Tuesday, October 19, 2021
Oct. 19, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

Columbia River’s Barna wins Nike Portland XC Division I race

Washougal's Thomas second in girls Division I race

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:
2 Photos
Columbia River's Daniel Barna breaks the finish tape after winning the Division I boys race at the Nike Portland XC meet on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021 in Fairview, Ore.
Columbia River's Daniel Barna breaks the finish tape after winning the Division I boys race at the Nike Portland XC meet on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021 in Fairview, Ore. (Tim Martinez/The Columbian) Photo Gallery

FAIRVIEW, Ore. — Daniel Barna of Columbia River had a plan Saturday at the Nike Portland XC meet at Blue Lake Park.

It’s didn’t last long.

“I didn’t want to go out too fast,” Barna said. “I’ve kind of been doing that the last two races. I’ve been going out 4:50, 4:55 (for the first mile). I want to run sub-15 (minutes), so that won’t work.”

But a controlled early pace is easier to do when someone else is taking the lead. When Barna broke from the start line, no one else went with him.

“Force of habit, I went out sub-4:50,” he said. “And from that point, I knew it was going to hurt.”

Pain or not, Barna led from start to finish to cruise to victory in the Division I boys race, winning in 15 minutes, 34 seconds.

Barna posted the fastest time among local boys at the 100-team meet by more than a minute.

In girls races, Seton Catholic sophomore Alexis Leone posted the area’s best time of 18:06 in finishing 16th in the Danner Championship race. Teammate Lara Carrion was 31st in 18:48.

Washougal’s Elle Thomas was the runner-up in the girls Division I race, finishing in 18:51.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Park, Fairview, Ore.

5,000 meters

Division I

Team scores (15 teams) — 1, West Torrance 47; 8, Columbia River 213; 9, Camas 218; 14, Washougal 335; 15, Cedar Tree Christian 359.

Individual winner — Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 15:34.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Barna 15:34; 33, Neftali Menendez 17:12; 53, Zachary McClellan 17:46; 55, Jude Helmes 17:47; 78, Eli Wenger 18:28.

CAMAS — 18, Hayden Reich 16:47; 31, Luke Tupper 17:09; 41, Porter Craig 17:22; 67, Max Gregory 18:03; 68, Joshua Ji 18:04.

WASHOUGAL — 13, Samuel Grice 16:34; 59, Dawson Sprinkle 17:54; 88, Carson Holmes 18:57; 90, Liam Churchman 19:08; 93, Nolan Johnson 19:18.

CEDAR TREE CHRISTIAN — 42, Timothy Bradshaw 17:23; 70, Micah Stewart 18:05; 75, Joe Gourley 18:19; 87, Zachary Traphagen 18:55; 95, Tobin Hall 19:22.

Division II

Team scores (23 teams) — 1, Siuslaw 93; 15, Skyview 331; 16, Mark Morris 346; 19, Seton Catholic 433.

Individual winner — Samuel Ulrich (Siuslaw) 16:08.

SKYVIEW — 43, Carson Clary 17:52; 45, Evan Hebblethwaite 17:54; 73, Benjamin Merrill 18:27; 78, Buzz Westhusing 18:32; 98, Samuel Pollock 18:56.

MARK MORRIS — 8, Adam Nixon 16:42; 63, Eric Bauman 18:14; 86, Justin Wilson 18:42; 91, Carson Allen 18:46; 105, Zach Oswald 19:03.

SETON CATHOLIC — 53, Sam Soto 18:00; 75, Brett Lamey 18:29; 94, Cayden Lauder 18:52; 97, Dylan Young 18:56; 123, Ben Ross 19:33.

Division III

Team scores (23 teams) — 1, Medical Lake 79; 3, Ridgefield 128; 9, Hockinson 266; 10, Mountain View 269; 13, Battle Ground 311; 17, Hudson’s Bay 381; 20, R.A. Long 478.

Individual winner — Rowen Suchoski (Scappoose) 16:18.

RIDGEFIELD — 12, Liam Rapp 17:47; 16, Daniel Zimmer 17:55; 18, Jack Radosevich 18:03; 35, Davis Sullivan 18:40; 65, Ty Dalley 19:27.

HOCKINSON — 43, Parker Dangleis 18:50; 45, Ethan Hus 18:52; 55, Owen MacDonald 19:17; 70, Gabriel Royce 19:36; 95, Braden Roth 20:18.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 6, Branden Chou 17:21; 53, Adin Jura 19:12; 57, Ethan Chapman 19:19; 99, Alexzy Agriam 20:23; 101, Zachary Wolfe 20:41.

BATTLE GROUND — 5, Ben Gamblin 17:17; 20, Caden Ashworth 18:07; 106, Thadeus Chestnut 20:48; 109, Ben Mode 20:57; 122, Colton Sahota 21:59.

HUDSON’S BAY — 22, Gustavo Gonzalez 18:14; 83, Joseph McRay 19:54; 92, Connor Larue 20:13; Matthew Terry 21:48; 129, Austin Grove 22:24.

R.A. LONG — 24, Micah Miner 18:16; 127, Shaun Jordan 22:10; 128, Xander Coffelt 22:19; 133, Ivan Lopez-Robles 22:48; 138, Liam Smith 23:32.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Park, Fairview, Ore.

5,000 meters

Danner Championship

Team scores (17 teams) — 1, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 69; 13, Seton Catholic 299; 16, Camas 367.

Individual winner — Kate Peters (Lake Oswego) 16:40.

SETON CATHOLIC — 16, Alexis Leone 18:06; 31, Lara Carrion 18:48; 73, Sara Cordova 19:50; 95, Avery Garrison 20:36; 115, Virginia Carrion 21:43.

CAMAS — 40, Gracie Buzzell 19:01; 67, Katelyn Flolo 19:42; 89, Bethan McKinstry 20:22; 102, Alyson Robertson 20:53; 109, Amelia Merritt 21:12.

Division I

Team scores (10 teams) — 1, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 49; 6, Skyview 135; 8, Washougal 169.

Individual winner — Breanna Schmitt (Newberg) 18:46.

SKYVIEW — 7, Evelyn Reed 19:26; 16, Lauren Amata 19:56; 22, Phoebe Abbruzzese 20:14; 44, Bianca Perez 21:35; 54, Samantha Williams 22:24.

WASHOUGAL — 2, Elle Thomas 18:51; 8, Sydnee Boothby 19:28; 57, Iris Hancock 22:34; 58, Aubrey Grice 22:38; 59, Danice Stinchfield 22:45.

Division II

Team scores (17 teams) — 1, Lincoln 36; 15, Columbia River 338; 17, Cedar Tree Christian 449.

Individual winner — Keira Saavedra (Lincoln) 19:01.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 18, Hanna Bailey 20:27; 58, Mae Otoupal 22:05; 98, Jacquelyn Gallegos 23:52; 101, Brooklyn Moore 24:06; 112, Julia Schweppe 25:20.

CEDAR TREE — 66, Maddy Blake 22:14; 100, Addie Bradley 24:04; 113, Alaina English 25:31; 118, Katie Marshbank 27:39; 121, Elena Norquist 28:54.

Division III

Team scores (18 teams) — 1, Medical Lake 56; 7, Ridgefield 217; 11, Mountain View 275; 12, R.A. Long 312; 15, Stevenson 323; 17, Hockinson 355.

Individual winner — Mira Danish (Roosevelt) 19:17.

RIDGEFIELD — 17, Tyla Engstrom 21:19; 38, Cordelia Ashley 22:09; 60, Elizabeth Swift 23:17; 71, Mara Schwenneker 23:43; 94, Sarah Proctor 24:42.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 18, Phebe Willson 21:25; 35, Morgan Geddry 22:01; 64, Skylar Dopps 23:30; 116, Dayana Ramirez 26:47; 121, Anwyn Foreman 27:03.

R.A. LONG — 34, Kailey Beaudoin 22:01; 39, Miranda Lomax 22:09; 92, Kayleigh Spaulding 24:25; 113, Jorah Yates 26:19; 124, Nika Nesbit 27:24.

STEVENSON — 13, Isabella Spencer 20:53; 72, Sofia Spencer 23:44; 97, Alaska Jones 25:01; 117, Elizabeth Lanz 26:50; 122, Blue Jones 27:15.

HOCKINSON — 27, Sofia Solari 21:46; 95, Ashlyn Trenda 24:45; 108, Taylor Souders 25:54; 110, Gracie Newton 26:03; 126, Mei-Ling Hsu 27:51.

BATTLE GROUND — Stacy Sutton 21:45; 50, Andrea Johnson 22:25.

MARK MORRIS — 40, Scarlett Kelly 22:10; 49, Isabelle Allen 22:22; 59, Kara Nixon 23:12.

HUDSON’S BAY — 41, Miranda Gonzalez 22:13.

Loading...