Wednesday, November 30, 2022
Nov. 30, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Sept. 17

By
Published:

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Games

Ellensburg 38, Selah 13
Glacier Peak 42, Ferndale 14
Granger 6, Wapato 0
Lincoln 42, Camas 28
Lynden Christian 49, Bellevue Christian 12
Manson 32, Priest River, Idaho 12
Morton/White Pass 24, Forks 13
North Kitsap 52, Port Angeles 0
Oakville 70, Taholah 0
Pullman 37, North Central 0
Quilcene 36, Crescent 8
Skyview 28, Bothell 10
Steilacoom 20, Orting 13
Tenino 62, Klahowya 14

LINCOLN 42, CAMAS 28

Camas 7 14 0 7—28

Lincoln 7 19 8 8—42

First quarter

C — Trenton Swanson 31 pass from Taylor Ioane (Ethan Ouchi kick)

L — Gabarri Johnson 85 run (Jesus Barraza kick)

Second quarter

L — Navarre Dixon 43 run (Barraza kick)

C — Zach Blair 49 pass from Ioane (Ouchi kick)

L — Johnson 56 run (kick blocked)

L — Kelly Sio-Fetaui 1 run (run fail)

C — Swanson 36 pass from Ioane (Ouchi kick)

Third quarter

L — Dixon 5 run (Johnson run)

Fourth quarter

C — Zach Blair 64 punt return (Ouchi kick)

L — Dixon 43 run (Johnson run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Camas: Taylor Ioane 3-15, Reid Tennant 3-17, Titan Brody 6-16; Lincoln: Navarre Dixon 21-207, Gabarri Johnson 25-280, Kelly Sio-Fetaui 1-1.

PASSING — Camas: Taylor Ioane 25-35-1-358; Lincoln: Gabarri Johnson 11-20-0-224.

RECEIVING — Camas: Konnor Limnell 1-11, Zach Blair 5-92, Ethan Ouchi 2-12, Sam Stark 4-58, Trenton Swanson 11-169, Titan Brody 2-16; Lincoln: Drake Granberry 3-82, Jemani Teplasy 3-51, Stephon Pugh 1-10, Josiah Williams 1-18, Deonjae Ervin 1-12, Brandon Ervin Jr. 1-17, Sebastian Esekielu 1-34.

SKYVIEW 28, BOTHELL 10

Skyview 7 14 0 7—28

Bothell 0 0 0 10—10

Scoring summary, stats not reported

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 2, GLACIER PEAK 2 (tie)

Union

Goals (assists) — O’hu Miles (Haleigh Miller), Kate Miklas (Avery Schilling); Goalkeeper saves — Stephanie Leckwold 3. Match standouts — Maddie Cooke, Anna Threlkeld.

Halftime — Glacier Peak 1-0.

JV — Glacier Peak 3-2.

CAMAS 2, EASTLAKE 2 (tie)

Camas

Goals (assists) — Savannah Kvistad (Parker Mairs), Mairs (Paige Curl); Goalkeeper saves — Riley Hodson 2.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

JV — Eastlake 2-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 1, SKYVIEW 1 (tie)

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Cici Orizotti (un); Goalkeeper saves — Alia Rust 6.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mya Ellertson (Brynnlee Williams); Goalkeeper saves — Sam Groesbeck 6. Match standouts — Olivia Fenton, Avarey Kerbs.

Halftime — 1-1.

JV — Skyview 2-0.

ROGERS-PUYALLUP 13, HERITAGE 0

No report

RIDGEFIELD 0, TUMWATER 0 (tie)

No report

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

JACK N’ JILL INVITATIONAL

At Lake Sacajawea; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, La Center 61; 2, Montesano 100; 3, Mark Morris 115; 4, Woodland 137; 5, Onalaska 146; 6, R.A. Long 161; 7, Castle Rock 165; 8, St. Helens (Ore.) 168; 9, Cedar Tree Classical Christian 184; 10, Morton-White Pass 251; 11, Rainier (Ore.) 261; 12, Stevenson 275.

Individual winner — Timothy Bradshaw, Cedar Tree Classical, 16:54.9.

Local teams top 5

LA CENTER — 6, Carter Sherry 17:42.3; 10, Logan Hubler 18:12.1; 11, Sharp Young 18:16.7; 15, Brady Sypher 18:27.3; 21, Jacob Wasche 18:33.6.

MARK MORRIS — 3, Trey Varney 17:22.5; 16, Matthias White 18:27.6; 17, Zach Oswald 18:28.6; 22, Tate Armstrong 18:36.5; 61, Anthony Grube 21:51.9.

WOODLAND — 2, Alejandro Alvarado 17:20.0; 12, August Heidgerken 18:19.1; 38, Billy Veronica 20:00.5; 45, Estavan Rodriguez 20:19.6; 46, Yahair Gomez 20:23.8.

R.A. LONG — 4, Micah Miner 17:37.9; 9, Juan Orozco Stansbery 18:09.7; 41, Shaun Jordan 20:13.5; 50, Liam Smith 20:43.6; 63, Landon Irwin 22:07.2.

CASTLE ROCK — 5, Jack Kerker 17:39.8; 24, Justin Burks 18:39.2; 37, Brady Hamer 19:47.3; 51, Kasen Meyers 20:48.3; 56, Chasen Swihart 21:18.4.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 1, Timothy Bradshaw 16:54.9; 18, Christopher Appleby 18:30.6; 31, Evan Sturdivant 19:14.1; 62, Luke Sturdevant 21:53.4; 79, Sam Bilauca 24:15.9.

STEVENSON — 40, Leavitt Woodall-Schaeffer 20:13.0; 42, Raymond Hays 20:14.2; 47, Brayden Hays 20:24.4; 77, Mandal Nichols 24:09.6; 81, Phoenix Cooper 25:26.7.

FORT STEILACOOM INVITATIONAL

At Ft. Steilacoom Park; 5,000m

Gold Varsity

Team scores — 1, West Valley (Yakima) 89; 2, Mead 92; 3, Sehome 104; 4, Lakes 118; 5, Camas 131.

Individual winner — Cruize Corvin, Lakes, 15:01.0.

CAMAS — 16, Hayden Reich 16:24.9; 18, James Puffer 16:28.6; 35, Gabriel Marcham 17:15.7; 41, Max Gregory 17:21.6; 45, Cohen Butler 17:25.6.

Silver Varsity

Team scores — 1, Olympia 87; 2, Bush 98; 3, Garfield 134. Also: 8, Kelso 228; 20, Evergreen 537

Individual winner — Kamren Mattison, Kelso, 16:41.2.

KELSO — 1, Mattison; 33, Jake Beck 17:51.8; 65, Jesus Rios 18:29.3; 66, Owen Gallagher 18:29.4; 82, Jacob Rivera 18:50.4.

EVERGREEN — 50, Luke Twiss 18:11.3; 91, Jayce Gallant 19:04.4; 121, Ali Keplar 19:37.9; 167, Sebastian Najar 21:10.4; 177, Matthew Durrent 22:11.9.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

JACK N’ JILL INVITATIONAL

At Lake Sacajawea; 5,000m

Team scores — 1, Woodland 53; 2, R.A. Long 54; 3, Montesano 76; 4, Castle Rock 77; 5, Stevenson 78.

Individual winner — Kailey Beaudoin, R.A. Long, 20:51.0.

Local teams top 5

WOODLAND — 5, Couly McReynolds 22:18.6; 16, Julia Floravante 25:26.0; 18, Karina Wiest 25:34.2; 20, Haylee Kelley 25:53.4; 25, Jaylee Graham 26:28.0.

R.A. LONG — 1, Kailey Beaudoin 20:51.0; 7, Kayleigh Spaulding 23:07.5; 19, Elliana Higgins 25:42.7; 23, Jorah Yates 26:19.2; 37, Ava Williams 29:11.9.

CASTLE ROCK — 2, Kaitlyn Meyers 21:04.6; 14, Ava Palmer 25:01.3; 28, Ellie Powers 27:14.4; 36, Samantha Cook 28:57.4; 45, Jordynn Madden 31:55.9.

STEVENSON — 12, Ruby Langer 24:05.0; 13, Alaska Jones 24:32.3; 24, Sarah Zeigenfuss 26:22.9; 38, Abrielle Owens 29:34.1; 42, Ryan Jackson 30:07.2.

MARK MORRIS — 3, Isabelle Allen 21:55.0; 4, Audrey Varney 22:02.5; 6, Kara Nixon 22:33.2; 11, Jessica Coppernoll 24:01.8.

CEDAR TREE CLASSICAL — 27, Katie Marshbank 27:07.5; 29, Alaina English 27:20.8; 33, Elena Norquist 28:10.8.

FORT STEILACOOM INVITATIONAL

At Ft. Steilacoom Park; 5,000m

Gold Varsity

Team scores — 1, Central Kitsap 67; 2, Tahoma 68; 3, Tigard (Ore.) 106; 4, Mt. Si 121; 5, Peninsula 148; 6, Camas 151.

Individual winner — Sabine Kim, Tigard, 18:31.3.

CAMAS — 17, Natalie Peddie 19:33.8; 20, Gracie Buzzel 19:45.5; 28, Bethany McKinstry 20:15.5; 44, Eliisa Marshall 20:53.2; 62, Alyson Robertson 21:44.7

Silver Varsity (overall)

Team scores — 1, Olympia 75; 2, Curtis 98; 3, Henry Jackson 122. Also: 15, Kelso 375; Evergreen inc.

Individual winner — Aspen Hoffman, Seattle Academy, 19:56.6.

KELSO — 24, Sophia Cheslock 21:44.9; 77, Madalynn Moe 23:53.5; 122, Mia Johnson 26:29.4; 132, Caden Anderson 28:05.0; 133, Madison Fowler 28:14.0.

EVERGREEN — 9, Clair Rogge 20:54.9; 99, Ashley Leon-Marin 25:11.2; 119, Margaret Izzy Henson 26:24.0; 138, Emily Salinas-Henry 29:47.2.

GIRLS SWIMMING

MARK MORRIS SPRINT PENTATHLON

At Dick Mealy Memorial Pool

Top 5 individual points — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 89; 2, Joli Fong (Union) 84; 3, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 76; 4, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 72; 5 (tie), Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 69, Bella Stokes (Battle Ground) 69, Alexia Bravo (Union) 69.

200 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 2:03.29; 2, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 2:05.45; 3, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 2:06.33.

200 individual medley — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 2:23.25; 2, Camille McClafferty (Union) 2:24.52; 3, Joli Fong (Union) 2:25.85.

25 individual medley — 1, Jordan Moore (Skyview) 15.32; 2, Zoe Phed (Prairie) 15.85; 3, An Bui (Camas) 16.14.

50 freestyle — 1, Madison Wick (Mountain View) 26.26; 2, Nicole Adams (Union) 27.34; 3, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 27.60.

100 butterfly — 1, McKelvey Brewer (Hudson’s Bay) 1:06.85; 2, An Bui (Camas) 1:10.50; 3, Jordan Moore (Skyview) 1:15.39.

25 butterfly — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 14.72; 2, Bella Stokes (Battle Ground) 14.74; 3, Aubrey Homer (Mountain View) 14.81.

100 freestyle — 1, Paula Galvez (Skyview) 59.93; 2, Sophia Wade (Camas) 1:01.85; 3, Zoe Chapin (Camas) 1:02.62.

25 freestyle — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 13.49; 2, Bella Stokes (Battle Ground) 14.43; 3, Joli Fong (Union) 14.45.

500 freestyle — 1, Lila McGeachy (Camas) 5:26.77 (meet record); 2, Aubrey Horner (Mountain View) 5:42.82; 3, Bailey Trahan (Skyview) 5:48.12.

100 backstroke — 1, Joli Fong (Union) 1:06.69; 2, Alexia Bravo (Union) 1:07.93; 3, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 1:08.73.

25 backstroke — 1, Nina Uchtmann (Battle Ground) 15.28; 2, Haley Gunderson (Heritage) 15.43; 3, Bella Stokes (Battle Ground) 15.52.

100 breaststroke — 1, Nicole Adams (Union) 1:14.12; 2, Alexia Bravo (Union) 1:19.68; 3, Audrey Pentz (Mountain View) 1:22.62.

25 breaststroke — 1, Campbell Deringer (Camas) 16.91; 2, Zoe Dougher (Camas) 17.62; 3, Alexia Bravo (Union) 18.12.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...