Monday, October 18, 2021
Oct. 18, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school sports results of Sept. 25

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FOOTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Saturday’s Games

COEUR D’ALENE 27, SKYVIEW 17

Skyview 7 3 7 0—17

CDA 6 7 7 7—27

First quarter

CDA — 5 run (kick failed)

S — Jaydin Knapp 19 pass from Niko Arriola (Fedya Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

Second quarter

S — FG Henrichs-Tarasenkov 27

CDA — 1 run (kick good)

Third quarter

S — Gabe Martin 5 run (Henrichs-Tarasenkov kick)

CDA — 1 run (kick good)

Fourth quarter

CDA — Rob Collier 7 run (kick good)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Skyview: Knapp 8-52, Martin 13-33, Arriola 1-(minus-6).

PASSING — Skyview: Arriola 12-28-2-188.

RECEIVING — Skyview: Teddy Beaver 6-80, JJ Stromberg 2-52, Riley Artis 2-25, Knapp 1-19, Tanner Beaman 1-12.

COLUMBIA 50-WHITE SALMON, FORT VANCOUVER 42

CWS 7 22 14 7—50

Fort 0 20 8 14—42

Scoring summary not available

WASHINGTON SCORES

Saturday’s Games

Bothell 49, North Creek 35
Cascade Christian 34, Life Christian Academy 21
Crescent 56, Muckleshoot Tribal School 8
Enumclaw 49, Franklin Pierce 7
Evergreen Lutheran 60, Charles Wright Academy 6
Kennedy 34, Tahoma 17
Mary Knight 37, Lake Quinault 13
Mount Tahoma 12, Silas 6
Napavine 66, Rainier 6
North Mason 27, Kingston 13
Northwest Christian (Lacey) 54, Wishkah Valley 14
Shadle Park 35, East Valley (Spokane) 14
West Seattle 56, Kent Meridian 7

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Games

CAMAS 2, TUMWATER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Emerson Grafton (Maya Parman), Lily Loughney (E.Grafton); Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 4.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — 1-1

LA CENTER 10, HUDSON’S BAY 4

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Meridian Naylor (Jaylynn Wing), Roz Holt (Natalie Malagon); Jaylynn Wing (Meg Perkins), Jaylynn Wing (Roz Holt); Goalkeeper saves — Lila Repman 8.

La Center

No report

Halftime — 7-2.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Park, Fairview, Ore.

5,000 meters

Division I

Team scores (15 teams) — 1, West Torrance 47; 8, Columbia River 213; 9, Camas 218; 14, Washougal 335; 15, Cedar Tree Christian 359.

Individual winner — Daniel Barna (Columbia River) 15:34.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 1, Barna 15:34; 33, Neftali Menendez 17:12; 53, Zachary McClellan 17:46; 55, Jude Helmes 17:47; 78, Eli Wenger 18:28.

CAMAS — 18, Hayden Reich 16:47; 31, Luke Tupper 17:09; 41, Porter Craig 17:22; 67, Max Gregory 18:03; 68, Joshua Ji 18:04.

WASHOUGAL — 13, Samuel Grice 16:34; 59, Dawson Sprinkle 17:54; 88, Carson Holmes 18:57; 90, Liam Churchman 19:08; 93, Nolan Johnson 19:18.

CEDAR TREE CHRISTIAN — 42, Timothy Bradshaw 17:23; 70, Micah Stewart 18:05; 75, Joe Gourley 18:19; 87, Zachary Traphagen 18:55; 95, Tobin Hall 19:22.

Division II

Team scores (23 teams) — 1, Siuslaw 93; 15, Skyview 331; 16, Mark Morris 346; 19, Seton Catholic 433.

Individual winner — Samuel Ulrich (Siuslaw) 16:08.

SKYVIEW — 43, Carson Clary 17:52; 45, Evan Hebblethwaite 17:54; 73, Benjamin Merrill 18:27; 78, Buzz Westhusing 18:32; 98, Samuel Pollock 18:56.

MARK MORRIS — 8, Adam Nixon 16:42; 63, Eric Bauman 18:14; 86, Justin Wilson 18:42; 91, Carson Allen 18:46; 105, Zach Oswald 19:03.

SETON CATHOLIC — 53, Sam Soto 18:00; 75, Brett Lamey 18:29; 94, Cayden Lauder 18:52; 97, Dylan Young 18:56; 123, Ben Ross 19:33.

Division III

Team scores (23 teams) — 1, Medical Lake 79; 3, Ridgefield 128; 9, Hockinson 266; 10, Mountain View 269; 13, Battle Ground 311; 17, Hudson’s Bay 381; 20, R.A. Long 478.

Individual winner — Rowen Suchoski (Scappoose) 16:18.

RIDGEFIELD — 12, Liam Rapp 17:47; 16, Daniel Zimmer 17:55; 18, Jack Radosevich 18:03; 35, Davis Sullivan 18:40; 65, Ty Dalley 19:27.

HOCKINSON — 43, Parker Dangleis 18:50; 45, Ethan Hus 18:52; 55, Owen MacDonald 19:17; 70, Gabriel Royce 19:36; 95, Braden Roth 20:18.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 6, Branden Chou 17:21; 53, Adin Jura 19:12; 57, Ethan Chapman 19:19; 99, Alexzy Agriam 20:23; 101, Zachary Wolfe 20:41.

BATTLE GROUND — 5, Ben Gamblin 17:17; 20, Caden Ashworth 18:07; 106, Thadeus Chestnut 20:48; 109, Ben Mode 20:57; 122, Colton Sahota 21:59.

HUDSON’S BAY — 22, Gustavo Gonzalez 18:14; 83, Joseph McRay 19:54; 92, Connor Larue 20:13; Matthew Terry 21:48; 129, Austin Grove 22:24.

R.A. LONG — 24, Micah Miner 18:16; 127, Shaun Jordan 22:10; 128, Xander Coffelt 22:19; 133, Ivan Lopez-Robles 22:48; 138, Liam Smith 23:32.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NIKE PORTLAND XC

At Blue Lake Park, Fairview, Ore.

5,000 meters

Danner Championship

Team scores (17 teams) — 1, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 69; 13, Seton Catholic 299; 16, Camas 367.

Individual winner — Kate Peters (Lake Oswego) 16:40.

SETON CATHOLIC — 16, Alexis Leone 18:06; 31, Lara Carrion 18:48; 73, Sara Cordova 19:50; 95, Avery Garrison 20:36; 115, Virginia Carrion 21:43.

CAMAS — 40, Gracie Buzzell 19:01; 67, Katelyn Flolo 19:42; 89, Bethan McKinstry 20:22; 102, Alyson Robertson 20:53; 109, Amelia Merritt 21:12.

Division I

Team scores (10 teams) — 1, Cherry Creek (Colo.) 49; 6, Skyview 135; 8, Washougal 169.

Individual winner — Breanna Schmitt (Newberg) 18:46.

SKYVIEW — 7, Evelyn Reed 19:26; 16, Lauren Amata 19:56; 22, Phoebe Abbruzzese 20:14; 44, Bianca Perez 21:35; 54, Samantha Williams 22:24.

WASHOUGAL — 2, Elle Thomas 18:51; 8, Sydnee Boothby 19:28; 57, Iris Hancock 22:34; 58, Aubrey Grice 22:38; 59, Danice Stinchfield 22:45.

Division II

Team scores (17 teams) — 1, Lincoln 36; 15, Columbia River 338; 17, Cedar Tree Christian 449.

Individual winner — Keira Saavedra (Lincoln) 19:01.

COLUMBIA RIVER — 18, Hanna Bailey 20:27; 58, Mae Otoupal 22:05; 98, Jacquelyn Gallegos 23:52; 101, Brooklyn Moore 24:06; 112, Julia Schweppe 25:20.

CEDAR TREE — 66, Maddy Blake 22:14; 100, Addie Bradley 24:04; 113, Alaina English 25:31; 118, Katie Marshbank 27:39; 121, Elena Norquist 28:54.

Division III

Team scores (18 teams) — 1, Medical Lake 56; 7, Ridgefield 217; 11, Mountain View 275; 12, R.A. Long 312; 15, Stevenson 323; 17, Hockinson 355.

Individual winner — Mira Danish (Roosevelt) 19:17.

RIDGEFIELD — 17, Tyla Engstrom 21:19; 38, Cordelia Ashley 22:09; 60, Elizabeth Swift 23:17; 71, Mara Schwenneker 23:43; 94, Sarah Proctor 24:42.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — 18, Phebe Willson 21:25; 35, Morgan Geddry 22:01; 64, Skylar Dopps 23:30; 116, Dayana Ramirez 26:47; 121, Anwyn Foreman 27:03.

R.A. LONG — 34, Kailey Beaudoin 22:01; 39, Miranda Lomax 22:09; 92, Kayleigh Spaulding 24:25; 113, Jorah Yates 26:19; 124, Nika Nesbit 27:24.

STEVENSON — 13, Isabella Spencer 20:53; 72, Sofia Spencer 23:44; 97, Alaska Jones 25:01; 117, Elizabeth Lanz 26:50; 122, Blue Jones 27:15.

HOCKINSON — 27, Sofia Solari 21:46; 95, Ashlyn Trenda 24:45; 108, Taylor Souders 25:54; 110, Gracie Newton 26:03; 126, Mei-Ling Hsu 27:51.

BATTLE GROUND — Stacy Sutton 21:45; 50, Andrea Johnson 22:25.

MARK MORRIS — 40, Scarlett Kelly 22:10; 49, Isabelle Allen 22:22; 59, Kara Nixon 23:12.

HUDSON’S BAY — 41, Miranda Gonzalez 22:13.

Loading...