Thursday, May 26, 2022
May 26, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 12

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BASEBALL

2A district championship, Columbia River vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m. at RORC

1A district loser-out game, King’s Way Christian vs. Montesano, 10 a.m. at Castle Rock HS

2B district placing game: Kalama vs. Toledo, 2 p.m. at Adna HS

SOFTBALL

R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Columbia River, 4:30 p.m. at VGSA

Hockinson at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A bi-district winner-to-state game: Camas at Olympia, 6 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

2A sub-district meet, 4 p.m. at Washougal HS

1A sub-district meet, 3:30 p.m. at Seton Catholic HS

2B sub-district meet, 3:30 p.m. at Rainier HS

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

2A sub-district tournament at Mark Morris HS

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Kent Meridian HS

Semifinals

Curtis vs. Olympia, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Puyallup, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Winner-to-state, loser out

Skyview vs. Tahoma, 3 p.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Sumner, 6 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Auburn HS

Semifinals

Bainbridge vs. Auburn, 11 a.m.

Silas vs. Peninsula, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Auburn Riverside HS

Winner-to-state

Game 15: Gig Harbor vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Game 16: North Thurston vs. Kelso, 3 p.m.

Winner-to-state, loser out

Game 15-16 losers, 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex

Friday’s Game

Championship

Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state, loser out

Mark Morris vs. W.F. West, 11 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ridgefield, 2 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock HS

Friday’s Games

Championship

Elma vs. La Center, 12:30 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 9: Eatonville vs Tenino, 10 a.m.

Game 10: King’s Way vs. Montesano 10 a.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Game 9-10 winners, 12:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (15-0) 6 0

Battle Ground (14-3) 3 3

Union (8-11) 3 3

Camas (2-18) 0 6

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (12-7) 7 1

Heritage (7-10) 5 3

Mountain View (7-9) 4 4

Evergreen (9-11) 3 5

Kelso (6-13) 1 7

KELSO 15, EVERGREEN 12

Evergreen 140 114 1—12 12 9

Kelso 143 025 x—15 11 4

Evergreen

Pitching — Delaney Bollman 5.1 IP, 11 R (7 ER), 9 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Peyton Tubbs 0.2 IP, 4 R, 2 H, 2 BB; Highlights — McKayla White 3-5 HR 3RBI 4R; Kendall Reude RBI; Chloe Shove 2-4 2R; Kadence Burleson 3-4 HR 4RBI 1R; Bollman 2-4 1R; Isabella Kay 1-4 1R; Tubbs 1R; Ava Granier RBI 1R SB; Emma Ocampo 1-3 2RBI 1R.

Kelso

Pitching — Kaydence Mackin 7 IP, 7 ER, 3 K, 6 BB; Highlights — Lexi Grumbus 3-5 2B 2RBI 3R; Sydney Parsons 3-5 3RBI 4R SB; Mackin 2-5 HR 5RBI 1R; Taylar Huff 1-4 1R; Kaci McNew 3R; Hillary Zimmerman 1-3 3R.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (19-0) 15 0

Columbia River (11-4) 11 4

R.A. Long (10-6) 10 4

Hockinson (10-9) 9 6

Mark Morris (9-8) 8 7

Woodland (8-8) 6 6

Hudson’s Bay (4-12) 3 10

Washougal (2-15) 2 12

Fort Vancouver (0-19) 0 15

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (10-2) 7 0

Columbia-WSalmn (14-2) 6 2

King’s Way Chr. (6-6) 4 5

La Center (3-9) 2 5

Seton Catholic (6-10) 1 8

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 7-2, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 6-1

First Game (9 innings)

Columbia 300 300 001—7 10 0

King’s Way 200 030 100—6 12 2

Columbia

Pitching — Mckynzi Guinn 9 IP, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Sydney Aman 2-4 RBI 1R; Halle Kock 1R; Maggie Bryan 1-3 RBI 1R; Macee Barnes 1-4 2B 2RBI; Ella Reed 2-4 1R; Teagan Blankenship 1-4 2R; Sophia Acosta 3-4 2RBI 1R.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Grace Wickum 0 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 1 BB; Sofia Nelson 9 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 14 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Wickum 2-4 1R; Autumn Gaudet 2R; Nelson 2-5 HR 3RBI 2R; Kiera Crate 2-5 3B RBI 1R; Kayla Clifford 2-3 2B 2RBI; Addison Clark 2-4; Kayla Meinel 1-4; Bethany Ewert 1-4.

Second Game

King’s Way 000 000 1—1 8 0

Columbia 000 002 x—2 3 1

King’s Way

Pitching — Nelson 6 IP, 8 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Wickum 1-4 2B; Gaudet 1-2 2B 1R; Selson 3-4; Crate 1-3 2B RBI; Clark 1-4; Lauren Lewis 1-2.

Columbia

Pitching — Josie Dickey 7 IP, 3 K, 4 BB; Highlights — Aman 1-3 1R; Kock 1-3 2B RBI 1R; Bryan 1-3 2B RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Championship, both to state

Puyallup 1, Union 1, Puyallup wins on PKs 13-12

Third place, both to state

Bellarmine Prep 2, Kennedy Catholic 1

Winner to state, loser out

Tahoma 3, Emerald Ridge 2

Friday’s Game

Winner to state, loser out

Camas at Olympia, 6 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Championship, both to state

Stadium 1, Bainbridge 0

Third place, both to state

Gig Harbor vs. Peninsula, not reported

At Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Winner to state

Bonney Lake 3, Kent Meridian 1

Auburn Riverside 3, Central Kitsap 1

Saturday’s Game

At Stadium Bowl

Winner to state, loser out

Kent Meridian vs. Central Kitsap, 3 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

Semifinals, winner to state

Columbia River 3, Ridgefield 0

Tumwater 1, W.F. West 0

Loser-out

Fort Vancouver 3, Woodland 1

Aberdeen 2, Rochester 1

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Columbia River at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

Winner-to-state matches

Ridgefield vs. Fort Vancouver, TBD

Aberdeen vs. W.F. West, TBD

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Elliot McClafferty (unassisted), Carver Taylor (unassisted), Rowen Naylor (Taylor). Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Harris 1.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves — Jace Wilson 10.

Halftime — 2-0.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Seton Catholic

Winner to state, loser out

Columbia-White Salmon 3, Forks 0

Montesano 2, King’s Way Christian 0

Saturday’s Games

At Fort Vancouver HS

Championship

Seton Catholic vs. Elma, 3 p.m.

Third place

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Montesano, 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Thursday’s finals

Participating teams (team scores unavailable) — Battle Ground, Camas, Skyview, Union.

Regional qualifiers

200 — 1, Tobias Merriwather (U) 22.00; 2, Aiden Montigny (C) 22.45; 3, Benjamin Haywood (U) 22.75.

800 — 1, Grayson Caldwell (U) 2:01.11; 2, Samuel Sheppert (S) 2:02.99; 3, Joshua McKinstry (C) 2:04.00.

3,200 — 1, Hayden Reich (C) 10:04.67; 2, Marius Lafond (U) 10:04.82; 3, Max Merrield (C) 10:42.04.

300 hurdles — 1, Benjamin Haywood (U) 41.48; 2, Tyler Vandermood (C) 42.06; 3, Jonathan McAtee (S) 42.70.

1,600 relay — 1, Union 3:29.73; 2, Camas 3:33.04; 3, Battle Ground 3:38.51.

Discus — 1, Hunter Greene (C) 129-10; 2, Torin Pasa (C) 128-5; 3, Bryce Lyon (U) 119-6.

High jump — 1, Hayden Day (U) 6-0; 2, Benjamin Haywood (U) 5-10; 3, Matthew Brown (C) 5-8.

Long jump — 1, Aiden Montigny (C) 21-1.5; 2, Korey Bozovich (U) 20-3.5; 3, Porter Hill (U) 20-3.5.

3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Thursday’s finals

Participating teams (team scores unavailable) — Evergreen, Heritage, Kelso, Mountain View, Prairie.

Regional qualifiers

200 — 1, Charles Dayton (E) 23.66; 2, James Bethune (E) 23.74; 3, Jacob Rose (P) 23.77.

800 — 1, Branden Chou (MV) 2:03.40; 2, Ayden Walker (P) 2:06.01; 3, Norman Hartman (K) 2:06.86.

3,200 — 1, Kamren Mattison (K) 10:04.76; 2, Lorenzo Anguiano (E) 10:31.51; 3, Stanley Johnson (K) 10:31.57.

300 hurdles — 1, Solomon Ogbeama (P) 42.93; 2, Kyle Chen (MV) 43.60; 3, Kedyn Bolds (MV) 44.51.

1,600 relay — 1, Prairie 3:36.85; 2, Mountain View 3:43.23; 3, Evergreen 3:44.20.

Discus — 1, Nikolas Strait (MV) 127-4; 2, Brady Phillips (K) 120-1.5; 3, Koda Woodard (K) 118-10.

High jump — 1, Quincy Lopez (H) 5-10; 2, Kai Chaney (K) 5-8; 3, Alex Ford (P) 5-6.

Long jump — 1, Judah Calixte (K) 20-3.5; 2, Colby Cooper (K) 20-3; 3, Jonathan Landry (E) 20-2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Thursday’s finals

Participating teams (team scores unavailable) — Battle Ground, Camas, Skyview, Union.

Regional qualifiers

200 — 1, Madison Hubbard (C) 25.93; 2, Dea Covarrubias (S) 25.98; 3, Stacy Sutton (BG) 27.70.

800 — 1, Eliisa Marshall (C) 2:24.34; 2, Daphne Evenson (S) 2:25.36; 3, Evelyn Reed (S) 2:27.22.

3,200 — 1, Bethany McKinstry (C) 11:23.86; 2, Charlotte Wilson (U) 11:24.31; 3, Jaylyn Lehner (U) 11:25.24.

300 hurdles — 1, Emem Ntekpere (S) 47.87; 2, Rowyn Riley (S) 48.69; 3, Raleigh Fisher (S) 50.60.

1,600 relay — 1, Skyview 4:09.28; 2, Camas 4:11.03; 3, Battle Ground 4:21.53.

Shot put — 1, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 37-4.5; 2, Hannah Kim (C) 34-8; 3, Jaelyn Sayler (S) 33-1.

Discus — 1, Ariel Ammentorp (U) 125-0; 2, Dorothy Franklin (C) 113-3; 3, Hannah Kim (C) 105-8.5.

Pole vault — 1, Karina Cooper (C) 11-0; 2, Lizzie Cerotsky (C) 9-3; 3, Grace-Morgan Lukens (C) 9-3.

Long jump — 1, Faizah Ford (BG) 16-2.5; 2, Madison Hubbard (C) 15-9.5; 2, Cecelia Fox-Middleton (S) 15-6.

3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium

Wednesday’s finals

Top three to regionals

Participating teams (team scores unavailable) — Evergreen, Heritage, Kelso, Mountain View, Prairie.

Regional qualifiers

200 — 1, Brianna Morrell (P) 27.63; 2, Morgan Hill (P) 28.01; 3, Julianne Staley (P) 28.15.

800 — 1, Suzie Johnson (P) 2:25.31; 2, Olivia Jones (P) 2:31.09; 3, Sadie Schierscher (K) 2:38.13.

3,200 — 1, Beatrice LeGore (E) 11:48.40; 2, Claire Rogge (E) 12:28.09; 3, Annie Anderson (P) 12:44.31.

300 hurdles — 1, Grace Twiss (E) 45.15; 2, Josie Settle (K) 46.34; 3, Jordan Jensen (P) 51.89.

1,600 relay — 1, Prairie 4:24.00; 2, Evergreen 4:38.92; 3, Kelso 4:50.22.

Shot put — 1, Erin Tack (K) 39-1; 2, Ruby Sereday (K) 37-9.5; 3, Josie Saccio-Devine (K) 30-2.

Discus — 1, Hanna Kuhn (K) 95-2.5; 2, Yana Paskar (P) 94-7; 3, Julia Oglevie (E) 88-10.5.

Pole vault — 1, Rielee Gourde (K) 11-4; 2, Sierra Bowers (P) 8-4; 3, Keatley Hammer (K) 8-4.

Long jump — 1, Kara Mattson (P) 17-8; 2, Josie Settle (K) 16-9; 3, Peyton Desantis (MV) 15-10.5.

BOYS GOLF

CAMAS TEAM INVITE

At Camas Meadows, par 72

18 holes

Team scores — Columbia River 318, Mountain View 318, Camas 328, Union 343, Prairie 346, Battle Ground 364

Scoring leaders — Eli Huntington 69, Jack Dalberg 74, Alden Faye 76, Grady Millar 77, Spencer Moody 77, Jack Leidy 79, Alex Snyder 79, Adam Parker 80, Alex Rigby 81, Ryan Snyder 81, Ian Schoonmaker 82, Easton Rheaume 82.

Team results

Columbia River — Alden Faye 76, Ryan Snyder 81, Caleb Bunn 83, Alex Snyder 79, Ian Schoonmaker 82.

Mountain View — Grady Millar 77, Spencer Moody 77, Alex Rigby 81, Bradon Kendrick 84, Kiam Iverson 83.

Camas — Eli Huntington 69, Easton Rheaume 82, Drew Scott 87, Jackson Knuth 90, Eliseo George 99.

Union — Will Rushing 83, Adam Parker 80, Mason Bluestein 86, Campbell Gustafson 94, Cody Youngren 97.

Prairie — Jack Dalberg 74, Jack Leidy 79, Brecken Desmet 102, Hayden Rose 99, Elijah Harm 94.

Battle Ground — Alex Salinas 77 Ty Robertson 93, Jackson Hotchkiss 94, Carter Hotchkiss 100.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...