Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result from Feb. 18

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district third-place game: Union vs. Federal Way, 3:30 p.m. at Curtis HS

3A bi-district third-place game: Kelso vs. Mt. Tahoma, 3:30 p.m. at Auburn HS

3A bi-district seventh-place game: Evergreen at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district third-place game: Camas vs. Bellarmine Prep, 1:30 p.m. at Curtis HS

4A bi-district alternate game: Skyview vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m. at Auburn Mountainview HS

3A bi-district championship: Kelso at Auburn, 5:30 p.m.

1A district third-place game: King’s Way Christian vs. La Center, 6 p.m. at Fort Vancouver HS

WRESTLING

State meets at Tacoma Dome

Semifinal, consolations, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Championship matches, 3 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State meet at Federal Way

2A/1A finals, 8:30 a.m.

3A finals, 1:15 p.m.

4A finals, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s winner-to-state/loser-out

Graham-Kapowsin 97, Camas 95, OT

Saturday’s Games

At Curtis HS

Third-place: Union vs. Federal Way, 3:30 p.m.

GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 97,

CAMAS 95, OT

CAMAS — Luke Dizon 0, Beckett Currie 12,  Josh Dabasinskas 4, Jace VanVoorhis 7, Theo McMillan 4, Carson Frawley 32, Quentin Allen 9, Stephen Behil 20, Jamison Carlisle 7. Totals 36 (12) 11-17 95.

GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN — Julian Mason 2, Elijah Cain 21, Joshua Wood 34, Isaiah Norris 0, Gabriel Rzany 8, Nicholas Hunter 3, Isaac Norris 0, Lucas McClendon 0, Christian Ballah 23, Avery Isler 6. Totals 36 (5) 20-34 97.

Camas 21 23 27 10 14—95

G-K 26 14 14 27 16—97

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s winner-to-state games

Gig Harbor 68, Evergreen 42

Spanaway Lake 73, Mountain View 67, OT

Saturday’s games

At Auburn HS

Third-place: Kelso vs. Mt. Tahoma, 3:30 p.m.

Seventh-place: Evergreen at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

GIG HARBOR 68, EVERGREEN 42

EVERGREEN — Arthur Ban 9, Landon Rayner 0, Joey Pham 2, Juelz Mendoza 4, Robert Lawrence 4, Delo Doutrive 7, DJ Edmondson 9, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 0, Carmelo Stewart 3, Fox Crader 2, Lenny Fierro 2. Totals 15 (5) 7-13 42.

GIG HARBOR — Cole Browne 0, Ryan Pickles 12, Will Landram 12, Parker Born 5, Asher Raquiza 6, Brady Altman 0, Christian Parrish 9, Ben Stephens 0, Luke Browne 20, Drake Matthies 4, Britt Born 0, Nic Fortney 0. Totals 26 (8) 8-13 68.

Evergreen 11 3 18 10—42

Gig Harbor 11 22 16 19—68

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Game

Championship

R.A. Long 58, Tumwater 50

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s championship

Castle Rock 44, Eatonville 42

Friday’s winner-to-regionals game

King’s Way Christian 53, Seton Catholic 23

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 53,

SETON CATHOLIC 43

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jamison Duke 6, Ryan Tyler 6, Giovanny Evanson 34, Alex Fulton 3, Matthew Belefski 4, Hunter Baron 0, Will Gunn 0. Totals 20-53 (6-23) 7-11 53.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 0, Dax Clifton 0, Brady Angelo 9, Jacob George 5, Rico George 0, Westy Westrick 8, Breckin Miller 0,  Jack Jenniges 15. Totals 16-44 (9-32) 2-5 43.

Seton 10 9 7 17—43

King’s Way 11 18 12 12—53

2B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

Kalama vs. Morton-White Pass, 8 p.m. at W.F. West HS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Curtis HS

Third-place: Camas vs. Bellarmine, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Emerald Ridge vs. Sumner, 5:30 p.m.

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Alternate/loser out: Skyview vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s late game

ROGERS-PUYALLUP 63,
SKYVIEW 45

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 3, Lainey Phillips 2, Samantha Groesbeck 0, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 15, Taylor Crowley 0, Annelise Carroll 0, Skylar Groesbeck 10, Kiki Parks 7, TaRyah Hamstreet 0, Alyssa Perez 0, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 8. Totals 14 (6) 11-17 45.

ROGERS (PUYALLUP) — Destiny Clemons 16, Hannah Roppo 0, Alexa Caufield 0, Karinna Tel 30, Sydney Kowalchuk 4, Jenai Ancheta 8, Maddie Bjorn 0, Simona Smith 4, Divinity Singleton 2, Shae Looker 0. Totals 17 (4) 26-42 63.

Skyview 9 10 11 15—45

Rogers 16 10 13 25—63

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s championship

At Auburn HS

Kelso vs. Auburn, 5:30 p.m.

2A District Tournament

Friday’s Game

Championship at Mark Morris HS

Tumwater 59, Hudson’s Bay 46

TUMWATER 59, HUDSON’S BAY 46

HUDSON’S BAY — Mae Carse 0, Promise Bond 0, Miranda Gonzalez 8, Alana Stephens 0, Devon Johnson-Brown 0, Paytin Ballard 5, Mahaila Harrison 11, Aniyah Hampton 15, Zoriah Jones 8. Totals 19 (5) 4-5 46.

TUMWATER — Natalie Sumrok 9, Kylie Waltermeyer 8, Aubrey Amendala 15, Regan Brewer 8, Isabella Lund 17, Cassie Kausman 2. Totals 20 (9) 10-17 59.

Hud.Bay 9 11 15 11—46

Tumwater 17 16 11 15—59

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Winner-to-state: La Center (14-7) vs. King’s Way Christian (14-5), 6 p.m., at Fort Vancouver HS

Championship: Tenino (17-5) vs Montesano (18-1), 6 p.m. at Rochester HS

WRESTLING

MAT CLASSIC XXXIII

At the Tacoma Dome

Friday’s local results

CLASS 4A

BATTLE GROUND

145, Gunnar Henderson, sr. — lost to Lance Stover (Chiawana) 4-3; def. Cody Wright (Bothell) 16-0; def. Tyler Fouts (Lake Stevens) 4-1.

195, Owen Wann, sr. — lost by pin to Jose Flores (Kennedy) 2:35; p. Kevin Rodriguez (North Creek) 2:22; lost by pin to Ronell Parker-Borrero (Graham-Kapowsin) 2:26, Eliminated.

CAMAS

138, Devin Padilla, sr. — lost by pin to Braydon Hanson (Tahoma) 4:43; p. Quaid Harrison (Mount Si) 4:19; p. Dalton McCorkle (Hanford) 1:45.

152, Andrew Weber, sr. — p. Leonardo Avalos (Sunnyside) 4:22; lost to Mathias Collins (Kennedy) 12-4; def. Darius Lee (Bellarmine Prep) 7-1.

195, Elliot Scott, so. — def. Tomas Nunez (Tahoma) 2-1; lost to Jesus Segovia (Wenatchee) 5-4, OT; def. Calvin McDonald (Rogers-Puyallup) 4-2.

285, Ameer Shaneen, sr. — lost by pin to Mateo Armendariz (Sunnyside) 2:54; def. Zayne Kuewa (Skyline) 3-1; def. Trey Monaghan (Tahoma) 2-1.

SKYVIEW

120, Kyler Nelson, fr. — lost to Edrik Khanphet (Lake Stevens) 14-9; lost to Por Htoo (Chiawana) 7-4, Eliminated.

132, Owen Pritchard, so. — p. Samuel Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 1:12; d. Jaheem Zakka (Kentridge) 16-0.

132, William Gomez, sr. — lost to Jordan Tobias (Chiawana) 11-2; d. Dash Riley (Issaquah) 6-3; def. Adrian Naranjo (Bothell) 5-2.

160, Jon Schoenlein, fr. — p. Emilio Tolomei (Kendridge) 1:19; p. Magnus Schwabenbauer (Redmond) 1:28.

170, Noah Cardens, sr. — lost to Jesse Ramey (Central Valley) 8-6; lost to David Long (Decatur) 7-5, Eliminated.

182, Lorenzo Gunn, sr. — lost by pin to Darion Johnson (Chiawana) 3:48; lost to Xe’Ree Alexander (Kennedy) 11-5, Eliminated.

UNION

113, Noah Koyama, fr. — p. Rudy Vivanco (Eastmont) 4:27; p. Eli Chmielewski (Issaquah) 1:13.

120, Dylan Dalgord, jr. — p. Auwechehon Williams (Kentridge) 5:32; d. Cade Taliaferro (North Creek) 17-5.

126, Spencer Needham, jr. — lost by pin to Joshua Neiwert (Gonzaga Prep) 1:03; lost to Nathan Chang (Eastmont) 17-16, Eliminated.

126, Jordin Jimenez, jr. — p. Mauricio Cabrera (North Creek) 2:48; lost to Victor Godinez (Pasco) 10-5; p. Ricky Campos (Issaquah) 1:57.

138, Armando Nicacio, so. — lost to Gil Mossburg (Glacier Peak) 5-0; def. Zach Fortes (Issaquah) 3-2; def. Joseph Jones-Nebitt (Puyallup) 3-2.

145, Elijah Cassidy, sr. — def. Markus Almaguer (Sunnyside) 7-0; def. Jacob Law (Issaquah) 11-2.

CLASS 3A

EVERGREEN

145, Felix Estrada, jr. — lost by pin to Isaac VanHorn (Stanwood) 1:51; lost by pin to Charles Parker (North Thurston) 2:41, Eliminated.

HERITAGE

152, Quincy Lopez, sr. — lost to Yasar Faizi (Kent-Meridian) 12-9; p. Talon Carswell (Monroe) 2:28.

220, Austin Steinbach, jr. — p. Austin Fredrick (Mead) 1:50; lost by pin to Marcellu Belton (North Thurston) 2:50; p. Tate Steinbach (Heritage) 4:23; lost to Evan Gibbs (Edmonds-Woodway) 12-8, Eliminated.

220, Tate Steinbach, jr. — lost by pin to Erik Engstrom (Kentlake) 1:30; lost by pin to Austin Steinbach (Heritage) 4:23, Eliminated.

KELSO

106, Preston Myren, fr. — def. Tate Oberhansly (Yelm) 7-0; lost by pin to Jacob Chapa (Southridge) 0:48.

106, Wesley Leeper, fr. — lost to Alexander DePass 6-4; lost to AJ Dorchak (Arlington) 3-2, OT, Eliminated.

113, Ashton Ammons, sr. — p. George Fernandez (Shorecrest) 1:01; lost to Gordon Gibson (Mercer Island) 7-5.

126, Justin Broxton, so. — lost by pin to Quintin Lawrence (Central Kitsap) 1:39; def. Daniel Martinez (Ingraham) 9-2.

132, Ethan Freund, jr. — p. Blake Miller (Bonney Lake) 5:54; def. Daniel Garza (Hermiston) 7-2.

160, David Mirenta, sr. — lost by pin to Daniel Shumway (University) 3:06; lost to Caleb Mitchell (Yelm) 6-4, Eliminated.

170, Tyler Roggow, sr. — def. Hunter Osso (Mount Spokane) 6-3; lost by pin to Ezekiel McEwen (Capital) 4:31; p. Marcu Parra (Auburn) 2:53; lost to Eddie Carter (Auburn) 7-1, Eliminated.

182, Michael Hause, sr. — def. Carson Bailey (Lakes) 10-2; lost to Jaxson Gribskov (Hermiston) 9-4.

285, Brady Phillips, jr — lost to Burak Bowers (Bonney Lake) 4-2, OT; p. Nathan Wilson (Ferris) 0:41; def. Hayden Wienclaw (Ferris) 9-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

113, Andy Santos, sr. — lost by pin to Seraphim Treperinas (Mountlake Terrace) 3:30; p. Phat Tat (Franklin) 0:36.

132, Kingston McPherson, fr. — def. Cole Turner (Mead) 14-8; def. Kayle Bearson (Thomas Jefferson) 10-8, OT; lost to Luke Zwiesler (Mount Spokane) 15-0.

138, Jeffrey Chilson, so. — lost by pin to Michael Olsen (University) 5:04; lost to Brenden Wright (Mead) 12-0, Eliminated.

145, Nathan Wadleigh, so. — def. Daniel Snyder (Yelm) 8-2; def. Andrew Finsrud (Ferndale) 8-7.

170, CJ Hamblin, sr. — p. Jack Kelley (Snohomish) 1:10; p. Mason Knigge (Mead) 1:39.

182, Jurell McDade, sr. — lost by pin to Nicholas Alexander (University) 2:25; lost to Solid Heaston (Capital) 9-7, Eliminated.

195, Ayden Denbo, so. — lost by pin to Ray Wright (Yelm) 5:04; lost to Trevor Hoopes (Southridge) 5-2, Eliminated.

220, Jose Garcia, sr. — lost by pin to Sam Brulotte (Ferndale) 4:39; lost to Gyumin Baek (Lynnwood) 14-7, Eliminated.

220, Austin Taylor, sr. — lost by pin to Kylan Sonnen (Peninsula) 1:52; lost by pin to Erik Engstrom (Kentlake) 3:23, Eliminated.

285, Quincy Preston, sr. — lost by pin to Caden Loudemilk (Kentlake) 1:50; lost by pin to Alhassane Bangoura (Todd Beamer) 3:00, Eliminated.

PRAIRIE

106, James Stager, fr. — lost by pin to Justin Phipps (Peninsula) 0:42; def. Jack Clark (Interlake) 5-4.

106, Alex Ovando, fr. — lost to Elyas Karimi (Kent-Meridian) 8-4; lost by pin to Amadis Sang (University) 1:42, Eliminated.

113, Evan Sturdivant, fr. — lost to Samuel Aiken (Silas) 9-0; lost to Austin Merwin (Ferndale) 7-1, Eliminated.

120, Lucas Lyle, sr. — p. Devin Boone (Southridge) 4:47; lost to Elijah Cater (Silas) 10-2.

126, Nicholas Crousore, fr. — lost to Joey Williamson (University) 9-0; lost to Daniel Martinez (Ingraham) 5-4, Eliminated.

152, Mason Frei, so. — p. Clayton Nelson (Auburn) 1:54; lost to Samuel Thomas (University) 11-0.

160, Alex Ford, jr. — p. Jackson Hale (Mount Spokane) 3:00; p. Brian Zebley (Monroe) 2:43.

170, Josh Blick, sr. — def. Marcus Parra (Auburn) 12-3; lost to Drew Humphrey (Walla Walla) 16-0; lost to Hunter Osso (Mount Spokane) 5-4, Eliminated.

182, Caleb Blick, sr. — lost to Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale) 6-1; lost to Connor Stearns (Ferris) 7-4, Eliminated.

195, Seth Blick, so. — lost to De’Veion Walter (Ferris) 9-0; lost to Adrian Ulugaono (Todd Beamer) 6-4, OT, Eliminated.

285, Miles Greener, sr. — lost by pin to Saivion Bell (Juanita) 1:12; lost by pin to Gersai Herrera (Ferndale) 2:01, Eliminated.

CLASS 2A

COLUMBIA RIVER

138, Tennyson Kurtz, so. — lost by pin to Destin Haroldson (Fife) 4:38; p. Trapper Jacobson (Burlington-Edison) 2:28; def. Cristo Parriott (Cheney) 18-2.

145, Adam Deeney, sr. — def. Cooper Hendrickson (Burlington-Edison) 15-4; lost to Jesse Salinas (Selah) 20-5; p. Matthew Gore (Orting) 0:57.

152, Caden Porter, sr. — lost by pin to Gabriel Smith (Pullman) 3:45; p. Zach Gavin (Port Angeles) 1:46; lost by pin to Rylan Lang (Anacortes) 4:51, Eliminated.

160, Gage Newman, jr. — lost by pin to Westin Triplett (Enumclaw) 1:49; def. Edgar Antonio (Lynden) 7-2; def. Blaise Cross (Rogers-Spokane) 3-1, OT.

182, Christian Berragan, sr. — lost to Kaden Jacobson (Anacortes) 9-5; lost to Caber Taylor (Rogers-Spokane) 10-7, Eliminated.

285, Diego Carrion, jr. — lost to Michael Ray (Selah) 13-2; def. Garrett Bickley (Anacortes) 10-6; lost to Erick Hayter-Ramsey 5-4, Eliminated.

HOCKINSON

126, Jack McKee, fr. — def. Jordan Jopson (Anacortes) 15-7; lost to Bryan Dickerson (Orting) 15-0; lost to Dawson Bailey (Clarkston) 4-3, Eliminated.

132, Ethan Hsu, sr. — def. Tyler Ramirez (Enumclaw) 5-4; lost by pin to Zach Lopez (Shadle Park) 3:43; lost to Chase Weber (Seedro-Woolley) 11-6, Eliminated.

160, Austin Wilson, jr. — lost by pin to Thor Michaelson (Bremerton) 1:22; p. Talon Willard-Suit (Burlington-Edison) 2:29; lost by pin to Ethan Garza (Selah) 2:49, Eliminated.

195, Cody Wheeler, sr. — p. Thomas Stanhope (White River) 0:59; def. Terrill Freeman (Othello) 9-4.

MARK MORRIS

195, Zander Escobar, fr. — lost to Elliot Carlsson (Steilacoom) 11-1; p. Finn O’Malley (Bellingham) 1:00; lost by pin to Whyatt Larson Phelan (Orting) 1:50, Eliminated.

220, Sebastian Vasquez, jr. — lost by pin to Bryson Lamb (Squalicum) 3:21; lost by pin to Riley Simmons (White River) 2:21, Eliminated.

RIDGEFIELD

126, Tucker Alexander, sr. — lost by pin to Jiovanni Aguilar (Burlington-Edison) 1:47; lost by pin to Dawson Bailey (Clarkston) 2:27.

138, Drevon Cooper, sr. — lost by pin to Owen Cline (Orting) 3:32; lost to Kyler Freeman (Othello) 3-0, Eliminated.

182, Cota Stover, jr. — lost to Jeffrey Myers (Lindberg) 12-5; def. Christopher Bowen (White River) 11-3; p. Kaden Jacobson (Anacortes) 4:34.

WASHOUGAL

106, Brody Davis, so. — p. Dominic Ellertson (Anacortes) 3:15; lost by pin to Victorino De La Cruz (Othello) 1:45; p. Junior Sandoval (Burlington-Edison) 1:28.

113, Caleb Davis, sr. — def. Mason Martin (Selah) 16-7; def. Koehn Greenough (Sedro-Woolley) 9-7.

120, Lucas Golphenee, sr. — p. Raymond Rodriguez (Port Angeles) 0:43; def. Kaleb Oostra (Lynden) 6-3.

132, Grady Lieziert, so. — lost by pin to Cade Carter (Enumclaw) 0:27; lost by pin Chase Weber (Sedro-Woolley) 2:01, Eliminated.

138, Ryan Langston, jr. — lost by pin to Colby Lalone (Orting) 1:30; def. Connor Holgate (Lynden) 8-1; def. Punchy O’Hara (Lakewood) injury default.

145, Blake Mattern, jr. — lost by pin to Evan Reid (Cedarcrest) 1:15; lost by pin to Danny Wakonabo (Bremerton) 2:11, Eliminated.

170, William Cooper, so. — lost by pin to Theodore France (Tyee) 1:23; lost by pin to Jonah Mckamey (Clarkston) 0:56, Eliminated.

220, Henry Jones, sr. — p. Matthew Butenschoen (Bellingham) 1:39; p. Anthony Ramos (Grandview) 1:28.

WOODLAND

126, Mason Rickard, jr. — p. Taylor Brock (Lakewood) 0:28; lost by pin to Logan Utecht (West Valley-Spokane) 3:50; def. Logan Nickels (Bremerton) 6-4.

195, Logan Busig, fr. — lost by pin to Whyatt Larson Phelan (Orting) 1:40; lost by pin to Kenny Conklin (Lakewood) 1:22, Eliminated.

CLASS 1A

CASTLE ROCK

106, Skylar Ammons, so. — p. Konnor Spradling (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 5:12; p. Julian Godina (Toppenish) 5:12.

106, Landon Fulton, fr. — lost by pin to Wyatt Priddy (Deer Park) 4:38; lost to Deacon Wintch (Klahowya) 13-6, Eliminated.

120, Travis Molden, fr. — lost by pin to Gavin Carnahan (Deer Park) 0:38; lost by pin to Derek Dunlop (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 2:52, Eliminated.

126, Landon Ramos, fr. — lost by pin to Hunter Hawk (Freeman) 0:36; def. Jesse Guizar (Wapato) 2-1

138, Asa Hamer, sr. — p. Jose Luis Canales (Wapato) 2:20; lost by pin to Logan Hydom (Colville) 3:30; p. Peyton Rihtarich (Granite Falls) 1:00.

138, Ian Burton, so — lost to Hugh Wheeler (Cashmere) 16-0; lost to Israel Perez (Quincy) 9-8, Eliminated.

145, Stephen Ibsen, so. — lost by pin to Parker Stinebaugh (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 4:26; lost by pin to Sean Ryland (Vashon Island) 2:34, Eliminated.

195, Ethan Sands, so. — lost by pin to Tanner Goff (Colville) 0:19; lost to Xavier Cardona (Omak) 14-1, Eliminated.

195, Gage Cayan, sr. — lost by pin to Christian Avila (Quincy) 0:54; lost by pin to Brock Martin (Riverside) 1:52, Eliminated.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON

170, Sawyer Muehlbauer, fr. — lost by pin to Robby Collier (Colville) 0:42; p. Andrew Roberts (Medical Lake) 1:34.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN

182, Jasper Armstrong, fr. — lost by pin to Jole Lyons (Riverside) 1:48; lost by pin to Aiden Ford (Zillah) 1:51, Eliminated.

LA CENTER

113, Aidan Watson, jr. — lost to Tomino Yamada (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 5-3; def. Brock Berger (Deer Park) 5-1.

113, Thurston Lewis, fr. — lost by pin to Hudson Raulston (Medical Lake) 1:39; lost by pin to Jaime Alejandre (Zillah), Eliminated.

120, Malachi Wallway, jr. — p. Aiden Badonie (Wapato) 1:49; def. Derek Dunlop (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 8-6.

152, Michael Richey, jr. — lost to Ryan Howie (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 7-1; lost to Wyatt Gleave (Colville) 11-3, Eliminated.

160, Austin Mattson, sr. — p. Luis Mendoza (Toppenish) 5:30.

182, Wyatt Eiesland, fr. — lost by pin to Luke Jacobson (Cashmere) 1:14; lost by pin to Armando John (Toppenish) 2:20, Eliminated.

220, Lane Roberts, jr. — lost by pin to Kimball Rippy (Lakeside-Nine Mile Falls) 3:08; def. Trtl Lee (Seattle Academy) 7-6.

SETON CATHOLIC

126, Amman Au, sr. — p. Jesse Guizar (Wapato) 0:52; lost by pin to Kiyanno Zuniga (Toppenish) 5:27; def. Ben Godwin (Vashon Island) 17-1.

CLASS 1B/2B

KALAMA

138, Ian Campbell, sr. — def. Jonathan Jones (Kittitas) 17-7; p. Teyten Flores (Lake Roosevelt) 1:50.

160, Abram Foreman, sr. — p. Brody Schillinger (Davenport) 1:44; lost by pin to Chris Rodriguez (Tonaskey) 2:51.

182, Marcus Black, sr. — lost by pin to Jeshua Cwik (Liberty-Spangle) 1:38; lost to Braedyn White (Pomeroy) 16-0, Eliminated.

285, Seth Hoseney, sr. — lost by pin to Marcos Velazquez (Mabton) 0:35; lost by pin to Ryder Cruse (Rainier) 2:18, Eliminated.

STEVENSON

132, Solomon Mahoney, jr. — p. Owen Prince (Liberty-Spangle) 3:41; lost by pin to Waylon Thomas (Tonasket) 0:37.

182, Gavin Ganther, jr. — lost to Samuel Schneider (Davenport) 15-0; lost by pin to Trentin Ensley (Colfax) 4:48, Eliminated.

GIRLS

BATTLE GROUND

155, Sonja Landas, jr. — lost by pin to Emma Villa (Royal) 0:45; lost by pin to Selena Reyna (Hanford) 0:48, Eliminated.

CAMAS

115, Ava Weatherl, sr. — lost by pin to Kendra Perez (Toppenish) 3:49; lost by pin to Jada Hernandez 1:48 (Warden), Eliminated.

125, Reagan Fallon-Small, jr. — lost by pin to Mary Rush (Auburn) 5:08; p. Lavender Bel (Graham-Kapowsin) 3:46.

140, Madelyn Mazemke, sr. — def. Laney Florez (Mount Vernon) 12-4; lost to Delaney Graves (Chief Sealth) 14-2; p. Camryn Jewell (Mount Baker) 3:59; p. Olivia Hillestad (Cedarcrest) 1:31.

HUDSON’S BAY

105, Maritza Sanchez, jr. — p. Aisha Castillo-Qui (Mount Vernon) 1:23; lost by pin to Kayla McKinley-Joh 3:54; lost to Adriah Blue (White River) 20-4, Eliminated.

KELSO

105, Ellie Freund, jr. — def. Adriah Blue (White River) 9-4; lost by pin to Libby Roberts (University) 1:51; def. Aisha Castillo-Qui (Mount Vernon) 12-1.

190, Alexia Jimenez, sr. — lost by pin to Delaney Cobbs (Burlington-Edison) 1:10; lost to Kiana Yoshimura (Shorewood) 11-8, Eliminated.

LA CENTER

100, Leah Wallway, fr. — lost to Taylor Pascua (Mead) 8-4; lost by pin to Diana Carmago (Wapato) 2:55, Eliminated.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

135, Elizabeth Messman, so. — lost by pin to Ruby Clark (Toppenish) 5:14; p. Cassidy Jones-Mowen (Liberty Bell) 1:24.

235, Cecilia Jones Fernandes, fr. — lost by pin to Eseta Sepeni (Hermanston) 4:47; lost by pin to Brianna Williams-Bales (Arlington) 0:43.

PRAIRIE

125, Kennedy Wilcox, jr. — lost by pin to Makayla Heymann (North Kitsap) 4:35; p. Leslie Sanchez-Guerrero (Ephrata) 2:48; p. Hanna Crew (Arlington) 3:33.

145, Yana Paskar, sr. — def. Madison Berry (Sedro Wooley) 9-3; lost to Celeste Limon (Eisenhower) 6-0;

235, Regan Schlaefli, jr. — lost by pin to Silaulau Alefaio (Decatur) 3:14; lost by pin to Reminess-Rose Kaleopa (Spanaway Lake) 2:00, Eliminated.

235, Faith Tarrant, fr. — p. Jocelyn Bednarik (Ellensburg) 1:17; p. Allaina Cox (White River) 3:41.

R.A. LONG

170, Zahnika Olsen, sr. — lost by pin to Lily Lawson (Yelm) 1:02; def. Baylie Connor (Mead) 5-4.

RIDGEFIELD

110, Uruwa Abe, jr. — p. Jayde Coleman (Naches Valley) 3:26; lost to Ellabell Taylor (Rogers-Spokane) 18-5.

115, Tyla Engstrom, sr. — p. Aliyah Hammons (Stanwood) 2:54; lost by pin to Brooklyn Jones (Orting) 3:48.

SKYVIEW

235, Jaelyn Saylor, sr. — lost by pin to Makayla Torres (Toppenish) 2:38; lost by pin to Reminess-Rose Kaleopa (Spanaway Lake) 0:43, Eliminated.

UNION

120, Niah Cassidy, so. — p. Kylie-May Kemp (Walla Walla) 5:06; p. Natalie Weeks (Auburn Mountainview) 3:11.

125, Janessa O’Connell, fr. — p. Destinee Robertson (Timberline) 1:08; lost by pin to Karianne Baldwin (Glacier Peak) 5:22.

145, Grace Strong, jr. — lost by pin to Samara Knudsen (Mount Vernon) 6:25; p. Marie Marbet (Shelton) 3:47.

WASHOUGAL

135, Lillian Mucha, sr. — lost by pin to Cassandra Hernandez (West Valley-Yakima) 1:20; p. Melony Bridgeman 2:45.

170, Lacey Klopman, sr. — p. Thalia Gallegos (Othello) 2:47; lost by pin to Hailey Ahsmuhs (Richland);

BOYS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(Top 8 to finals;
9-16 to consolation)

200 medley relay — 7, Union (Sam Empey, Alexander Wahlman, Steven Empey, Owen Robertson) 1:37.83; 13, Camas (Nathan Kim, Tyler Torve, James Crawford, Sahn Kim) 1:41.12.

200 freestyle — 6, Owen Robertson (Union) 1:47.51.

200 individual medley — 8, Nathan Kim (Camas) 1:55.60.

50 freestyle — 3, Sam Empey (Union) 20.93; 9, Carsten Hicks (Battle Ground) 22.03. Also: 18, Sahn Kim (Camas) 22.81; 19, Steven Empey (Union) 22.93.

100 butterfly — 2, Sam Empey (Union) 50.43; 8, Carsten Hicks (Battle Ground) 52.92. Also: 17, James Crawford (Camas) 55.51.

100 freestyle — 9, Alexander Wahlman (Union) 48.65.

500 freestyle — 6, Owen Robertson (Union) 4:54.31; 12, James Crawford (Camas) 5:01.96.

200 free relay — 5, Union (Alexander Wahlman, Duc Bui, Steven Empey, Sam Empey) 1:29.02; 14, Camas (Isaac Yim, Andrew Wade, Andrew Wessel, Tyler Torve) 1:32.93.

100 backstroke — 7, Nathan Kim (Camas) 53.33.

100 breaststroke — 14, Tyler Torve (Camas) 1:01.34. Also: 19, Sahn Kim (Camas) 1:02.55.

400 free relay — 8, Union (Owen Robertson, Duc Bui, Alexander Wahlman, Steven Empey) 3:20.48; 12, Camas (James Crawford, Isaac Yim, Sahn Kim, Nathan Kim) 3:23.14.

3A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(Top 8 to finals;
9-16 to consolation)

200 medley relay — 11, Mountain View (Yonten Ghadong, Justin Xue, David Kilway, Owen Wong) 1:39.99.

200 freestyle — 23, Vlady Danylyuk (Prairie) 1:57.14; 24, Kairos Phed (Prairie) 1:57.30.

200 individual medley — 19, Jack Houlahan (Prairie) 2:05.66; 23, Drew Gunderson (Heritage) 2:10.13.

50 freestyle — 10, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 21.82; 11, Spencer Thomas (Kelso) 22.00; 16, Owen Wong (Mountain View) 22.56. Also: 19, Seth Hahn (Prairie) 22.77.

100 butterfly — 19, Yonten Ghadong (Mountain View) 54.29; 22, Kairos Phed (Prairie) 56.34.

100 freestyle — 11, Spencer Thomas (Kelso) 48.86. Also: 18, Owen Wong (Mountain View) 49.86; 20, Seth Hahn (Prairie) 50.07.

500 freestyle — 17, Jack Houlahan (Prairie) 5:00.18; 24, Troy Delp (Prairie) 5:28.29.

200 free relay — 8, Mountain View (Owen Wong, Yonten Ghadong, David Kilway, Justin Xue) 1:29.62. Also: 18, Prairie (Kairos Phed, Vladyslav Revutskyy, Jack Houlahan, Seth Hahn) 1:34.71.

100 backstroke — 16, Yonten Ghadong (Mountain View) 56.34. Also: 18, Vlady Danylyuk (Prairie) 57.62; 19, Drew Gunderson (Heritage) 57.84.

100 breaststroke — 12, Justin Xue (Mountain View) 1:00.37;

400 free relay — 16, Prairie (Kairos Phed, Jack Houlahan, Vladyslav Danylyuk, Seth Hahn) 3:24.56.

2A STATE MEET

Friday’s preliminaries

Local results

(Top 8 to finals;
9-16 to consolation)

200 medley relay — 11, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Tobias Maitland, Parker Dangleis, Nathan Chung) 1:48.85; 15, Mark Morris (Rudi Soetamin, Pace Berry, Joshua Butler, Kyle Stanton) 1:50.86. Also: 19, Columbia River (Owen Yamashita, James Reed Butler, Liam Daily, Jacob Haarberg) 1:54.28.

200 freestyle — 6, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 1:49.00. Also: 20, Kyle Stanton (Mark Morris) 2:10.03.

200 individual medley — 14, Owen Yamashita (Columbia River) 2:15.02. Also: 17, Joshua Butler (Mark Morris) 2:22.41.

50 freestyle — 2, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 22.36; 4, Tarik Kurta (Fort Vancouver) 22.62; 11, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 23.38.

100 butterfly — 14, Owen Yamashita (Columbia River) 59.74. Also: 20, Joshua Butler (Mark Morris) 1:02.42.

100 freestyle — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 48.46; 4, Parker Dangleis (Hockinson) 49.20; 11, Tarik Kurta (Fort Vancouver) 51.28.

500 freestyle — 17, Kyle Stanton (Mark Morris) 5:50.70; 19, Ethan Larsen (Mark Morris) 6:05.97.

200 free relay — 18, Hockinson (Ben Maitland, Pierce Barrett, Tobias Maitland, Degan Guinn) 1:43.17.

100 backstroke — 3, Liam Noftsker (Columbia River) 54.43; 6, Liam Dunn (Hockinson) 55.80; 9, Rudi Soetamin (Mark Morris) 58.38

100 breaststroke — 15, Harry DeShazer (Washougal) 1:06.39. Also: 19, Pace Berry (Mark Morris) 1:10.15.

400 free relay — 7, Hockinson (Liam Dunn, Nathan Chung, Degan Guinn, Parker Dangleis) 3:34.39; 11, Columbia River (James Reed Butler, Sean Torres, Owen Yamashita, Liam Noftsker) 3:40.09.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...