Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from Jan. 26

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Fort Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7:30 p.m.

La Center at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tenino at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Union, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 7:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Mountain View at Prairie, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudsson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at La Center, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (9-2) 7 0

Ridgefield (14-2) 11 1

Mark Morris (10-5) 9 2

Woodland (9-4) 7 3

Columbia River (5-10) 5 6

Washougal (3-7) 2 6

Hudson’s Bay (2-12) 2 9

Hockinson (2-13) 2 10

Fort Vancouver (1-11) 1 9

Wednesday’s Game

Woodland 61, Hudson’s Bay 50, no report

Late Tuesday result

MARK MORRIS 74, WOODLAND 54

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 18, Justin Philpot 2, Dane Huddleston 3, Brett Martynowicz 5, Cole Logan 14, Gus Heidgerken 5, L. Logan 0, Landon Utter 0, Drew Burns 7. Totals 20 (6) 8-8 54.

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 15, Tristin Evans, Kobe Parlin 17, Malakai Gray 0, Braydon Olson 19, Jase Wygant, Corbin Jensen, Carson Ness 2, Rome Hendrickson 17, Jacob Hammond 0, Langston Bartell 4, Edgar Gonzalez, Dossen Morrow 2, Branden Thornton. Totals 27 (11) 11-12 74.

Woodland 6 11 21 15—54

M. Morris 25 14 20 17—74

3A Greater St. Helens League

Late Tuesday result

KELSO 60, HERITAGE 34

HERITAGE — Vernon Onick 4, Michael Houston 0, Jose Zacarias 2, Devin Uppal 0, Quincy Caston 8, Nikki Scott 7, Jarius Brown 0, LaDaimien McCord 5, Quincy Gill 8, Hanson 0. Totals 12 (1) 10-16 34.

KELSO — Tyler Hays 2, Carter Lloyd 0, Naiser Lukas 2, Hayden Yore 4, Colby Cooper 2, Chase Dillehay 3, Michael Foust 31, Sean McFarland 0, Payton Stewart 6, Blake Eastham 2, Chase Johnson 8, Michael Henderson 0. Totals 23 (6) 8-13 60.

Heritage 5 8 13 8—34

Kelso 19 14 16 11—60

Associated Press RANKINGS

CLASS 4A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Mount Si (9) 14-0 90 1

2. Union 12-3 80 2

3. Kamiakin 13-1 67 3

4. Curtis 13-1 64 5

5. Camas 13-2 52 6

6. Glacier Peak 9-2 45 7

7. Davis 10-1 33 9

8. Olympia 13-3 22 4

9. Federal Way 9-4 10 8

10. Richland 12-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Skyline 7. Mariner 7. Jackson 5. Tahoma 3. West Valley (Yakima) 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Garfield (9) 12-0 90 1

2. Auburn 15-1 79 2

3. Mt. Spokane 12-2 71 3

4. Rainier Beach 11-1 66 5

5. Gig Harbor 13-1 43 9

6. O’Dea 12-1 37 4

7. Seattle Prep 11-4 31 8

8. West Seattle 8-2 24 6

9. Shorecrest 12-2 15 7

10. Mount Tahoma 12-3 11 T10

CLASS 2A

School Record   Points   Last

1. North Kitsap (8) 13-2 98 1

2. Lynden (2) 12-1 90 2

3. Pullman 12-1 72 4

4. R.A. Long 8-2 62 3

5. Tumwater 12-2 56 5

6. W. Valley (Spo.) 11-2 50 6

7. White River 11-1 42 7

8. Port Angeles 7-3 35 8

9. Sehome 10-4 17 9

10. Ridgefield 14-2 10 NR

CLASS 1A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Lynden Ch. (7) 15-0 88 1

2. King’s (2) 15-2 83 2

3. Zillah 12-0 72 3

4. Freeman 14-1 61 4

5. Life Christian 10-1 52 6

6. Toppenish 10-2 41 5

7. Annie Wright 12-1 40 7

8. Quincy 14-3 27 10

9. Chelan 12-6 12 NR

10. Colville 10-3 11 9

CLASS 2B

School Record   Points   Last

1. Okanogan (7) 15-1 70 1

2. Kalama 11-1 63 2

3. Liberty (Spangle) 11-2 50 3

4. Colfax 11-3 42 T5

5. Col. (Burbank) 15-1 41 4

6. Adna 12-3 28 10

7. Cle Elum Roslyn 10-1 23 7

(tie) Ilwaco 12-1 23 8

9. Napavine 11-2 18 NR

10. Brewster 11-5 10 9

(tie) Chief Leschi 11-1 10 T5

CLASS 1B

School Record   Points   Last

1. Cusick (7) 12-0 70 1

2. A-C-Hartline 8-3 62 2

3. DeSales 13-2 55 3

4. Moses Lake Ch. 13-1 41 5

5. Lummi 10-2 37 4

6. Riverside Ch. 11-1 28 6

7. Wellpinit 7-1 25 8

8. Willapa Valley 13-3 22 9

9. NW Yeshiva 9-0 19 10

10. Sunnyside Ch. 8-3 13 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (10-3) 3 0

Prairie (4-8) 2 1

Heritage (8-6) 3 2

Mountain View (4-9) 1 3

Evergreen (0-10) 0 3

MOUNTAIN VIEW 47, EVERGREEN 32

EVERGREEN — Jaidalyn Alanis 2, Christina Nguyen 2, Damara Draine 0, Hilary Yoon 14, Charlene Lalangan 0, Coraleigh Speer 12, Ashlyn Gardner 0, Cheyenne Morales 2, Shayla Tran 0, Zatera Griffin 0, Betty To 0, Isabella Servier 0. Totals 10 (1) 9-12 32.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 10, Jaleyah Pitre 0, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 5, Nina Peterson 14, Katelyn Henderson 8, Faaiuga Toese 4, Sydney Horton 6, Kayla Crandall 0. Totals 16 (6) 9-17 47.

Evergreen 8 4 5 15—32

Mtn.View 15 16 13 3—47

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (11-2) 9 1

Washougal (12-3) 9 1

Hockinson (10-5) 7 2

Mark Morris (9-6) 7 4

Columbia River (5-10) 4 8

R.A. Long (5-6) 4 5

Ridgefield (4-11) 3 9

Woodland (4-9) 2 7

Fort Vancouver (2-12) 0 8

HOCKINSON 60, WOODLAND 36

HOCKINSON — Allie Seekins 0, Addie Chappelle 19, Gracie Brammer 15, Delaney Chappelle 2, Siena Brown 9, Kylie Ritter 6, Cordy Plymale 1, Ellie Ritter 6, Lauren Schadt 0, Audrey Berger 2. Totals 25 (3) 7-10 60.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 4, Sydney George 5, Abbie Huston 3, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 3, Sophia Speranza 0, Riley Stading 8,  Ella Lindsay 7, Emily Hughes 6. Totals 15 (1) 5-14 36.

Hockinson 11 20 17 12—60

Woodland 7 11 10 8—36

JV — Woodland won.

WASHOUGAL 53,
COLUMBIA RIVER 28

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 12, Savea Mansfield 15, Bella Albaugh 6, Jaiden Bea 15, Samantha Mederos 0, Hadley Jones 2, Carissa De La Rocha 0, Jaisa Wilson 3. Totals NA.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Individual scorers not available.

Washougal 10 7 14 22—53

Col.River 7 10 5 6—28

R.A. LONG 51, RIDGEFIELD 42

R.A. LONG — Miranda Lomax 14, Courtney Godwin 2, Breyelle Box 8, Jadyn Terry 8, Grace House 1, Kathryn Chapin 4, Giulia Silvestri 2, Jayla Clark 12. Totals 18 (4) 11-27 51.

RIDGEFIELD —  Kelli Krsul 15, Megan Weber 0, Annika Hill 3, Avery Wilson 13, Elizabeth Swift 3, Kaylen Wingerd 0, Morgan Goode 4, Makayla Ferguson, Hannah Smith 2, Audrie Chapman 1, Janessa Chatman 0. Totals 13 (4) 12-22 42.

R.A. Long 12 14 7 17—50

Ridgefield 5 9 12 16—42

JV — Ridgefield won.

MARK MORRIS 59,
FORT VANCOUVER 19

FORT VANCOUVER — Avery Rowe 2, Molly Malone 0, Athiena Ghormley 2, Trian Clark 8, April Cruz 5, Olivia Anthony 0, Natalie Weinmaster 0, Georgiana Kalamafoni 2. Totals 7 (0) 7-15 59.

MARK MORRIS — Peyton Blondin 6, Madi Noel 0, Kea Makaiwi 0, Brooklyn Schlecht 11, Emma Fisher 8, Hallie Watson 0, Erica Snyder 5, Taylor Wilkinson 4, Ali Millspaugh 5, Isabella Merzoian 4, Charlie Blain 2, Natalie Mejia 2, Mckenna Longtain 12. Totals 23 (8) 5-8 59.

Fort 4 8 5 2—19

M.Morris 25 17 8 9—59

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (10-5) 5 0

King’s Way Chr. (9-3) 4 1

Columbia-WS (2-7) 1 3

Seton Catholic (7-8) 1 4

Castle Rock (2-12) 1 4

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 82, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 61

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 2, Hannah Erwin 13, Bridget Quinn 6, Riley Philbrook 16, Ella Zimmerman 15, Laurel Quinn 28, Kate Kesler 0, Izzy Hill 2. Totals 30 (9) 13-18 82.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Sydney Aman 15, Chanele Reyes 0, Ella Reed 3, Teagan Blankenship 7, Taryn Johnston 10, Maggie Bryan 11, Chloe Clifford 3, Hannah Polkinghorn 0, Sophia Acosta 10. Totals 25 (7) 4-14 61.

King’s Way 20 21 22 19—82

Columbia-WS 17 10 22 12—61

LA CENTER 64, SETON CATHOLIC 34

SETON CATHOLIC — Lauryn Bowyer 0, Abigail Wall 0, Nalwanga Nsubgua 2, Kiera Williams 5, Maddie Willis 4, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 10, Alyssa Mancuso 7, Annie Marichalar 0, Kasey Clifton 4, Hailey Hammerstrom 2. Totals 14 (2) 4-6 34.

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 0, Gianna D’Emilio 19, Miranda Chromey 5, Pearl Muhareb 0, Annabelle Atwood 4, Talia Wise 9, B Mekenzie Schockelt 0, Kylee Stephens 25, Malyah Cooley 2. Totals 25 (6) 8-15 64.

Seton 7 3 16 18—34

La Center 21 22 13 8—64

JV — Seton Catholic 33-19.

Non-League

Late Tuesday result

CAMAS 72, PRAIRIE 24

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 5, Kendall Mairs 5, Riley Sanz 6, Parker Mairs 2, Kendall Bachelder 1, Kennady Broadbent 2, Anna Mooney 5, Sammi Guffey 5, Sophie Buzzard 6, Ava Smith 11, Ally Stoller 5, Addison Harris 14, Keirra Thompson 5. Totals 28 (8) 8-11 72.

PRAIRIE — Claire Smith 4, Kai Fraly 2, Jordan Peterson 5, Madison Clouse 7, Joely Renk 0, Ruby Morningstar 2, Trinity Espiritu 4, Halle Lovejoy 0, Natalie Coughran 4. Totals 9 (2) 4-6 24.

Camas 26 13 18 15—72

Prairie 4 11 5 4—24

Associated Press Rankings

CLASS 4A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Pasco (5) 12-0 83 1

2. Woodinville (3) 13-1 76 2

3. Eastlake (1) 15-0 66 4

4. Emerald Ridge 12-1 54 6

5. Sumner 13-1 52 5

6. Tahoma 13-2 48 3

7. Lake Stevens 12-2 40 T8

8. Camas 10-6 33 7

9. Gonzaga Prep 12-3 15 T8

10. Chiawana 7-4 10 10

CLASS 3A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Garfield (6) 8-0 87 1

2. Mead (3) 13-0 80 2

3. Arlington 10-2 74 3

4. Lincoln 12-1 55 4

5. Gig Harbor 11-1 52 7

6. Lake Washington 10-3 38 T5

7. Snohomish 10-2 31 T5

8. Eastside Catholic 10-3 30 8

9. Bonney Lake 10-3 18 9

10. North Thurston 13-1 10 NR

CLASS 2A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Tumwater (6) 15-1 96 1

2. Ellensburg (4) 15-0 91 2

3. W. F. West 14-2 79 3

4. Hudson’s Bay 11-3 63 6

5. W. Valley (Spo.) 10-1 56 5

6. Washougal 10-3 51 4

7. Burl.-Edison 11-3 43 7

8. Prosser 12-2 32 10

9. White River 12-2 20 9

10. Lynden 10-3 14 8

CLASS 1A

School Record   Points   Last

1. Nooksack Val. (8) 12-2 88 1

2. Lynden Ch. 13-4 74 3

3. Montesano 11-1 71 2

4. Cashmere (1) 12-1 67 T4

5. Colville 11-1 43 6

6. Annie Wright 8-2 39 T4

7. Zillah 10-3 34 7

8. Wapato 12-2 33 8

9. Freeman 9-4 17 9

10. Meridian 12-4 7 T10

CLASS 2B

School Record   Points   Last

1. Warden (3) 12-0 64 3

2. LaConner (2) 13-1 63 2

3. Okanogan (2) 15-1 57 1

4. Raymond 11-1 50 5

5. Liberty (Spangle) 11-1 44 4

6. Lake Roosevelt 10-1 34 6

7. Colfax 11-1 29 7

8. Wahkiakum 12-3 23 8

9. Onalaska 13-3 12 9

10. Rainier 10-4 4 10

CLASS 1B

School Record   Points   Last

1. Colton (4) 11-1 59 3

2. Mt. Vernon Ch. (1) 11-2 57 T4

3. Mossyrock (2) 7-3 51 2

4. Pomeroy 12-1 45 10

(tie) Garfield-Palouse 10-4 45 1

6. Neah Bay 6-2 27 6

7. Moses Lake Ch. 11-2 25 9

(tie) Odessa-Har. 9-2 25 T4

9. Grace Academy 5-1 13 8

10. Wellpinit 6-3 12 7

WRESTLING

PRAIRIE 64, EVERGREEN 16

106 — Alex Vonda (P) won by forfeit; 113 — James Stager (P) p. Isaac Miller 0:13; 120 — Evan Sturdevant (P) won by forfeit; 126 — Lucas Lyle (P) def. Ken Bowyer 10-0; 132 — Nicholas Corusore (P) d. Ali Kepler 13-5; 138 — Sincere Pruitt (E) def. 11-2 Aidan Benis; 145 — Felix Estrada (E) p. Christian D. 0:35; 152 — Amir L (P) p. Noel Vegas 1:05; 160 — Alex Ford (P) won by forfeit; 170 —Josh Blick (P) won by forfeit; 182 — Seth Blick (P) won by forfeit. 195 — Caleb Blick (P) p. Alex Dostal 0:36; 220 —Grant Holt (P) won by forfeit; 285 — Nathan Wright (E) p. Bobby Bower 1:15.

GIRLS

120 — Kaitlin Lyle (P) p. Ashley Leon 1:27; 125 — Kennedy Wilcox (P) p. Christine George 0:11; 135  — Savanah McMurtry (E) p. Zoe Simmersal 1:30; 145 — Yana Paskar (P) p. Taliyah Kepler 0:59.

GIRLS BOWLING

EVERGREEN 1856, HERITAGE 1343

At Big Al’s

HERITAGE — Allison Miller 69-(Evelyn Ables 146), Emily Langevin 90-100, Katelynn House 114-86, Katrin Katt 102-130, Mia Caggianese 122-146. Baker games 113-125.

EVERGREEN — Alexis Clarke 171-165, Sarah Mikkelsen 135-(Zoe Mikkelsen 137), Soreya Novonty 138-139, Kierra Wilcox 184-147, Kailee Wilcox 136-166. Baker games 183-155.

BATTLE GROUND 1835,
MOUNTAIN VIEW 599

At Tiger Bowl

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Aliyah Landers 56-94, Maya Peterson 124-112. Baker games 101-111.

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Wheaton 184-165, Mazlyn Grimes 150-164, Makayla Lynch 100-(Emma Johnston 123), Grace Beagle 149-162, Delayne Edmondson 190-160. Baker games 158-130.

KELSO 1771 CAMAS 1569

At Big Al’s

KELSO — Kassey Wray 124-134, Kai Patton 140-140, Lydia Aguilar 117-100, Lindsay Walker 121-135, Emily Strehle 215-277. Baker games 139-127.

CAMAS — Mercedes Gonzalez 111-136, Emily Voeculesell 102-120, Abby Seth 113-147, Maya Voogt 133-121, Cassie Templer 192-118. Baker games 128-149.

PRAIRIE 1640, UNION 1462

At Big Al’s

PRAIRIE — Katie Postma 123-117, Kasumi Hori 102-131, Karley Postma 147-141, Lilly Bash 141-144, Karley Wold-Hayes 177-157. Baker games 146-114.

UNION — Isabella Flores 136-109, Jasmin Adams 139-117, Sydney Tran 90-120, April Paulat 136-129, Elsie McKague 149-109. Baker games 104-124.

JV — Prairie 1336-1092.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...