Tuesday, February 7, 2023
Feb. 7, 2023

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from Friday, Jan. 20

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Kalama at Riverside Christian, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Olympia at Union, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Hudson’s Bay, 1:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Camas at River Ridge Rumble, 8 a.m.

Skyview at Bearcat Invitational, 10 a.m. at WF West HS

Heritage, Ridgefield, Union at Prairie Invitational, 10 a.m.

Kalama Rubber Chicken Invitational

GYMNASTICS

Camas, Washougal vs. Skyview, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (12-4) 3 0

Battle Ground (11-3) 2 1

Union (10-6) 1 2

Skyview (9-7) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mountain View (10-4) 6 0

Kelso (8-7) 4 1

Evergreen (7-10) 2 4

Heritage (6-10) 1 4

Prairie (4-12) 1 5

EVERGREEN 63, HERITAGE 54

No details reported

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 77, KELSO 57

CAMAS — Beckett Currie 24, Caleb Plummer, Konnor Limnell 3, Matthew Sitler 2, Matthew Chillian 3, Theo McMillan 12, Cade Washington 2, Jamison Carlisle 10, Ethan Harris 19, Channing Nesland 2. Totals 27 (13) 6-8 77.

KELSO — Michael Henderson 5, Zeke Smith 3, Easton Marshall 9, Hayden Yore 13, Ethan Mitchell 5, Blake Eastham 2, Dawson Green 0, Tucker Amrine 0, Gunnar Burt 0, Payton Stewart 20. Totals 21 (5) 10-15 57.

Camas 21 16 20 20—77

Kelso 16 8 17 16—57

BATTLE GROUND 92, MOUNTAIN VIEW 69

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Isaiah Vargas 26, Peter Nguyen 19, Noah Morishige 0, Daniel Dolev 2, Madden Wilson 9, Cooper White 0, Tage Ghuman 0, Jack Johnson 4, Tre Hughes-Farmer 9. Totals 21 (10) 17-24 69.

BATTLE GROUND — Derrick Amandor 0, Ian Ebinger 0, Todd Copper 8, Jacob Champine 4, Ty Robertson 28, Tait Spencer 32, Kameron Spencer 0, Hudson Massie 0, Jackson Gray 0, Noah Currie 11, Henri Smith 0, Austin Ralphs 0, Trey Spencer 9, Lucas Kostman 0. Totals 38 (9) 7-12 92.

Mtn.View 16 12 14 27—69

Bat.Ground 22 17 21 32—92

SKYVIEW 79, PRAIRIE 52

PRAIRIE — Alex Juhl 4, Nolan Nunn 0, Bailey Kousonsavath 14, Aidan Emery 4, Bryson Jones 0, Tyson Davis 15, Carson Morningstar 2, Brendan Carter 3, Cam Newsome 3, Dominick Vigue 0, Caleb Knight 1, Solomon Ogbeama 2, Henry Moultrie 4. Totals 17 (4) 13-20 52.

SKYVIEW — Sam Sheppert 6, Gavin Packer 1, Gavin Perdue 9, Dylan Goetz 3, Demaree Collins 20, Javen Fletch 14, Landon Webb 4, Ryan Hanson 5, Malakai Weimer 5, Joshua Chatman 12. Totals 28 (9) 13-20 79.

Prairie 5 15 19 13—52

Skyview 22 22 15 20—79

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (9-7) 5 1

La Center (8-8) 5 1

Seton Catholic (12-4) 4 2

Castle Rock (6-8) 2 4

Columbia-WS (6-6) 1 5

Stevenson (8-5) 1 5

LA CENTER 66, STEVENSON 56

STEVENSON — Nate Kick 0, Chris Blackledge 10, Tucker Wyninger 9, Derek White 19, Sean O’Neal, Kacen Bach, Jordan Waymire 9, Garrett Funk 6, Payton Shirk 5. Totals 18 (6) 14-20 56.

LA CENTER — Garrett Maunu 7, Clayton Muffett 2, Cody Gardner 8, Parker McKinney 4, Austin Nixon 19, Jayce Grotte 5, Logan Rainey 12, Anthony Larkin 0, Boston Walker 6, Ryan Kawalek 2. Totals 17 (7) 25-33 66.

Stevenson 16 6 19 15—56

La Center 9 26 12 19—66

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 80, CASTLE ROCK 33

CASTLE ROCK — Trystin Marin 14, Trevor Rogen 5, Logan Engkraft 0, Jacob Lafever 0, Chase Rusher 0, Lane Partridge 12, Ryker Heller 0, Owen Langdon 0, James Montgomery 0, Wyatt Guitteau 0, David Garcia 2. Totals 11-44 (6-22) 5-8 33.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Will Bump 0, Jaydon Hall 10, Ryan Tyler 5, Giovanny Evanson 40, Isaac Pisarczyk 2, Aidan Sweeney 0, Jackson Lovato 3, Matthew Belefski 4, Cade Erwin 2, Jamison Duke 10, Hunter Baron 2, Dave Struthers 2. Totals 33-61 (13-24) 1-1 80.

Castle Rock 7 21 3 2—33

King’s Way 20 28 23 9—80

SETON CATHOLIC 58, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 34

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON — Flores 6, Avery Schalk 6, B. Wang 2, Spencer Karlson 6, Osvaldo Orozco 2, Bryson Sauter 2, Armando Celaya 0, Dylan Nortz 2, Porter Haskell 8, Kai Brasuell 0. Totals 17 (0) 0-3 34.

SETON CATHOLIC — Tyler Tran 9, Ryker Ruelas 3, Brady Angelo 14, Rico George 9, Lance Lee 4, Breckin Miller 2, Max Ackerman 2, Jack Jenniges 13, Cole Comfort 2. Totals 23 (4) 8-11 58.

Columbia 6 4 6 18—34

Seton 11 15 21 11—58

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (14-2) 3 0

Skyview (10-4) 2 1

Union (9-5) 1 2

Battle Ground (1-13) 0 3

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (8-6) 5 1

Evergreen (11-4) 5 1

Heritage (10-6) 2 3

Kelso (6-9) 2 4

Mountain View (7-10) 0 6

EVERGREEN 55, HERITAGE 54 (OT)

HERITAGE — Victoria Males 12, Aliyah Bibens 0, Mariah Bibens 17, Jordis Taylor 4, Jaila Ellis 0, Keanna Salavea 15, Kylee Wolf 4, Braidee Goodwin 2. Totals 23 (4) 4-14 54.

EVERGREEN — Lavalerie Lindsey 2, Modesta Rivera 4, Kimora Ross 16, Christina Nguyen 0, Leigh Ann Herboth 0, Aiyanah Sefronio-Byrd 13, Adrian Wright 20. Totals 20 (6) 9-21 55.

Heritage 12 15 11 11 5—54

Evergreen 16 12 15 6 6—55

JV — 43-31 Evergreen

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 32, BATTLE GROUND 27

BATTLE GROUND — Sydney Ebert 0, Skylar Fredricksson 4, Ava Robertson 0, Yvette Rosales 4, Marissa Loveall 2, Hannah Aerni 0, Danielle Arn 2, Naomi Cooper 15. Totals 11 (0) 5-13 27.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Sophia Wright 4, Jaleyah Pitre 2, Camaria Brown 16, Josie Kuffner 2, Nina Peterson 3, Katelyn Henderson 5, Kendal Skidmore 0. Totals 11 (1) 9-15 32.

Bat.Ground 4 8 8 7—27

Mtn.View 6 7 8 11—32

JV — Heritage 39-24; C — Battle Ground won

CAMAS 75, KELSO 25

No other details reported

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-4) 10 1

Woodland (11-4) 8 2

Mark Morris (10-6) 8 3

Washougal (8-7) 7 3

Ridgefield (8-8) 6 5

Hudson’s Bay (8-6) 5 6

Fort Vancouver (3-13) 1 9

Hockinson (1-13) 1 9

R.A. Long (1-10) 1 9

WASHOUGAL 63, HUDSON’S BAY 51

HUDSON’S BAY — Not available.

WASHOUGAL — Chloe Johnson 11, Danica Stinchfield 0, Addilyn Gibbons 2, Isabella Albaugh 34, Hadley Jones 2, Ireland Albaugh 7, Breauna Alldrin 3, Jaisa Wilson 1, Makenzi Gehrke 3. N/A.

Hud.Bay 13 12 10 16—51

Washougal 14 14 17 18—63

WOODLAND 63, FORT VANCOUVER 15

FORT VANCOUVER — April Cruz 4, Evelyn Cruz 0, Molly Malone 1, Olivia Anthony 2, Fatima Juwara 6, Georgiana Kalamafeni 2, Natalie Wienmaster 0, Ja’lea Ewing 0. Totals 5 (2) 3-8 15.

WOODLAND — Addi Stading 21, Sophia Speranza 0, Lucy Sams 7, Kenzi Bunger 9, Riley Stading 13, Coco MacDonald 2, Ella Lindsay 0, Lainey Haden 2, Emily Hughes 7, Addison Christensen 2. Totals 24 (8) 7-9 63.

Fort 0 8 2 5—15

Woodland 23 20 11 9—63

RIDGEFIELD 63, HOCKINSON 39

No details reported

COLUMBIA RIVER 50, MARK MORRIS 45

COLUMBIA RIVER — Marley Myers 3, Peyton Dukes 9, Paige Johnson 5, Kinzi Drake 4, Emma Iniguez 9, Taegen Benke 7, Gracie Glavin 13. Totals N/A.

MARK MORRIS — Madison Noel 11, Brooklyn Schlecht 5, Charlie Blain 9, Kea Makaiwi 6, Isabella Merzoian 9, Natalie Mejia 4. Totals N/A.

Col.River 9 12 14 15—50

M.Morris 10 15 11 9—45

GIRLS BOWLING

COLUMBIA RIVER 2,087, FORT VANCOUVER 1902

At Hazel Dell Lanes

COLUMBIA RIVER — Jamie Green 182-178, Addi Capson 185-190, Pax Marino 173-145, Sadie Burrows 166-162, KyleeJo Wisinski 185-162. Baker games 207-152

FORT VANCOUVER — Lilly Peschka 172-146, Violet Narvasa 123-126, Taryn Albrecht 142-212, Lia Harris 183-156, Annabelle Wiley 181-150. Baker games 154-157.

Loading...