High school scoreboard Dec. 21

By Tim Martinez, Columbian Assistant Sports Editor

Published:

 

THURSDAY’s SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Skyview vs. Woodcreek (CA), 9 p.m. at Capitol City Classic, Salem, Ore.

AC Davis at Union, 3 p.m.

Camas at Curtis, 7 p.m. at Curtis Winter Classic

Mountain View at Summit (Ore.), 5 p.m.

Evergreen at Lake Oswego (Ore.), 6 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Dufur (Ore.) at Columbia-White Salmon, 6:30 p.m.

Lyle-Wishram at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Scappoose (Ore.), 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas at Tigard (Ore.), 3:15 p.m. at Franklin HS, PIL Holiday Classic

Skyview at Clackamas (Ore.), 7:30 p.m.

Woodland vs. Cle Elum, 3 p.m. at Central Washington

Stevenson at Lyle-Wishram, 7 p.m.

Kalama at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Columbia River at Woodland, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Battle for the Bridge, 6 p.m. at Hood River (Ore.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

TOUTLE LAKE 82, LA CENTER 67

LA CENTER (2-5) — Shaydon Amstutz 0, Colby Shaw 13, Saige Keep 0, Colin Obot 0, Evan Norris 3,  Avery Seter 17, Matt Bryant 15,  Hunter Ecklund 14, Mason Weaver 4, Wyatt Siebert 1. Totals 20 (8) 19-28 67.

TOUTLE LAKE — Swanson 15, Keaton 8, Hoff 16, Moss 2, Vetter 12, Moss 3, Adams 16, Gravenhorst 10. Totals 33 (7) 9-21 82.

La Center 12 18 19 18—67

Toutle Lake 23 20 19 20—82

JV — La Center 72-31.

SKYVIEW 46, WILSONVILLE 45 (OT)

SKYVIEW (8-0) — Alex Schumacher 20, Cole Grossman 7, Jovon Sewell 6, Samaad Hector 6, Lowell Dunmire 0, KB Fesehazion 5, Kyle Gruhler 2. Totals 18 (3) 7-10 46.

WILSONVILLE (5-2) — Zac Rossetti 20, Caleb Larsen 2, Jack Roche 12, Gabe Reichle 0, Dakota Reber 11, Keegan Shivers 0. Totals 20 (4) 1-5 45.

Wilsonville 16 6 7 11  5—45

Skyview 15 7 14 4  6—46

HERITAGE 49, R.A. LONG 48

R.A. LONG (2-6) — Dana Carthcart 3, Cameron Holden 5, Chandler Lyon 7, Jacob Thompson 3, Conner Wallace 6, Cole Kotera 0, Herbie Desrouleaux 0, Taner Rybnikar 21. Totals 17 (7) 8-10 48.

HERITAGE (5-4) — Emmari Brown 3, Kahai Umiamaka 4, Michael Taras 0, Pavel Zhuchenko 3, Xayvier Pitre 9, Keyler Struthers 5, Austin Tucker 2, Sanjeet Singh 17, Travis Van Riper 8, Ammon Garrison 0. Totals 17 (7) 9-10 49.

R.A. Long 14 12 10 13—48

Heritage 9 5 21 13—49

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Burlington-Edison 69, Arlington 58

Cascade Christian 60, Bremerton 47

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 85, Orcas Christian 33

Central Kitsap 79, Kingston 33

Christian Faith 64, Auburn Adventist Academy 51

Coupeville 62, Concrete 47

Forks 68, Neah Bay 29

Freeman 80, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 56

Ingraham 82, Edmonds-Woodway 80

Liberty (Spangle) 89, Reardan 47

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 66, Springdale 51

Lyle-Wishram 62, Goldendale 56

Marysville-Getchell 49, Squalicum 47

Meadowdale 61, Cascade (Everett) 37

Montesano 68, Aberdeen 54

Mountlake Terrace 71, West Valley (Yakima) 68

Muckleshoot Tribal School 91, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 53

Oak Harbor 57, South Whidbey 53

Ocosta 64, Raymond 62, OT

Pope John Paul II 49, Rainier Christian 37

Port Angeles 48, Centralia 47

Rainier 52, Tenino 50, OT

Redmond 48, Nooksack Valley 45

Shelton 62, North Mason 37

South Kitsap 59, Peninsula 45

Sunnyside Christian 76, Naches Valley 55

Toutle Lake 82, La Center 67

Garfield-Palouse 65, Entiat 40

Wahkiakum 46, Colton 43

Lou. Fern Creek, Ky. 75, Cleveland 57

Clallam Bay vs. Wishkah Valley, ppd.

Lakes vs. North Thurston, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WL

Washougal (6-3) 2 0

Columbia River (4-3) 2 0

Woodland (5-2) 1 1

Hockinson (2-2) 1 0

Mark Morris (2-4) 0 1

Ridgefield (2-3) 0 2

R.A. Long (1-5) 0 2

COLUMBIA RIVER 56, R.A. LONG 28

R.A. LONG — Millie Williquette 0, Myah Bodily 4, Simone Poole 0, Arianna Maryott 5, Eastyn Reeves 15, Shauncey Flemming 2, Rayana Randall 0, Abagail Smith 0, Shakessa McKissack 0, Kailey Sirnio 0, Bobbi Clark 2. Totals 9 (2) 8-14 28.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Ellie Furth 7, Liz Canton 15, Lily Jonas 0, Sydney Flores-Tucker 8, Erin Baker 9, Katie Kolbe 2, Karlyn Gomez 0, Jordan Ryan 13, Ellie Christian 2. Totals 23 (6) 4-8 56.

R.A. Long 5 11 7 5—28

C. River 11 16 17 12—56

JV — River won.

WOODLAND 59, MARK MORRIS 56

MARK MORRIS — Kalina Makaiwi 1, Gabby Bennett 4, Kylie Grisham, Madison Mosier 16, Sarah Russell 6, Stephanie Burns 0, Alexis Troy 17, Rufina Berishev 0, Libby Bartleson 12. Totals 17 (5) 17-22 56.

WOODLAND — McKenna Flanagan 11, Kaija Olson 7, Payten Foster 10, Dana Glovick 8, Kelly Sweyer 2, Kaily Christensen 10, Nicole Guthrie 11. Totals 22 (5) 10-20 59.

M. Morris 19 9 13 14—56

Woodland 14 11 14 20—59

JV — MM won.

WASHOUGAL 56, RIDGEFIELD 41

WASHOUGAL — Kiara Cross 1, Alexis Maniscalco 2, Maggie Hungerford 0, Beyonce Bea 21, Ashley Gibbons 4, McKinley Stotts 11, Grace Graham 0, Emilee Smart 3, Skylar Bea 14. Totals 16 (1) 23-37 56.

RIDGEFIELD — Devi Dugan 20, Alyssa Dewey 0, Karli Oliver 0, Kylie Greenwald 4, Madalyn Chapman 7, Courtney Beyer 6, Haley Olchowy 2, Grace Goode 0, Emma Thulin 2. Totals 13 (6) 9-13 41.

Washougal 11 12 20 13—56

Ridgefield 8 6 11 16—41

JV — Washougal won.

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 65, MOUNTAIN VIEW 14

HOCKINSON — Emma Dietel 16, Payton Wangler 4, Megan Meindersee 2, Grace Russell 25, Adyson Dyer 8, Jasmine Shigeno 3, Meggie Kistler 6, Mackie Kelly 1, Lillie Mueller 0, Ellie Kistler 0. Totals 28 (5) 5-13 65.

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Jocelyn Sampson 0, Taylor Thao 2, Abby Horton 1, Arielle Pinzone 0, Lauren DeLargy 4, Jenna Carlson 0, Reyes Subiris-Muniz 0, Olivia Hood 3, Lauren Coop 4. Totals 6 (1) 1-4 14.

Hockinson 10 24 18 13—65

Mtn. View 6 3 0 3—14

HUDSON’S BAY 47, ROCHESTER 42

HUDSON’S BAY (5-2) — Gabriella Garcia 2, Lousei Mikaele 0, Jaydia Martin 20, Abbie Marcum 0, Xena Le 0, Ashley Rodriguez 4, Kamelai Powell 21. Totals 20 (3) 4-7 47.

ROCHESTER (3-5) — Emily Morris 2, Maddix Schneider 5, Madison Bates 0, Hunter Hahn 3, Alexis Jones-Sederberg 8, Paige Winter 17, Emily Elkins 5, Megan Elkins 2. Totals 14 (6) 8-14 42.

Hud. Bay 6 4 8 21 8—47

Rochester 18 12 0 9 3—42

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Anacortes 50, Mount Vernon 39

Archbishop Murphy 55, Sedro-Woolley 35

Auburn Adventist 37, Orcas Chr. 34

Ballard 61, Holy Names 44

Bellarmine Prep 76, Graham-Kapowsin 21

Centralia 55, Olympic 44

Columbia River 56, R.A. Long 28

Coupeville 47, Concrete 7

Friday Harbor 39, Darrington 20

Goldendale 52, Lyle-Wishram 26

Hockinson 65, Mountain View 14

Inglemoor 60, Jackson 53

Kingston 59, Central Kitsap 49

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 49, Freeman 48

Liberty (Spangle) 75, Reardan 37

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 55, Springdale 13

Mariner 69, Ingraham 34

Meadowdale 61, Cascade (Everett) 37

Mount Si 48, Juanita 36

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 42, Muckleshoot Tribal School 25

Peninsula 49, South Kitsap 31

Redmond 52, Nooksack Valley 43

Rochester 59, Hudson’s Bay 39

Shorecrest 47, Cedarcrest 45

Sunnyside Christian 67, Naches Valley 30

Tahoma 50, Bonney Lake 35

Tenino 54, Rainier 13

Colton 65, Entiat 17

Wahkiakum 45, Garfield-Palouse 40

North Forsyth, Ga. 50, West Seattle 28

Rainier Beach 54, Legacy, Nev. 40

Clallam Bay vs. Wishkah Valley, ppd.