Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Nov. 3

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

1A district playoff: Seton Catholic vs. Eatonville, 5:30 p.m. at Art Crate Field, Spanaway

VOLLEYBALL

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A bi-district championship: Camas vs. Olympia, 7 p.m., at Curtis High, University Place

4A bi-district winner-to-state: Union vs. Curtis, 7 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

3A bi-district third-place: Capital vs. Kelso, 5 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

2A district championship: Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

2A district winner-to-state: R.A. Long at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

2A district winner-to-state: Washougal at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

1A district semifinal: Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

2B/1B district semifinals at Kalama, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON MEDIA POLL

(First-place votes in parentheses)

Class 4A

Record Pts

  1. Graham-Kapowsin (7) 9-0 79

  2. Lake Stevens (1) 7-0 67

  3. Gonzaga Prep 9-0 63

  4. Eastlake 9-0 57

  5. Kamiakin 9-0 44

  6. Sumner 9-1 36

  7. Bothell 8-1 30

  8. Camas 5-4 22

  9. Glacier Peak 6-2 11

10. Kamiak 7-1 9

(tie) Puyallup 7-2 9

Class 3A

Record Pts

  1. Bellevue (6) 9-0 78

  2. Yelm (2) 8-0 74

  3. Eastside Catholic 6-1 62

  4. O’Dea 6-2 51

  5. Marysville-Pilchuck 8-1 44

  6. Kennewick 8-1 43

  7. Mt. Spokane 7-2 24

  8. Arlington 7-1 19

(tie) Lincoln (Tacoma) 6-2 19

10. Spanaway Lake 4-1 6

Class 2A

Record Pts

  1. Tumwater (7) 6-2 77

  2. Ridgefield (1) 9-0 73

  3. Lynden 8-1 63

  4. North Kitsap 8-0 57

  5. Steilacoom 6-0 47

  6. Squalicum 5-2 36

  7. Prosser 6-1 31

  8. Enumclaw 7-2 19

  9. W.F. West 7-2 16

10. Hockinson 6-2 13

Class 1A

Record Pts

  1. Royal (4) 9-0 67

  2. Eatonville (3) 9-0 66

  3. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 9-0 48

(tie) Toppenish 9-0 48

  5. Tenino 8-1 44

  6. Lynden Christian 5-2 32

  7. Riverside 8-1 29

  8. King’s 8-1 20

  9. La Center 6-2 9

10. Connell 5-3 7

Class 2B

Record Pts

  1. Napavine (4) 9-0 58

  2. Kalama (2) 8-0 55

  3. Okanogan 9-0 49

  4. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 8-0 35

(tie) Toledo 7-2 35

  6. Columbia (Burbank) 9-0 27

  7. Onalaska 4-5 24

  8. Goldendale-Klickitat 8-1 18

  9. Forks 7-1 11

10. Davenport 8-1 8

Class 1B

Record Pts

1. Almira-Coulee-Hartline (5)

8-050

2. Odessa 8-1 45

3. Pomeroy 8-0 39

4. Quilcene 7-1 28

5. Naselle 6-1 24

Others receiving 6 or more points: Neah Bay 8.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (15-0) 7 0

Skyview (11-4) 3 2

Union (11-5) 2 4

Battle Ground (1-14) 1 6

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (12-4) 8 0

Mountain View (8-8) 6 2

Prairie (7-9) 4 4

Evergreen (3-13) 2 8

Heritage (2-14) 0 8

EVERGREEN 3, HERITAGE 2

22-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 15-10

Evergreen

Highlights — Elizabeth Lopez 8 kills; Jocie Snyder 9 digs; Julia Olgeive 4 kills, 10 digs; Alexis Echols 9 kills, 4 blocks.

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 23 digs; Makenna Ross 21 assists, 12 digs; Keanna Salavea 23 kills, 5 blocks, 25 digs; Makenzie Misner 10 kills, 24 digs, 4 aces; Ariah Nassey 9 kills, 22 digs.

JV — Evergreen 2-1

C — Heritage 3-0

JV2 — Heritage 2-1

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 3, KELSO 0

25-15, 25-23, 25-13

Camas

Highlights — Delaney Clark 17 digs, 5 service pts, 7 kills, 1 block; Maggie Upkes 2 digs; Sami Tyler 3 kills, 3 service pts, 1 digs; Halle Reiter 16 digs, 3 aces, 2 assists; Kiah Hollister 3 digs; Sydney Moltrum 10 digs, 6 service pts, 1 kill; Kendall Mairs 12 digs, 13 kills, 2 aces, 4 service pts, 4 blocks; Emmy Hansen 9 digs, 4 service pts, 11 kills, 1 block; Chloe Ascuitto 3 kills, 3 blocks.

JV, C, Freshmen — Camas won

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-12, 25-21, 25-14

Prairie

Highlights — Marissa Raley 10 assists, 6 digs, 1 kill; Emma Eterno 8 assists, 1 dig; Carley Postma 7 digs, 1 ace; Jordan Peterson 2 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Ella Conklin 1 ace, 4 blocks, 9 kills, 6 digs.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 12 digs, 12 kills, 3 aces; Kayla Saopraseuth 7 digs, 1 ace; Kelsey Lee 2 digs, 2 aces, 5 assists; Josie Becker 3 digs; Iliana Bills 1 dig, 3 kills, 4 blocks; Reilyn Sabado 2 digs; Drew Eggleston 6 digs, 9 kills; Lana Saopraseuth 2 digs, 18 assists, 1 ace; Mallory Stokes 3 blocks, 2 kills.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-20, 25-14, 25-16

Mountain View

Highlights — Lilliana Calvetti 5 digs; Priya Hall 5 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Gwen Pasternacki 4 digs, 2 assists; Amanda Harper 21 digs; Kenna Daron 10 digs, 6 kills, 1 block, 1 ace; Olivia Goodrich 7 digs; Makena Gamby 4 kills, 16 digs, 1 block, 4 aces, 16 assists; Annika Reive 1 block; Edita Ljuca 12 kills, 2 digs; Bethany Pham 1 kill, 6 digs, 13 assists; Alexandra Ursache 1 kill, 2 digs; Kristina Belash 2 kills.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Abby Beall 1 ace, 9 digs; Miranda Maudlin 1 assist, 13 digs; Maddie Statham 4 kills; Juliann McCabe 2 kills, 16 assists, 2 aces, 10 digs; Karliegh Potter 4 kills; Mackenna Kostman 9 digs; Makayla Loose 9 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces, 1 dig; Kelly Monaghan 3 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Lily Marshall 2 kills, 1 assist, 5 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (15-1) 15 1

Ridgefield (14-1) 14 1

Mark Morris (12-4) 11 4

R.A. Long (10-6) 9 6

Washougal (7-8) 7 8

Woodland (7-8) 7 8

Hockinson (3-12) 3 12

Fort Vancouver (3-13) 2 13

Hudson’s Bay (0-14) 0 14

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s Games

At Montesano

First round: King’s Way Christian 3, Montesano 2

First round: La Center 3, Elma 0

Semifinal: King’s Way Christian 3, La Center 1

Loser-out: Montesano 3, Elma 0

At Castle Rock

First round: Hoquiam 3, Columbia-White Salmon 0

First round: Castle Rock 3, Tenino 0

Semifinal: Castle Rock 3, Hoquiam 0

Loser-out: Columbia-White Salmon 3, Tenino 0

Saturday’s Games

At Montesano or King’s Way

Third-place semifinal: Montesano vs. Hoquiam, 10 a.m.

Third-place semifinal: La Center vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place final, 1 p.m.

Championship: Castle Rock vs. King’s Way Christian, 3 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, MONTESANO 2

25-21, 21-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Jaicee Mattila 2 kills, 16 assists, 2 blocks; Melody Muntz 1 ace, 1 assist, 15 digs; Natalie O’Neil 20 assists,  11 digs, 3 aces; Madeline Shrock 7 kills, 6 blocks; Bridget Young 3 aces, 15 kills, 4 block, 2 digs; Ellie Mathison 3 serves, 9 kills, 1 blocks, 6 digs; Kayla Meinel 2 aces, 9 kills, 1 block, 13 digs; Brietta Glover 8 kills, 8 digs; Ella Zimmerman 6 digs, 1 kill.

LA CENTER 3, ELMA 0

25-8, 26-24, 25-18

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 14 kills, 1 block, 3 aces, 6 service pts, 8 digs; Amie Russell 13 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 15 assists, 1 kill, 2 aces, 10 service pts; Grace Clinton 11 assists, 1 kill, 2 aces, 9 service pts, 5 digs; Alyse Webberley 3 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks, 8 service pts; Billie Ross 5 kills, 2 blocks, 9 service points, 2 digs; Summer Senske 1 assist, 1 dig; Mia Achziger 8 digs, 2 kills; Esther Langeliers 2 service pts, 1 dig; Aristyn Wiseman 1 dig.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, LA CENTER 1

26-24, 14-25, 25-16, 26-18

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Jaicee Mattila 1 kill, 13 assists, 1 block; Melody Muntz 2 aces, 10 digs; Paytin Davis 1 dig; Natalie O’Neil 25 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces; Brooklin Rossman 1 dig; Madeline Shrock 9 kills, 3 blocks, 2 assists; Bridget Young 2 aces, 17 kills, 1 block, 5 digs; Ellie Mathison 6 kills, 4 digs; Kayla Meinel 2 aces, 5 kills, 3 digs; Brietta Glover 4 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Ella Zimmerman 1 dig.

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 13 kills, 3 blocks, 3 service pts, 6 digs; Amie Russell 13 kills, 1 block, 4 aces, 16 service pts, 7 digs; Elizabeth LeBouef 11 assists, 1 kill, 5 aces, 11 service pts; Grace Clinton 11 assists, 3 digs; Alyse Webberley 2 blocks, 3 digs, 3 blocks, 5 service pts; Billie Ross 1 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 5 service pts, 5 digs; Mia Achziger 5 digs; Aristyn Wiseman 2 blocks.

2B/1B DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals

Raymond 3, Adna 1

Kalama 3, Toutle Lake 1

Consolation (loser out)

Stevenson 3, Winlock 0

Forks 3, Onalaska 0

Wahkiakum 3, Napavine 1

Wahkiakum 3, Stevenson 0

Rainier 3, Ocosta 1

Rainier 3, Forks 2

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Bi-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Games

Championship

Camas vs. Olympia, 7 p.m., at Curtis High, University Place

Third place

Puyallup vs. Sumner, 5 p.m., at Curtis High, University Place

Winner to state, loser out

Tahoma vs. Kennedy Catholic, 5 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Union vs. Curtis, 7 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

3A Bi-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Games

Championship

Auburn Riverside vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Third place

Capital vs. Kelso, 5 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Winner to state

Lakes vs. Central Kitsap, 5 p.m., Stadium Bowl, Tacoma

Bonney Lake vs. Peninsula 7 p.m., Stadium Bowl, Tacoma

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Games

Championship

Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 6 p.m., at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Winner to state, loser out

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Washougal at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

1A DISTICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals, Winner to state

Tenino at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Elma at La Center, 6 p.m.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...