Saturday, October 1, 2022
Oct. 1, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Skyview’s Addysen Case is the Northwest Personal Training Week 17 prep athlete of the week

Voting continues through 7 p.m. Wednesday

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Skyview bowler Addysen Case is the Northwest Personal Training Week 17 high school athlete of the week.

Case beat out La Center basketball player Kylee Stephens for the honor.

Case bowled games of 227, 228 and 218 to win the 4A district title with a series of 677, leading the Storm to the team title.

Nominees for athlete-of-the-week vote are posted each Monday. Voting will continue until 7 p.m. Wednesday, with results announced in Thursday’s edition of The Columbian.

Winners of the athlete-of-the-week may not be nominated again during the regular season, and no athlete may be nominated in consecutive weeks.

FINAL VOTE TOTALS

  1. Addysen Case, Skyview 382
  2. Kylee Stephens, La Center 319
  3. Nathan Kim, Camas 99
  4. Emily Strehle, Kelso 85
  5. Cavin Holden, RA Long 25

Here are the other nominees:

CAVIN HOLDEN, R.A. LONG BOYS BASKETBALL: Holden scored 33, 20, 37 and 20 points in four league wins last week for the Lumberjacks.

NATHAN KIM, CAMAS BOYS SWIMMING: Kim won the 200 individual medley adn the 100 backstroke, helping Camas win the team title at the Southwest Washington Invitational.

KYLEE STEPHENS, LA CENTER GIRLS BASKETBALL: Stephens scored 28 points and 33 points in league win over Seton Catholic and Columbia-White Salmon.

EMILY STREHLE, KELSO GIRLS BOWLING: Strehle bowled games of 210, 226 and 169 for a 605 series to win the 3A district title.

——-

Past winners and nominees of the winter season:

WEEK 16
WINNER: Paytin Ballard, Hudson’s Bay 300
Olivia Chou, Skyview 214
Carson Frawley, Camas 132
Sophia Barrows, Columbia River 112
Sam Empy, Union 26

WEEK 15
WINNER: Kennedy Wilcox, Prairie 409
Gianna D’Emilio, La Center 268
Tait Spencer, Battle Ground 256
Cody Wheeler, Hockinson 113
Owen Robertson, Union 75

WEEK 14
WINNER: Hayden Rose, Prairie 306
Uruwa Abe, Ridgefieeld 266
Mahaila Harrison, Hudson’s Bay 188
Kailee Wilcox, Evergreen 87
Alexander Wahlman, Union 81

WEEK 13
WINNER: Karley Wold-Hayes, Prairie 237
Laurel Quinn, King’s Way 67
Carson Fralwy, Camas 62
Anna Sugarman, Skyview 52
Justin Xue, Mountain View 26

WEEK 12
WINNER: Jaiden Bea, Washougal 153
Gretchen Lane, Prairie 128
Isaiah Vargas, Mountain View 74
Tennyson Kurtz, Columbia River 64
Tyler Torve, Camas 27

WEEK 11
WINNER: Tucker Alexander, Ridgefield 233
Elizabeth Messman, Mountain View 189
Reagan Jamison, Camas 180
Emily Strehle, Kelso 82
Parker Dangleis, Hockinson 27

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...