Tuesday, June 28, 2022
June 28, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 2

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(11) Olympia 50, (6) Mariner 41

(15) Graham Kapowsin 65, (7) Davis 47

(4) Kamiakin 77, (12) Central Valley 71

(8) Gonzaga Prep 63, (9) Federal Way 49

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(11) Olympia vs. (5) Tahoma, 3:45 p.m.

(15) Graham-Kapowsin vs. (1) Mount Si, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Kamiakin vs. (3) Union, 7:15 p.m.

(8) Gonzaga Prep vs. (2) Curtis, 9 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(14) Eastside Catholic 48, (3) O’Dea 44

(2) Auburn 69, (15) Kennewick 33

(4) Rainier Beach 58, (12) Ferris 45

(9) Mountlake Terrace 65, (8) Timberline 62

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(14) Eastside Catholic vs. (5) Seattle Prep, 9 a.m.

(2) Auburn vs. (1) Garfield, 10:30 a.m.

(4) Rainier Beach vs. (6) Gig Harbor, 12:15 p.m.

(9) Mountlake Terrace vs. (7) Mt. Spokane, 2 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(14) Prosser 72, (6) White River 67

(7) Port Angeles 63, (10) Franklin Pierce 53

(5) Tumwater 66, (12) Grandview 47

(8) Sehome 42, (9) Lakewood 40

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(14) Prosser vs. (4) Pullman, 3:45 p.m.

(7) Port Angeles vs. (1) North Kitsap, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Tumwater vs. (3) R.A. Long, 7:15 p.m.

(8) Sehome vs. (2) Lynden, 9 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(6) Zillah 68, (11) Castle Rock 56

(7) Annie Wright 66, (10) Seattle Academy 55

(4) Freeman 58, (12) King’s Way Christian 41

(8) Quincy 69, (9) Blaine 51

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(6) Zillah vs. (5) Toppenish, 9 a.m.

(7) Annie Wright vs. (1) King’s 10:30 a.m.

(4) Freeman vs. (3) Life Christian, 12:15 p.m.

(8) Quincy vs. (2) Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.

FREEMAN 58, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 41

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (16-6) — Jamison Duke 2, Aiden Peterson 3, Ryan Tyler 2, Giovanny Evanson 28, Alex Fulton 3, Matthew Belefski 2, Hunter Baron 0, Will Gunn 1, Brayden Schiefer 0. Totals 15-46 (4-18) 7-11 41.

FREEMAN (22-2) — Boen Phelps 12, Cole Clark 3, Ryan Russell 12, Quin Goldsmith 10, Taylor Wells 13, Jack Schneider 0, Ryan Delcour 0, Hayden Oyler 8, Rhett Hatcher 0, Gabe Schulhauser 0. Totals 21-52 (3-18) 13-15 58.

King’s Way 8 9 15 9—41

Freeman 11 12 13 22—58

ZILLAH 68, CASTLE ROCK 56

CASTLE ROCK (15-9) — Trystin Marin 3, Chase Rusher 7, Lane Partridge 13, Landon Gardner 16, Adam Partridge 13, Hayden Curtiss 0, Trevor Rogen 0, Connor Harris 0, Chance Naugel 0, James Montgomery 4, David Garcia 0. Totals 25-54 (2-13) 4-11 56.

ZILLAH (17-3) — Clay Delp 14, Carson Favilla 0, Ashton Waldman 24, Nakea John 7, Luke Naverre 10, Aiden Garza 0, Carlos Perez 2, Owen Avila 2, Nic Navarre 9, Ian Torres 0, Avery Dulude 0. Totals 23-43 (5-13) 17-24 68.

Castle Rock 10 17 20 9—56

Zillah 25 12 15 16—68

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(11) Toutle Lake 56, (6) Napavine 54

(10) Columbia-Burbank 55, (7) Adna 50

(5) Morton-White Pass 67, (13) Northwest Christian-Colbert 50

(9) Lake Roosevelt 62, (8) Coupeville 53

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(11) Toutle Lake vs. (4) Brewster, 3:45 p.m.

(10) Columbia-Burbank vs. (1) Kalama, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Morton-White Pass vs. (3) Colfax, 7:15 p.m.

(9) Lake Roosevelt vs. (2) Liberty-Spangle, 9 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(3) Northwest Yeshiva 60, (11) Naselle 48

(7) Lummi 69, (10) Mount Vernon Christian 27

(5) Sunnyside Christian 59, (12) Crosspoint 49

(8) DeSales 75, (9) Wellpinit 53

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(3) Northwest Yeshiva vs. (4) Willapa Valley, 9 a.m.

(7) Lummi vs. (1) Almira-Coulee-Hartline 10:30 a.m.

(5) Sunnyside Christian vs. (6) Moses Lake Christian, 12:15 p.m.

(8) DeSales vs. (2) Cusick, 2 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(6) Emerald Ridge 44, (14) Moses Lake 34

(7) Richland 50, (15) Sunnyside 37

(4) Lake Stevens 41, (12) Rogers-Puyallup 37, OT

(9) Camas 59, (8) Bellarmine Prep 53

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(6) Emerald Ridge vs. (5) Eastlake, 9 a.m.

(7) Richland vs. (1) Woodinville, 10:30 a.m.

(4) Lake Stevens vs. (3) Pasco, 12:15 p.m.

(9) Camas vs. (2) Sumner, 2 p.m.

CAMAS 59, BELLARMINE PREP 53

CAMAS — Reagan Jamison 19, Kendall Mairs 6, Parker Mairs 8, Anna Mooney 0, Sophie Buzzard 0, Riley Sanz 5, Ava Smith 5, Keirra Thompson 15. Totals 18-62 (9-32) 14-27 59.

BELLARMINE PREP — Kiara Stone 17, Keiara Curtis 4, Katie Christensen 0, Stella Wiggins 0, Abbie Crist 0, Gabriella Miller 0, Jada Travis 16, Keira Leingang 4, Taylor Teeple 12. Totals 16-42 (5-12) 16-25 53.

Camas 8 10 21 20—59

Bellarmine Prep 10 11 13 19—53

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(14) Hermiston 57, (6) Kelso 46

(7) Stanwood 53, (10) Auburn 39

(5) Snohomish 46, (12) Bonney Lake 44

(9) Lakeside 60, (8) Lincoln 52

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(14) Hermiston vs. (4) Lake Washington, 3:45 p.m.

(7) Stanwood vs. (1) Mead, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Snohomish vs. (3) Arlington, 7:15 p.m.

(9) Lakeside vs. (2) Garfield, 9 p.m.

HERMISTON 57, KELSO 46

HERMISTON (17-10) — Katelyn Heideman 12, Alexis Ackerman 2, Morgan Brown 0, Sydney Stocker 0, Ellie Heideman 8, Dri Coleman 4, Izzy Simmons 18, Sydney Parker 2, Caitlin Anderholm 1, Avi Edwards 0, Lindsey Pasena-Littlesky 4, Bailey Young 6. Totals 20-61 (4-24) 13-24 57.

KELSO (17-6) — Kenzie Milligan 4, Bregan Ruhland 0, Emily Roe 1, Madalynn Moe 4, Karsyn Ross 6, Sophia Wickham 0, Halle Johnson 3, Evermore Kaiser 14, Haley Little 5, Lexi Grumbois 9. Totals 20-58 (2-13) 4-8 46.

Hermiston 15 20 7 15—57

Kelso 7 8 14 17—46

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(11) Prosser 61, (6) Port Angeles 48

(7) Washougal 46, (10) White River 31

(4) W.F. West 55, (12) Lynden 30

(9) West Valley-Spokane 56, (1) Tumwater 52

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(11) Prosser vs. (5) Archbishop Murphy, 9 a.m.

(7) Washougal vs. (8) Burlington-Edison, 10:30 a.m.

(4) W.F. West vs. (3) Hudson’s Bay, 12:15 p.m.

(9) West Valley-Spokane vs. (2) Ellensburg, 2 p.m.

WASHOUGAL 47, WHITE RIVER 31

WHITE RIVER (20-5) — Morgan Greene 8, Lexie Banks 0, Josie Jacobs 0, Brooke Mahler 0, Vivian Kingston 10, MacKenzie Hinson 0, Alle Klemkow 0, Ashley Banks 0, Ava Bright 6, Elle Klemkow 0, Dakota Sprouse 7. Totals 14-51 (1-12) 2-9 31.

WASHOUGAL (17-5) — Chloe Johnson 6, Savea Mansfield 10, Samantha Mederos 11, Jaiden Bea 15, Carissa De La Rocha 0, Sydnee Momakov 0, Bella Albaugh 0, Hadley Jones 0, Ireland Albaugh 2, Jaisa Wilson 3. Totals 16-44 (8-18) 7-13 47.

White River 4 9 9 9—31

Washougal 14 13 6 14—47

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(6) Freeman 43, (11) King’s 40

(7) Colville 39, (15) La Center 26

(5) Zillah 57, (13) Toppenish 41

(9) Wapato 68, (8) Seattle Academy 58

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(6) Freeman vs. (4) Montesano, 3:45 p.m.

(7) Colville vs. (1) Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Zillah vs. (3) Cashmere, 7:15 p.m.

(9) Wapato vs. (2) Nooksack Valley, 9 p.m.

COLVILLE 39, LA CENTER 26

LA CENTER (16-8) — Gainna D’Emilio 2, Annabelle Atwood 2, Alyse Webberly 0, Kylee Stephens 18, Malayah Cooley 4, Talia Wise 0, Mekenzie Schockelt 0. Totals 8-40 (1-12) 9-14 26.

COLVILLE (17-4) — Bayleigh Darnold 0, Morgan Palmer 0, Jordyn True 10, Olivia Ortner 0, Ashne’a Anderson 8, Ady Darnold 6, Brooklyn Martin 4, Kaelyn Malone 2, Mckenna Reggear 9, Eliza Fazzari 0. Totals 18-53 (0-6) 3-9 39.

La Center 6 4 4 12—26

Colville 6 14 8 11—39

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(6) Lake Roosevelt 63, (11) Rainier 43

(2) Warden 55, (10) Wahkiakum 40

(5) Raymond 65, (12) Mabton 44

(8) Chief Leschi 53, (9) Adna 42

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(6) Lake Roosevelt vs. (4) Okanogan, 9 a.m.

(2) Warden vs. (1) La Conner, 10:30 a.m.

(5) Raymond vs. (3) Colfax, 12:15 p.m.

(8) Chief Leschi vs. (7) Liberty-Spangle, 2 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Wednesday’s loser-out games

(6) Mossyrock 43, (11) Waterville-Mansfield 34

(10) Naselle 53, (7) Wellpinit 45

(4) Wilbur-Creston-Keller 63, (13) Cusick 58

(8) Pomeroy 46, (16) Willapa Valley 32

Thursday’s quarterfinals

(6) Mossyrock vs. (5) Garfield-Palouse, 3:45 p.m.

(10) Naselle vs. (1) Mount Vernon Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Wilbur-Creston-Keller vs. (3) Neah Bay, 7:15 p.m.

(8) Pomeroy vs. (2) Colton, 9 p.m.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...