Hotchkiss 1-2, run; Kevin Ferguson 2 runs, RBI, 2 BB; Josh Baldwin run, BB; Drew Rachor RBI; Jack Hotchkiss 2-4, 3 RBI; Braeden Getch run, BB.

SKYVIEW 4, CAMAS 2

Camas 000 200 0—2 2 1

Skyview 001 030 x—4 8 1

Camas

Pitching — Ryan McClaskey 5 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 K, 0 BB, loss; Tyler Stewart 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R.  Highlights — Max Fraser run, BB; Boston Jensen 1-3, RBI; Tyler Stewart 1-3, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching — Mikey Minor 7 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Kyle Memorial 1-4, run, 2B; Seth Minor 2-3, 2 runs, 2 2B, RBI; Tyler Howard 1-1, 2B, RBI; Kyle Olson 1-3, RBI; Cade Reitzenstein 1-3, RBI; Zayne Boyes 2-3; Eric Albios 1-2.

HERITAGE 4, EVERGREEN 0

Heritage 000 010 3—4 5 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 5 2

Heritage

Pitching — Rylan Taylor 7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Aidan Hermasen 1-4, RBI; Rylan Taylor 1-3, run; Gehrig Hoskins 1-3, run; Anthony Dowell 1-2; Jacob Teti RBI; Brendan Birkland 1-3, 2 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Anthony Ho’okano 7 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Conner Cuypers 1-3; Trevin Livingston 2-3; Wyatt Stefan 1-2; Anthony Ho’okano 1-3.

KELSO 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Kelso 000 002 1—3 7 1

Mt. View 110 000 0—2 3 0

Kelso

Pitching — Carter Gaston 6 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 2 BB, win; Zane Smith 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Tegan Connors 1-2, run, 2B; Hunter Letteer 1-3, run, RBI; Thomas Hensley 2-4, run; Masyn Allison 1-3, 2B, RBI; Carson Ryf 1-3, RBI; Brett Hoover 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching — Casen Reed 5 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Jacob Martin 2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Jacob Martin 2-3, run, RBI; Mason Wrede 1-3; Jaden Ripplemeyer RBI, BB; Casen Reed run, BB.

SOFTBALL

4A/3A GReater ST. HELENS

W L

Battle Ground 11 0

Skyview 7 4

Heritage 5 5

Mountain View 5 5

Union 5 6

Kelso 4 6

Prairie 4 6

Evergreen 4 6

Camas 2 9

SKYVIEW 12, CAMAS 6

Skyview 100 204 5—12 14 1

Camas 020 210 1—6 6 2

Skyview

Pitching — Abi Ayala-Cordova 6 IP, 6 K, 8 BB; Addie Macpherson 1 IP; Highlights — Averie Sievers 4-4 3B 2RBI 4R; Angela Olson 2-4 3RBI 2R; Kya Jenkins 2-4 3B HR 5RBI 2R SB; Macpherson 2-2 RBI; Skylar Groesbeck RBI; Ayala-Cordova 1-4 2B 1R; Lauren Johnson 1-2 1R SB; Jenna Stockton 2-4 2B 2R.

Camas

Pitching — Lauren Baffaro 7 IP, 6 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Alexis Leone RBI; Azlin Wong 1-4 2RBI; Savannah Kvistad 1-2 1R SB; Ali Snyder 1R; Piper Stroh 1R; Ellie Forster RBI 1R SB; Chloe Parker 1R; Baffaro 2-4; Molly Peebles 2-3 1R SB.

BATTLE GROUND 3, UNION 1

Union 000 100 0—1 3 1

B. Ground 001 200 x—3 5 1

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 6 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 8 K, 7 BB, loss. Highlights — Ashley Griffith 1-3, 2B; Kayla Brusseau 1-3; Kamryn Buck 1-3.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Cady Gruenberg 7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 12 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights — Rylee Rehbein 1-4, run, RBI; Emma Elliott 2-3, run, RBI; Cady Gruenberg 1-2, RBI; Alexandra Traffalis 1-2; Jenna Crabtree 3 BB, run.

GIRLS TENNIS

CAMAS 5, PRAIRIE 1

Singles — Emma Tuttle (P) def. Jace Moriki 6-1, 6-2; Emma Loucks (C) def. Alyssa Hanes (P) 6-1, 6-1; Steph Valent-Musleh (C) def. Amelia Nelson 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Asia Crook/Joy Young (C) def. Shelby Rebitzke/Ella Apodaca 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Merrill/Lydia Lee (C) def. Tatum Colpron/Ella Kann 6-0, 6-0; Lena Trieu/Tyler Cheng (C) def. Aliyah Dodge/Hollyn Anderson 6-0, 6-1.

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 2089,
FORT VANCOUVER 2064

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Kylee Jo Wisinski 551 (153-215-183); Megan Marino 525 (187-156-182); Jenna Chinn 517 (166-191-160); Rileigh Chinn 496 (177-150-169).

FORT VANCOUVER — Chloe Armes 133; Nina Albrecht 398 (235-163); Gillian Snyder 446 (128-178-140); Maddy Flatin 544 (149-223-169); Rose Ugbinada 546 (163-185-198).

JV — Fort Vancouver 1842-1750

BOYS SWIMMING

KELSO MEET

Team scores — Union 460.5, Camas 453, Mountain View 274, Columbia River 270.5, Skyview 251.5, Prairie  223, Hockinson 217, Kelso 159, Battle Ground 115, Hudson’s Bay 77, Heritage 37, Fort Vancouver 27.5.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (David Peddie, Jack Harris, Emanuel Crisan-Duma, Isaac Yim) 1:43.97; 2, Mountain View (Yonten Ghadong, Justin Xue, David Kilway, Caden Lee) 1:44.75; 3, Union (Jason Chang, Alexander Wahlman, Jack Gallo, Maxwell Hien Bui) 1:46.60; 4, Skyview (Jace Creech, Michael Stromberg, Aaryak Shastri, Jonathan Stromberg) 1:49.24.

200 freestyle — 1, Sam Empey (U) 1:52.00; 2, Parker Dangleis (Ho) 1:58.54; 3, Alex Wendler (Ho) 2:01.17; 4, Reagan Karcher (CR) 2:01.48.

200 individual medley — 1, Jace Creech (S) 2:02.57; 2, Alexander Wahlman (U) 2:04.70; 3, Liam Noftsker (CR) 2:05.47; 4, Tyler Torve (C) 2:07.77.

50 freestyle — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 21.69; 2, Jack Harris (C) 22.33; 3, Stewart Johnson (U) 22.78; 4, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 23.37.

100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (U) 53.69; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 55.13; 3, Jack Gallo (U) 55.23; 4, Kairos Phed (P) 56.13.

100 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 49.71; 2, Stewart Johnson (U) 50.39; 3, Nelson Kim (C) 50.80; 4, Isaac Yim (C) 52.87.

500 freestyle — 1, Jack Gallo (U) 4:56.12; 2, David Peddie (C) 5:01.67; 3, Jack Houlahan (P) 5:04.04; 4, Henry Webster (C) 5:16.77.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Johnson, Emanuel Duc Bui, Hien Bui, Empey) 1:33.61; 2, Mountain View (Xue, Ghadong, Kilway, Lee) 1:34.65; 3, Camas (Kim, Yim, Torve, Luca Obradovic) 1:37.12; 4, Columbia River (Derrick Holen, Owen Yamashita, Landon Fish, Karcher) 1:39.80.

100 backstroke — 1, Jace Creech (S) 54.08; 2, Daniel Ishchuk (CR) 58.79; 3, Carsten Hicks (BG) 58.86; 4, Jason Chang (U) 59.73.

100 breaststroke — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 59.60; 2, Jack Harris (C) 1:02.47; 3, Alexander Wahlman (U) 1:03.57; 4, Nelson Kim (C) 1:08.18.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Kim, Crisan-Duma, Peddie, Harris) 3:23.25; 2, Union (Johnson Duc Bui, Wahlman, Empey) 3:26.04; 3, Columbia River (Noftsker, Owen Yamashita, Karcher, Ishchuk) 3:30.90; 4, Prairie (Colagross, Phed, Seth Hahn, Houlahan) 3:35.84.

Loading...