Thursday, September 16, 2021
Sept. 16, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 28

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Mark Morris, 12:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hockinson at Woodland, noon

Washougal at Union, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Ridgefield meet, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS

Camas, Washougal, Battle Ground, Prairie, Mountain View vs. Ridgefield, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Skyview, Evergreen, Heritage, Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 2 p.m. at Naydenov

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Union 13 1

Camas 9 4

Skyview 7 5

Battle Ground 6 8

Prairie 6 4

Kelso 6 7

Evergreen 4 9

Mountain View 5 9

Heritage 2 11

Friday’s Games

Kelso 74, Evergreen 58

UNION 83, BATTLE GROUND 56

UNION — Kaden Horn 26, Izaiah Vongnath 8, Ariya Briscoe 16, Jake Bowen 5, Kaden Lewis 3, Bryson Metz 12, Jack Tanner-Johnson 3, Evan Manville 2, Tobias Merriweather 4, Porter Hill 1, Cole Rebman 3. Totals 26 (11) 20-24 83.

BATTLE GROUND — Charles Jones 0, Gage Hay 0, Bishop Straube 5, Max Ramirez 6, Cole Billingsley 20, Cassius Davis 0, Tait Spencer 11, Trey Spencer 9, Ty Robertson 3, Noah Currie 2. Totals 21 (10) 4-5 56.

Union 25 17 30 11—83

Bat.Ground 6 18 17 15—56

PRAIRIE 58, HERITAGE 54

PRAIRIE — Nick Baker 6, Julius Frazier 4, Cody Gardner 2, Reece Walling 10, Hayden Rose 35, Kory Terrell 0. Totals 24 (0) 10-NA 58.

HERITAGE — Marcos Diaz-Montes 11, Euclide Vince Yoma 0, Rylan Taylor 0, Quincy Gill 9, Quincy Caston 6, Jayden Cardiel 15, Vernon Onick 10, Khalil Osbin 3. Totals 21 (9) 3-NA 54.

Prairie 20 8 14 16—58

Heritage 13 8 18 15—54

JV — Heritage 65-54.

SKYVIEW 61, CAMAS 49

CAMAS — Caleb Shira 0, Armand Nunez 10,  Aiden Montigny 3, Theo McMillan 2, Kyan Thompson 8, Christian Lenard 6, Carson Frawley 9, Stephen Behil 0, Adam Schembs 2, Jacob Gray 6, Chase Muro 1, Blake Bell 2. Totals 21 (6) 1-2 49.

SKYVIEW — Dominic Wakeland 2, Sam Sheppert 2, Colton Looney 7, Squeeky Johnson 29, Kaleb Storaci 0, Giles Sullivan 0, Demaree Collins 0, Mehkai Brooks 10, Jaxson Filler 0, David Sheppert 4, Jaxon Faile 0, Cole Bain 4, Joshua Rushing 3. Totals 21 (3) 16-20 61.

Camas 8 11 18 12—49

Skyview 13 19 14 15—61

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 7 0

Columbia River 3 2

Mark Morris 3 2

Ridgefield 3 2

Hudson’s Bay 2 3

Washougal 2 3

Fort Vancouver 1 3

Hockinson 1 4

Woodland 1 4

Friday’s games

Washougal 69, Hockinson 60

R.A. Long 70, Columbia River 46

RIDGEFIELD 76, WOODLAND 34

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 5, Justin Philpot 14, Dane Huddleston 7, Blaine Hix 0, Cole Logan  Kayden Jones 5, Noel Herrera-Ortiz 0, Drew Burns 3. Totals 13 (6) 2-5 34.

RIDGEFIELD — Carson Knight 2, Juelz Mendoza 6, Zachary Warren 5, Cruz Combs 2, Jalen Dunn 0, Ty Snider 10, Joe Borgmeyer 0, Easton Ortega 7, Henry Hughes 28, Nathan Semlick 2, Sidhartha Bryant 5, Simon Rommel 7, Jakob Braunstein 2. Totals 31 (9) 5-8 76.

Woodland 12 8 7 7—34

Ridgefield 21 10 19 26—76

JV — Ridgefield won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 8 0

La Center 4 1

Seton Catholic 2 4

Goldendale 1 2

Castle Rock 1 5

Columbia-WS 0 4

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 75,

LA CENTER 36

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 12, Bryten Schmitz 2, Matthew Pettit 0, Colby Hylton 5, Bryson Jones 6, Austin Nixon 4, Riley Fender 7, Garrett Maunu 0. Totals 13 (6) 4-10 36.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Giovanny Evanson 26, Ryan Tyler 0, Jackson Moses 5, Aiden Peterson 5, Ty Mairs 4, Bryce Dodge 12, Aiden Pisarczyk 2, Logan Rossman 6, Evan Hernandez 8, Jamison Duke 7. Totals 32 (5) 6-7 75.

La Center 7 13 11 5—36

King’s Way 12 16 29 18—75

2B CENTRAL LEAGUE

KALAMA 67, TOLEDO 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 11 1

Union 11 2

Heritage 8 5

Prairie 7 4

Kelso 5 6

Skyview 5 8

Mountain View 4 10

Battle Ground 2 8

Evergreen 1 10

UNION 73, BATTLE GROUND 30

BATTLE GROUND — Abby Beall 4, Hermione Bauer 0, Marissa Maunu 2, Jenna Bergren 2, Yvette Rosales 2, Candice Adams 6, Mallory Meyer 10, Naomi Cooper 4. Totals 13 (1) 3-4 30.

UNION — Kennedy Myers 2, Mariah Gahl 3, Natalie Paulson 6, Olivia Euverman 4, Grace Burchett 8, Lolo Weatherspoon 8, Sydney Cowling 4, Abbey Kaip 17, Kaneyl Carpenter 3, Caitlyn Leake 14, Mackenzie Spike 0, Ariel Ammentorp 4. Totals 28 (14) 3-7 73.

Bat.Ground 4 4 8 14—30

Union 22 19 17 15—73

CAMAS 70, SKYVIEW 56

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley , Samantha Groesback 0, Maddie Hendricks 15, Rowyn Riley 6, Avery Wilson 14, Skyler Groesbeck 3, Kiki Parks 12, Jordan Hallett 6, Delaney DeGrande , Chloe Richardson 0. Totals 19 (9) 9-20 56.

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 15, Jalena Carlisle 6, Parker Mairs 0, Katelynn Forner 3, Riley Sanz 3, Anna Mooney 5, Faith Bergstrom 13, Ava Smith 14, Callie Ulin 0, Ashley Bauer 0, Addison Harris 11. Totals 25 (10) 10-18 70.

Skyview 12 14 13 17—56

Camas 10 25 21 14—70

HERITAGE 52, PRAIRIE 38

HERITAGE — Alex Rosenbaum 3, Maliyah Thompson 6, Victoria Males 0, Katie Peneueta 21, Cammy Wolf 2, Mariah Bibens 3, Keanna Salavea 17. Totals 18 (3) 13-17 52.

PRAIRIE — Claire Heitschmidt 14, Hannah Clouse 7, Kaitlyn Caughey 4, Lauren Sautter 2, Taylor Judah 0, Jordan Peterson 3, Maddie Clouse 8, Joely Renk 0. Totals 12 (2) 10-14 38.

Heritage 5 12 14 21—52

Prairie 11 8 7 12—38

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay 5 0

R.A. Long 5 1

Washougal 5 1

Ridgefield 3 2

Hockinson 1 2

Mark Morris 1 4

Columbia River 0 2

Woodland 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 5

Friday’s Games

R.A. Long 53, Columbia River 40

RIDGEFIELD 50, WOODLAND 42

WOODLAND — Emersyn Finn 10, Lucy George 9, Abigail Huston 16, Emily Hughes 2, Nanu Dodds 3, Kennedy Huesties 2, Jayden Roth 0. Totals 15 (4) 8-19 42.

RIDGEFIELD — Kellie Nguyen 7, Kelli Krsul 13, Annikka Hill 12, Elizabeth Swift 0, Grace Goode 16, Morgan Goode 1, Hannah Smith 1 Piper Meek 0. Totals 15 (6) 14-18 50.

Woodland 8 12 8 14—42

Ridgefield 9 11 17 13—50

JV — Ridgefield 44-36

HUDSON’S BAY 77

MARK MORRIS 28

MARK MORRIS — Madi Noel 3, Brooklyn Schlecht 2, Hallie Watson 6, Erica Snyder 0, Taylor Wilkinson 0, Lily Koski-Hasse 5, Bella Merzoian 11, Mo Harris 1. Totals 11 (5) 1-6 28.

HUDSON’S BAY — Zoraya Jones , Alyssa Fleishmann 0, Promise Bond 0, Miranda Gonzalez 2,  Jaydia Martin 18, Alana Stephens 2, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 4, Mahaila Harrison 20, Aniyah Hampton 17, Kamelai Powell 10, Stacia Mikaele 4. Totals 34 (6) 3-6 77.

M.Morris 3 7 11 7—28

Hud.Bay 23 22 20 12—77

JV — Mark Morris 34-28.

WASHOUGAL 61, HOCKINSON 43

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 4, Savea Mansfield 17, Gibbons 0, Jaiden Bea 23, Samantha Mederos 3, Carissa De La Rocha 4, Skylar Bea 10, Jaisa Wilson . Totals 22 (2) 15-20 61.

HOCKINSON — Addie Chappelle 0, Gracie Brammer 9, Delaney Chappelle 0, Abby willette 0, Kylie Ritter 15, Cordy Plymale 0, Ellie Ritter 11, Lillie Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 8. Totals 12 (6) 13-18 43.

Washougal 11 16 14 18—61

Hockinson 12 11 9 11—43

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way 8 0

La Center 4 1

Goldendale 3 2

Columbia-WS 4 4

Castle Rock 2 6

Seton Catholic 0 8

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 46,
LA CENTER 37

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Riley Philbrook 4, Annabelle Atwood 9, Savannah Woody 0, Laurel Quinn 15, Abby Cummins 9, Lisa Hartwich 9. Totals 17 (3) 9-11 46.

LA CENTER — Gianna D’Emilio 7, Kylie Ballard 0, Lauren Fox 7, Talia Wise 0, Alyse Webberley 5, Kylee Stephens 18, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 12 (4) 9-15 37.

King’s Way 14 8 15 9—46

La Center 9 4 7 16—37

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 1803,
RIDGEFIELD 1544

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Patience Fauvelle 382 (145-127-110), Jamie Green 443 (156-149-138), Megan Marino 498 (186-170-142), Kylee Jo Wisinski 480 (160-169-151).

RIDGEFIELD — Madaline Smith  439 (138-158-143), Natalie Smith 357 (113-122-122), Marrissa Buttars 317 (109-106-102), Ada Johnson 431 (130-166-135).

JV — River 1499-1475; C — Columbia River 1537-1202

Loading...