Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Feb. 7, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

Washougal’s Liam Atkin was The Columbian 2022 Week 10 prep football player of the week

Atkin beat out Skyview's Cameron Crooks for the honor

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Washougal’s Liam Atkin is The Columbian 2022 Week 10 high school football player of the week.

Atkin received 547 votes to outdistance Cameron Crooks of Skyview for the honor.

The senior rushed for 152 yards and one touchdown and caught three passes for 48 yards and one TD in a win over Shelton.

This is our final football player of the week vote for 2022.

FINAL VOTE TOTALS

  1. Liam Atkin, Washougal, 547
  2. Cameron Crooks, Skyview, 352
  3. Brady Phillips, Kelso, 317
  4. Tru Feldman, La Center, 213
  5. Aiden Brown, Kalama, 178

Here are the other nominees:

AIDEN BROWN, KALAMA: The sophomore quarterback rushed for 341 yards and five touchdowns in an overtime loss to Raymond/South Bend.

CAMERON CROOKS, SKYVIEW: The junior intercepted two passes, returning one for a touchdown, and had a key fourth-down pass breakup late in a win over Puyallup.

TRU FELDMAN, LA CENTER: The sophomore quarterback completed 11 of 17 passes for 185 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 78 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Hoquiam.

BRADY PHILLIPS, KELSO: The Air Force commit led an offensive line that powered the Hilanders to 327 rushing yards and three touchdowns as Kelso rallied to beat Gig Harbor.

Past ballots

WEEK 1

WINNER Brayden Schiefer, King’s Way Christian, 533
Mateo Varona, Hudson’s Bay, 481
AJ Attaran, Union, 340
Elijah Andersen, Woodland, 212
Payton Stewart, Kelso, 126

WEEK 2

WINNER: Jamison Duke, King’s Way Christian, 699
Kameron Spencer, Battle Ground, 519
Jake Kennedy, Skyview, 460
Alex Ford, Prairie, 396
Stephen Ibsen, Castle Rock, 145

WEEK 3

WINNER: Evan Mendez, Fort Vancouver, 431
Mateo Varona, Hudson’s Bay, 365
Adam Watts, Columbia River, 249
Aiden Nicholson, Mountain View, 154
Deacon Deitz, Mark Morris, 70

WEEK 4

WINNER: Wyatt Bartroff, Ridgefield, 505
Taylor Ioane, Camas 305
Kacen Bach, Stevenson, 291
John Charles, Hockinson, 250
Gavin Packer, Skyview, 213

WEEK 5

WINNER: Jayson Graham, Washougal, 392
Jaxson Morris, Evergreen, 333
Kolten Gesser, Seton Catholic, 303
Emmett Stein, Skyview, 217
Keaton Northcut, Woodland, 140

WEEK 6

WINNER: Ben Rembisz, La Center, 399
Liam Atkin, Washougal, 394
Reid Tennant, Camas, 185
Elijah Anderson, Woodland, 159
Mitch Johnson, Mountain View, 109

WEEK 7

WINNER: Rocco Wright, Ridgefield, 577
Rafael Bauman, Hudson’s Bay, 566
Ryan Charlton, King’s Way, 439
Aidan Miller, Prairie, 226
Taylor Ioane, Camas, 208

WEEK 8

WINNER: Jacob Williams, Seton Catholic, 800
Holden Bea, Washougal, 594
Mitch Johnson, Mountain View, 120
Conner Noah, Kelso, 120
Jalen Salavea, Skyview, 113

WEEK 9

WINNER: Joe Callerame, Seton Catholic, 462
Trenton Swanson, Camas, 275
John Charles, Hockinson, 217
Adam Watts, Columbia River, 170
Joe Kennedy, Skyview, 160

Loading...