Friday, May 27, 2022
May 27, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Jan. 28

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ridgefield at Hudson’s Bay, 2 p.m.

Hockinson at Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 5 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Goldendale at Columbia-White Salmon, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Puyallup at Union, 5:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 2 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at Goldendale, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Battle Ground, Columbia-White Salmon, Evergreen, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, King’s Way Christian at The Battle of the Bridge at Seton Catholic, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS

Columbia River, Mountain View vs. Hudson’s Bay, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Camas, Skyview, Ridgefield vs. Evergreen, 2 p.m. at Northpointe

Prairie, Union at Battle Ground, 6 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-3) 3 0

Camas (14-2) 2 1

Skyview (6-6) 2 2

Battle Ground (5-10) 0 4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (9-6) 4 0

Mountain View (9-5) 4 1

Evergreen (6-10) 3 3

Prairie (4-8) 2 3

Heritage (3-11) 0 6

MOUNTAIN VIEW 65, PRAIRIE 64

PRAIRIE — Bailey Kousonsavath 7, Tyson Davis 0, Hayden Rose 30, Brendan Carter 15, Dominick Vigue 4, Drew Martin 5, Talus Sather 3. Totals 22 (8) 12-20 64.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jacob Martin 9, Isaiah Vargas 9, Aiden Nicholson 3, Mahkakri Bolds 13, Daniel Dolev 14, Michael Tauscher 9, David Tauscher 8. Totals 25 (10) 5-10 65.

Prairie 12 23 19 10—64

Mtn.View 15 18 13 19—65

EVERGREEN 64,

BATTLE GROUND 55

BATTLE GROUND — Austin Ralphs 4, Charles Jones 5, Noah Currie 12, Todd Copper 9,  Ty Robertson 23, Hudson Massie 0, Jacob Champine 2, Samuel McDermott 0. Totals 19 (12) 5-11 55.

EVERGREEN — Arthur Ban 1, Landon Rayner 4, Joey Pham 2, Juelz Mendoza 13, Robert Lawrence 11, Adrian Williams 5, Delo Doutrive 6, DJ Edmonson 17, Charles Dayton 0, Davonni Wright 0, Carmelo Stewart 3, Fox Crader 0, Zack O’Shea , Lenny Fierro 2. Totals 22 (5) 15-23 64.

Bat.Ground 10 25 12 8—55

Evergreen 14 12 13 22—64

SKYVIEW 67, KELSO 64, 2-OT

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 10, Colton Looney 24, Dominic Wakeland 11, Demaree Collins 13, Giles Sullivan 2, Daniel Hjort 0, Iulai Mikaele 0, Joshua Rushing 0, Jaxson Filler 10. Totals 22 (11) 12-13 67.

KELSO — Tyler Hays 12, Carter Lloyd 6, Naiser Lukas 2, Hayden Yore 5, Ethan Mitchell 9, Colby Cooper 0, Michael Foust 12, Payton Stewart 13, Chase Johnson 5. Totals 23 (3) 15-21 64.

Skyview 20 12 8 7 9 11—67

Kelso 18 5 13 11 9 8—64

Thursday’s late game

UNION 66, HERITAGE 35

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 4, Bryson Metz 19, Evan Eschels 3, Samair Thompson 0, Nolan Frazier 3, Porter Hill 11, Ethan Carter 3, Tucker Dunseth 0, Yanni Fassillis 19, Josiah Baldassare 4. Totals 28 (6) 4-12 66.

HERITAGE — Michael Houston 6, Ladaimien McCord 0, Devin Uppal 1, Kahli West 2, Quincy Caston 3, Jarius Brown 4, Vernon Orick 6, Nikki Scott 3, Jose Zacarias 0, Quincy Gill 10. Totals 11 (7) 6-12 35.

Union 10 21 19 16—66

Heritage 12 11 11 1—35

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long (11-2) 9 0

Ridgefield (14-3) 11 2

Mark Morris (11-6) 10 3

Woodland (10-4) 8 3

Columbia River (6-10) 6 6

Washougal (3-8) 2 7

Hudson’s Bay (2-12) 2 9

Hockinson (2-14) 2 11

Fort Vancouver (1-12) 1 10

Friday’s Game

R.A. Long 85, Mark Morris 72

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (10-4) 5 1

Seton Catholic (12-3) 4 1

La Center (6-11) 3 3

Castle Rock (7-7) 1 4

Columbia-WS (0-10) 0 4

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 47,
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 30

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Chris Nelson 2, Dylan Connelly 3, Bryson Sauter 4, Leonardo Wilson 0, Ben Allen 11, John Wendell 0, Ozzy Guerrero 0, Diego Guzman Garcia 0, Porter Haskell 0, Carson Lanz 10. Totals 9 (1) 11-14 30.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jamison Duke 17, Aiden Peterson 0, Giovanny Evanson 4, Isaac Pisarczyk 0, Alex Fulton 5, Matthew Belefski 10, Hunter Baron 0, Jack Somarakis 0, Will Gunn 0, Brayden Schiefer 5, Cade Erwin 6. Totals 19 (2) 7-11 47.

Columbia 5 8 10 7—30

King’s Way 10 13 13 11—47

Thursday’s late game

LA CENTER 70,
COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 53

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 2, Colby Hylton 13, Matthew Pettit 2,  Anthony Larkin 2, Austin Nixon 9, Garrett Maunu 7, Coby Gardner 18, Jayce Grotte 0, Boston Walker 22. Totals 25 (5) 15-19 70.

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Chris Nelson 5, Dylan Connelly 6, Bryson Sauter 18, Leo Wilson 0, Ben Allen 5, Ozzy Guerrero 0 Diego Guzman 3, Porter Haskell 0, Carson Lanz 17. Totals 21 (4) 8-13 53.

La Center 11 16 17 26—70

Columbia-WS 8 9 16 20—53

CENTRAL 2B LEAGUE

NAPAVINE 67, STEVENSON 46

NAPAVINE — Grose 30, Dermerst 3, Paker 15, Prather 6, Denault 3, Olson 10. Totals 27 (7) 6-14 67.

STEVENSON (2-7, 1-2) — Nate Kick 0, Chris Blackledge 17, Michael Vander Borght 3, Sean O’Neal 0, Kacen Bach 10, Jordan Waymire 14, Garrett Funk 0, Leavitt Woodall-Schaeffer 0, David Townsend 0, Payton Shirk 2. Totals 16 (7) 7-9 46.

Napavine 21 16 15 15—67

Stevenson 11 15 14 16—46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (11-6) 3 0

Skyview (11-4) 3 1

Union (9-6) 1 2

Battle Ground (1-11) 0 4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (10-4) 3 0

Prairie (5-8) 3 1

Heritage (8-6) 3 2

Mountain View (4-10) 1 4

Evergreen (1-10) 0 3

PRAIRIE 53, MOUNTAIN VIEW 35

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jewelianah Williams 0, Victoria Schnieder 8, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Aina Bishop 0, Josie Kuffner 2, Nina Peterson 11, Katelyn Henderson 9, Nana Toese 0, Sydney Horton 3. Totals 12 (5) 6-8 35.

PRAIRIE — JaNae Taison, Diamond Doutrive 0, Claire Smith 6, August Kissinger 4, Kai Fraly 9, Jordan Peterson 10, Madison Clouse 13, Joely Renk 7, Ruby Morningstar 2, Trinity Espiritu 2, Kira Caesar 0. Totals 21 (4) 7-8 53.

Mtn.View 11 5 6 13—35

Prairie 11 11 20 11—53

EVERGREEN 29,

BATTLE GROUND 27

EVERGREEN — Jaidalyn Alanis 0, Christina Nguyen 0, Hilary Yoon 10, Coraleigh Speer 15, Ashlyn Gardner 0, Shayla Tran 4, Jenna Coley 0, Erin Bennett 0, Charlene Lalangan 0. Totals 9 (2) 9-10 29.

BATTLE GROUND — Alexa Vesely 0, Copper 2, Yvette Rosales 2, Candice Adams 12, Abigail Hertner 2, Hermoine Bauer 3,Kylee Sharrow 0, Skylar Fridriksson 0, Naomi Cooper 5, Robertson 1. Totals 9 (1) 8-14 27.

Evergreen 8 8 6 7—29

Bat.Ground 5 1 9 12—27

SKYVIEW 75, KELSO 64

KELSO — Kenzie Milligan 2, Bregan Ruhland 0, Emily Roe 5, Madalynn Moe 2, Karsyn Ross 6,  Evermore Kaiser 3, Haley Little 2, Natalie Fraley 23, Lexi Grumbois 21. Totals 21 (3) 19-33 64.

SKYVIEW — Brooke Riley 0, Lainey Phillips 1, Samantha Groesbeck 11, Charlotte Baker 0, Rowyn Riley 17, Taylor Crowley 0, Annelise Carroll 0, Skylar Groesbeck 22, Kiki Parks 15, Alyssa Perez 3, Jordan Labrador-Hallett 6. Totals 28 (13) 6-9 75.

Kelso 14 12 18 20—64

Skyview 18 20 22 15—75

JV — Skyview 54-41.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hudson’s Bay (13-2) 11 1

Washougal (13-3) 10 1

Mark Morris (10-6) 8 4

Hockinson (10-6) 7 3

xR.A. Long (5-6) 4 5

xColumbia River (5-10) 4 8

Ridgefield (4-12) 3 10

Woodland (4-11) 2 9

Fort Vancouver (2-12) 0 8

WASHOUGAL 65, WOODLAND 25

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 5, Sydney George 3, Abbie Huston 0, Lucy Sams 0, Kenzi Bunger 2, Sophia Speranza 2, Riley Stading 3, DeZohnae Dodds , Ella Lindsay 2,  Lauren Popp 0, Emily Hughes 8. Totals 11 (2) 1-5 25.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 3, Sydnee Momakov 0, Savea Mansfield 10, Bella Albaugh 9, Jaiden Bea 22, Samantha Mederos 11, Hadley Jones 2, Carissa De La Rocha 8, Jaisa Wilson 0, Ireland Albaugh 0. Totals 27 (6) 5-11 65.

Woodland 7 4 9 5—25

Washougal 19 14 14 18—65

JV — Washougal won.

HUDSON’S BAY 55,

RIDGEFIELD 43

HUDSON’S BAY — Promise Bond 3, Miranda Gonzalez 10, Mahaila Harrison 16, Alana Stephens 1, Paytin Ballard 7, Aniyah Hampton 14, Zoriah Jones 3, Emma Mady 1. Totals 19 (3) 14-22 55.

RIDGEFIELD — Kylie Andrew 0, Kelli Krsul 18, Megan Weber 1, Annika Hill 0, Avery Wilson 5, Elizabeth Swift 0, Kaylen Wingerd 0, Morgan Goode 9, Makayla Ferguson 2, Hannah Smith 0, Audrie Chapman 0, Piper Meek 4, Janessa Chatman 4. Totals 17 (2) 7-12 43.

Hud.Bay 10 16 16 13—55

Ridgefield 5 7 13 18—43

JV — Ridgefield 55-24.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

La Center (11-5) 6 0

King’s Way Chr. (9-4) 4 1

Castle Rock (3-13) 2 4

Columbia-WS (2-8) 1 4

Seton Catholic (7-9) 1 5

CASTLE ROCK 51,

SETON CATHOLIC 35

SETON CATHOLIC — Lauryn Bowyer 2, Abigail Wall 4, Nalwanga Nsubgua 0, Kiera Williams 6, Maddie Willis 16, Hannah Jo Hammerstrom 5, Alyssa Mancuso  0, Annie Marichalar 0, Hailey Hammerstrom 2. Totals 10 (5) 10-16 35.

CASTLE ROCK — Brooke Wirkkala 10, Lori Ogden 1, Laynee Logan 14, Susan Mosqueda 3, Kate Loftus 4, Kynsi Bayes 17, Brooke Alblinger 0, Elieriq Cole 0, Paige Ogden 2. Totals 19 (1) 12-23 51.

Seton 11 8 6 10—35

Castle Rock 8 14 18 11—51

LA CENTER 62,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 49

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Sydney Aman 7, Chanele Reyes 0, Ella Reed 6, Teagan Blankenship 4, Taryn Johnston 2, Maggie Bryan 15, Chloe Clifford 3, Hannah Polkinghorn 4, Sophia Acosta 8. Totals 18 (4) 9-15 49.

LA CENTER — Jessie Tomberlin 0, Gianna D’Emilio 20, Billie Ross 2, Annabelle Atwood 3, Talia Wise 4, Kylee Stephens 33, Malyah Cooley 0. Totals 23  (6) 10-19 62.

Columbia 9 10 14 16—49

La Center 20 10 16 16—62

NON-LEAGUE

TENINO 59,
KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 27

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Avery Tindol 0, Hannah Erwin 0, Bridget Quinn 0, Haley Bristowe 0, Riley Philbrook 4, Ella Zimmerman 6, Laurel Quinn 17, Kate Kesler 0. Totals 11 (2) 3-9 27.

TENINO — Grace Vestal 0, Megan Letts 6, Abby Severse 16, Rilee Jones 0, Brianna Asay 0, Brynn Williams 0, Kayla Feltus 3, Ashley Schow 18, Alivia Hunter 13.

King’s Way 8 9 1 9—27

Tenino 22 19 10 8—59

GIRLS BOWLING

4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Team scores — 1, Skyview 4073; 2, Battle Ground 3312; 3, Camas 3172; 4, Union 3131. (Skyview advances to state.)

Top individuals — 1, Addysen Case, Skyview (227-228-218) 673; 2, Karley Coleman, Skyview (164-210-237) 611; 3, Grace Beagle, Battle Ground (194-131-215) 540; 4, Lauren Gaynor, Skyview (211-160-158) 529; 5, Cassie Templer, Camas (148-182-195) 525; 6, Chloe Gregory, Skyview (153-166-195) 514; 7, Evelynn Chen, Union (178-145-180) 503; 8, Sydney Wheaton, Battle Ground (156-160-173) 489; 9, Avery Henderson (160-138-178) 476; 10, Elsie McKague, Union (154-153-165) 472.

Team results

(*-individual state qualifiers)

SKYVIEW — Addysen Case 673, Karley Coleman 611, Lauren Gaynor 529, Chloe Gregory 514, Avery Henderson (160-138-178) 476. Baker total 1270.

BATTLE GROUND — Grace Beagle* 540, Sydney Wheaton (156-160-173) 489, Delayne Edmondson (115-158-169) 442, Mazlyn Grimes (154-124-154) 432, Emma Johnson (117-134-149) 400. Baker total 1009.

CAMAS — Cassie Templer* 525, Abby Seth (159-170-142) 471, Emily Voiculescu (129-119-163) 411, Mercedes Gonzalez (143-98-148) 389, Maya Voogt (93-112-110) 315. Baker total 1061.

UNION — Evelynn Chen* 503, Elsie McKague (154-153-165) 472, Isabella Flores (127-128-152) 407, April Paulat (127-122-133) 382, Jasmin Adams (115-118-139) 372. Baker total 995.

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Team scores — 1, Evergreen 3531; 2, Prairie 3362; 3, Kelso 3315; 4, Mountain View 2462; 5, Heritage 2385. (Evergreen, Prairie advance to state.)

Top individuals — 1, Emily Strehle, Kelso (210-226-169) 605; 2, Kierra Wilcox, Evergreen (172-214-209) 595; 3, Soreya Novotny, Evergreen (193-201-187) 581; 4, Kailee Wilcox, Evergreen (206-141-195) 542; 5, Lilly Bash, Prairie (197-174-162) 533; 6, Karley Wold-Hayes, Prairie (142-181-183) 506; 7, Maya Peterson, Mountain View (186-174-127) 487; 8, Carley Postma, Prairie (181-128-151) 460; 9, Lydda Aguilar, Kelso (156-135-166) 457; 10, Mia Caggianese, Heritage (137-140-167) 444.

Team results

(*-individual state qualifiers)

EVERGREEN — Kierra Wilcox 595, Soreya Novonty 581, Kailee Wilcox 542, Alexis Clarke (101-112-154) 367, Zoey Mikkelsen (95-117-118) 330. Baker total 1116.

PRAIRIE — Lilly Bash 533, Karley Wold-Hayes 506, Carley Postma 460, Katie Postma (150-123-129) 402, Kasumi Hori (127-129-141) 397. Baker total 1064.

KELSO — Emily Strehle* 605, Lydda Aguilar* 457, Lindsay Walker (114-142-173) 429, Kassey Wray (136-133-149) 418, Kai Patton (118-114-129) 361. Baker total 1045.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Maya Peterson* 487, Khalia Holmes (92-133-113) 338, Mya Nguyen (94-107-83) 284, Thu Pham (137-95) 232, Ashlyn Olsen (99-103) 202, Aliyah Landers (106-79) 185. Baker total 734.

HERITAGE — Mia Caggianese* 444, Evelyn Ables (121-147-175) 443, Emily Langevin (87-128) 215, Katrin Katt (100-69) 169, Alexis Fisher (76-87) 163, Katelyn House (80-77) 157, Allison Miller 62. Baker total 732.

2A DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP

At Triangle Bowl, Longview

Team scores (x-state qualifiers) — 1, Columbia River-x 3742; 2, W.F. West-x 3715; 3, R.A. Long-x 3650; 4, Black Hills-x 3628; 5, Fort Vancouver 3542; 6, Mark Morris 3503; 7, Tumwater 3371; 8, Hudson’s Bay 3354; 9, Ridgefield 3262; 10 Shelton 2664; 11, Rochester 2480; 12, Aberdeen 2421.

Top individuals — 1, Piper Chalmers, WF West (246-234-186) 666; 2, Brooklynn Dillinger, Mark Morris (180-232-175) 587; 3, Kylee Jo Wisinski, Columbia River (214-175-197) 586; 4, Ada Johhnson, Ridgefield (190-192-200) 582; 5, Zoey Theophilus, Black Hills (204-193-178) 575; 6, Katie Lender-Aberle RA Long (189-186-181) 556; 7, Hallie Stuart, Black Hills (205-167-181) 553; 8, Hailey Hopkins, Tumwater (157-212-182) 551; 9, Ava Rodman, RA Long (165-216-169) 550; 10, Addi Capson, Columbia River (198-205-142) 545.

Local results

(*-individual state qualifiers)

COLUMBIA RIVER — Wisinski 586, Cappson 545, Jamie Green (154-139-169) 462, Sadie Burrows (168-163-129) 460.

R.A. LONG — Lender-Aberle 556, Rodman 550, Jade Walters (190-151-184) 525, Natalie Bargen (170-137-176) 483, Lily Mattison (172-131) 303, Lillie Glenn 151, Evelyn Most 126.

FORT VANCOUVER — Rose Ugbinada* (172-190-149) 511, Lia Harris* (164-169-169) 502, Lilly Peschka (154-155-156) 465, Annabelle Wiley (130-167-149) 446, Erin Narvasa (178-134-131) 443.

MARK MORRIS — Dillinger* 587, Mahalia Perkins (188-113-156) 457, Elise Aguirre (159-157-140) 456, Natalia Breeden (127-149-176) 452, Madison Mauck (147-114-129) 390.

HUDSON’S BAY — Brandi Schmit* (162-173-166) 501, Arianna Schoonover* (118-166-187) 471, Elizabeth Tatum (168-185) 353, Estefania Vazquez (127-149) 276, Michelle Westmorland (121-146) 267, Fennie Tatum (116-150) 266.

RIDGEFIELD — Johnson* 582, Avaa Shibley* (156-159-172) 487, Lorena Jimenez (175-144-139) 458, Natalie Braunstein (120-148-157) 425, Doran Woltersdorf 125, Kate Moreland 103, Hailey Betts 102.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...