Saturday, June 25, 2022
June 25, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, result from May 17

By
Published:

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

1A district tournament

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

La Center vs. Eatonville, noon

Montesano vs. Columbia-White Salmon, noon

King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, noon

Elma vs. Castle Rock, noon

Semifinals, loser-out game, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state first round: Kamiak vs. Union, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

4A state first round: Camas vs. Lewis & Clark, 5 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep HS, Spokane

2A state first round: Fort Vancouver at East Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A bi-district qualifier, Meadow Park GC, Tacoma

3A bi-district qualifier, McCormick Woods GC, Port Orchard

BASEBALL

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Play-in game, loser out

STANWOOD 3, KELSO 1

Stanwood 011 010 0—3 8 1

Kelso 000 100 0—1 4 2

Stanwood

Pitching — Aidan O’Neil  6 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 4 K, 3 BB; Matthew Brennan 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Brandt Gilbertson 1-3; Mason Goodson 2-4, RBI, 2B; Cameron Bailey 1-3, RBI, SB; Braedon Requa 2-3, 2B; Jordin Lee 1-3, RBI; Tryston Stephenson 1-2, 2 R.

Kelso

Pitching — Jackson Toms 7 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 K, 3 BB; Highlights — Trey Hoover 1-4; Hunter Letteer 1-3, R; Jackson Toms 1-3; Carson Ryf 1-3, RBI.

SOFTBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

At Kent Service Fields, Kent

First Round

Game 1: Rogers-Puyallup vs. Tahoma, 12 p.m.

Game 2: Decatur vs. Olympia, 12 p.m.

Game 3: Union vs. South Kitsap, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Emerald Ridge vs. Kentwood, 12 p.m.

Game 5: Kentridge vs. Graham Kapowsin, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Sumner vs. Skyview, 5 p.m.

Game 7: Curtis vs. Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Game 8: Kennedy Catholic vs. Puyallip, 5 p.m.

Loser out

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

First Round

Game 1: Auburn vs. Lincoln/Stadium, 12 p.m.

Game 2: Yelm vs. Auburn Riverside, 12 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Gig Harbor vs. Bonney Lake, 12 p.m.

Game 5: Lincoln/Stadium vs. Timberline, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Lakes vs. Prairie, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Central Kitsap vs. Heritage, 2 p.m.

Game 8: Thomas Jefferson vs. Peninsula, 2 p.m.

Loser out

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Game

Pigtail, loser out

Aberdeen 11, Mark Morris 3.

Thursday’s Games

At Recreation Park, Chehalis

First Round

Game 1: Hockinson vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Rochester vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Game 3: Columbia River vs. W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Aberdeen vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Semifinals, winner to state

Game 1-2 winners, 6 p.m.

Game 3-4 winners, 6 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 1-2 losers, 6 p.m.

Game 3-4, losers, 6 p.m.

ABERDEEN 11, MARK MORRIS 3

Aberdeen 310 203 2—11 8 0

M.Morris 010 002 0— 3 7 4

Aberdeen

Pitching — Abby Manlo 7 IP, 7 H, 3 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Highlights — Ali Scott 2-4, 5 R, 2B, 2 SB; Abby Manio 4-5, 6 RBI, 2B; Annelise Boyle 1-3.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Megan Jenkins 6.1 IP 7 H, 11 R, 5 ER, 6 K, 9 BB; Brooklyn Harris 0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 K, 0 BB; Highlights — Emily Foytack 1-2; Hallie Watson 2-3, R, RBI; McKenzie Verdoorn 3-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Natalie Mejia 1-3.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Games

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

First Round

Game 1: La Center vs. Eatonville, 12 p.m.

Game 2: Montesano vs. Columbia-White Salmon, 12 p.m.

Game 3: King’s Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Elma vs. Castle Rock, 12 p.m.

Semifinals, winner to state

Game 1-2 winners, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4 winners, 4 p.m.

Loser-out

Game 1-2 losers, 4 p.m.

Game 3-4, losers, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Games

Wenatchee 1, Tahoma 0

Pasco 1, Bothell 0

Wednesday’s Games

Issaquah at Puyallup, 6 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Skyline, 7 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Union, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Eastmont at Bellarmine, 6 p.m.

Chiawana at Newport, 6 p.m.

Camas vs. Lewis and Clark, 5 p.m. at Gonzaga Prep, Spokane

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Play-in Games

Gig Harbor 3, Kennewick 0

Bonney Lake at Edmonds Woodway, late

Wednesday’s Play-in Games

At Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Central Kitsap vs. Seattle Prep, 5 p.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. O’Dea, 7 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Games

Bremerton at Sammamish, late

Tumwater 2, Pullman 1

Othello 2, Clover Park 0

Columbia River 5, W.F. West 1

Wednesday’s Games

Fife vs. Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver vs. East Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m. at Earl Barden Stadium, Yakima.

Franklin Pierce vs. Sehome, 5 p.m.

Sequim vs. Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, W.F. WEST 1

Columbia River

Goals — Nate Bertolino (Alex Brown); Alexander Harris; Harris; Alex Brown; Bertolino. Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Harris 3, Eli Smith 0.

W.F. West

Goal (assist) — Ezra Bolin (Josh Silva). Goalkeeper saves — Hayden Sciera 8, Josh Madrigal 1.

Halftime — Columbia River 4-1.

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Play-in Game

Bridgeport 2, Columbia-White Salmon 0

Wednesday’s Play-in Games

Riverside vs. Seattle Academy, 6 p.m.

Manson at Vashon Island, 5:45 p.m.

Montesano at King’s, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

2A District Tournament

At Mint Valley, par 72

Day 2, final round

Individual champion — Lily McCauley (Tumwater).

Team champion — Woodland.

State qualifiers (top 17)

1, Lily McCauley (Tumwater) 72-68—140; 2, Britt Rajcich (Aberdeen) 86-81—167; 3, Zoe Jouwsma (Woodland) 89-83—172; 4, Hailey Saeman (Hockinson) 90-86—176; 5, Grace Phillips (Hockinson) 90-88—178.

6, Natalie Ecklund (WF West) 100-91—191; 7, Harli Witham (R.A. Long) 96-99—195; 8, Brooklyn Gaston (Woodland) 99-97—196; 9, Katie Zillman (Washougal) 95-104—199; t-10, Linli Davis (Black Hills) 101-101—202; t-10, Ella Hedlund (Mark Morris) 103-99—202.

t-12, Chloe Staudt (Tumwater) 106-98—204; t-12, Karalynn Conditt (Woodland) 107-97—204; 14, Jana Knapp (Mark Morris) 107-99—206; 15, Grace Oien (WF West) 112-98—210; 16, Madeline Pospichal (Mark Morris) 109-103—212; 17, Saylor Heikkila (Aberdeen) 106-108—214.

Local teams

COLUMBIA RIVER — Taegen Benke 107-119—226; Cora Harding 114-116—230.

HOCKINSON — Hailey Saeman 90-86—176; Grace Phillips 90-88—178; Amanda Jeschke 116-110—226; Sophie Mclean 117-120—237.

MARK MORRIS — Ella Hedlund 103-99—202; Jana Knapp 107-99—206; Madeline Pospichal 109-103—212; Ava Escudero 111-108—219.

R.A. LONG — Harli Witham 96-99—195.

WASHOUGAL — Katie Zillman 95-104—199; Olivia Siefert 116-112—228.

WOODLAND — Zoe Jouwsma 89-83—172; Brooklyn Gaston 99-97—196; Karalynn Conditt 107-97—204; Lucy Sams 109-106—215; Khloe Rist 110-106—216; Sahara McPoland 115-119—234.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...