Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Camas gymnast Peyton Cody is Northwest Personal Training Week 21 prep athlete of the week

Cody beat out Kylee Stephens and Mahaila Harrison for honor

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Camas gymnast Peyton Cody is the Northwest Personal Training Week 21 high school athlete of the week.

Cody beat out Kylee Stephens of La Center and Mahaila Harrison of Hudson’s Bay for the honor.

The senior placed fourth in the all-around, third on bars and seventh on vault as Camas placed second in the 4A state meet.

This is the final athlete-of-the-week vote of the winter season. The next vote will begin on March 21.

FINAL RESULTS

  1. Peyton Cody, Camas 444
  2. Kylee Stephens, La Center 332
  3. Mahaila Harrison, Hudson’s Bay 330
  4. Giovanny Stephens, King’s Way Christian 199
  5. Bryson Metz, Union 46

Here are the other nominees:

GIOVANNY EVANSON, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN BOYS BASKETBALL: The junior guard scored a career-high 35 points in leading the Knights to a win over Lakeside in the 1A state regional round.

MAHAILA HARRISON, HUDSON’S BAY GIRLS BASKETBALL: The junior scored a game-high 25 points in the Eagles’ win over Port Angeles in the 2A state regional round.

BRYSON METZ, UNION BOYS BASKETBALL: Metz scored a game-high 22 points in leading the Titans to win over Mariner in the 4A state regional round.

KYLEE STEPHENS, LA CENTER GIRLS BASKETBALL: Stephens scored 29 points, including 23 of the Wildcats’ 30 second-half points, in a win over Annie Wright in the 1A state regional round.

Past winners and nominees of the winter season:

WEEK 20
WINNER: Alex Ford, Prairie 375
Natalie Fraley, Kelso 135
CJ Hamblin, Mountain View 85
Sam Empey, Union 74
Liam Dunn, Hockinson 26

WEEK 19
WINNER: Savea Mansfield, Washougal 355
Faith Tarrant, Prairie 276
Jeffrey Chilson, Mountain View 181
Bryson Metz, Union 79
Liam Noftsker, Columbia River 28

WEEK 18
WINNER: Rose Ugbinada, Fort Vancouver 480
Lilly Bash, Prairie 447
Jon Schoenlein, Skyview 306
Hallie Kempf, Camas 74
Natalie Fraley, Kelso 27

WEEK 17
WINNER: Addysen Case, Skyview 382
Kylee Stephens, La Center 319
Nathan Kim, Camas 99
Emily Strehle, Kelso 85
Cavin Holden, RA Long 25

WEEK 16
WINNER: Paytin Ballard, Hudson’s Bay 300
Olivia Chou, Skyview 214
Carson Frawley, Camas 132
Sophia Barrows, Columbia River 112
Sam Empy, Union 26

WEEK 15
WINNER: Kennedy Wilcox, Prairie 409
Gianna D’Emilio, La Center 268
Tait Spencer, Battle Ground 256
Cody Wheeler, Hockinson 113
Owen Robertson, Union 75

WEEK 14
WINNER: Hayden Rose, Prairie 306
Uruwa Abe, Ridgefieeld 266
Mahaila Harrison, Hudson’s Bay 188
Kailee Wilcox, Evergreen 87
Alexander Wahlman, Union 81

WEEK 13
WINNER: Karley Wold-Hayes, Prairie 237
Laurel Quinn, King’s Way 67
Carson Frawley, Camas 62
Anna Sugarman, Skyview 52
Justin Xue, Mountain View 26

WEEK 12
WINNER: Jaiden Bea, Washougal 153
Gretchen Lane, Prairie 128
Isaiah Vargas, Mountain View 74
Tennyson Kurtz, Columbia River 64
Tyler Torve, Camas 27

WEEK 11
WINNER: Tucker Alexander, Ridgefield 233
Elizabeth Messman, Mountain View 189
Reagan Jamison, Camas 180
Emily Strehle, Kelso 82
Parker Dangleis, Hockinson 27

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...