High school scoreboard 4/15

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Union at Heritage, noon

Mountain View at Evergreen, noon

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 3 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, noon

BOYS SOCCER

King’s Way Christian at Castle Rock, 1 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo-Winlock, 1 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia-White Salmon, 1 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Heritage, Mountain View at Willamette Falls Invite at Oregon City

Evergreen at Add It Up Invite

Washougal, Columbia-White Salmon at Al McKee Invitational, 11 a.m. at Stevenson

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (7-2) 4 1

Camas (7-3) 4 2

Battle Ground (5-4) 1 2

Heritage (4-6) 1 2

Union (4-7) 1 4

CAMAS 4, UNION 1

Union 000 100 0—1 6 1

Camas 111 001 x—4 6 2

Union

Pitching — Cole Susee 2 IP, loss; Lee 4 IP. Highlights — Grant Dedrick-Malcolm 1-3; Christian Brick 1-3; Susee 2-4, 2B; Drew English 1-2; Carter Sutton 1-3.

Camas

Pitching — Sam Malechewski 2 IP; Sam Christopher 5 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Taylor Adams 1-2, 2B; Christopher 1-2, 2B, RBI; Tanner Howington 1-2, RBI; Luke Bruno 2-3, 2 2Bs; Kristian Hellberg 1-2, RBI.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Evergreen (7-2) 6 0

Kelso (4-5) 4 2

Mountain View (4-5) 2 3

Hudson’s Bay (4-4) 2 3

Prairie (2-8) 2 4

Fort Vancouver (0-5) 0 4

EVERGREEN 5, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie 001 000 0—1 3 2

Evergreen 101 003 x—5 10 2

Prairie

Pitching — Drake Estes 5 IP (L), 7 K; Blake Robb 0.1 IP; Greg Bernash 0.2 IP; Highlights — Greg Bernash 1-4; Blake Robb 1-3; Alec Gawley 1-3, RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Cameron Hunt 5 IP (W), 3 H, 4 K; Trevor Schwarz 2 IP, 3 K; Highlights — Carter Monda 2-4, R; Josh Hibbard 2-4; Nate Tomas 2-3, 2 R; Trevor Schwarz 1-4, 2 RBI; Tommy Snyder 1-2, R; Payton Monda 2-3, RBI.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 14, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Mtn. View 230 123 3—14 7 0

Hud. Bay 010 100 0—2 6 3

Mountain View

Pitching — Trevor Moore 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Grant Francis 2-4, 3B, 5 RBI; Andrew Hensley 1-3; Garrett Moen 3-3, RBI; Truno 1-1; Moore RBI.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Alan Merrill 4.2 IP, loss; Kayden Beeler 1.1 IP; Carter Stevens 1 IP. Highlights — Quadrece Teague 1-2; Donovan Wilson 1-3; Carter Morse 1-3; Matt Schram 1-2, 2B; Trent Palen 1-1; Joel Jenisch 1-2, Taryn Siebers 2 RBI.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (3-4) 2 0

R.A. Long (5-1) 2 0

Washougal (4-2) 2 1

Ridgefield (5-2) 2 1

Mark Morris (3-5) 1 3

Woodland (4-3) 1 3

Hockinson (2-5) 1 3

RIDGEFIELD 10, MARK MORRIS 0

Ridgefield 202 204 —10 10 0

MMorris 000 000 —0 0 0

Ridgefield

Pitching — Spencer Anderson 6 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 4 K, 0 BB, 1 HBP, win. Highlights — Jeremy Martin 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, BB; Boston Clark 1-2, run, RBI, BB; Camden Ryder BB, run; Kevin Misner 2 BB, 2 runs; Anderson 2-3, run, 2 RBI; Brock Harrison 2-4, RBI; Kellen Bringhurst RBI, BB; Shane Davis 1-4, RBI; Tim Radosevich 1-4, run; Jimmy Wallace 1-1, run, 2 RBI; Danel Tudor BB, run.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Dawson St. Jean 3.1 IP, 5 ER, 8 H, 5 K, 2 BB, loss; Ryan McCoy 1.2 IP, 3 ER, 0 H, 4 BB, 1 K; Connor Stange 1 IP, 1 ER, 2 H, 0 K, 1 BB.

1A TRICO  LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way Chr. (8-0) 6 0

La Center (2-3) 2 0

Columbia-WS (3-4) 0 3

Stevenson (0-3) 0 2

Castle Rock (2-5) 0 3

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 8, COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

CWS 000 100 0—1 3 1

KWC 003 023 x—8 11 0

Columbia

Pitching — Goodwillie 5 IP, 5 ER, 8 H, 2 K, 0 BB, loss. Highlights — Curtis 1-3, 2B, run; Bucklin RBI; Changar 2-3.

King’s Way Christian

Pitching — Damon Casetta-Stubbs 6.2 IP, 1 ER, 1 H, 14 K, 1 BB; Cooper Conway 0.1 IP, 0 R, 0 H. Highlights — Karter Graves 3-4, 3 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Garrett Wellman 3 RBI; Casetta-Stubbs 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Sam Lauderdale 1-3, RBI; Brannan Meriwether 1-4, RBI; Riley Danberg 1-3; Liam Nabors run, BB; Cooper Conway 2-3, run.

SOFTBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (7-4) 4 0

Kelso (7-1) 3 0

Evergreen (4-6) 2 2

Mountain View (4-6) 2 2

Fort Vancouver (2-6) 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (0-8) 0 4

KELSO 16, EVERGREEN 1

Kelso 309 21 —16 14 0

Evergreen 000 01 —1 3 5

Kelso

Pitching — Megan Holt 5 IP, win, 10 Ks. Highlights — Williams 1-4; Harris 2-3; Franzen 1-4; Parsons 1-3; Zbaeren 2-3; Jackson 1-3; Ragan 2-4; Davis 2-3.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 4 IP, loss; Alli Bailey 1 IP. Highlights — Kate Sagendorf 1-2; Becca Cuypers 1-2; Cutler 1-2.

JV — Kelso won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (5-2) 1 0

Columbia River (4-1) 1 0

Ridgefield (2-2) 0 0

Woodland (2-4) 0 0

Washougal (1-4) 0 0

R.A. Long (3-3) 0 1

Mark Morris (1-5) 0 1

COLUMBIA RIVER 11, R.A. LONG 0 (6 innings)

Col. River 402 005—11 12 1

RAL 000 000—0 3 4

Columbia River

Pitching — Emma Klundt 3 IP (W), 2 H, 5 K; Andrea Hoey 3 IP, 1 H, 5 K; Highlights — Jadyn Schofield 4-4, 3 R, RBI; Hanna Dyer 3-4, 2 R; Gabbi Collins 1-4, 2 RBI, R; Andrea Hoey 1-3, R; Cassie Grigg 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI.

R.A. Long

Pitching — Bjorge 6 IP (L), 8 ER, 3 K; Highlights — M. Todd 1-3; Harvill 1-3; H. Todd 1-3.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 16, MOUNTAIN VIEW 6

Camas 020 107 6—16 19 0

MtnView 000 006 0— 6 7 6

Camas

Pitching — Tiana Bevens 5.2 IP, win, 7K; Alli Hancock 1.1 IP; Highlights — Abi Wong 1-2 RBI; Ferguson 2-5; Alli Hancock 1-5 RBI; Kylee Obermiller 1-3 HR 4RBI; Cali Johnson 4-5 2B RBI; Katie Hancock 4-5; Payton Bates 3-4 2B HR 5RBI; Lexi Royal 2-5; Chloe Nidick 1-4 RBI.

Mountain View

Pitching — Maelyn Ocampo 4 IP; Sydney Brown 1.2 IP, loss, 1 K; Amanda Grimes 1.1 IP. Highlights — Saydee Christenson 1-5; Maelyn Ocampo 1-3; Sydney Brown RBI; Serena Fogg RBI; Jocelyn Ocampo 1-3 RBI; Autumn Fitzgerald 1-3 RBI; Morgan Brown 3-4.

HERITAGE 11, MARK MORRIS 1

Heritage 012 602 —11 11 0

MMorris 100 000 — 1 6 5

Heritage

Pitching — Gracie Northrup, 6 IP, win, 3 Ks, 2 BB; Highlights — Alana Nuttman 1-3 RBI 1R; Ashlyn Fleek 1-4 2RBI 1R; Bayleigh Snaric 3-3 3R; Lorena Villa 2-4 2B 2RBI 3R; Shelley Gracey 2-3 3RBI; Tori Roush 1-4 1R; Northrup 1-4 1R; Anne Chaika 1R; Brettley Lundberg RBI.

Mark Morris

Pitching — Stephanie Burns 3.1 IP, loss, 9 H, 1 K, 3 BB; Mckenna Kuljis 2.2 IP, 2 H, 2 Ks, 1 BB; Highlights — Sarah Russell 1-3; Sha’Kayla Harris 2-3 HR; Burns 2-2; Morgan Turner 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Battle Ground (6-2-2) 2 0 1 7

Camas (8-0-1) 2 0 0 6

Skyview (5-2-2) 1 1 0 3

Union (3-4-4) 0 2 1 1

Heritage (7-2-1) 0 2 0 0

CAMAS 1, UNION 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Danny Wing (Erik Brainard); Goalkeeper saves — Spencer Vela 3.

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Brandon Wolter 2.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — Union 2-0

BATTLE GROUND 3, SKYVIEW 0

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Thomas Ewert 4.

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Brandon Palmateer (Carsyn Lundeen), Casey Morgan (unassisted), Todd Karlsen (Alexandr Suyarkov); Goalkeeper saves — Taun Roadifer 3. Coach’s standouts — Lundeen, Palmateer.

Halftime – 2-0.

JV – Skyview 5-0.

3A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View (7-2) 3 0 0 9

Evergreen (3-4-2) 2 1 0 6

Prairie (3-5-1) 2 1 0 6

Kelso (4-4) 1 2 0 3

Hudson’s Bay (3-5) 1 2 0 3

Ft Vancouver (1-8-1) 0 4 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2,
FORT VANCOUVER 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Joaquin Hernandez (Felix Diaz), Antonio Flores-Hernandez (Jacob Damian); Goalkeeper saves — Nicolas Popoca 2.

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) — Hasan Mayyahi (Baboucarr Touray; Goalkeeper saves — Leviu Croitor, 9 saves.  Coach’s standout — Pablo Alvarado.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Mountain View won

HUDSON’S BAY 3, KELSO 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Franklin Garcia (Julio Vara), Franklin Garcia (Nicholas Campbell), Nicholas Campbell (Julio Vara); Goalkeeper saves — Colin Marshall, 2.

EVERGREEN 3, PRAIRIE 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Killian Burris (Levan Zhividze), Burris (Roma Zhorziliani), Danny Sanchez (Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves — Blaine McKee 4. Coach’s standouts — Chris Huerta, Nathan Cojurii.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Moses Savenok. Goalkeeper saves — CJ Henry, 2; Taylor Lawhead, 2. Coach’s standout — CJ Henry.

Halftime — Evergreen 1-0

JV — Prairie 2-1

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Columbia River (10-0-1) 7 0 0

R.A. Long (7-4-0) 5 2 0

Ridgefield (5-3-2) 4 2 0

Hockinson (4-7-0) 4 3 0

Mark Morris (3-5-1) 3 4 0

Woodland (4-7-0) 1 6 0

Washougal (1-10-0) 0 7 0

HOCKINSON 2, MARK MORRIS 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Nick Charles (PK), Phil Warthen (Micah Jiganie); Goalkeeper saves — Tanner Hough 5.

Halftime — Hockinson 2-1

COLUMBIA RIVER 1,
WOODLAND 0 (2OT)

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Jake Connop (Ryan Connop); Goalkeeper saves — David Gonzalez-Martinez 3.

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Filiberto Alamilla 7. Coach’s standouts — Kevin Terhorst, Alamilla.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Columbia River 3-1

R.A. LONG 2, WASHOUGAL 1, OT

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Christian Schicker (un); Goalkeeper saves — JJ Dobles 8.

Halftime — 0-0. End of regulation — 1-1.

JV — R.A. Long 1-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Local placers

3,000 steeplechase — 8, Nick Duffy (Camas) 11:06.32; Distance medley — 3, Camas (Yacine Guermali, Luke Albert, Cade Greseth, Daniel Maton) 10:29.17; Shot put — 1, Connor Jensen (Skyview) 57-11; High jump — 1, Ethan Gould (Skyview) 6-4.

INGRAM TWILIGHT
At Columbia River

Team scores: Ridgefield 109, Washougal 105, Cedarcrest 85, R.A. Long 72, SKyview 64, Hudson’s Bay 61, Columbia River 56, Hockinson 50, Mark Morris 33, Fort Vancouver 15, King’s Way Christian 12.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Malik Lewis (HB), 11.13; 2. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 11.18; 3. Conner Bell (Ridge), 11.20; 200 — 1. Andrew McGaffey (CR), 23.03; 2. Justin Snodgrass (Wash), 23.65; 3. Micah Kinnunen (Hock), 23.92; 400 — 1. Justin Frahm (KW), 52.40; 2. Ethan Mayers (HB), 53.19; 3. Larry Knox (RAL), 54.74; 800 — 1. Troy Prince-Butterfield (Wash), 2:00.10; 2. Jonas Hicks (Bay), 2:04.95; 3. Andrew Weber (FV), 2:06.15; 1,600 — 1. Ian Fay (Cedar), 4:30.42; 2. Grant Van Valkenbuerg (Cedar), 4:39.20; 3. Nicholas Sarysz (RAL), 4:40.29; 3,200 — 1. Gabriel Dinnel (Wash), 9:52.80; 2. Aiden Pullen (Wash), 10:02.25; 3. Ciamin McNeil (Ridge), 10:08.05; 100 hurdles — 1. Kenney Kanthak (Wash), 16.34; 2. Seth Klander (RAL), 16.42; 3. Ryan Davy (Wash), 16.44; 300 hurdles — 1. Gunnar Schultz (Cedar), 41.94; 2. Aidan Mallory (Hock), 42.36; 3. Kenny Kanthak (Wash), 43.25; 400 relay — 1. Ridgefield, 45.74; 2. Washougal, 46.06; 3. Cedarcrest, 46.41; 1,600 relay — 1. Cedarcrest, 3:40.14; 2. Hudson’s Bay, 3:42.65; 3. Ridgefeidl, 3:48.86; Shot put — 1. Trey Knight (Ridge), 56-3; 2. Mason Schell (CR), 43-8; 3. William Hofstede (Hock), 41-11; Discus — 1. Trey Knight (Ridge), 157-3; 2. Christopher Ofstun (RAL), 141-8; 3. Collin Whittaker (MM), 112-6; Javelin — 1. Nathan Tofell (Wash), 149-10; 2. Bailey Jones (Hock), 135-10; 3. Cody Schrier (MM), 134-11; High jump — 1. Malik Lewis (HB), 6-0; 2. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 6-0; Duncan Zuvich (Cedar), 5-8; Long jump — 1. Ethan Sterkel (RAL), 21-1; 2. Mason Holder (Sky), 19-2.50; 3. Malik Lewis (HB), 18-9.50; Triple jump — 1. Bryan Tavera (Ridge), 42-8.50; 2. Matthew Armstrong (Ridge), 39-1.50; 3. Reid Carlson (CR), 38-9; Pole vault — 1. Samuel Gunn (Sky), 13-0; 2. Tanner Lees (Wash), 12-0; 3. Dane Kitchens (MM), 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Local placers

3,000 steeplechase — 3, Brooke Roy (Camas) 12:01.44; 800 relay — 1, Union (Logan Nelson, Makayla Woods, Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather) 1:39.22; Distance medley — 5, Camas (Halle Jenkins, Ellie Postma, Rachel Blair, Emma Jenkins) 12:30.07; Discus — 8, Maggie Wells (Camas) 117-4.

INGRAM TWILIGHT
At Columbia River

Team scores: Cedarcrest 122, Columbia River 83.5, Skyview 82.5, Washougal 70, Fort Vancouver 59, R.A. Long 59, King’s Way Christian 59, Mark Morris 56, Hockinson 47, Ridgefield 30, Hudson’s Bay 24, Seton Catholic 6.

Individual results

100 meters — 1. Tayla Weaver (Cedar), 12.77; 2. Alyssa Pittman (RAL0, 13.16; 3. Lauren Krause (Cedar), 13.33; 200 — 1. Tayla Weaver (Cedar), 26.53; 2. MacKenzie Ellertson (KW), 27.04; 3. Anna Kallie (Wash), 27.70; 400 — 1. Briana Devereaux (Cedar), 1:01.71; 2. Kate Vergillo (Cedar), 1:04.72; 3. Madeline Pennington (MM), 1:05.92 800 — 1. Hannah Swigert (Wash), 2:29.29; 2. Madi Shinn (Cedar), 2:30.55; 3. Mary Vandenberg (MM), 2:32.49; 1,600 — 1. Emily Phelps (FV), 5:31.26; 2. Elsie Dombek (Cedar), 5:37.27; 3. Mary Vandenberg (MM), 5:43.32; 3,200 — 1, Emily Phelps (FV), 11:34.38; 2. Amelia Pullen (Wash), 11:34.42; 3. Alicia Krivanek (Cedar), 12:16.14; 100 hurdles — 1. Ellie Walker (CR, 15.04; 2. Alyssa Chapin (Hock), 16:02.; 3. Sarah Turcic (KW), 16.81; 300 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Chapin (Hock), 48.85; 2. Sarah Turcic (KW), 51.01; 3. Lucy Mohammad (KW), 52.71; 400 relay — 1. Columbia River, 51.78; 2. Cedarcrest, 52.12; 3. King’s Way Christian, 52.82; 800 relay — 1. King’s Way Christian, 1:56.19; 2. Washougal, 1:56.21; 3. Columbia River, 1:58.60; 1,600 relay — 1. Mark Morris, 4:23.53; Cedarcrest, 4:24.00; Skyview, 4:38.48; Shot put — 1. Shelby Hughes (CR), 31-8; 2. Nia Vaenuku (HB), 31-6; 3. Madeline Wolff (RAL), 31-1; Discus — 1. Nia Vaenuku (HB), 92-8; 2. Elle Raunig (Sky), 91-3; 3. Kei-Li Carey (RAL), 89-8; Javelin — 1. Judy Amaral (Cedar), 107-3; 2. Shaine Oerding (Hock), 106-7; 3. Rufina Berishev (MM), 104-0; High jump — 1. Morgan Stinchfield (Wash), 5-0; 2. Eleanor Stalick (RAL), 4-10; 3. Giovanna Rhods (CR), 4-8; Long jump — 1. Tiaira Butler (FV), 15-6.50; 2. Briana Devereaux (Cedar), 15-1.25; 3. Tayla Weaver (Cedar), 14-11; Triple jump — 1. Morgan Lowery (Sky), 31-1.75; 2. Giovanna Rhods (CR), 29-11.25; 3. Audrey Hawthorne (CR), 29-2.75; Pole vault — 1. Maddie Bretzing (Sky), 9-0; 2. Kierrla Yates (RAL), 9-0; Hanna Hunsucker (RAL), 8-0.