Sunday, December 4, 2022
Dec. 4, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from May 13

By , Columbian sports staff
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

(SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

BASEBALL

4A bi-district semifinal: Camas vs. Puyallup, 1:30 p.m. at Kent Meridian HS

4A bi-district third-place game, TBD, 4 p.m. at Kent Meridian HS

4A bi-district championship, TBD, 6:30 p.m. at Kent Meridian

4A bi-district winner-to-state game, Skyview vs. Tahoma, 3 p.m. at Heritage Field, Puyallup

3A bi-district winner-to-state game, North Thurston vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Auburn Riverside HS

2A district winner-to-state game: Mark Morris vs. W.F. West, 11 a.m., at RORC

2A district winner-to-state game: Ridgefield vs. Shelton, 2 p.m. at RORC

2B district placing game: Kalama vs. Forks, 12:30 p.m. at Shelton HS

SOFTBALL

Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, noon at Fort Vancouver HS

BOYS SOCCER

2A district championship, Columbia River at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

2A district winner-to-state match, Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

1A district championship: Seton Catholic vs. Elma, 3 p.m. at Fort Vancouver HS

1A district third-place game: Montesano vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 1 p.m. at Fort Vancouver HS

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center, 8 a.m.

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

2A sub-district tournament at Mark Morris HS

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Kent Meridian HS

Semifinals

Curtis vs. Olympia, 11 a.m.

Camas vs. Puyallup, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Heritage Field, Puyallup

Winner-to-state, loser out

Skyview vs. Tahoma, 3 p.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Sumner, 6 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Auburn HS

Semifinals

Bainbridge vs. Auburn, 11 a.m.

Silas vs. Peninsula, 1:30 p.m.

Third place, both to state

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

At Auburn Riverside HS

Winner-to-state

Game 15: Gig Harbor vs. Bonney Lake, 12 p.m.

Game 16: North Thurston vs. Kelso, 3 p.m.

Winner-to-state, loser out

Game 15-16 losers, 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex

Friday’s Game

Championship

Columbia River 5, Tumwater 2

Saturday’s Games

Winner to state, loser out

Mark Morris vs. W.F. West, 11 a.m.

Shelton vs. Ridgefield, 2 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, TUMWATER 2

Tumwater 100 100 0—2 6 2

Col.River 100 004 x—5 5 1

Tumwater

Pitching — Alex Overbay 5 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 7 K, 3 BB;  Brayden Oram 0.2 IP, 4 R, 1 H, 4 BB; Trenton Gaither 0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H; Highlights — Andrew Myer 1-1 1R SB; Kyler Collier 1-3; Oram 2-3 2B 1R SB; Graysen Reveal RBI; Briar Finney 1-3; Derek Thompson 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitching — Noah Larson 5 IP, 2 R (1 ER), 3 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Zach Ziebell 2 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 1 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Adam Deeney 2-3 1R; Chris Parkin 1-3 RBI SB; Casey Struckmeier 1R; Sam Boyle 1-3 1R; Cole Backlund 1R; Henry Palmersheim RBI 1R; Kaeden Buhrmester 1-1 2B.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock HS

Friday’s Games

Championship

La Center 3, Elma 0

Loser-out

Tenino 8, Eatonville 6

King’s Way Christian 2, Montesano 1, 8 innings

Winner to state, loser out

King’s Way Christian 8, Tenino 7, 8 innings

LA CENTER 3, ELMA 0

La Center 010 200 0—3 5 0

Elma 000 000 0—0 1 0

La Center

Pitching — Justin Fuller 7 IP, 1 H 0 R, 11 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Justin Fuller 2-4, 3 RBI; Tyler Normine 1-3; Smith Stimmel 1-3; Alex Mora 1-1, 2 R.

Elma

Pitching — Gibson Cain 4 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 3 BB; Ethan Camus 1 Ip, 1 H, 0 R, 2 K, 2 BB; Landon McKinney 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Gibson Cain 1-3.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2, MONTESANO 1, 8 innings

King’s Way 100 000 01—2 5 2

Montesano 000 001 00—1 4 2

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Derek Tarnoski 8 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Marcus Whitney 2-3, 2 R, 2B; Makani Geisen 1-4, RBI; Andrew Peru 2-3, 2B.

Montesano

Pitching — Camden Taylor 7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; Skylar Bove 1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Bode Poler 1-4, R; Josh Wills 1-4; Jackson Busz 1-3, SB; Denali Harris 1-3.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 8, TENINO 7, 8 innings

King’s Way 003 220 01—8 8 2

Tenino 002 500 00—7 4 1

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Noah Myers 7 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 6 BB; Isaac Pisarczyk 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, 0 BB. Highlights — Marcus Whitney 1-5, R, RBI; Makani Geisen 1-5, 2 R; Andrew Peru 1-1; Isaac Pisarczyk 2-4, R, 3 RBI; Ben Garl 1-2, 2 RBI; Derek Tarnoski 1-4, RBI; Brayden Disbrow 1-4.

Tenino

Pitching — Easton Snider 4 IP, 5 H, 5 ER, 1 K, 4 BB; Carson Hart 1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB; Cody Strawn 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Mikey Vasser 1 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 4 BB. Highlights — Will Feltus 1-4, RBI; Cody Strawn 2-3, 3 RBI; Easton Snider 1-4, R.

2B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At W.F. West HS

Championship, both to state

Napavine 4, Toutle Lake 3

At Adna HS

Consolation

Kalama 1, Toledo 0

Forks 7, Ilwaco 0

Saturday’s Games

At Shelton HS

Fifth place: Toledo vs. Ilwaco loser, 10 a.m.

Third place: Kalama vs. Forks, 12:30 p.m.

KALAMA 1, TOLEDO 0

Toledo 000 000 0—0 1 2

Kalama 000 001 x—1 2 1

Toledo

Pitching — Caden Schultz 5 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 10 K, 3 BB; Ryker Sorenson 1 IP, 3 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Geoffrey Glass 1-2, SB.

Kalama

Pitching — Noah Imboden 7 IP, 9 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Dylan Mills 1-3 1R SB; Kaden Stariha 1-3; Imboden RBI; Jack Doerty SB; Dawson Dunn SB.

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (20-0) 16 0

R.A. Long (11-6) 11 4

Columbia River (11-5) 11 5

Hockinson (11-9) 10 6

Mark Morris (9-9) 8 8

Woodland (8-9) 6 7

Hudson’s Bay (5-12) 4 10

Washougal (2-16) 2 13

Fort Vancouver (0-19) 0 15

Friday’s Games

R.A. Long 4, Mark Morris 2, 8 innings

RIDGEFIELD 16, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Ridgefield 903 04 —16 13 0

Col.River 000 00 — 0 5 2

Ridgefield

Pitching — Elizabeth Peery 5 IP, 7 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Mallory Vancleave 4-4 2B 2-HR 5RBI 4R; Kaylen Wingerd 2-3 2B HR 3RBI 2R; Madison Walker 2-4 HR RBI 2R; Peery 1-3 2B 2RBI 1R; Makayla Ferguson 1-4 HR 3RBI 1R; Madeline Smith 1R; Mckenzie Bowling 1-1; Alissa Wallway 1R; Emma Harvey 1R; Charlie Harris 2-2 RBI 3R.

Columbia River

Pitching — Taylor McRae 0.1 IP, 9 R (8 ER), 5 H, 3 BB; MaKena Hogan 4.2 IP, 7 R, 8 H, 3 K; Highlights — Gabby Ventura 1-3; Mia Yanez 1-2; Sophia Reyes 1-2; Hogan 1-2; Tori Dumas 1-2.

HOCKINSON 8, WOODLAND 4

Hockinson 420 010 1—8 10 0

Woodland 002 010 1—4 12 3

Hockinson

Pitching — Lilli Seale 7 IP, 8 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Kylie Ritter 2-5 2B 2R 2-SB; Seale 2-2 HR 2RBI 2R; Bella Aspaas RBI 1R SB; Maggie Skinner 3-3 2-2B RBI 1R; Reaghan Free 1-4 RBI; Hannah Dunn 1R; Tahlinna Kerr 1-1 1R; Nicole Webster 1-4 RBI.

Woodland

Pitching — Gracelynn Huffman 2 IP, 6 R (5 ER), 6 H, 1 K, 2 BB; Gabi Silveria 5 IP, 2 R (0 ER), 4 H, 4 K, 2 BB; Highlights — Leanna Russell 2-4 3B 2R; Coco MacDonald 2-4 RBI 1R; Emily Hughes 2-4 2B RBI 1R; Brezy Summers 2-4 RBI; Silveria 2-4 2B RBI SB; Sophia Speranza 1-1; Ainsleigh Utter 1-2 3B.

HUDSON’S BAY 14, WASHOUGAL 0

HudBay 120 506 —14 6 1

Washougal 000 000 — 0 6 2

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Sophia Soto 6 IP, 7 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Liena Lueck 1R SB; Promise Bond 2-3 RBI 3R; MJ Westmoreland 1-1 2B 3RBI; Naomi Klockars 1-1 RBI 1R; KK Tuala 1-3 1R; Soto 1R SB; Alana Stephens 2R 2-SB; Sofia Bigelow RBI 3R 3-SB; Izzy Lueck RBI 1R; Schmidt 1-3 1R.

Washougal

Not available.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (10-2) 7 0

Columbia-WSalmn (17-2) 7 2

King’s Way Chr. (6-7) 4 6

La Center (3-9) 2 5

Seton Catholic (6-10) 1 8

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 10, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

King’s Way 000 00 —  0 6 4

Columbia 303 4x —10 8 1

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Sofia Nelson 3.1 IP, 9 R (4 ER), 7 H, 3 K, 1 BB; Kiera Crate 0.2 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Highlights — Autumn Gaudet 1-3; Nelson 1-3 2B; Crate 1-2 2B; Addison Clark 1-3; Kayla Meinel 1-2; Rayna Fabianek 1-2.

Columbia

Pitching — Josie Dickey 3 IP, 2 H, 2 K, 3 BB; Mckynzi Guinn 2 IP, 4 H; Highlights — Halle Kock 1R SB; Maggie Bryan 1-2 RBI 2R SB; Macee Barnes 2-3 2-2B 3R; Sophia Acosta 2-3 RBI 2R SB; Teagan Blankenship 2-3 3RBI 1R; Ella Reed 1R SB; Ella Wilson 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Late Game

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Third place, both to state

Bellarmine Prep 2, Kennedy Catholic 1

Friday’s Game

Winner to state, loser out

Camas 2, Olympia 0

CAMAS 2, OLYMPIA 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Kade Drake (Kieran Halsinger), Halsinger (Owen Tuttle). Goalkeeper saves — Hayden Rouse 1.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Late Games

At Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Third place, both to state

Gig Harbor 2, Peninsula 1

Saturday’s Game

At Stadium Bowl

Winner to state, loser out

Kent Meridian vs. Central Kitsap, 3 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Columbia River at Tumwater, 1 p.m.

Winner-to-state matches

Ridgefield at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

W.F. West at Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

At Fort Vancouver HS

Championship

Seton Catholic vs. Elma, 3 p.m.

Third place

Columbia-White Salmon vs. Montesano, 1 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

At Washougal

Competing teams (team scores unavailable) — Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Hudson’s Bay, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Ridgefield, Washougal, Woodland.

100 — 1, Enzo Oliverio (Hoc) 11.33; 2, George Mosier (MM) 11.56; 3, Brandon Nguyen (Rid) 11.75; 4, Rafael Bauman (HB) 11.80.

200 — 1, Enzo Oliverio (Hoc) 23.17; 2, Kenyon Johnson (Hoc) 23.72; 3, Gabriel Parker (Wo) 23.74; 4, Rafael Bauman (HB) 23.76.

400 — 1, Adam Williams (HB) 52.39; 2, Deacon Dietz (MM) 53.61; 3, Sean Denison (CR) 53.66; 4, Trey Keyser (Wa) 54.36.

800 — 1, Timothy Bradshaw (Rid) 2:02.54; 2, Zachary McClellan (CR) 2:04.89; 3, Eric Bauman (MM) 2:05.09; 4, Jude Helmes (CR) 2:05.48.

1,600 — 1, Daniel Barna (CR) 4:22.75; 2, Samuel Grice (Wa0 4:31.69; 3, Liam Rapp (Rid) 4:35.39; 4, Cohen Thomas (FV) 4:37.36.

3,200 — 1, Daniel Barna (CR) 9:38.42; 2, Joran Lamoreaux (Wo) 9:40.33; 3, Samuel Grice (Wa) 9:46.80; 4, Neftali Menendez (CR) 10:02.41.

110 hurdles — 1, Dakari Richmond (CR) 15.42; 2, Kegan Davenport (CR) 15.75; 3, Kobe Parlin (MM) 15.77; 4, Cole Logan (Wo) 15.92.

300 hurdles — 1, Cole Logan (Wo) 40.92; 2, Connor LaRue (HB) 42.05; 3, Tucker Kneipp (Wa) 42.61; 4, Landon Kelsey (Rid) 42.71.

400 relay — 1, Woodland (McShannon, Logan, Stover, Parker) 44.50; 2, Hockinson 44.70; 3, R.A. Long 44.95; 4, Mark Morris 45.14.

1,600 relay — 1, Hudson’s Bay (Gonzales, Williams, Gonzalez, LaRue) 3:33.89; 2, Columbia River 3:34.39; 3, Woodland 3:38.08; 4, Ridgefield 3;38.13.

Shot put — 1, Jakob Braunstein (Rid) 44-4.5; 2, Ryan Faumuina (FV) 43-6.5; Zachary Phillips (Wa) 43-2; 4, Kenan Weinmaster (FV) 42-7.

Discus — 1, Ryker Loukkula (CR) 124-9; 2, Chastin Murders (MM) 122-2; 3, Jaxon Cook (RAL) 120-2; 4, Daeton Lofgren (Wo) 115-6.

Javelin — 1, Cody Wheeler (Hoc) 196-5; 2, Jakob Braunstein (Rid) 185-0; 3, Hewson Nguyen (RAL) 162-9; 4, Alex Juhl (Wo) 151-0.

High jump — 1, Nicholas Mounsavath (FV) 5-8; 2, Anthony Peake (FV) 5-8; 3, Travis Sherman (MM) 5-6; 3, Ignacio De Jesus (Wo) 5-6; 3, Johan DuBois (HB) 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Evan Prewitt (RAL) 11-0; 2, Eli Wenger (CR) 11-0; 3, Ilyas Mehrer (RAL) 10-6; 4, Gunner Martin (Rid) 10-0.

Long jump — 1, Hewson Nguyen (RAL) 20-5.5; 2, Landon Kelsey (Rid) 19-9.5; 3, Adam Stover (Wo) 19-9; 4, Kenyon Johnson (Ho) 19-7.25

Triple jump — 1, Tucker Kneipp (Wa) 39-10; 2, William Cooper (Wa) 39-7.5; 3, Hewson Nguyen (RAL) 39-6.5; 4, Anton Hill (FV) 39-1.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

At Washougal

Competing teams (team scores unavailable) — Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Hudson’s Bay, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, Ridgefield, Washougal, Woodland.

100 — 1, Emma Fisher (MM) 13.02; 2, Kathryn Chapin (RAL) 13.07; 3, Logann Dukes (CR) 13.30; 4, Gina Lungwitz (CR) 13.37.

200 — 1, Emma Fisher (MM) 26.86; 2, Logann Dukes (CR) 27.53; 3, Gina Lungwitz (CR) 27.66; 4, Zieynita Stidum (Hoc) 28.35.

400 — 1, Jamie Maas (Wa) 1:00.49; 2, Ellie Ritter (Hoc) 1:02.79; 3, Alexandria White (MM) 1:03.11; 4, Kathryn Chapin (RAL) 1:03.12.

800 — 1, Jamie Maas (Wa) 2:22.74; 2, Danica Allen (Rid) 2:26.00; 3, Sydnee Boothby (Wa) 2:27.46; 4, Hanna Bailey (CR) 2:28.71.

1,600 — 1, Elle Thomas (Wa) 5:06.71; 2, Sydnee Boothby (Wa) 5:08.66; 3, Hanna Bailey (CR) 5:23.76; 4, Hanna Tran (CR) 5:26.88.

3,200 — 1, Elle Thomas (Wa) 11:42.15; 2, Sydnee Boothby (Wa) 12:21.55; 3, Elizabeth Swift (Rid) 12:59.96; 4, Meg Perkins (HB) 13:06.78.

110 hurdles — 1, Breyelle Box (RAL) 16.47; 2, Erica Snyder (MM) 16.60; 3, Ada Owens (HB) 16.99; 4, Mariah Stover (Wo) 17.74.

300 hurdles — 1, Ada Owens (HB) 48.01; 2, Emma Fisher (MM) 48.32; 3, Rachel Hagerty (CR) 49.84; 4, Britney Ketels (Rid) 51.46.

400 relay — 1, Columbia River (Gravel, Schweppe, Lungwitz, Dukes) 51.91; 2, Ridgefield 52.11; 3, Washougal 52.38; 4, R.A. Long 52.61.

800 relay — 1, Columbia River (Burgad, Schweppe, Orizotti, Dukes) 1:51.10; 2, Hockinson 1:51.38; 3, Washougal 1:52.28; 4, Ridgefield 1:53.50.

1,600 relay — 1, Washougal (Boothby, Hancock, J. Maas, P. Maas) 4:18.02; 2, Mark Morris 4:18.44; 3, Hudson’s Bay 4:24.78; 4, Ridgefield 4:27.73.

Shot put — 1, Savea Mansfield (Wa) 35-9.5; 2, Maria Sheldon (RAL) 35-6.5; 3, Logan DeJong (CR) 31-8.5; 4, Sydney Sams (CR) 30-11.

Discus — 1, Maria Sheldon (RAL) 99-0; 2, Jaxyn Jones (RAL) 97-7; 3, Logan DeJong (CR) 97-0; 4, Iris Hancock (Wa) 93-3.

Javelin — 1, Kelli Krsul (Rid) 104-6; 2, Ellie Ritter (Hoc) 100-0; 3, Peyton Dukes (CR) 96-11; 4, Brianna Dual (RAL) 96-9.

High jump — 1, Carissa DeLaRocha (Wa) 4-10; 2, Adrienne Knight (CR) 4-8; 3, Peyton Dukes (CR) 4-8; 3, Jaiden Bea (Wa) 4-8; 3, Sydney George (Wo) 4-8; 3, Breyelle Box (RAL) 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Celia Racanelli (Ho) 8-6; 1, Karli Kersavage (RAL) 8-6; 1, Avery Moon (RAL) 8-6; 4, Sarah Proctor (Rid) 7-6.

Long jump — 1, Celia Racanelli (Ho) 15-9; 2, Erica Snyder (MM) 15-9; 3, Sydney George (Wo) 14-10.5; 4, Mariah Stover (Wo) 14-9.5.

Triple jump — 1, Erica Snyder (MM) 35-4; 2, Celia Racanelli (Ho) 31-5.5; 3, Lillian Mickel (CR) 31-2.5; 3, Madison Ruddy (Rid) 31-2.5.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Vancouver Tennis Center

Friday’s results

Singles

First round — Jenny Choe (Skyview) def. Kaylin Nguyen (Union) 7-6, 2-6, 10-6; Sohini Chunder (Union) def. Sidney Sissel (Skyview) 6-0, 6-1; Gaitlyn Gonzalez (Skyview) def. Esther Demonceau (Battle Ground) 6-2, 7-6 (8); Finoa Zou (Camas) def. Bethany Kimmel (Battle Ground) 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — Halley Kerker (Camas) def. Choe 6-0, 6-0; Elsa Helmes (Battle Ground) def. Chunder 6-1, 6-2; Hana Yim (Union) def. Gonzalez 6-1, 6-0; Emma Loucks (Camas) def. Zou 6-2, 5-7, 7-5.

Semifinals — Kerker def. Helmes 6-0, 6-1; Loucks def. Yim 6-3, 6-0.

Consolation — Chunder def. Demonceau 6-2, 6-0; Kimmel def. Choe 6-1, 6-2; Zou def. Nguyen 6-2, 6-0; Sissel def. Gonzalez 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

First round — Marley Johnsen/MaryLeigh Hill (Union) def. Aspen Becker/Hermione Bauer (Battle Ground) 6-4, 6-2; Adriana Fachiol/Manon Rousseau (Battle Ground) def. Emma Franks/Grace Kettlety (Skyview) 6-4, 6-2; Angela Ye/Lydia Lee (Camas) def. Callie Butte/Emily Robinett (Battle Ground) 6-1, 6-0; Lena Trieu/Chloe Liou (Camas) def. Autumn Salinaz/Summer Cho (Skyview) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Taryn Kerker/Jace Moriki (Camas) def. Johnsen/Hill 6-0, 6-1; Leilani Gonzalez/Rebekah Morgan (Skyview) def. Fachiol/Rousseau 6-2, 6-0; Laura Muntean/Kayla Saepraseuth (Union) def. Ye/Lee 6-1, 6-0; Ina Ding/Lana Saepraseuth (Union) def. Trieu/Liou 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals — Kerker/Moriki def. Gonzalez/Morgan 6-1, 6-1; Ding/L. Saepraseuth def. Muntean/K. Saepraseuth 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation — Fachiol/Rousseau def. Butte/Robinett 6-0, 6-0; Salinaz/Cho def. Johnsen/Hill 6-4, 6-2; Trieu/Liou def. Becker/Bauer 6-4, 6-2; Ye/Lee def. Franks/Kettlety 6-0, 6-2.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Club Green Meadows

Friday’s results

Singles

First round — Shayla Tran (Evergreen) def. Tatum Colpron (Prairie) 7-6, 6-2; Kamaile Correa (Kelso) def. Sienna Low (Mountain View) 6-2, 6-0; Amelia Nelson (Prairie) def. Stephanie Duong (Heritage) 6-1, 6-1; Andrea Gutierez-Hernandez (Kelso) def. Wendy Perez (Evergreen) 6-0, 6-0; Jasmin Chu (Mountain View) def. Lindsay Kane (Heritage) 6-2, 6-1; Elsa Bice (Prairie) def. Megan Pham (Heritage) 6-1, 6-3; Susan Hong (Mountain View) def. Marlene Nieto-Verde (Kelso) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals — Betty To (Evergreen) def. Tran 8-6, 6-1; Correa def. Nelson 6-4, 6-2; Chu def. Gutierez-Hernandez 6-4, 6-3; Hong def. Bice 6-1, 6-3.

Consolation — Low def. Duong 6-0, 6-1; Perez def. Kane 6-4, 6-0; Nieto-Verde def. Pham 6-4, 6-0; Bice def. Colpron 6-2, 6-2; Guitierez-Hernandez def. Low 6-3, 6-0; Nelson def. Perez 6-0, 6-0; Tran def. Nieto-Verde.

Doubles

First round — Abby Lemmon/Corissa Weimer (Prairie) def. Vanessa Quintero/Grace Huang (Evergreen) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Faith Reive/Annika Reive (Mountain View) def. Azalia Coronado/Asley Leon-Marin (Evergreen) 6-0, 6-2; Claudia Neuman/Ellie Mathison (Prairie) def. Ava Beck/Payton Lindeman (Kelso) 6-4, 6-1; Ari Haygood/Lexi Frost (Mountain View) def. Emily Jijavadze/Daria Manzer (Prairie) 6-2, 6-0; Nina Nguyen/Yasmin Barron (Heritage) def. Christina Nguyen/Nina Truong (Evergreen) 6-2, 6-3; Netty Mauer/Ella Chennault (Kelso) def. Kendi Moist/Elizabeth Maus (Heritage) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6; Macy Grafton/Maggie Waddell (Kelso) def. Julia Kane/Madison Eckstrom (Heritage) 6-3, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Emma Av/Brynn Desantis (Mountain View) def. Lemmon/Weimer 6-0, 6-1; Reive/Reive def. Neuman/Mathison 6-3, 6-3; Haygood/Frost def. Nguyen/Barron 6-2, 6-0; Grafton/Waddell def. Mauer/Chennault 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation — Coronado/Leon-Marin def. Beck/Lindeman 6-3, 7-5; Nguyen/Truong def. Jijavadze/Manzer 7-6, 6-2; Moist/Maus def. Kane/Ekstrom 6-3, 6-0; Mauer/Chennault def. Quintero/Huang 6-1, 6-2; Nguyen/Barron def. Coronado/Leon-Marin 6-2, 6-7, 10-8; Nguyen/Truong def. Neuman/Mathison 4-6, 7-6, 11-9; Lemmon/Weimer def. Moist/Maus 6-1, 6-3.

2A SUB-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Mark Morris HS

Friday’s results

Singles

First round — Emma Lungwitz (Columbia River) def. Eva Koutelieris (Fort Vancouver) 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Rude (Hockinson) def. Avery Berg (Washougal) 6-4, 6-2; Grace Gama (Ridgefield) def. Audrey Zdunich (RA Long) 6-1, 6-0; Elise Moore (W) def. Reese Rylander (CR) 7-5, 6-0; Madison Hetland (Mark Morris) def. Liz Tatum (HB) 6-1, 6-0; Molly Romanchock (H) def. Ashley Suva 6-0, 6-2; Faye Leverman (HB) def. Emily Williams (MM) 6-1, 6-3; Ari Domniti (CR) def. Peyton Blondin (MM) 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals — Lungwitz def. Rude 6-2, 6-2; Gama def. Moore 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Romanchock def. Hetland 6-2, 6-0; Domniti def. Leverman 7-6, 6-0.

Consolation — Berg def. Koutelieris 8-5; Rylander def. Zdunich; Suva def. Tatum 8-6; Williams def. Blondin 8-0; Berg def. Hetland 6-3, 5-7, 6-2; Leverman def. Rylander 6-3, 6-2; Suva def. Rude 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Moore def. Williams 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

First round — Grace Rudi/Lauren Dreves (CR) def. Brooklynn Curtis/Molly Rebus (W) 6-1, 6-2; Brooklyn Schlecht/Madi Noel (MM) 6-0, 6-3; Ellie Weber/Taylor Wilkinson (MM) def. Sarah Tran/Malea Ball 6-0, 6-0; Emily Anderson/Alice Anderson (RAL) def. Sammy Maderos/Lauren Rabus (W) 7-5, 6-3; Hadley Jones/Jaisa Wilson (W) def. Delaney Chappelle/Reagan Hough (H) 6-3, 6-2; Addie Chappelle/Grace Abbott (H) def. Jessica Nguyen/Karina Stelmakh (HB) 6-0, 6-0; Aubrey Burnham/Olivia Swan (CR) def. Ellie Gardner/Layla Melville (R) 6-0, 6-0; Evie Wenger/Sydney Dreves (CR) def. Sophia Broten/Chloe Thomas (H) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Rudi/L. Dreves def. Schlecht/Noel 6-0, 6-1; Weber/Wilkinson def. Anderson/Anderson 6-2, 6-1; Wenger/S. Dreves def. Burnham/Swan 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation — Curtis/M.Rabus def. Mendez/Roberts 8-4; Maderos/L. Rabus def. Tran/Ball 8-3; D. Chappelle/Hough def. Nguyen/Stelmakh 8-2; Broten/Thomas def. Gardner/Melville 8-4; Jones/Wilson def. Curtis/M. Rabus 6-2, 7-5; Burnham/Swan def. Maderos/L.Rabus 6-0, 6-1; Schlecht/Noel def. D. Chappelle/Hough 6-2, 6-2; Anderson/Anderson def. Broten/Thomas 6-0, 6-3.

Loading...