Sunday, August 14, 2022
Aug. 14, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High School Scoreboard, results from May 2

By , Columbian Sports Editor
Published:

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

BASEBALL

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 4 p.m.

Heritage vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Propstra Stadium

Camas vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at Union HS

Columbia River at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Seton Catholic at King’s Way Christian, DH, 3 p.m. at Luke Jensen Park

Castle Rock at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, DH, 3:30 p.m. at Harmony Sports Complex

La Center at Castle Rock, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

R.A. Long at Woodland, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Columbia-White Salmon at La Center, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p..m.

Kelso, R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Mountain View at Union,
3 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Kelso vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Evergreen vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Camas at Union, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Mark Morris vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Camas (13-6) 6 3

Battle Ground (10-4) 5 4

Skyview (12-6) 4 5

Union (10-9) 3 6

SKYVIEW 2, CAMAS 0

Camas 000 000 0—0 4 0

Skyview 101 000 0—2 6 0

Camas

Pitching — Max Fraser 3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Hubbell 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Holt Williams 1-3; Max Fraser 1-3; Tyler Stewart 2-3.

Skyview

Pitching — Tyler Davis 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 4 K, 1 BB; Brendan Bowyer 1 Ip, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Tyler Howard 2-2; Seth Minor 2-3, 2 RBI, 3B, 2B; Caden Spanier 1-3; Josh Kophs 1-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (12-5) 10 2

Kelso (10-7) 8 3

Prairie (7-9) 7 4

Evergreen (5-13) 3 9

Heritage (4-11) 1 11

HERITAGE 4, EVERGREEN 0

Heritage 011 020 0—4 5 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 3 3

Heritage

Pitching — Nikki Scott 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 10 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Logan Tikka 1-4; Nikki Scott 1-4, R; Anthony Dowell 1-2, R; Jacob Teti 1-3, R, 2B; Talin Beezley 1-3, 2 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Jayden Crace 4.2 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 5 BB; Trevin Livingston 2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 5 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Cole Cuypers 2-3, 3B, SB; Leon Le 1-1.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-4) 12 2

Ridgefield (12-7) 10 4

Columbia River (12-4) 10 2

Hockinson (9-7) 8 5

Washougal (10-7) 7 6

Hudson’s Bay (9-9) 7 7

R.A. Long (5-11) 6 8

Woodland (3-15) 2 12

Fort Vancouver (0-17) 0 15

WASHOUGAL 7, HUDSON’S BAY 5

Hud. Bay 002 210 0—5 8 1

Washougal 200 500 x—7 7 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Chanz Flores 3.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 7 BB; Sebastian Laddusaw 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 K, 3 BB; JualianFergusen 0.1 IP 0 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Elias Estrada 1-3, R, RBI, SB; Tanner Koford 1-4, SB; Sebastian Laddusaw 1-4, RBI, SB; Jason Soumokil 1-2, SB; Alex Haloulos-Younts 1-3, R, 2 SB; Walker Laddusaw 1-4; Brian Terry 1-2, 2 R, RBI, SB; Dylan Damos 1-2, RBI.

Washougal

Pitching — Travis Gibson 4.1 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 3 ER< 5 K, 3 BB; Kohner Robledo 2.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Blake Mattern 2-4, 2 R, 2 SB; Natahniel Olmos 3-4, 4 RBI, 2B; Bryden Palen 1-3, R; Sam McKee 1-2, R.

R.A. LONG 11, WOODLAND 1

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (12-0) 5 0

Union (7-9) 3 2

Battle Ground (10-3) 1 3

Camas (2-14) 0 4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (9-6) 5 1

Evergreen (9-8) 3 2

Mountain View (7-6) 4 3

Heritage (4-9) 3 3

Kelso (4-11) 0 6

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (15-0) 11 0

Columbia River (8-3) 8 3

R.A. Long (7-5) 7 3

Hockinson (8-7) 7 4

Mark Morris (7-6) 6 5

Woodland (6-7) 4 5

Hudson’s Bay (3-9) 3 7

Washougal (1-12) 1 9

Fort Vancouver (0-15) 0 11

MARK MORRIS 6, HOCKINSON 5

Hockinson 010 000 4—5 6 2

Mark Morris 200 103 x—6 9 2

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 6 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 8 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Lilli Seale 1-4; Reylinn Forstrom 1-2, R, Maggie Skinner 1-4, R, 4 RBI, HR; Darby Peters 1-4, R; Hannah Dunn 1-3; Linna Kerr 1-3, R.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Megan Jenkins 7 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 3 K, 6 BB; Highlights — Kaitlynn Westerby 1-4, R, RBI; Emily Foytack 1-3; Hallie Watson 2-3, R, RBI; Megan Jenkins 3-3, RBI, 2 2B; Emma Jenkins 1-1, R, RBI; Hayly Peterson 1-3, RBI, SB.

RIDGEFIELD 15, WOODLAND 4

Woodland 120 01—4 3 6

Ridgefield 834 0x—15 11 1

Woodland

Pitching — Gabi Silveria 3 IP, 7 H, 12 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Gracelyn Huffman 1 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Leanna Russell 1-3, R, 2B; Ainsleigh Utter 1-2, R, RBI, HR; Jayden Roth 1-2, R, RBI, 2B.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Elizabeth Peery 5 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 303 2 R, SB; Kaylen Wingerd 1-3, R; Madison Walker 2-3, R, RBI; Elizabeth Peery 2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI, HR; Makayla Ferguson 1-4; Madeline Smith 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBI, HR.

HUDSON’S BAY 22, FORT VANCOUVER 5

Hud. Bay 63(13)—22 17 1

Faot Van. 500—5 1 1

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Sophia Soto 0.2 IP, 1 H, 5 ER, 2 K, 5 BB; Michelle Westmorland 2.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Izzabell Lueck 1-4, 2 RBI; Promise Bond 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR, 4 SB; Kakehi Tuala 2-3, 3 R, 3 SB; Fouaimalo Tuala 2-4, 3 R, RBI, 2B; Sophia Soto 3-3, 4 R, 5 RBI; 2B, SB; Michelle Westmorland 3-3, 4 R, 5 RBI; Sophia Bigelow 1-3, 2 R, 3 RBI; Leila Samuels 1-1, 2 R, RBI; Brandi Schmit 1-2, R, 2 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Not available

NON-LEAGUE

EVERGREEN 10, UNION 6

Evergreen 201 403 0—10 5 4

Union 301 100 1—6 10 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Peyton Tubbs 7 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 4 BB; Highlights — McKayla White 1-2, 2 R, 2B; Chloe Shove 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI, 2B; Kadence Burleson 2-3, R, 3 RBI, HR; Delaney Bollman 1-3, R, RBI, HR.

Union

Pitching — McKinley Ermshar 7 IP, 5 H, 10 R, 9 ER, 12 K, 10 BB; Highlights — Ashley Griffith 2-3, R, 2B; Mikaela Lovegren 1-4, R, SB; Niah Cassidy 1-4, R, 2 RBI; Kamryn Buck 1-3, R, RBI, 2B, SB; Ella Berfanger 3-4, R, 3B, SB; Rian Miller 1-4; Bailey Gleich 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union (12-1-1) 5 1 0 15

Camas (11-3-1) 4 2 0 12

Skyview (9-4-1) 3 3 0 9

Bat. Ground (1-9-1) 0 5 0 0

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Goals (assists) —  Garik  Shevchuk (Ethan Voves), Isaiah Bunda (Sam Wilson), Ethan Voves (Alejandro Andrade).

Goalkeepers saves — Rory McDonald 5.

Standout — Ivan Cheburakov.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV —  9-1 Union.

CAMAS 2, SKYVIEW 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — JP Warnell (unassisted), Kieran Halsinger (Kevin Klave).

Goalkeeper saves — Hayden Rouse 1, Jacob Dolen 1.

JV — 0-0

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mtn. View (7-5-1) 7 0 1 22

Evergreen (8-3-3) 4 1 2 14

Prairie (5-6-1) 3 4 0 9

Heritage (5-8-1) 2 3 1 7

Kelso (3-10) 0 8 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Jackson Graham 5

Standout — Vincenzo Robles.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Nolan Dacumos-Brady (Eli Warne).

Goalkeeper saves — Jordan San Luis 4.

JV — Mountain View won.

EVERGREEN 4, PRAIRIE 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Edgar Villalobos (Bishop Chavez), Oscar Carillo Gonzalez (Bishop Chavez), Jose Lopez Vasquez (PK), Jaden Smith (Diego Bejar)

Goalkeeper saves — Jose Lopez Vasquez 3.

Standout — Angel Villalobos,

Halftime — Evergreen 1-0.

JV — Evergreen 4-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

EVERGREEN 76, HERITAGE 35

100 — Charles Dayton (E) 11.48; 200 — Charles Dayton (E) 24.69; 400 — Thomas Hildebrandt (E) 57.64; 800 — Lorenzo Anguiano 2:14.56; 1,600 — Jayden Morlan (H) 5:10.68; 110 hurdles — Roman White (H) 19.43; 300 hurdles — Salik Khan (E) 48.90; 400 relay — Evergreen 46.11; Shot put — David Kailea (E) 46-7; Discus — Tanner Hertz (H) 116-3; Javelin — Levi Morgan (E) 96-0; High jump — Quincy Lopez (H) 5-6; Long jump — James Bethune (E) 18-10; Triple jump — Luke Melvin (H) 36-10.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

EVERGREEN 61, HERITAGE 39

100 — Mallory Davenport (H) 13.36; 200 — Zatara Griffin 29.00; 400 — Margaret Izzy Henson (E) 1:08.01; 800 — Beatrice LeGore (E) 2:33.12; 1,600 — Claire Rogge (E) 5:45.9; 800 relay — Evergreen 2:09.91; 1,600 relay — Evergreen 4:19.54; Shot put — Christine George (E) 24-7; Discus — Julia Oglevie (E) 76-9; Javelin — Julia Oglevie (E) 76-9 114-0; High jump — Ilia Field (H) 4-10; Long jump — Emilie Sitmann (H) 14-6.25; Triple jump — Emilie Sitmann (H) 30-8.5.

GIRLS TENNIS

HOCKINSON 5, RIDGEFIELD 1

Singles — Grace Gama (R) d. Molly Romanchock 8-6; Olivia Rude (H) d. JoJo Hughes 8-2; Ashley Suva (H) d. Reese Gentemann 8-3.

Doubles — Addie Chappelle/Grace Abbott (H) d. Ellie Gardner/Layla Melville 8-0; D2: Reagan Hough/Delaney Chappelle (H) d. Ella Norman/Jordan Winter 8-0; Chloe Thoas/Sophia Broten (H) d. Karis Felton/Angelica Grove 8-3.

GIRLS GOLF

BATTLE GROUND 44, HERITAGE 34

(Stableford scoring)

At Fairway Village

BATTLE GROUND — Taytm Hauge 8, Ava Robertson 14, Brooke Allen 13, Kaitlyn Cowger 9, Chase Robertson 7.

HERITAGE — Dakotah Leach 20, Penny Adams 11, McKenzey Kelch 3, Ella Short 0.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...