Friday, August 19, 2022
Aug. 19, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Boys swimming: Union’s Sam Empey, Owen Robertson are dual winners at 4A bi-district meet

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Union sophomore Sam Empey and freshman Owen Robertson won two individual titles each and helped the Titans to a pair of relay wins at the 4A bi-district boys swimming meet Saturday at Kelso High School.
The meet combined the teams from the 4A Greater St. Helens League along with Chiawana, Hanford, Pasco and Richland.
Empey won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.71 seconds, beating out Battle Ground’s Carsten Hicks (22.02), who also earned an automatic berth to next week’s state meet in Federal Way.
Empey and Hicks also advanced in the 100 butterfly, again going 1-2 with Empey winning in 49.98 seconds over Hicks’ 51.79.
Empey also led Union to wins in the 200 medley relay (1:36.38) and 200 free relay (1:28.60).
Robertson was a bi-district champion in the 200 freestyle (1:49.12) and the 500 freestyle (4:54.32).
Also taking a bi-district title was Camas’ Nathan Kim in the 200 individual medley (1:55.67). Kim was part of Camas’ winning 400 free relay (3:19.93).
Union’s Alexander Wahlman (100 free) and Camas’ Tyler Torve (100 breast) also clinched state berths with runner-up finishes.

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET
At Kelso HS
Top 2 automatically qualify for state
200 medley relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, Wahlmaman, St. Empey, Robertson) 1:36.38; 2, Hanford (Gelston, Jones, Nelson, Quian) 1:38.87; 3, Camas (N. Kim, Torve, Crawford, S. Kim) 1:40.23; 4, Richland (Cowin, Johnson, Schaef, Smeenk) 2:04.48.
200 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (Un) 1:49.12; 2, Riley Pasicaran (Han) 1:51.03; 3, Madddox Pool (Han) 1:51.27; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 1:56.21.
200 inidividual medley — 1, Nathan Kim (Cam) 1:55.67; 2, Easton Wright (Han) 1:57.78; 3, Tyler Torve (Cam) 2:03.44; 4, Luc Johnson (Rich) 2:07.76.
50 freestyle — 1, Sam Empey (Un) 20.71; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 22.02; 3, Steven Empey (Un) 22.65; 4, Sahn Kim (Cam) 22.81.
100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (Un) 49.98; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 51.79; 3, James Crawford (Cam) 54.90; 4, Luke Nielson (Han) 55.58.
100 freestyle — 1, Andrew Jones (Han) 48.56; Alexander Wahlman (Un) 48.62; 3, Cody Cowin (Rich) 49.71; 4, Isaac Yim (Cam) 50.74.
500 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (Un) 4:54.32; 2, Maddox Pool (Han) 4:57.37; 3, James Crawford (Cam) 4:59.12; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 5:18.99.
200 free relay — 1, Union (Wahlman, Bui, St. Empey, Sam Empey) 1:28.60; 2, Hanford (Jones, Qian, Wright, Gelston) 1:29.73; 3, Camas (Yim, Wade, Wessel, Torve) 1:34.23; 4, Richland (Kandle, Vickery, Dado, Liu) 1:43.86.
100 backstroke — 1, Andy Gelston (Han) 52.22; 2, Easton Wright (Han) 53.65; 3, Nathan Kim (Cam) 53.77; 4, Cody Cowin (Rich) 53.92.
100 breastroke — 1, Andrew Jones (Han) 58.22; 2, Tyler Torve (Cam) 1:01.37; 3, Sahn Kim (Cam) 1:01.86; 4, Alexander Wahlman (Un) 1:02.15.
400 free relay — 1, Camas (Crawford, Yim, S. Kim, N. Kim) 3:19.93; 2, Hanford (Wright, Pool, Nielson, Pasicaran) 3;24.38; 3, Richland (Cowin, Schaef, Johnson, Smennik) 3:29.12; 4, Union (Robertson, D. Bui, Chang, H. Bui) 3:29.24.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...