Thursday, June 30, 2022
June 30, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results through April 23

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

BASEBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (10-5) 8 2

Kelso (10-6) 8 2

Prairie (4-9) 4 4

Evergreen (4-10) 2 6

Heritage (3-9) 0 8

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, PRAIRIE 3

Mt. View 031 000 2—6 5 2

Prairie 001 002 0—3 10 2

Mountain View

Pitching — Jayden Rippelmeyer 5.2 IP, 10 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB, win; Ethan Ring 1.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 1 BB, save. Highlights — Jacob Martin RBI; Casen Reed run, BB; Jett Hamilton 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Mitch Johnson 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Joe Wilcox 2-3.

Prairie

Pitching — Brady Trombello 4 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 7 K, 1 BB, loss; Isaac Watson 3 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 1 K 0 BB. Highlights — Wren Cecil 2-4, RBI; Reece Walling 1-2, HR, RBI, 2 BB; Demetri Garifalakis 1-4; Nathanael Merritt 1-4; Jackson Upton 2-3; Dylan Gaylor 3-3, run.

KELSO 9, HERITAGE 0

KELSO 10, HERITAGE 0

Results unavailable

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (10-4) 9 2

Columbia River (9-4) 7 2

Hockinson (7-5) 6 2

Hudson’s Bay (9-5) 7 3

Ridgefield (10-7) 8 5

Washougal (8-5) 5 4

R.A. Long (3-10) 2 8

Woodland (1-12) 0 9

Fort Vancouver (0-13) 0 11

COLUMBIA RIVER 11,

WASHOUGAL 0

Wash. 000 00 —0 2 5

River 181 10 —11 10 1

Washougal

Pitching — Kohner Robledo 1.2 IP, 6 H, 8 ER, 2 K, 4 BB, loss; Treyton Briggs 2.1 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Blake Mattern 1-2; Jack Dolan 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitching — Sam Boyle 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 13 K, 0 BB, win. Highlights — Adam Deeney 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Noah Larson 1-1, run. Chris Parkin 3-3, 2 runs, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Casey Struckmeier 1-2, run, RBI;  Sam Boyle 2-3, run, RBI; Austin Habets run, BB; David Ryan 1-2, 3 runs, 2B, 3 RBI; Henry Palmersheim 1-2, RBI.

HOCKINSON 10, WOODLAND 0

First game

Hock. 501 22 —10 12 0

Wood. 000 00 —0 4 2

Hockinson

Pitching — Ryne Jensen 5 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 7 K, 2 BB, win. Highlights —AJ Domingos 2 runs, BB; Jarod Oldham 1-3, run, 2B; Trey Williams 3-3 , run, 2B, 3 RBI; Braeden Bellus 2-2, run; Logan Wall 1-3, 2 RBI; Dalton Penner 2-3, 2 runs, 2B; Grant Gumringer 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Tyler Capel 1-3, RBI.

Woodland

Pitching — Blaine Hix 3 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 1 BB, loss; Lucas Somers 2 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 1 K, 1 Bb. Highlights — Logan Autry 1-3; Brett Martynowicz 1-2, BB; Tyler Young 1-2; Andrew Hegewald 1-2.

HOCKINSON 13, WOODLAND 0

First game

Woodland 000 00 —0 2 2

Hockinson 271 3x —13 7 0

Woodland

Pitching — Keaten Stansberry 2 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 1 K, 3 BB, loss; Mark Morales 1 IP, 0 H, 0 Er, 0 K, 1 BB; Deuce Merritt 0.2 IP, 0 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Ty Olmstead 0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Blaine Hix 1-2; Logan Autry 1-1.

Hockinson

Pitching — Jarod Oldham 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 8 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — AJ Domingos 2-2, 3 runs, HR, 2 RBI; Jarod Oldham 2-2, 3 runs, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Trey Williams RBI; Braeden Bellus run, RBI, BB; Logan Wall 2-3, run; Dalton Penner 1-1, run, RBI; Brody Bonife 2 runs, BB; Aden Bonife run, BB.

Friday results

R.A. LONG 9, WASHOUGAL 4

Second game

RA Long 040 210 2—9 8 0

Wash. 000 310 0—4 6 2

R.A. Long

Pitching — Rutherford 4 IP, 3 H, 3 ER, 4 K, 1 BB, win; Lindsey 3 IP, 3 H, 1 Er, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Rooklidge run, RBI; Bodily 2-4, run, 3 RBI; Childers 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Dorland 2-3, 2 runs; Brewer 1-3, run, 2 RBI; Rutherford 1-3, run, RBI.

Washougal

Pitching — Tyler Thompson 1.2 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 2 BB, loss; Jacob Bellamy 3.1 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 0 BB; Damien Panko 2. IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Damien Panko 2-4, 2 RBI; Blake Mattern 1-4, RBI; Trenton Hamilton 2-4, 2B; Bryce Devlin 1-4, run, RBI.

COLUMBIA RIVER 10,

WOODLAND 0

Woodland 000 000 —0 1 2

River 202 123 —10 11 0

Woodland

Pitching — Blaine Hix 2 IP, 1 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Tyler Young 1.1 IP, 2 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Keaten Stansberry 1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 0 BB; Jacob Potts 0.1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB; Andrew Hegewald 0.2 IP, 2 H 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Deuce Merritt 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitching — Casey Struckmeier 6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 8 K, 3 BB, win.  Highlights — Adam Deeney 2-4, 3 runs, 2B, RBI; Noah Larson 1-2, run, 2 RBI; Chris Parkin 2-4, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Casey Struckmeier RBI; Sam Boyd 1-3, run; Kaden MacDonald 1-2, 2B, RBI; Austin Habets 2-3, run; Henry Palmersheim 2-2, 2 runs, RBI.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (10-3) 6 0

King’s Way Chr. (11-1) 5 0

Seton Catholic (4-8) 3 3

Columbia-WSalmn (7-7) 3 6

Castle Rock (0-15) 0 8

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 6,

CASTLE ROCK 2

First game

CWS 002 103 0—6 6 2

C. Rock 100 100 0—2 5 6

Columbia-White Salmon

Pitching — Bryson Sauter 7 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 4 BB, win. Highlights — Bryson Sauter 2-4, run, 2B, RBI; Wesley White run, RBi; Nate Roth 2-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Seth White 1-4; Wyatt Stelma 1-2, 2 runs, 2B.

Castle Rock

Pitching — Erickson 5.2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 2 K, 6 BB, loss; Montgomery 1.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Montgomery 1-2, run; Regen 1-2, run; Gilman 2-4, 2B, RBI; Erickson 1-3.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 6,

CASTLE ROCK 4

Second game

CWS 003 020 1—6 6 4

C. Rock 000 220 0—4 4 4

Columbia-White Salmon

Pitching — Nate Roth 4 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 6 K, 2 BB, win; Wyatt Selma 3 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 3 BB, save. Highlights — Bryson Sauter run, BB; Wesley White 2-4, run, 2B; Nate Roth 2 runs, BB; Sawyer Muehlbauer 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Porter Haskell 2-4;  Wyatt Stelma 1-3, 2 runs, 2B.

Castle Rock

Pitching — Regen 5 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 3 BB, loss; Gilman 2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Enyart 1-4, run; Regen 2 runs, 2 BB; Ross 1-3.

NON-LEAGUE

KALAMA 13, SETON CATHOLIC 6

Seton 402 000 6—6 9 3

Kalama 016 213 x—13 15 3

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Dax Clifton 2.2 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 6 K, 2 BB, loss; Jacob Parker 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Jack Williams 2.2 IP, 7 H, 3 Er, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Ryker Ruelas 1-4, run, 3B; Dax Clifton 2-4, RBI; Thomas Clute 2-4, run, RBI; Jacob Parker 2-4, run; Max Ackerman run, 2 BB; Jack Williams 1-2, RBI; Matt Keith 1-2 2 RBI; Jacob Williams run, BB.

Kalama

Pitching — Connor Dewitt-Darnell 2.1 IP,  H, 6 ER, 1 K, 2 BB; Keaton Fisher 2.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 5 K, 3 BB, win J Flowers 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Dylan Mills 2-4, run, 2 2B, RBI; Jack Doerty 1-4, run, 2B, RBI; J Flowers 1-3, 2B, 2 runs; Keaton Fisher 2-3, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Connor Dewitt-Darnell 1-4, 2 runs, RBI; Todd Tabor 2-3; Alex LaBoa 3-4, 2 runs, HR, 6 RBI; S Jones 3-4, run, 2B, 2 RBI

SOFTBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (8-4) 5 0

Evergreen (7-6) 3 2

Mountain View (6-5) 3 3

Heritage (3-8) 2 3

Kelso (4-8) 0 5

Friday’s game

PRAIRIE 7, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Mt. View 200 101 0—4 10 4

Prairie 250 000 x—7 9 2

Mountain View

Pitching — Bri King 6 IP, 9 H, 5 ER, 4 K, 2 BB, loss. Highlights — Mary Fogg 3-4, run, 2B; Ruby Gunter 2-4, run, RBI; Lauren Fitzgerald 2-4, RBI; Bri King 1-3, 2 runs, HR, RBI; Trinity King 2-4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Prairie

Pitching — Jade Hayslip 7 IP, 10 H, 4 ER, 13 K , 1 BB, win. Highlights — Pravina Blunk 1-3, 2 runs; Rylee Wall run; Payton Blunt 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, 3 RBI; Alysia Fraly 2-3, run; Jade Hayslip 1-3, RBI; Abbey Bishop 2-3, run.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (11-0) 8 0

Columbia River (7-1) 7 1

R.A. Long (5-4) 5 2

Hockinson (5-6) 5 3

Mark Morris (4-5) 3 5

Woodland (3-6) 1 4

Hudson’s Bay (2-6) 2 4

Washougal (1-9) 1 6

Fort Vancouver (0-11) 0 7

WOODLAND 13, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Bay 000 00 —0 0 1

Woodland 204 7x —13 17 2

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Sophia Soto 4 IP, 3 K, 0 BB, loss.

Woodland

Pitching — Gracelynn Huffman 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 3 BB, win. Highlights — Leanna Russell 3-4, 2 runs, 2 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Emily Hughes 1-4, 2 runs, HR, RBI; Ainsleigh Utter 2-3, 2 runs, HR, 2 RBI; Brynn Skelton 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Alsyon Russell 2-2, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Gabi Silveria 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Avery Andrews 3-3, 2 runs, RBI; Gracelynn Huffman 1-3; P Tyler 1-1, 2 RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SW SL Pts

Col. River (13-0) 12 0 0 0 36

Ridgefield (8-3) 8 3 1 0 26

Fort Vanc. (8-2) 7 2 1 1 24

Washougal (5-7) 5 5 0 2 17

Woodland (6-6) 5 5 0 1 16

Hockinson (7-5) 4 5 2 0 16

RA Long (4-8) 4 7 0 0 12

Hud.Bay (1-10) 1 9 1 1 6

M.Morris (1-11) 0 10 1 1 3

NOTE: 3 points for win, 2 for shootout win (SW), 1 for shootout loss (SL)

Friday’s results

Fort Vancouver 2, Mark Morris 1

RIDGEFIELD 1, WASHOUGAL 0

Ridgefield

Goal (assist) — David Sullivan (Chase Cook). Goalkeeper saves — Jace Wilson 4. Game standout — Giuseepe Gagliardi.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Ridgefield 3-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Camas and Union participating

Top local placers

100 — 25, Tobias Merriweather (U) 11.37. 200 — 10, Tobias Merriweather (U) 22.32. 400 — 10, Grayson Caldwell (U) 51.11. 800 — 12, Grayson Caldwell (U) 1:56.37. Mile — 37, James Puffer (Cam) 4:34.14. 3,000 — 43, Hayden Reich (Cam) 9:08.22. 110 hurdles — 42, Tyler Vanderwood (Cam) 17.86. 300 hurdles — 26, Tyler Vanderwood (Cam) 43.96. 2k steeplechase — 12, Sabin Kotsovos (U) 7:17.03. 400 relay — 22, Camas (Fullard-Leo, Criddle, Vanderwood, Montigny) 44.50. 1,600 relay — 6, Union (Merriweather, Zehner, Haywood, Caldwell) 3:30.38.  Sprint medley relay — 7, Camas (Fullard-Leo, Montigny, McKinstry, Puffer) 3:43.79. Shot put — 4, Hunter Greene (Cam) 49-0. Discus — 14, Torin Pasa (Cam) 136-10. Javelin — 16, Jared Williams (Cam) 146-11.75. High jump — 9, Hayden Day (U) 6-0. Long jump — 6, Aiden Montigny (Cam) 20-8.25. Triple jump — 24, Taeven Hill (U) 38-5. Hammer — 6, Tyson Jacobson (Cam) 127-7.5; 8, Bryce Lyon (U) 104-9.

WILLAMETTE FALLS INVITATIONAL

At Oregon City

Team scores — 1, Pendleton 112.5; 2, Cleveland 66.5; 3, Catlin Gabel 62. Also: 5, Evergreen 39; 7, Mountain View 36; 9, Woodland 31.5; 15, Battle Ground 10.

Local placers (top 6)

100 — 3, Charles Dayton (E) 11.41; 5, James Bethune (E) 11.53. 800 — 1, Branden Chou (MV) 2:00.30. 3,000 — 4, Joran Lamoreaux (Wo) 9:17.44; 5, Ben Gamblin (BG) 9:25.67. 110 hurdles — 2, Cole Logan (Wo) 16.58. 300 hurdles — 3, Cole Logan (Wo) 42.04. 400 relay — 4, Evergreen (Bethune, Dayton, McCord, Landry) 44.32. 800 relay — 6, Evergreen 1:43.06. Shot put — 2, David Kailea (E) 47-0; 4, Juan Pasillas-Stanton (MV) 46-2.5; Discus — 2, Nikolas Strait (MV) 129-9. Javelin — 4, Nikolas Strait (MV) 156-10; 5, Hayden Clark (Wo) 147-0. High jump — 5, Ignacio De Jesus (Wo) 5-8. Pole vault — 2, Xavier Wubbena (MV) 12-6; 5, Caeden Kelly (Wo) 10-0. Long jump — 1, Jonathan Landry (E) 21-6.25.

BRUIN INVITE

At White Salmon

Team scores — 1, Hockinson 42; 2, Estacada 33; 3, Columbia-White Salmon 32. Also: Stevenson 28.

Local placers (top 3)

100 — 1, Enzo Oliverio (Ho) 11.34; 2, Kasey Ditlefsen (St) 11.84; 3, Jace Greenwood (CWS) 11.97. 200 — 1, Enzo Oliverio (Ho) 23.37; 2, Kenyon Johnson (Ho) 24.16; 3, Ryan Howard (CWS) 24.24. 400 — 1, Kasey Ditlefsen (St) 54.01; 2, Ryan Howard (CWS) 56.65; 3, Tyler Litle (Ho) 58.67. 800 — 1, Noah Slayton (CWS) 2:21.68; 3, Dakota Tama (CWS) 2:27.26. 1,600 — 2, Dakota Tama (CWS) 5:31.96; 3, Ian Guasco (Ho) 5:34.37. 3,200 — 1, Owen MacDonald (Ho) 12:39.38. 110 hurdles — 1, Calvin Andrews (CWS) 17.91. 300 hurdles — 3, Calvin Andrews (CWS) 46.43. 400 relay — 1, Hockinson (Northrup, Johnson, Wheeler, Oliverio) 46.34; 2, Stevenson 48.03. 1,600 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Andrews, Greenwood, Allen, Slayton) 3:53.90. Discus — 1, Holzhauer Hudson (St) 126-10. Javelin — 1, Cody Wheeler (Ho) 168-8. Long jump — 1, Kenyon Johnson (Ho) 20-0; 2, Kasey Ditlefsen (St) 19-7.50. Triple jump — 1, Wesley Turrieta (St) 33-7; 2, Jordan Waymire (St) 32-2.5; 3, Charles Ebbert (CWS) 31-7.50.

TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

At Kalama

Team scores — 1, Toledo 106; 2, Kalama 89; 3, La Center 85.5; Also: 4, Hudson’s Bay 85; 5, Mark Morris 82; 6, R.A. Long 77; 7, Castle Rock 43.

Local placers (top 3)

100 — 1, George Mosier (MM) 11.51; 2, Davari Grauer (LC) 11.61; 3, Chance Nagle (CR) 11.83. 200 — 1, Davari Grauer (LC) 24.01; 2, Chase Leigh (Kal) 24.25. 400 — 2, Deacon Dietz (MM) 53.85. 800 — 1, Eric Bauman (MM) 2:10.29; 3, Isaac Smithlin (LC) 2:18.92. 1,600 — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 4:33.27. 3,200 — 1, Joseph Blanshan (LC) 9:53.22. 110 hurdles — 2, Kasen Dubke (Kal) 17.72; 3, Connor LaRue (HB) 17.80; 300 hurdles — 1, Connor LaRue (HB) 42.59; 2, Koynn Williamdyke (RAL) 43.27; 3, Kasen Dubke (Kal) 44.58. 400 relay — 1, Kalama (Leigh, Cox, Dubke, Milohov) 45.92; 2, Mark Morris 46.16. 800 relay — 1, Castle Rock (Botten, Marin, Naugle, Rusher) 1:39.93; 3, La Center 1:44.38; 1,600 relay — 2, Mark Morris 3:42.94; 3, La Center 3:43.68. Shot put — 1, Landon Gardner (CR) 47-2; 2, Max Cox (Kal) 44-8. Discus — 2, Jaxon Cook (RAL) 123-3; 2, Chastin Murders (MM) 117-0.  Javelin — 1, Hewson Nguyen (RAL) 180-10; 2, Max Cox (Kal) 164-4. High jump — 1, Cole Ogden (HB) 5-8; 2, Koynn Williamdyke (RAL) 5-4; 3, Travis Sherman (MM) 5-4. Pole vault — Jay Anthony Peonio (Kal) 12-6; 2, Maxwell Van Hoomissen (HB) 11-0; 3, Evan Prewitt (RAL) 11-0. Long jump — 1, Hewson Nguyen (RAL) 20-7.25; 2, Deacon Dietz (MM) 20-1.5; 3, Nate Meyer (Kal) 19-6. Triple jump — 2, Nate Meyer (Kal) 37-1.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Camas and Union participating

Top local placers

100 — 7, Madison Hubbard (Ca) 12.74. 200 — 12, Madison Hubbard (Ca) 26.24. 400 — 27, Elissa Marshall (Cam) 1:03.96. 800 — 27, Charlotte Wilson (U) 2:27.31. Mile — 34, Charlotte Wilson (U) 5:20.97. 3,000 — 32, Gracie Buzzell (Cam) 10:59.42. 400 relay — 8, Camas (Wise-Cruz, Garden, Harris, Hubbard) 51.69. Sprint medley relay — 11, Camas (Wise-Cruz, Garden, Harris, Marshall) 4:29.62. Shot put — 6, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 37-0. Discus — 5, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 120-8; 6, Dorothy Franklin (Cam) 120-6.75. Javelin — 19, Reilyn Sabado (U) 93-6.5. High jump — 15, Karina Cooper (Cam) 4-11. Hammer — 1, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 153-6.75; 8, Avery Deringer (Cam) 82-4.5.

WILLAMETTE FALLS INVITATIONAL

At Oregon City

Team scores — 1, Oregon City 112; 2, Glencoe 60; 3, Pendleton 49. Also: 12, Evergreen 22; 16, Battle Ground 14; 19, Woodland 9; 21, Mountain View 4.

100 — 4, Stacy Sutton (BG) 13.35. 3,000 — 5, Beatrice LeGore (E) 11:00.88. 300 hurdles — 2, Grace Twiss (E) 45.57. 1,600 relay — 5, Battle Ground (Sutton, Ford, Johnson, Wertz) 4:24.16. Javelin — 1, Julia Oglevie (E) 116-2. High jump — 5, Sydney George (Wo) 4-10. Long jump — 6, Faizah Ford (BG) 15-9.5. Triple jump — 5, Addalei Seimer (Wo) 32-4; 6, Peyton Desantis (MV) 31-4.5.

BRUIN INVITE

At White Salmon

Team scores — 1, Columbia-White Salmon 77; 2, Hockinson 32; 3, Stevenson 22.

Local placers (top 3)

100 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 13.00; 2, Zieynita Sitdum (Ho) 13.55; 3, Nora Roscoe (Ho) 13.79. 200 — 1, Hannah Polkinghorn (CWS) 26.95; 3, Olivia Fauth (St) 28.65. 400 — 1, Saylor Hauge (CWS) 1:05.10; 3, Sequoia Cohen (CWS) 1:08.26. 800 — 2, Madelyn Peterson (Ho) 3:04.38. 1,600 — 1, Madalyn Peterson (Ho) 6:33.08; 2, Damarys Alvarez (CWS) 6:58.31; 3, Ryan Jackson (St) 7:30.33. 3,200 — 1, Taylor Souders (Ho) 14:48.08; 2, Damarys Alvarez (CWS) 14:49.90. 100 hurdles — 1, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 17.43; 2, Ella Zimmerman (CWS) 18.08. 300 hurdles — 1, Chanele Reyes (CWS) 49.82; 2, Ella Zimmerman (CWS) 49.92. 400 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Reyes, Cohen, Hicks, Polkinghorn) 52.29; 2, Hockinson 53.31. 800 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Hicks, Fies, Hauge, Cohen) 1:53.76; 2, Hockinson 1:53.79. 1,600 relay — 1, Columbia-White Salmon (Zimmerman, Polkinghorn, Hauge, Reyes) 4:24.47; 2, Stevenson 4:38.80. Shot put — 1, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 31-11.5; 3, Madeline Allen (CWS) 24-7.25. Discus — 2, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 100-11; 3, Madeline Allen (CWS) 91-6. Javelin — 1, Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 111-1. High jump — 2, Amya Shaw (CWS) 4-6. Long jump — 1, Sydney Cole (St) 14-11; 2, Celia Racanelli (Ho) 14-7; 3, Amelia Stewart (Ho) 14-6.5. Triple jump — 1, Ramy Nelson (St) 31-8; 2, Eva Battistoni (St) 28-3.

TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

At Kalama

Team scores — 1, R.A. Long 113; 2, Montesano 92; 2, La Center 92; Also: 4, Mark Morris 86; 5, Castle Rock 50; 6, Kalama 49; 9, Hudson’s Bay 33.

100 — 1, Kathryn Chapin (RAL) 12.99; 2, Emma Fisher (MM) 13.10. 200 — 1, Emma Fisher (MM) 27.10; 2, Kathryn Chapin (RAL) 27.51; 3, Casie Kleine (CR) 28.08. 400 — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 59.70; 2, Casie Kleine (CR) 1:02.13. 800 — Makayla Hubler (CR) 2:30.76; 2, Isabelle Allen (MM) 2:34.97; 1,600 — 3, Kaitlin Meyers (CR) 6:00.27. 3,200 — 1, Addison Crum (LC) 12:57.84. 100 hurdles — 1, Erica Snyder (MM) 16.52; 2, Breyelle Box (RAL) 17.48; 3, Ada Owens (HB) 17.69. 300 hurdles — 1, Emma Fisher (MM) 49.63; 2, Ada Owens (HB) 51.26; 3, Kayleigh Spaulding (RAL) 52.11. 400 relay — 1, R.A. Long (West, Spaulding, Box, Chapin) 52.34; 3, Kalama 53.67. 800 relay — 1, La Center (Bright, Walker, Wallway, Bradley) 1:52.34; 3, Mark Morris 1:55.30. 1,600 relay — 1, Castle Rock (Farland, Manzano, Kleine, Wirkkala) 4:24.48; 2, Mark Morris 4:27.85; 3, La Center 4:35.09. Shot put — 1, Maria Sheldon (RAL) 37-3.5; 2, Kynsi Bayes (CR) 31-10.5; 3, Grace Clinton (LC) 30-8; Discus — 1, Maria Sheldon (RAL) 99-5; 2, Billie Ross (LC) 93-0; 3, Jaxyn Jones (RAL) 92-4. Javelin — 3, Samantha Farland (CR) 95-3. High jump — 1, Brooke Wirkkala (CR) 5-2; 2, Paige Kessler (CR) 5-2; 3, Breyelle Box (RAL) 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Alena Ross (Kai) 9-6; 2, Bethany Lozier (Kal) 8-0; 2, Karli Kersavage (RAL) 8-0. Long jump — 1, Shaela Bradley (LC) 16-1.5; 2, Erica Snyder (MM) 15-8. Triple jump — 1, Erica Snyder (MM) 35-6.5; 2, Brooke Wrikkala (CR) 33-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

Friday’s result

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6 KELSO 0

Singles — Susan Hong (MV) d. Andrea Gutierrez-Hernandez 7-5, 6-4; Brynn DeSantis (MV) d. Kamile Correa 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 1-0 (10-8); Jasmin Chu (MV) Lana Osman 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Emma Av/Faith Reive (MV) d. Macy Grafton/Maggie Waddell 6-0, 6-2; Ari Haygood/Lexi Frost (MV) d. Netty Mauer/Ella Chennault 6-0, 6-1; Annika Reive/Natasha Skobkarev (MV) d. Ava Beck/Marlene Niete-Verde 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...