Volleyball
3A District tournament
At Columbia River
Monday’s matches
First round
Union vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m.
Semifinal
First-round winner vs. Camas, 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s matches
Championship
Semifinal winner vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
4A District playoffs
First round
Saturday at District Stadium
Evergreen 4, Mountain View 1
Kelso 2, Heritage 0
Second round
Monday at McKenzie Stadium
Evergreen vs. Kelso, 7 p.m.
Third round
Tuesday at District Stadium
Monday’s winner vs. Battle Ground, 7 p.m.
Championship
Thursday at District Stadium
Tuesday’s winner vs. Skyview, 7 p.m.
(winner hosts KingCo No. 3 in bi-district; loser travels to KingCo No. 2)
EVERGREEN 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1
Evergreen
Goals (assists) — Nicole Mattson (Kerriann Finnegan), Amanda Charron, Bri Hill (Mattson), Mattson (Maggie Ferdig). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 5.
KELSO 2, HERITAGE 0
Kelso
Goals (assists) — Shawna Troupe (PK); Paytyn Wheeler (Jena Bloomfeldt). Goalkeeper saves — Colleen Reynolds 1.
Heritage
Goals (assists) — none. Goalkeeper saves — Natalie Harold 7 saves.
Halftime — Kelso 1-0
Boys Cross country
4A Bi-District meet
At Kelso HS, 3.1 miles
Team scores (top 3 to state): 1, Issaquah 53; 2, Redmond 86; 3, Garfield 110. Also: 8, Skyview 153; 9, Mountain View 239; 10, Heritage 257.
Top state qualifiers: 1, Mack Young (Redmond) 14:50; 2, Will Young (Redmond) 14:55; 3, Chris Brasino (Issaquah) 14:58. Also: 10, Chase Horrocks (Skyview) 15:16.
Local runners
Skyview — 10, Horrocks 15:16; 24, Ryan Cavola 15:52; 44, Colby Gilbert 16:13; 51, Ryan Schoellkopf 16:26; 52, Brad Usselman 16:27.
Mountain View — 34, Chadd Wish 16:01; 40, Bryan Eastes 16:08; 64, Connor Niemi 16:52; 70, Kyle Bauman 17:06; 74, Hector Macias 17:11.
Heritage — 45, Preston Bahr 16:14; 48, Trevor Burrus 16:16; 61, Jorge Torres 16:47; 68, Kendrick Spiller 16:59; 84, Dylan McCoy 17:49.
Other individuals — 37, Aundray Williams (Evergreen) 16:06; 60, Lason Matson (Battle Ground) 16:41; 76, David Reinhardt (Battle Ground) 17:12; 77, Mark Tedder (Battle Ground) 17:13.
3A Bi-District meet
At American Lake GC, Tacoma, 3.1 miles
Team scores (top 8 to state): 1, Peninsula 47; 2, Lindbergh 80; 3, Columbia River 136. Also: 4, Camas 162; 15, Union 310.
Top state qualifiers (top 40 to state): 1, Kyle Boe (Columbia River) 15:38; 2, Tabor Reedy (North Kitsap) 15:56; 3, Josh Reiter (Camas) 15:57. Also: 13, Roman Kirkov (Union) 16:38; 14, Brian Piette (Columbia River) 16:38; 18, Cameron Falkner (Hudson’s Bay) 16:41; 37, Andrew Kaler (Camas) 17:04; 40, Will Jones (Columbia River) 17:06.