Monday, February 6, 2023
Feb. 6, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Thursday, Dec. 8

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camas at Mountainside (Ore.), 5:30 p.m.

Skyview at Kentwood, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Emerald Ridge, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 5:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Wahkiakum at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Montesano, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Elma, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Winlock, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas boys at Blaine Tournament, 1 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Mark Morris vs. Ridgefield, 3:15 p.m. at Hazel Dell Lanes

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 50, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 47 (OT)

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Will Bump 0, Jaydon Hall 8, Ryan Tyler 11, Giovanny Evanson 9, Isaac Pisarczyk 0, Matthew Belefski 7, Jamison Duke 10, Hunter Baron 0, Dave Struthers 2. Totals 17 (1) 12-15 47.

PRAIRIE — Alex Juhl 9, Bailey Kousonsavath 11, AJ Burke 0, Bryson Jones 4, Tyson Davis 6, Carson Morningstar 0, Brendan Carter 3, Cam Newsome 16, Dominick Vigue 0, Drew Martin 1, Henry Moultrie 0. Totals 18 (7) 7-15 50.

King’s Way 4 12 18 8 3—47

Prairie 14 7 17 6 6—50

JV — Prairie won; C — Prairie won

WOODLAND 77, LA CENTER 63

LA CENTER — Colby Hylton 2, Clayton Muffett 7, Cody Gardner 5, Parker McKinney 2, Austin Nixon 7, Jayce Grotte 3, Logan Rainey 5, Anthony Larkin 6, Boston Walker 22, Ryan Kawalek 4. Totals 26 (6) 5-8 63.

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 20, Justin Philpot 17, Dane Huddleston 9, Brett Martynowicz 0, Keaton Northcut 0, Gus Heidgerken 4, Lucas Logan 0, Eli Andersen 0, Drew Burns 24, Sam Jeschke 3. Totals 28 (13) 4-7 77.

La Center 14 15 20 14—63

Woodland 24 18 26 9—77

ONALASKA 56, KALAMA 40

No report

NASELLE 67, FIRM FOUNDATION 44

FIRM FOUNDATION — Josh Holmgren 12, Will Matson 7, Arthur Quint 11, Jeshua Graham 2, Sam Bourne 5, Ilya Quint 7, Matt Rogers 0. Totals 18 (6) 2-8 44.

NASELLE — Individual scoring not reported. Totals 28 (3) 8-13 67.

Firm Found. 10 13 13 8—44

Naselle 24 21 6 16—67

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (2-1) 2 0

Columbia River (1-2) 1 0

Hudson’s Bay (2-1) 1 1

Ridgefield (2-1) 1 1

Washougal (0-2) 0 0

Hockinson (1-2) 0 1

R.A. Long (0-2) 0 1

Woodland (1-1) 0 1

Fort Vancouver (1-1) 0 1

HUDSON’S BAY 64, HOCKINSON 40

HOCKINSON (1-2, 1-1)— Allie Seekins 11, Catelyn Russell 3, Abby Dombrow 2, Kendall Lawson 5, Siena Brown 8, Ani Vossler 3, Lyla Taylor 0, Olivia Cochenour 0, Edurne Moreno 3, Sarah DeRoos 5. Totals 12 (5) 9-16 40.

HUDSON’S BAY (2-1, 1-1)— Alana Stephens 28, Promise Bond 4, Miranda Gonzalez 11, Amariyana Mady 0, Shakira Gonzalez 10, Devon Johnson-Brown 5, Madison Mitchell 0, Emma Mady 6. Totals 24 (3) 13-15 64.

Hockinson 8 8 17 7—40

Hud.Bay 10 9 24 21—64

MARK MORRIS 51, RIDGEFIELD 46

MARK MORRIS — Madison Noel 3, Hallie Watson 0, Mo Harris 0, Brooklyn Schlecht 5, Charlie Blain 11, Kea Makaiwi 3, Isabella Merzoian 13, Natalie Mejia 16. Totals 20 (5) 6-13 51.

RIDGEFIELD — Savannah Chanda 3, Megan Weber 4, Avery Wilson  11, Nora Martin 0, Elizabeth Swift 9, Kaylen Wingerd 0, Morgan Goode 13, Makayla Ferguson 0, Janessa Chatman 6. Totals 18 (5) 5-12 46.

M.Morris 11 15 16 9—51

Ridgefield 12 12 9 13—46

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 77, EVERGREEN 38

SKYVIEW (4-0) — Lainey Phillips 8, Sam Groesbeck 5, Charlotte Baker 7, Brynlee Williams 6, Kaydance Stratton 9, TaRyah Hamstreet 6, Kiera Parks 8,  Keymorah Johnson 6, Chanelle Paschal 2, Jordan Labrador-Hewitt 20. Totals 28 (11) 10-14 77.

EVERGREEN (2-1) — Cheyenne Morales 1, Lavalerie Lindsey 0, Zatera Griffin 0, Modesta Rivera 0, Naomi Dain 1, Kimora Ross 20, Shayla Tran 0, Christina Nguyen 2, Shakia Stanciell, Leigh Ann Herboth 0, Aiyanah Sefronio-Byrd 3, Adrian Wright 10. Totals 12 (6) 8-13 38.

Skyview 20 24 13 20—77

Evergreen 14 9 12 3—38

CLATSKANIE 50, CASTLE ROCK 42

No report

GIRLS BOWLING

R.A. LONG 2113, FORT VANCOUVER 1846

At Triangle Bowl

FORT VANCOUVER — Lilly Peschka 147-111, Violet Narvasa 120-123, Lia Harris 173-181, Annabelle Wiley 117-189, Erin Narvasa 192-171. Baker games 163-159.

R.A. LONG — Hailey Wright 245-213, Jade Walters 155-199, Destiny Ramirez 146-123, Lily Mattison 150-197, Ava Rudman 200-163. Baker games 165-157.

JV — Fort 1421-1241

C — Fort 1479-1187

COLUMBIA RIVER 2093, MARK MORRIS 1741

At Triangle Bowl

COLUMBIA RIVER — Sadie Burrows 234-162, Jamie Green 192-139, Patience Fauvelle 158-156, Pax Marino 181-152, KyleeJo Wisinski 197-162. Baker games 177-183.

MARK MORRIS — Abby Dominguez 105-104, Alex Perkins 118-158, Adyson Baxtor 145-172, Brooklyn Dellinger 131-160, Mahalia Perkins 225-157. Baker games 127-139.

JV — River 1517-1183.

C — River 1071-1068.

Loading...