Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Oct. 30

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FOOTBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (6-2) 4 0

Castle Rock (4-3) 3 1

Seton Catholic (3-6) 2 2

Columbia-WS (1-7) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (0-7) 0 4

*King’s Way (0-6) 0 0

*independent schedule

SETON CATHOLIC 42, FORT VANCOUVER 8

Fort 0 0 0 8—  8

Seton 20 16 0 6—42

First quarter

SC — Jacob Williams 1 run (run failed)

SC — Joe Callerame 18 run (Lance Stuck pass from Joe Callerame)

SC — L. Stuck 5 pass from Joe Callerame (pass failed)

Second quarter

SC — Williams 3 run (Sean Emberlin run)

SC — Jack Callerame (Williams run)

Fourth quarter

SC — Jack Callerame 11 run (run failed)

FV — Kaeleb Cvitkovich 58 run (Cvitkovich run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Fort Vancouver: Cvitkovich 9-72, Anthony Peake 16-60, Joshua Elvestrom 1-0. Seton Catholic: Jack Callerame 10-159, Joe Callerame 7-42, Williams 5-63, Dax Clifton 2-15, Nathan Beaver 1-8, Jackson Glassmire 3-3, Amann Au 1-(minus-2), Sean Emberlin 1-(minus-8), team 1-(minus-2).

PASSING — Fort Vancouver: Cvitkovich 5-20-1-95. Seton Catholic: Joe Callerame 19-25-1-255, Emberlin 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Fort Vancouver: Evan Mendez 2-44, Antonio Ronquillo 2-31, Jesse Mumm 1-20. Seton Catholic: Clifton 7-99, Emberlin 3-66, L. Stuck 5-73, Ryan Stuck 3-18, Beaver 1-(minus-1).

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Game

Tenino 52, Columbia-White Salmon 8

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Saturday’s Games

Bellevue Christian 36, Cascade Christian 25

College Place 63, Wapato 12

Crescent 64, Darrington 32

Kennewick 27, Richland 7

Lynden Christian 41, East Valley (Spokane) 0

Mabton 48, Tri-Cities Prep 35

Monroe 29, Ferndale 27

Mt. Rainier 40, Kentridge 13

Othello 45, Quincy 0

Puyallup 42, Bellarmine Prep 7

Quilcene 69, Evergreen Lutheran 38

Seattle Prep 51, Roosevelt 31

Snohomish 28, Oak Harbor 21

Vashon Island 26, Life Christian Academy 22

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Kentwood 4, Graham Kapowsin 0

Sumner 1, Kennedy Catholic 0

Skyview 1, Rogers (Puyallup) 0

Olympia 1, Tahoma 0

Mount Rainier 2, Bellarmine 1

Camas 2, Curtis 0

Union 3, South Kitsap 0

Puyallup 5, Kentridge 0

Tuesday’s Games

Loser-out

Kentwood vs. Kennedy Catholic, 5 p.m., at French Field, Kent

Skyview vs. Tahoma, 7 p.m., at French Field, Kent

Mount Rainier vs. Curtis, 5 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Union vs. Kentridge, 7 p.m. at Ingersoll Stadium, Olympia

Semifinals

Sumner vs. Olympia, 5 p.m. at Curtis HS, University Place

Camas vs. Puyallup, 7 p.m. at Curtis HS, University Place

CAMAS 2, CURTIS 0

Camas

Goals (assist) — Bella Burns (Parker Mairs); Mairs (Burns). Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 3.

Curtis

Goalkeeper saves — Bella Cunningham 9.

Halftime — 0-0

UNION 3, SOUTH KITSAP 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Avery Schilling (Ashley Erdahl), Olivia Euverman (Sydney Young), Maya Woods (Euverman). Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 1. Coach’s standouts — Nia Washington, Sydney Lulay.

Halftime — 3-0

SKYVIEW 1, ROGERS-PUYALLUP 0

Skyview

Goal (assist) — Dea Covarrubias (Ellie Sjogren). Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Crowley 2, Annelise Carroll 5.

Halftime — 1-0.

3A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Stadium 1, Thomas Jefferson 0 (loser out)

Auburn Riverside 3, Central Kitsap 2

Prairie 3, Auburn Mountainview 1 (loser out)

Capital 2, Lakes 0

Timberline 3, Silas 0 (loser out)

Kelso 2, Bonney Lake 1

Peninsula 3, Mountain View 2 (loser out)

Gig Harbor 9, Kentlake 0

Tuesday’s Games

Loser-out

Stadium vs. Central Kitsap, 5 p.m. at Federal Way

Prairie vs. Lakes, 7 p.m. at Federal Way

Timberline vs. Bonney Lake, 5 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Peninsula vs. Kentlake, 7 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Semifinals

Auburn Riverside vs. Capital, 5 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Kelso vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. at South Sound Stadium, Lacey

PRAIRIE 3, AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Molly Montross (Cali Turigliatto), Abby Hill (un), Madison Thoreson (un). Goalkeeper saves — Lille Amies 11.

PENINSULA 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

No report

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s Games

First Round

Tumwater 2, R.A. Long 0

Hockinson 10, Black Hills 0

Ridgefield 6, W.F. West 0

Columbia River 2, Washougal 0

Tuesday’s Games

Semifinals

Tumwater vs. Hockinson

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River

Loser-out

Black Hills vs. R.A. Long

Washougal vs. W.F. West

HOCKINSON 10, BLACK HILLS 0

No report

RIDGEFIELD 6, W.F. WEST 0

Ridgefield

Goals — Paytn Barnette, Barnette, Elizabeth Farley, Claire Jones, Victoria Lash, Lash. Goalkeepers — Josie Rinta, Gabriela Semlick. Coach’s standout — Barnette.

Halftime — 2-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, WASHOUGAL 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Ivy Henderson (Layla Baker), Henderson (Raya Janson). Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 3.

Halftime — 1-0

TRICO LEAGUE PLAYOFF

SETON CATHOLIC 3, CASTLE ROCK 2 (PKs)

Seton Catholic

Goal (assist) — Maria Apostolou (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Annie Marichalar 3. Coach’s standout — Hailey Hammerstrom.

Halftime — 1-1

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Chambers Bay, Tacoma, 5K

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Tahoma 72; 2, Puyallup 89; 3, Curtis 117; 4, Olympia 121; 5, Emerald Ridge 145; 6, Camas 147. Also: 12, Skyview 288; 14, Union 377.

Individual champion — Ethan Coleman (Olympia) 15:29.

Top 42 individuals to state

CAMAS — 14, Hayden Reich 16:56; 21, James Puffer 17:08; 32, Luke Tupper 17:23; 39, Porter Craig 17:26; 43, Gabriel Marcham 17:35.

SKYVIEW — 53, Benjamin Merrill 17:59; 62, Evan Hebblethwaite 18:07; 70, Michael Ouellette 18:20; 75, Ryan Koenninger 18:26; 87, Buzz Westhusing 18:47.

UNION — 56, Marius Lafond-Kervegant 18:02; 73, Canaan Moore 18:22; 71, Sabin Kotsovos 18:21; 90, Grayson Caldwell 18:55; 107, Hyrum Lacher 19:54.

BATTLE GROUND — 35, Ben Gamblin 17:24; 102, Calvin Hubbard 19:43.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Chambers Bay, Tacoma, 5K

Team scores (top 7 to state) — 1, Gig Harbor 51; 2, Central Kitsap 106; 3, Lakes 132; 4, Yelm 147; 5, Stadium 175; 6, Bainbridge 192; 7, North Thurston 192. Also: 10, Kelso 232; 12, Prairie 289; 14, Mountain View 360.

Individual champion — Cruize Corvin (Lakes) 15:37.

Top 49 individuals to state

KELSO — 41, Giovannie Lopez 17:45; 48, Jake Beck 17:51; 51, Norman Hartman 17:59; 53, Kamren Mattison 18:05; 71, Evan Williams 18:32.

PRAIRIE — 31, Logan Bigelow 17:19; 45, Ethan Pederson 17:49; 72, Spencer Hoyt 18:33; 87, Jacob Sautter 18:51; 89, Ayden Walker 18:52.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 20, Branden Chou 16:57; 61, Adin Jura 18:16; 100, Ethan Chapman 19:07; 119, Alexyz Agriam 19:57; 127, Eduardo Ramirez 20:09.

EVERGREEN — 47, Lorenzo Anguiano 17:51; 90, Luke Twiss 18:54.

HERITAGE — 95, Zac Scala 19:01; Quincy Lopez-Santillano 20:07

2B/1B DISTRICT MEET

At Rainier Elementary, 5K

Team scores (top 3 to state) — 1, Cedar Tree Christian 93; 2, Northwest Christian-Lacey 105; 3, Morton White Pass 108. Also: 10, Stevenson 255; 12, Kalama 300.

Individual champion — Daniel Quintana (Ilwaco) 16:39.

Top 21 individuals to state

CEDAR TREE CHRISTIAN — 3, Timothy Bradshaw 17:37; 12, Micah Stewart 18:10; 27, Mathew Ruestig 19:17; 28, Sam Stewart 19:17; 29, Christopher Appleby 19:18.

STEVENSON — 46, Leavitt Woodall-Schaeffer 20:29; 47, Raymond Hays 20:41; 55, Nic Simpkins 21:30; 68, Mandal Nichols 22:29; 70, Jose Reynoso 22:31.

KALAMA — 53, Sam Kalimanis 21:19; 66, Jason Sanders 22:13; 67, Gavin Kalimanis 22:25; 77, Micah Gaches 23:56; 79, Zach Foreman 24:17.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Chambers Bay, Tacoma, 5K

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Tahoma 44; 2, Bellarmine Prep 62; 3, Skyview 129; 4, Rogers 134; 5, Camas 142; 6, Puyallup 171; Also: 8, Union 173.

Individual champion — Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 17:59.

Top 42 individuals to state

SKYVIEW — 12, Evelyn Reed 19:28; 20, Lauren Amato 20:03; 34, Ava Logue 20:49; 43, Bianca Perez 21:22; 49, Charis Deitemeyer 21:36.

CAMAS — 2, Gracie Buzzell 18:38; 16, Natalie Peddie 19:41; 29, Alyson Robertson 20:21; 36, Bethany McKinstry 20:51; 64, Erin Mitchell 22:14.

UNION — 10, Charlotte Wilson 19:18; 21, Jaylyn Lehner 20:07; 38, Amanda Grant 20:55; 54, Abigail Rounds 21:58; 57, Kayla Gorchels 22:01

BATTLE GROUND — 47, Stacy Sutton 21:34; 48, Hailey-Jade Chase 21:34.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Chambers Bay, Tacoma, 5K

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Central Kitsap 67; 2, Gig Harbor 70; 3, Peninsula 100; 4, Stadium 110; 5, Bainbridge 136; 6, Auburn Riverside 168. Also: 8, Prairie 273; 12, Kelso 332; 13, Evergreen 337.

Individual champion — Reese Morkert (Gig Harbor) 18:34.

Top 42 individuals to state

PRAIRIE — 33, Annie Anderson 20:43; 54, Emily Anderson 21:40; 61, Zoe Jensen 21:56; 72, Aleah Vojak 22:17; 77, Morgan Hill 22:30.

KELSO — 45, Sophia Cheslock 21:11; 60, Mina Rios 21:55; 83, Megan Gott 22:50; 92, Lily Evans 23:07; 5, Madalynn Moe 23:09.

EVERGREEN — 22, Claire Rogge 20:11; 63, Beatrice LeGore 21:58; 74, Chloee Matlock-Shoptaw 22:25; 109, Fevet Ibrahim 24:04; 112, Margaret Izzy Henson 24:20.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 23, Phebe Wilson 20:15; 39, Morgan Geddry 20:57; 80, Skylar Dopps 22:40.

1A QUAD-DISTRICT MEET

At South Whidbey HS, 5K

Team scores (top 6 to state) — 1, Seton Catholic 94; 2, Bush 128; 3, La Center 145; 4, King’s 145; 5, Port Townsend 163; 6, Klahowya 178. Also: 9, Columbia-White Salmon 275; 22, Castle Rock 516.

Individual champion — Alexis Leone (Seton Catholic) 18:40.

Top 42 individuals to state

SETON CATHOLIC — 1, Alexis Leone 18:40; 3, Lara Carrion 19:43; 8, Sara Cordova 20:22; 9, Avery Garrison 20:26; 88, Virginia Carrion 23:49.

LA CENTER — 19, Lauren Fox 20:46; 20, Emily Rosenkranz 20:48; 28, Makayla Hubler 21:34; 44, Tamsyn Lewis 21:59; 53, Addison Crum 22:28.

COLUMBIA — 12, Ella Zimmerman 20:33; 54, Esther Kline 22:33; 67, Raina McAllister 23:07; 86, Rian Pedersen 23:44; 105, Lean Swanson 24:32.

CASTLE ROCK — 23, Kaitlyn Meyer 21:11; 129, Kayla DeShong 26:06; 146, Ava Palmer 28:42; 155, Taylor Madden 30:12; 159, Samantha Cook 30:57.

2B/1B DISTRICT MEET

At Rainier Elementary, 5K

Team scores (top 2 to state) — 1, Stevenson 38; 2, Rainier 38. Also: 3, Cedar Three Christian 44.

Individual champion — Madison Ingram (Northwest Christian) 19:26.

Top 14 individuals to state

STEVENSON — 3, Isabella Spencer 20:49; 8, Sofia Spencer 22:45; 17, Alaska Jones 23:58; 24, Blue Jones 25:08; 30, Elizabeth Lanz 25:36.

CEDAR TREE CHRISTIAN — 2, Suzie Johnson 19:59; 16, Addie Bradley 23:56; 21, Maddy Blake 24:32; 27, Alaina English 25:21; 32, Katie Marshbank 25:44.

KALAMA — 34, Moriah Josephson 26:09; 43, Sarena Hunt 28:43; 47, Amelia Jacobs 32:06; 50, Mackenna Smee 33:54.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Chiawana 13, Central Valley 12

Third-place semifinals

West Valley-Yakima 17, Bothell 9

Battle Ground 17, Moses Lake 16

Third-place game

West Valley-Yakima 28, Battle Ground 5

3A/2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Saturday’s Games

Championship

University 26, Kelso 11

Third-place semifinals

Mt. Spokane 25, Lake Washington 14

Hermiston 11, R.A. Long 10

Third-place game

Mt. Spokane 13, Hermiston 2

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...