Friday, July 1, 2022
July 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result from Nov. 12

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state first round: Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

4A state first round: Skyview at Sumner, 7 p.m.

2A state first round: Orting at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament: Camas vs. Skyview, 1 p.m. at Curtis JH

3A bi-district tournament: Semifinal, Kelso vs. Peninsula, noon at Capital HS

2A district tournament at Tumwater: Semifinals, R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.; Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 11 a.m.; championship, 3:30 p.m.

1A state tournament at Yakima

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals: West Valley-Yakima at Camas, 1 p.m.

2A state quarterfinals: West Valley (Spokane) at Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

2A state quarterfinals: Hockinson vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. at Sedro-Woolley HS

2A state quarterfinals: Columbia River at Fife, 5 p.m.

2B/1B state quarterfinals: Tonasket at Kalama, noon

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meets at King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

2A/1A finals, 8:30 a.m.

3A finas, 1:45 p.m.

4A finals, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Gonzaga Prep 56, Moses Lake 7

Eastlake 50, Eastmont 0

Bothell 49, Glacier Peak 35

Graham-Kapowsin 49, Kentwood 7

Saturday’s Games

Richland at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

Skyview at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Puyallup at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

North Creek at Kamiakin, 4 p.m.

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

O’Dea 52, Kelso 13

Bellevue 42, Lakes 21

Eastside Catholic 41, Stanwood 6

Saturday’s Games

Spanaway Lake at Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Mount Spokane at Arlington, 1 p.m.

Garfield at Marysville-Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Seattle Prep at Yelm, 1 p.m.

Rainier Beach at Peninsula, 1 p.m.

O’DEA 52, KELSO 13

Kelso 0 0 6 7—13

O’Dea 14 17 14 7—52

First quarter

O — Khalil Holiday 54 run (Saverio De Simone kick)

O — Jason Brown 4 run (De Simone kick)

Second quarter

O — Joey Gallagher 24 pass from John Kohler (De Simone kick)

O — Holiday 4 run (De Simone kick)

O — De Simone 21 FG

Third quarter

O — Donovan Agasid 3 run (De Simone kick)

K — Zeke Smith 30 pass from Hunter Letteer (kick failed)

O — Christian Winn 42 run (De Simone kick)

Fourth quarter

O — Winn 42 run (De Simone kick)

K — Noah 55 run (Smith kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Kelso: Noah 13-97, Colby Cooper 1-18, Judah Calixte 6-3, Letteer 1-0. O’Dea: Holiday 9-111, Winn 10-105, Jason Brown 11-73, Agasid 4-17, Georgios Kotsakis 3-13, Declan Brown 2-11, Sir Keenan Hart 3-10, Kohler 1-1, Team 3-(minus 3).

PASSING — Kelso: Letteer 13-23-0-145; O’Dea: Kohler 2-6-0-45.

RECEIVING — Kelso: Smith 4-79, Tyler Hays 4-32, Reece Collins 2-17, Cooper 3-17. O’Dea: Gallagher 1-24, Sejhe Jackson 1-21.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Squalicum 49, Highline 14

Enumclaw 38, Hockinson 28

Tumwater 56, East Valley-Spokane 7

Saturday’s Games

Othello vs. Steilacoom, 4 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Shadle Park at North Kitsap, 1 p.m.

W.F. West at Prosser, 2 p.m.

Fife vs. Lynden, 7 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Orting at Ridgefield, 5 p.m.

ENUMCLAW 38, HOCKINSON 28

Enumclaw 14 10 7 7—38

Hockinson 7 7 0 14—28

First quarter

H — Kenyon Johnson 14 pass from Jarod Oldham (John Charles kick)

E — Emmit Otero 11 run (Noah Seabrands kick)

E — Clive Pond 13 pass from Malcolm Harper (Seabrands kick)

Second quarter

E — Seabrands 24 field goal

H — Andre Northrup 37 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

E — Dylan Watterson 20 pass from Harper (Seabrands kick)

Third quarter

E — Karson Holt 18 pass from Harper (Seabrands kick)

Fourth quarter

H — Johnson 11 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

H — Northrup 24 pass from Oldham (Charles kick)

E — Otero 4 run (Seabrands kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Enumclaw: Emmit Otero 19-156, Dawson Harding 10-52, 7-19, Malcolm Harper 4-11, Mason Taylor-Wells 7-20, Dylan Watterson 2-9, Seamus Twohey 1-(minus 3); Hockinson: Jared Oldham 4-11, Cody Wheeler 4-8, John Charles 5-22.

PASSING — Enumclaw: Malcolm Harper 12-16-0-155; Hockinson: Jared Oldham 20-37-3-282.

RECEIVING — Enumclaw: Scott Walgamot 1-7, Clive Pond 5-55, Karson Holt 1-18, Dylan Watterson 3-64, Dawson Harding 1-8, Austin Paulson 1-13; Hockinson: Kenyon Johnson 10-125, Hale Prior 1-12, Tyler Litle 4-35, Enzo Oliverio 1-8, Andre Northrup 4-69, Noah Prior 1-13.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Tenino 80, Freeman 55

Lynden Christian 50, Granite Falls 0

Riverside 27, Montesano 20

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 42, Omak 0

Saturday’s Games

East Jefferson vs. Eatonville, 1 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium

Zillah at King’s, 2 p.m.

Toppenish vs. Mount Baker, 4 p.m. at Bellingham Civic Stadium

Bellevue Christian at Royal, 1 p.m.

2B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Friday’s Games

Columbia (Burbank) 32, Brewster 28

Saturday’s Games

Forks at Goldendale, 1 p.m.

River View vs. Onalaska, 4 p.m. at Centralia

Toledo vs. Davenport, noon at Moses Lake

1B STATE PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

Saturday’s Games

Winlock at DeSales, 1 p.m.

Cusick at Liberty Bell, 3 p.m.

Waterville-Masnfield vs. Naselle, 1 p.m. at South Bend HS

Neah Bay vs. Wilbur-Creston-Keller, 3 p.m. at Moses Lake

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Curtis HS & JH, University Place

Thursday’s Late Games

Mount Rainier 3, Rogers-Puyallup 2 (loser out)

Camas 3, Bellarmine 1 (loser out)

Saturday’s Games

G13, Semifinal: Olympia vs. Curtis, 3 p.m.

G14, Semifinal: Graham-Kapowsin vs. Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.

G15, Mount Rainier vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

G16, Camas vs. Skyview, 1 p.m.

G17, Fifth place: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 5 p.m. (both to state)

G18, Seventh place: G15 loser vs. G16 loser, 5 p.m. (both to state)

G19, Third place: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 7 p.m. (both to state)

G20, Championship: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (both to state)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Capital HS, Olympia

Saturday’s Games

G13, Semifinal: Auburn Riverside vs. North Thurston, noon

G14, Semifinal: Kelso vs. Peninsula, noon

G15, Central Kitsap vs. Silas, 10 a.m.

G16, Bainbridge vs. Kentlake 10 a.m.

G17, Fifth place: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 2 p.m. (both to state)

G18, Winner-to-state: G15 loser vs. G16 loser, 4 p.m.

G19, Third place: G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m. (both to state)

G20, Championship: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 4 p.m. (both to state)

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater

Saturday’s Games

G7, Semifinal: R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.

G8, Semifinal: Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 11 a.m.

G9, Winner-to-state: Black Hills vs. G8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

G10, Winner-to-state: Mark Morris vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At SunDome, Yakima

Friday’s Games

First round

Meridian 3, Charles Wright 1

Castle Rock 3, Connell 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-13)

Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 3, College Place 1

Chelan 3, King’s Way Christian 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)

Zillah 3, La Center 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-19)

Annie Wright 3, Seattle Academy 1

Freeman 3, South Whidbey 2

Lynden Christian 3, Overlake 1

Quarterfinals

Meridian 3, Castle Rock 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-18)

Chelan 3, Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls 0

Zillah vs. Annie Wright, late

Freeman vs. Lynden Christian, late

Consolation (loser out)

Charles Wright 3, Connell 0

King’s Way Christian 3, College Place 2 (24-26, 18-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-6)

 Seattle Academy 3, La Center 2 (28-26, 25-20, 11-25, 15-25, 15-13)

South Whidbey vs. Overlake, late

ZILLAH 3, LA CENTER 0

25-21, 27-25, 25-19

La Center

Highlights — Ella Schoene 16 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 7 service points, 13 digs; Amie Russell 12 kills, 1 block, 5 assists, 8 digs, 1 ace, 4 service points; Elizabeth LeBouef 8 assists, 1 ace, 9 service points, 10 digs; Grace Clinton 16 assists, 4 digs, 1 ace, 6 service points; Alyse Webberley 4 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Billie Ross 3 blocks, 1 dig, 1 ace; Summer Senske 1 kill, 2 blocks; Crystal Martin 5 digs; Esther Langeliers 1 block, 1 ace; Mia Achziger 6 digs; Aristyn Wiseman 3 digs, 1 block.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At SunDome, Yakima

Friday’s Games

Fifth-place semifinal: Colfax 3, Kalama 1 (27-25, 13-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Fifth-place final: Colfax 3, Goldendale 1 (25-18, 18-25, 13-25, 20-25)

Seventh-place final: Liberty (Spangle) 3, Adna 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Third-place final: Manson 3, Raymond 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-12)

Championship: La Conner 3, Walla Walla Valley Academy 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-12)

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 4A state playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Issaquah at Eastlake, 2 p.m.

Puyallup at Richland, 2 p.m.

Glacier Peak at Skyline, 2 p.m.

West Valley-Yakima at Camas, 1 p.m.

Class 3A state playoffs

SECOND ROUND

Friday’s Games

Lake Washington 1, Mt. Spokane 0

Lakeside (Seattle) 2, Shorecrest 0

Shorewood 5, Lakes 3

Holy Names 3, Peninsula 0

Bellevue 5, Capital 0

Seattle Prep 2, Auburn Riverside 1

Snohomish 2, Roosevelt 1 (SO)

Gig Harbor 3, Bonney Lake 1

Class 2A state playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

West Valley (Spokane) at Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Burlington-Edison, 1 p.m. at Sedro-Woolley HS

Columbia River at Fife, 5 p.m.

Tumwater at Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.

Class 1A state playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

Friday’s Game

Klahowya 4, Bellevue Christian 0

Saturday’s Games

King’s at Deer Park, 1 p.m.

Montesano vs. Tenino, 6 p.m.

Bush vs. Seattle Academy, 4:30 p.m. at Sammamish HS

Class 1B/2B state playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday’s Games

Reardan at Highland, 1 p.m.

Tonasket at Kalama, noon

Toledo vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 2 p.m. at Anacortes HS

Adna vs Okanogan, 1 p.m. at Wenatchee

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top 8 to finals; 9-16 consolations)

200 medley relay — 6, Union (Annette Chang, Jean Lin, Joli Fong, Nicole Adams) 1:52.91; 17, Camas (Karli Kiesenhofter, Campbell Deringer, Sydney King, Sophia Wade) 1:57.02.

200 freestyle — 16, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 2:05.51.

200 individual medley — 10, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:12.94.

50 freestyle — 2, Annette Chang (Union) 24.09.

100 butterfly — 18, Joli Fong (Union) 1:02.08.

100 freestyle — 5, Annette Chang (Union) 53.24.

500 freestyle — 15, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:31.34.

200 free relay — 8, Union (Joli Fong, Ariel Ammentorp, Joanne Lin, Annette Chang) 1:43.46.

100 backstroke — 14, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 1:03.29; 18, Joli Fong (Union) 1:04.41.

100 breaststroke — 4, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:05.39; 16, Jean Lin (Union) 1:10.77.

400 free relay — 18, Union (Jean Lin, Joanne Lin, Nicole Adams, Marley Johnsen) 3:56.77; 19, Camas (Lila McGeachy, Jennifer Gonzales Corona, Karli Kiesenhofer, Zoe Chapin) 4:03.12.

3A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top 8 to finals; 9-16 consolations)

200 medley relay — 20, Mountain View (Madison Wick, Aubrey Horner, Amy Ipe, Katharina Gentes) 1:57.42.

200 individual medley — 15, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 2:15.76.

50 freestyle — 15, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 25.32.

100 freestyle — 24, Angie Eugenis (Kelso) 57.99.

200 free relay — 19, Mountain View (Aubrey Horner, Katharina Gentes, Audrey Pentz, Madison Wick) 1:45.47.

100 breaststroke — 16, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 1:08.73.

2A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

(Top 8 to finals; 9-16 consolations)

200 medley relay — 11, Columbia River (Jane Tewinkel, Kali Gravel, Rylee Scharmann, Bree Gravel) 2:03.54; 18, Mark Morris (Emma Olson, Rylee Berry, Kaylina Smith, Ava Christopher) 2:13.07; 21, Hockinson (Milan McIntosh, Jessica Bode, Paige Dangleis, Emma Alfson) 2:14.27.

200 freestyle — 23, Nadia Phelps (Fort Vancouver) 2:17.51; 26, Rylee Scharmann (Columbia River) 2:19.23.

200 individual medley — 16, Rylee Berry (Mark Morris) 2:30.86.

100 butterfly — 7, Jane Tewinkle (Columbia River) 1:03.84; 10, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:05.77; 22, Rylee Scharmann (Columbia River) 1:11.35.

100 freestyle — 11, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 57.97.

500 freestyle — 15, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 5:59.94; 21, Nadia Phelps (Fort Vancouver) 6:19.83.

200 free relay — 18, Columbia River (Avery Hood, Lilly Swenson, Kali Gravel, Bree Gravel) 1:56.54; 21, Hockinson (Milan McIntosh, Jessica Bode, Emaa Alfson, Paige Dangleis) 1:57.22; 22, Washougal (Julianne Baker, Mary Lendvoyi, Emily Larzalere, Christina Yung) 1:57.46; 26, Fort Vancouver (Hannah Coffey, Quinn Perea, Karis Zumpano, Nadia Phelps) 2:02.21.

100 backstroke — 7, Jane Tewinkle (Columbia River) 1:03.23.

100 breaststroke — 11, Paige Dangleis (Hockinson) 1:15.26; 18, Rylee Berry (Mark Morris) 1:17.94.

400 free relay — 12, Columbia River (Rylee Scharmann, Avery Hood, Bree Gravel, Jane Tewinkle) 4:08.39; 22, Mark Morris (Ava Christopher, Jacee Davis, Kaylina Smith, Rylee Berry) 4:28.39; 25, Washougal (Grace Deshazer, Lorelei Peck, Jessica Nute, Emily Larzalere) 4:39.86.

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 1754, HUDSON’S BAY 1575

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jamie Green 158-131, Patience Fauvelle 126-150, Addi Capson 109-137, Pax Marino 180-135, Kylee Jo Wisinski 206-145. Baker games 135-142.

HUDSON’S BAY — Michelle Westmoreland 160-151, Brandi Schmit 130-135, Liam Tatum 130-96, Liz Tatum 124-140, Airanne Schoonover 139-102. Baker games 116-152.

JV — Columbia River 1311-1241

C1 — Hudson’s Bay 1174-990

C2 — Hudson’s Bay 1055-1039

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...