High school scoreboard Nov. 11

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Peninsula at Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Skyline at Camas, 6 p.m.

2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Bellingham at Columbia River, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Seattle Academy at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Toyota Center, Kennewick

Prairie vs. Stanwood, 9 a.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Saint Martin’s University, Lacey

Ridgefield vs. Lynden, 12:30 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. TBD, 5 p.m. (championship) or 2:30 p.m. (third place)

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

La Center vs. Naches Valley, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic, Federal Way

3A finals, 9:25 a.m.

4A finals, 2:20 p.m.

2A finals, 7:10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Friday’s games

Skyline 31, Bothell 28

Central Valley 22, Camas 15

Richland 62, West Valley-Yakima 28

Gonzaga Prep 35, Moses Lake 21

Monroe 21, Puyallup 14

Sumner 42, Union 14

Saturday’s games

Kentwood vs. Woodinville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday

CENTRAL VALLEY 22, CAMAS 15

Camas 0 9 0 6—15

C. Valley 14 0 0 8—22

First quarter

CV — Hannan 1 run (Rehkow kick)

CV — Chodorowski 1 run (Rehkow kick)

Second quarter

Cam — Safety

Cam — Owen 32 pass from Allen (Boyle kick)

Fourth quarter

Cam — Terry 1 run (pass failed)

CV — Hannan 1 run (Tomlinson run)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Camas: W. Schultz 13-45, Terry 6-19, S. Schultz 3-11; Allen 7-(-16). Central Valley, Harper 5-22, Hannan 21-43, Chodorowski 21-156.

PASSING — Camas, Allen 14-30-2-116. Central Valley, Hannan 7-17-0-70. RECEIVING — Owen 7-66, Allen 1-(-10), W. Schultz 1-1, Rushall 1-27, Jamison 4-32. Central Valley, Harper 2-5, Mason 1-35, Chodorowski 1-(-6), Quinn 1-26, Tomlinson 2-10

SUMNER 42, UNION 14

Sum 21 14 7 0—42

Uni 7 0 0 7—14

First quarter

S — Ben Wilson 31 run (Alex Pagonis kick)

S — Bryan Falk 2 run (Pagonis kick)

S — Blake Tannehill 33 fumble return (Pagonis kick)

U — Alishawuan Taylor 24 pass from Lincoln Victor (Alex Koga kick)

Second quarter

S — Alex Fraser 53 pass from Luke Ross (Pagonis kick)

S — Wilson 5 run (Pagonis kick)

Third quarter

S — Ross 1 run (Pagonis kick)

Fourth quarter

U — Darien Chase 76 pass from Carter Sutton (Koga kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Sumner: Bryan Falk 21-101, Tre Weed 7-37, Ben Wilson 21-195, Luke Ross 3-(minus-5); Union: Lincoln Victor 5-43, Braden Ensley 2-4, Carter Sutton 2-(minus-9), Elijah Jones 4-11.

PASSING — Sumner: Luke Ross 4-7-0-102, Tre Weed 0-1-0-0; Union: Lincoln Victor 7-15-0-56, Carter Sutton 9-18-2-128.

RECEIVING — Sumner: Alex Fraser 2-83, Tre Weed 2-19; Union: Braedon Ensley 6-38, Alishawuan Taylor 2-23, Darien Chase 3-91, Dustin Nettles 2-8, Tiernan Stanley 2-14, Aiden Nellor 1-10.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Friday’s games

O’Dea 55, Mercer Island 21

Ferndale 42, Bethel 14

Eastside Catholic 42, Edmonds-Woodway 13

Rainier Beach 28, Mount Spokane 21

Saturday’s games

Peninsula vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. Saturday at McKenzie Stadium

Garfield vs. Lincoln

Kamiakin vs. Timberline, 5 p.m. Saturday

Oak Harbor vs. Bellevue, 1 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Friday’s games

Liberty 24, Fife 14

Hockinson 53, Pullman 18

Selah 35, Black Hills 0

North Kitsap 38, W.F. West 7

Archbishop Murphy 47, River Ridge 7

Tumwater 23, Lynden 21

Saturday’s games

Othello vs. Steilacoom

Franklin Pierce vs. West Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m. Saturday

HOCKINSON 53, PULLMAN 18

Pullman 0 2 6 10—18

Hockinson 20 19 7   7—39

First quarter

H — Matt Henry 75 pass from Canon Racanelli (kick blocked)

H — Henry 27 pass from C. Rananelli (Peyton Brammer pass from C. Racanelli)

H — Brammer 29 pass from C. Racanelli (run failed)

Second quarter

P — Safety, Ty Hendrickson sacks C. Racanelli in end zone

H — Sawyer Racanelli 11 pass from C. Racanelli (kick failed)

H — S. Racanelli 19 interception return (Nick Charles kick)

H — Henry 18 pass from C. Racanelli (pass failed)

Third quarter

P — Isaiah Strong 7 pass from TJ Newman (run failed)

H — Brammer 5 pass from C. Racanelli (Charles kick)

Fourth quarter

H — S. Racanelli 16 pass from C. Racanelli (Charles kick)

P — Kaden Hildenbrand 35 FG

P — Jake Wells 18 interception return (Hildenbrand kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Pullman: Dylan Hodge 11-29, Jed Byers 2-14, James Pitzer 6-19, Connor Coutler 2-8, Hildenbrand 3-(-3), Wells 1-(-3), Jared Holstad 1-(-3), Newman 3-(-20). Hockinson: C. Racanelli 9-61, Bailey Jones 7-44, Colton Wheeler 7-34, Jonathon Domingos 1-0, Levi Crum 1-(-5), team 1-(-2).

PASSING — Pullman: Newman 8-21-2-65, Byers 1-1-0-7, Holstad 0-1-0-0, Wells 0-1-1-0. Hockinson:  C. Racanelli 27-35-0-389, Crum 0-1-1-0.

RECEIVING — Pullman: Wells 3-43, Strong 3-26, Hildenbrand 2-4, Hodge 1-(-1). Hockinson: Henry 6-168, S. Racanelli 8-76, Brammer 7-76, Wheeler 2-27, Jones 1-14, Jake Beslanowitch 1-11, Crum 1-10, Wesley Kainu 1-7.

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Newport 13, Zillah 6

Royal 35, Freeman 0

Okanogan 44, Naches Valley 7

La Center 42, Mount Baker 24

Montesano 41, Charles Wright 0

Saturday’s games

Connell vs. Colville, 2 p.m. Saturday

Nooksack Valley vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Saturday

Hoquiam vs. Meridian, 7 p.m. Saturday

LA CENTER 42, MOUNT BAKER 24

Mount Baker 12 6 0 6 — 24

La Center 14 14 14 0 — 42

First quarter

MB — Carson Engholm 1 run (kick blocked)

LC — Evan Honore 17 pass from Hayden Williamson (Sean Fox kick)

MB — Thomas Barbo 32 pass from Kaleb Bass (conversion failed)

LC — Wyatt Dodson 14 run (Fox kick)

Second quarter

MB — Barbo 50 pass from Bass (conversion failed)

LC — Williamson 16 run (Fox kick)

LC — Honore 92 interception return (Fox kick)

Third quarter

LC — Dodson 6 run (Fox kick)

LC — Williamson 23 run (Fox kick)

Fourth quarter

MB — Carson Engholm 4 run (conversion failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Mount Baker: Carson Engholm 19-89, Carson Brandland 10-43, Sam Barrett 5-15, Junior Camacho 3-5, Kobee Malone 1-15, Jason Lee 2-4; La Center: Wyatt Dodson 28-156, Tanner Dreyer 8-23, Hayden Williamson 5-31, Evan Honore 5-38, Thomas Dreyer 4-6, Collin Namanny 4-14.

PASSING — Mount Baker: Kaleb Bass 2-4-0-84, Carson Brandland 1-7-2-28, Carson Engholm 0-1-0-0; La Center: Hayden Williamson 4-9-0-41.

RECEIVING — Mount Baker: Thomas Barbo 2-84, Junior Camacho; La Center: Evan Honore 4-41.

CLASS 2B STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Kalama 36, Adna 29

Napavine 40, Rainier 7

Davenport 53, Lake Roosevelt 0

Asotin 31, Tri-Cities Prep 14

DeSales vs. Manson, 6 p.m. Friday

Saturday’s games

Toledo  vs. Concrete, Saturday

Friday Harbor vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley, noon Saturday

Lyle/Wishram vs. Liberty, 3 p.m. Saturday

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick

Friday’s first round

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Lake Stevens, 11:30 a.m.

Richland vs. Emerald Ridge, 11:30 a.m.

Skyline vs. Auburn Riverside, 11:30 a.m.

Puyallup vs. West Valley-Yakima, 11:30 a.m.

Jackson vs. Tahoma, 1:30 p.m.

Walla Walla vs. Curtis, 1:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Eastlake, 1:30 p.m.

Eastmont vs. Mead, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Kennewick

Saturday’s semifinals

Mount Spokane vs. Mercer Island, 1 p.m.

Eastside Catholic vs. Capital, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s fifth-place semifinal

Prairie vs. Stanwood, 9 a.m.

Local results

Prairie 3, Roosevelt 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-23)

Mount Spokane 3, Prairie 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-23)

CLASS 2A STATE Tournament

At Yakima

Friday’s first round

Ridgefield 3, Washougal 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-12)

Sehome 3, East Valley-Spokane 1

Lynden 3, North Kitsap 0

Pullman 3, Tumwater 0

Fife 3, Selah 1

Burlington-Edison 3, Kingston 0

White River 3, Black Hills 0

Ellensburg 3, Liberty 0

Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 3, Sehome 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-16)

Lynden 3, Pullman 1

Burlington-Edison 3, Fife 1

White River 3, Ellensburg 0

Saturday’s semfinals

Ridgefield vs. Lynden, 12:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. White River, 12:30 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 3, WASHINGTON 0

26-24, 25-17, 25-12

Ridgefield

Highlights — Delaney Nicoll 20 kills, 18 assists, 8 digs, 3 aces; Anika Nicoll 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace; Hailey Paul 5 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Kenadi McCaskill 16 digs; Kameryn Reynolds 3 kills, 2 blocks; Kohana Fukuchi 16 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs.

RIDGEFIELD 3, SEHOME 0

25-21, 25-19, 25-16

Ridgefield

Highlights — Anika Nicoll 6 kills, 11 digs; Kameryn Reynolds 4 kills, 1 block; Haley Paul 3 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 15 digs; Kohana Fukuchi 16 assists; Delaney Nicoll 2 aces, 8 kills, 7 assists, 1 block, 2 digs; Kenadi McCaskill 8 digs.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Saturday’s semifinals

Lynden Christian vs. King’s, 1 p.m.

Cascade vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Local results

Cascade 3, La Center 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-20)

La Center 3, Overlake 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-21)

Saturday’s seventh-place semifinal

La Center vs. Naches Valley, 11 a.m.

CASCADE-LEAVENWORTH 3,

LA CENTER 0

25-23, 25-16, 25-20

La Center

Highlights — Laynie Erickson 7 kills, 12 digs, block; Emma Shahbazi 1 kill, block, 2 digs, 2 assists;

Amanda Holm 19 assists, 7 digs, 3 kills; Sydney Mairose 5 kills, Block, 5 digs; Abby Hollopeter 2 assists; Katie Leslie 7 digs; Abby Banholzer 4 kills, block, 2 digs; Tiffany Chandler 17 digs, assist, kill; Cheyanne Washburn 2 digs.

LA CENTER 3, OVERLAKE 1

21-25, 25-21, 25-14, 25-21

La Center

Highlights — Laynie Erickson 25 kills, 19 digs, ace; Emma Shahbazi 7 kills, block, 3 digs; Amanda Holm 48 assists, 12 digs, 4 aces; Sydney Mairose 12 kills, Block, 24 digs; Abby Hollopeter 4 digs; Katie Leslie 7 digs; Abby Banholzer 6 kills, block, 10 digs, 7 aces; Cheyanne Washburn 6 digs; Emily Feil 5 digs.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Championship

Colfax 3, Mossyrock 2

Third place

Northwest Christian-Colbert 3, Life Christian 2

Fifth place

Napavine 3, Kalama 0

Seventh place

Kittias 3, La Conner 2

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Championship

Oakesdale 3, Pomeroy 1

Third place

Colton 3, Odessa 0

Fifth place

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 3, Quilcene 2

Seventh place

Rainier Christian 3, Selkirk 1

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Kennedy Catholic vs. Wenatchee, 1 p.m.

Central Valley vs. University, 1 p.m.

Skyline at Camas, 6 p.m.

Issaquah vs. Jackson, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Mercer Island vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 3 p.m. Saturday

Lakeside vs. Kamiakin, 2 p.m. Saturday

Prairie at Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday

Bellevue vs. Seattle Prep, 5 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s quarterfinals

North Kitsap vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Port Angeles vs. West Valley-Spokane, noon

Bellingham vs. Columbia River, 1 p.m. Saturday

Cedarcrest vs. White River, 6 p.m. Friday

CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Deer Park vs. La Salle, 6 p.m. Friday

Overlake vs. Cascade, 11 a.m. Saturday

Klahowya vs. Kings, noon Saturday

Seatlle Academy at King’s Way Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic, Federal Way

Preliminary results

(Top seed plus local times;
Top 8 to finals, 9-16 to consol. finals)

200 medley relay — 1, Newport 1:48.09; 18, Skyview (Madeline McKinney, Hanna Eha, Hallie Eha, Alexis Coaker) 1:56.34; 21, Union (Abby Crowson, Avery Gunderson, Sabrina Hicks, Shelby Smith) 1:58.30.

200 freestyle — 1, Sarah DiMeco (Skyline) 1:50.81.

200 individual medley — 1, Samantha Baron (Newport) 2:03.13; 16, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 2:13.18; 25, Hallie Eha (Skyview) 2:19.74.

50 freestyle — 1, Emma Carlton (Mount Vernon) 22.88

Diving — 1, Kennedy Cribbs (Eastlake) 312.50; 4, Jax Purwins (Camas) 262.00; 16, Irelyn McGee (Camas) 213.15; Shaelyne McGee (Camas) 168.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Emma Carlton (Mount Vernon) 53.88; 18, Bailey Segall (Camas) 1:00.60.

100 freestyle — 1, Gabrielle Dang (Northcreek) 50.18; 23, Paeton Lesser (Camas) 56.44.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah DiMeco (Skyline) 4:53.02; 13, Bailey Segall (Camas) 5:21.94.

200 free relay — 1, Newport 1:37.52; 12, Camas (Madalyn Scherwinski, Jessica Bretz, Bailey Segall, Paeton Lesser) 1:43.37; 19, Union (Ashley Lin, Sabrina Hicks, Shelby Smith, Avery Gunderson) 1:46.68.

100 backstroke — 1, Emma Frey (Mount Vernon) 56.06; 20, Abby Crowson (Union) 1:02.51.

100 breaststroke — 1, Danika Himes (Skyline) 1:04.44; 10, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 1:07.86; 13, Avery Gunderson (Union) 1:08.56; 21, Hallie Eha (Skyview) 1:10.24.

400 free relay — 1, Newport 3:30.82; 12, Camas (Madalyn Scherwinski, Jessica Bretz, Bailey Segall, Paeton Lesser) 3:47.23.

3A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic, Federal Way

Preliminary results

(Top seed plus local times;
Top 8 to finals, 9-16 to consol. finals)

200 medley relay — 1, Lakeside 1:46.37; 21, Mountain View (Sruthi Ravi, Samantha Foster, Shu-Ting Jones, Kaitlyn Wolfe) 1:59.02.

200 freestyle — 1, Amy Tang (Lakeside) 1:51.26; 21, Emily Ipe (Mountain View) 2:07.25; 23, Brooke Coen (Prairie) 2:17.90.

200 individual medley — 1, Bindi Pedersen (Marysville-Getchell) 2:07.17.

50 freestyle — 1, Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 23.12; 23, Sruthi Ravi (Mountain View) 26.30; 24, Samantha Foster (Mountain View) 26.64.

Diving — 1, Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 290.20

100 butterfly — 1, Delora Li (Bellevue) 56.46; 21, Shu-Ting Jones (Mountain View) 1:09.44.

100 freestyle — 1, Amy Tang (Lakeside) 50.56; 23, Savannah Perkins (Prairie) 1:00.61.

500 freestyle — 1, Aneta Wyzga (Bellingham) 4:57.47; 22, Emily Ipe (Mountain View) 5:46.76.

200 free relay — 1, Lakeside 1:38.21; 23, Mountain View (Jules Le, Katherine Go, Meghan McGrath, Kaitlyn Wolfe) 1:56.89; 24, Prairie (Brooke Coen, Ella Limberg, Lillian Lorenz, Savannah Perkins) 1:58.75.

100 backstroke — 1, Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 55.89; 12, Sruthi Ravi (Mountain View) 1:00.97.

100 breaststroke — 1, Yanran Le (Squalicum) 1:03.88; 18, Samantha Foster (Mountain View) 1:11.41.

400 free relay — 1, Bellevue 3:33.65; 22, Mountain View (Samantha Foster, Shu-Ting Jones, Emily Ipe, Sruthi Ravi) 4:01.47; 24, Prairie (Brooke Coen, Amanda Keller, Ella Limberg, Savannah Perkins) 4:20.10.

2A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic, Federal Way

Preliminary results

(Top seed plus local times;
Top 8 to finals, 9-16 to consol. finals)

200 medley relay — 1, North Kitsap 1:51.08; 10, Columbia River (Lujano, Noftsker, Wilcox, Duus) 1:59.63; 14, Washougal (Baker, Schmid, Seitz, Janiszewski) 2:02.62.

200 freestyle — 1, Ella Van Troba (Naches) 1:54.36; 2, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 1:54.86.

200 individual medley — 1, Abby Russell (Liberty) 2:09.79; 11, Elizabeth Lujano (Columbia River) 2:20.91; 24, Lily Seitz (Washougal) 2:35.91.

50 freestyle — 1, Eleanor Beers (North Kitsap) 23.52; 2, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 24.05; 8, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 25.62.

Diving — 1, Kelsey Bassett (Archbishop Murphy) 259.75.

100 butterfly — 1, Kira Crane (Klahowya) 57.69; 10, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 1:02.49; 23, Madisyn Morin (Columbia River) 1:06.71.

100 freestyle — 1, Eleanor Beers (North Kitsap) 51.29; 2, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 52.94; 3, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 53.28; 16, Charlotte Baker (Washougal) 57.86; 20, Ana Janiszewski (Washougal) 58.84.

500 freestyle — 1, Ella Van Troba (Naches) 5:07.64; 15, Madisyn Morin (Columbia River) 5:47.78; 20, Anna Carson (Hockinson) 5:57.43.

200 free relay — 1, North Kitsap 1:42.30; 6, Columbia River (Lujano, Wilcox, Ellis, Noftsker) 1:45.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Kira Crane (Klahowya) 58.40; 15, Charlotte Baker (Washougal) 1:04.28.

100 breaststroke — 1, Anna Weber (Aberdeen) 1:05.11; 17, Kaylyn Schmid (Washougal) 1:14.76; 22, Elizabeth Lujano (Columbia River) 1:16.71.

400 free relay — 1, Liberty 3:43.21; 15, Washougal (Baker, Seitz, Schmid, Janiszewski) 4:03.26; 22, Columbia River (Duus, Ellis, Kinney, Morin) 4:16.42.