Sunday, June 26, 2022
June 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Hudson’s Bay girls, R.A. Long boys move up in latest AP prep basketball rankings

Most of the rankings remain largely unchanged from last week

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Hudson’s Bay moved up into a tie for No. 3 in the 2A girls rankings, and R.A. Long moved up to No. 3 in the 2A boys rankings in the this week’s Associated Press state high school basketball rankings.

Most local teams’ rankings remained unchanged from last week – Union boys No. 2 in 4A, Camas boys No. 5 in 4A, Ridgefield boys No. 10 in 2A and Kalama boys No. 2 in 2B.

But other local teams moved up one spot from last week’s rankings, including the Bay girls who moved from No. 4 into a tie for No. 3 with W.F. in the 2A rankings.

Other teams moving up one spot were the R.A. Long boys to No. 3 in 2A, Camas girls to No. 7 in 4A and Washougal girls to No. 5 in 2A.

Here are this week’s rankings

 

SEATTLE (AP) _ How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys basketball

 

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Mount Si (9)                       16-0    90      1
  2. Union                              13.3    79      2
  3. Kamiakin                           16-1    70      3
  4. Curtis                             17-3    64      4
  5. Camas                              15-2    56      5
  6. Davis                              14-1    38      7
  7. Olympia                            17-3    29      8
  8. Federal Way                        12-3    21      9

(tie) Glacier Peak                     10-3    21      6

  1. Richland                           15-3    18      10

 

Others receiving votes: Mariner 6. Skyline 2. Tahoma 1.

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (9)                       14-0    90      1
  2. Auburn                             18-1    81      2
  3. Rainier Beach                      13-1    63      4
  4. Mt. Spokane                        15-3    59      3
  5. Seattle Prep                       13-4    54      7
  6. Gig Harbor                         16-1    51      5
  7. O’Dea                              16-1    29      6
  8. West Seattle                       9-3     25      8
  9. Shorecrest                         16-2    21      9
  10. Mount Tahoma                       14-4    5       10

(tie) Eastside Catholic                         5       NR

Others receiving votes: Bellevue 4. Lake Washington 4. University 3. Ferris 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. North Kitsap (7)                    15-2    106     1
  2. Lynden (4)                         14-2    95      2
  3. R.A. Long                          13-2    82      4
  4. Pullman                            15-2    81      3
  5. West Valley (Spokane)               14-2    58      6
  6. Tumwater                           13-3    53      5
  7. White River                        14-1    50      7
  8. Port Angeles                       11-4    36      8
  9. Sehome                             12-4    17      9
  10. Ridgefield                         15-3    14      10

 

Others receiving votes: Renton 6. Grandview 3. Clarkston 2. Burlington-Edison 1. W. F. West 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. King’s (4)                         18-2    94      2

(tie) Lynden Christian (6)              15-1    94      1

  1. Zillah                             13-0    79      3
  2. Freeman                            16-1    69      4
  3. Toppenish                          13-2    56      6
  4. Life Christian Academy              13-1    55      5
  5. Quincy                             17-3    37      8
  6. Annie Wright                       14-2    28      7
  7. Colville                           15-3    18      10
  8. Chelan                             13-6    13      9

 

Others receiving votes: Blaine 4. Overlake School 2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1.

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Okanogan (6)                       16-2    69      1
  2. Kalama (1)                         13-1    64      2
  3. Liberty (Spangle)                   13-2    54      3
  4. Colfax                             13-3    45      4
  5. Columbia (Burbank)                  17-1    36      5
  6. Cle Elum/Roslyn                    13-1    30      T7
  7. Napavine                           13-2    24      9
  8. Ilwaco                             15-1    18      T7
  9. Adna                               14-4    15      6
  10. Brewster                           14-5    13      T10

 

Others receiving votes: Davenport 9. Morton-White Pass 5. Coupeville 2. Lake Roosevelt 1.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1)          11-3    64      2
  2. Cusick (6)                         14-0    60      1
  3. DeSales                            16-2    56      3
  4. Moses Lake Christian Academy        15-1    46      4
  5. Lummi                              11-1    38      5
  6. Northwest Yeshiva                   11-0    28      9
  7. Willapa Valley                     14-3    25      8
  8. Riverside Christian                 15-1    22      6
  9. Wellpinit                          9-2     20      7
  10. Sunnyside Christian                 11-4    14      10

 

Others receiving votes: Curlew 9. Crosspoint Academy 2. Oakville 1.

Girls basketball

 

CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Pasco (6)                          16-0    84      1
  2. Woodinville (3)                    16-1    83      2
  3. Tahoma                             15-2    59      6
  4. Sumner                             15-2    57      5
  5. Lake Stevens                       14-2    50      7
  6. Eastlake                           16-1    41      3
  7. Camas                              12-6    40      8
  8. Emerald Ridge                      12-3    29      4
  9. Gonzaga Prep                       14-3    23      9
  10. Chiawana                           12-4    15      10

 

Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10. Rogers (Puyallup) 4.

CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Garfield (6)                       10-0    86      1
  2. Mead (3)                           15-0    82      2
  3. Arlington                          12-2    73      3
  4. Lincoln                            15-1    62      4
  5. Lake Washington                    13-3    53      6
  6. Snohomish                          11-2    42      7
  7. North Thurston                     15-1    35      10
  8. Bonney Lake                        13-4    26      9
  9. Gig Harbor                         13-3    16      5
  10. Ferris                             13-4    7       NR

 

Others receiving votes: Eastside Catholic 6. Kelso 5. Auburn 1. Cleveland 1.

CLASS 2A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Tumwater (7)                       17-1    97      1
  2. Ellensburg (3)                     17-0    93      2
  3. Hudson’s Bay                       14-3    74      4

(tie) W. F. West                       16-3    74      3

  1. Washougal                          12-3    52      6
  2. West Valley (Spokane)               16-2    42      5
  3. Prosser                            14-4    34      8
  4. Burlington-Edison                   13-5    30      7
  5. White River                        13-2    25      9
  6. Lynden                             12-4    14      10

 

Others receiving votes: Sequim 8. Washington 5. Port Angeles 1. Woodland 1.

CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Nooksack Valley (9)                 14-2    105     1
  2. Lynden Christian                    15-4    95      2
  3. Montesano (1)                      14-1    82      3
  4. Cashmere (1)                       14-1    79      4
  5. Colville                           15-1    63      5
  6. Annie Wright                       10-2    55      6
  7. Zillah                             11-3    41      7
  8. Wapato                             15-2    36      8
  9. Meridian                           13-4    17      10
  10. Freeman                            10-4    15      9

 

Others receiving votes: College Place 6. Tenino 4. Sultan 3. Deer Park 2. LaCenter 1. Seattle Academy 1.

CLASS 2B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Warden (4)                         15-0    66      1
  2. LaConner (2)                       17-1    64      2
  3. Okanogan (1)                       17-1    59      3
  4. Raymond                            13-1    48      4
  5. Liberty (Spangle)                   13-1    43      5
  6. Lake Roosevelt                     13-1    33      6
  7. Colfax                             13-1    26      7
  8. Wahkiakum                          12-4    12      8
  9. Rainier                            12-4    11      10
  10. Adna                               13-6    7       NR

(tie) Onalaska                         13-4    7       9

Others receiving votes: Onalaska 7. Mabton 5. Columbia (Burbank) 4.

CLASS 1B

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

  1. Colton (4)                         12-2    62      1
  2. Mossyrock (1)                      9-4     54      3
  3. Mount Vernon Christian (2)          13-3    52      2
  4. Pomeroy                            12-2    47      T4
  5. Garfield-Palouse                    12-4    44      T4
  6. Neah Bay                           7-2     37      6
  7. Moses Lake Christian Academy        12-3    28      T7
  8. Grace Academy                      7-1     22      9
  9. Odessa-Harrington                   10-3    15      T7

10 Wilbur-Creston                      11-3    6       NR

(tie) Lummi                            8-2     6       NR

Others receiving votes: Mansfield 3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1. Willapa Valley 1. Wellpinit 1.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...