Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Dec. 11, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Oct. 4

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: October 3, 2019, 11:02pm

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson’s Bay vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at Battle Ground District Stadium

Fort Vancouver at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Elma, 7 p.m.

La Center at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at California School for Deaf-Riverside, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Firm Foundation at Open Door Christian, 6:45 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Prairie, Fort Vancouver, Hudson’s Bay, Hockinson, La Center, Skyview vs. Battle Ground, 3:45 p.m. at Clark County YMCA

BOYS TENNIS

Union at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (6-1) 1 0

Skyview (6-2) 1 0

Heritage (4-2) 0 1

Union (4-3) 0 1

Battle Ground (1-4) 0 0

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-21, 25-10, 25-13

Camas

Highlights — Emma Villaluz 11 kills,1 Block, 3 aces, 2 service points, 11 digs; Kate Golb 6 kills, 2 blocks; Makayla Buzzell 1 dig, 3 service points; Grace Varsek 7 kills, 1 ace, 15 digs; Emma Speakman 14 digs, 2 aces; Sydney Moltrum 11 digs, 16 assists, service points; Emmy Hansen 2 digs, 3 kills; Mackenzie Hancock 14 digs, 5 kills, 12 assists, 1 ace

Union

Highlights — Abby Watson 9 assists; Annalise Ward 3 kills, 2 blocks; Drew Eggelston 6 kills; Ellie Seo 11 dis; Hannah Schmidt 6 kills; Megan Lee 2 aces, 8 assists; Piper McKibbin 2 kills, 1 block.

JV — Camas 3-0; C — Union won ; Frosh — Union won.

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 1

25-10, 21-25, 25-10, 25-17

Skyview

Highlights — Marissa Ryerson 3 aces, 8 digs, 22 assists; Jo Osborn 12 ddigs; Avalon Watkins 1 ace, 9 digs, 22 assists; Melissa Grider 5 blocks, 6 kills, 3 digs; Elizabeth Reid 6 digs, 3 blocks, 2 kills; Grace Ormiston 8 digs; Keelan Memory 2 blocks, 5 kills, 3 digs; Tyra Schaub 2 aces, 16 digs, 15 kills; Lia Hawken 7 digs, 1 block, 20 kills, 1 ace; Allyson Reid 3 blocks, 3 kills, 9 digs.

Heritage

Highlights — Adria Jones 5 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Katie Peneueta 11 kills, 6 blocks, 5 digs; Jesca Liufau 3 kills, 3 blocks; Ariah Nassey 3 kills; Aliyah Hamblin 12 assists; Ryan Isam 8 assists; Ashley Lehman 11 digs.

JV — Skyview won

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (3-2) 1 0

Prairie (2-3) 1 0

Hudson’s Bay (2-3) 1 0

Fort Vancouver (1-4) 0 1

Mountain View (1-4) 0 1

Evergreen (0-4) 0 1

PRAIRIE 3, EVERGREEN 1

22-25, 25-5, 25-17, 25-23

Prairie

Highlights — Jamie Packer 20 digs, 5 aces, 6 kills, 37 assists, 1 block; Sophia Carter 11 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; Ashley McMurray 11 kills, 4 digs; Alissa Feeney 10 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist; Katie Postma- 8 digs, 2 aces.

JV — Prairie 2-1; JV2 — Evergreen 2-1; C — Evergreen 3-0.

KELSO 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-16, 25-10, 25-19

Mountain View

Highlights — Kaila Bonowitz 3 digs, 4 kills, 9 assists; Amanda Harper 2 aces, 21 digs; Erika Strait 12 digs, 2 kills, 11 assists; Bella Culp 8 kills; Hailey Paull 4 digs, 2 kills; Minami Watase 9 digs; Ella Schoene 6 kills; Trinity Rose 5 digs.

JV — Mountain View 2-1.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

26-24, 25-9, 25-23

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Ceaira Jones 1 digs; Nina Albrecht 6 digs 1 kill 1 ace; Diana Flores 4 digs 2 kills; Emma Roberts 4 kills; Cat Chhim 2 kills 2 aces; Reagan Walczyk 2 aces 9 assists.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (6-1) 5 0

Ridgefield (7-0) 5 0

Woodland (5-2) 3 2

Mark Morris (3-4) 2 3

Hockinson (4-3) 2 3

Washougal (2-6) 1 5

R.A. Long (2-6) 0 5

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-17, 25-22, 25-13

Columbia River

Highlights — Alyssa Fire 3 kills, 3 blocks; Isabella Ness 6 kills, 6 blocks; Rylie Reeves 6 kills, 18 digs, 3 aces; Caroline Hansen 12 assists; Maddie Sheron 10 kills, 8 digs, 1 block; Jayden Foster 4 kills, 3 blocks; Mahea Iverson 7 digs; Riley Zanas 12 assists, 6 digs; Emma Adams 19 digs, 3 aces; Ashlyn Raynor 3 aces.

WOODLAND 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-16, 25-20, 25-12

Woodland

Highlights — Lucy George 15 kills; Emma Swett 15 kills; Liz Hurn 17 digs; Payten Foster 10 digs; Nicole Guthrie 41 assists.

Washougal

Highlights — Gracie Dolan 5 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks; Sarah Jones 5 digs, 2 aces; Paytyn Williams 5 kills, 4 digs; Skylar Bea 2 digs, 5 kills; Serena Musick 7 digs, 19 assists, 2 aces.

RIDGEFIELD 3, RA LONG 0

No report

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (6-0) 2 0

La Center (4-3) 2 0

Castle Rock (6-1) 2 0

Seton Catholic (3-4) 0 2

Columbia (3-4) 0 2

Stevenson (2-5) 0 2

KING’S WAY 3, STEVENSON 0

25-8, 25-4, 25-8

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Belen Kingsella 8 aces, 6 digs; Aly Evanson 7 aces, 6 digs; Dana Snider 2 aces, 8 kills, 1 dig; Abby Cummins 2 aces, 3 kills, 14 assists, 3 digs; Brooke Mattila 1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Gracie Brown 4 kills; Bridget Young 3 kills; Delaney Devine 3 digs, 1 ace.

LA CENTER 3, COLUMBIA 2 

25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 23-25, 15-13

La Center

Highlights — Abby Banholzer 8 kills; Tiffany Chandler 39 kills, 18 digs; Katie Leslie 16 digs; Mia Edwards 26 assists; Ceanna Johnston 6 digs, 16 assists; Grace Powell 4 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs, 4 aces; Montana Hansen 2 kills, 6 aces; Lizzie LeBouef 8 digs, 18 assists; Jordayn Murphy 2 kills, 1 block, 5 assists, 4 digs; Kaitlin Boyle 2 assists; Sophia Clinton 5 digs, 2 aces; Deanna Baher 19 digs.

JV — King’s Way won.

CASTLE ROCK 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 0

25-22, 25-16, 25-21

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Beth Merritt 2 digs; Katie Clarke 8 assists; Elsa Helmes 8 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 8 digs; Abbie Helmes 1 ace, 1 kill, 12 assists, 5 digs; Anna Huntsinger 2 kills; Katie Kogler 2 aces, 12 kills, 6 blocks, 8 digs; Lizzy Willett 1 ace; Hannah Matson 1 ace, 5 digs.

JV — Firm Foundation 2-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (6-2) 2 0 0 6

Union (5-2-1) 2 0 0 6

Skyview (4-5) 1 1 0 3

Bat. Ground (4-4-2) 1 2 0 3

Heritage (1-9) 0 3 0 0

BATTLE GROUND 6, HERITAGE 0

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) — Cassidy Hamilton (Eileen Jeschke); Jeschke; Jeschke (Andrea Stoolfire); Hamilton (Emma Beachell); Beachell; Megan Geiger (Beachell). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Kellogg 0.

UNION 2, SKYVIEW 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Abbey Kaip (Camille Darland); Lexi Raymore (Tina Moore); Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Tinnon 3. Coach’s standout — Annabelle Nguyen, Olivia Euverman.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves — Allie Thompson 12. Coach’s standout — Ava Harman.

Halftime — Union 1-0.

JV — 1-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Kelso (5-3-1) 3 0 0 9

Evergreen (5-3-1) 2 1 0 6

Mountain View (6-3) 2 1 0 6

Prairie (3-5-1) 2 1 0 6

Hudson’s Bay (2-6) 0 3 0 0

Fort Vancouver (1-6) 0 3 0 0

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Paige Darley (Alyssa Talkington), Darley (Macey Hall), Olivia Jones (Haley Reed); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Corral 1. Coach’s standout — Paige Darley.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Marisa Dahlberg 6.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Prairie 6-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Olivia Fothergill (Alexis Sadler), Sadler (Fothergill), Ellie White (Fothergill), White (Sadler), Mya Nguyen (White), Fiona Andrews (Taylor Armstrong), White (Victoria Schneider), Fothergill (Sadler); Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson 0.

Halftime — Mountain View 6-0.

KELSO 3, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Makayla Hiler 6. Coach’s standout — Kiera Kunter.

JV — Kelso 4-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SO Pts

Columbia River (8-0) 5 0 0 15

Ridgefield (8-1) 4 1 0 12

Hockinson (5-2-1) 3 2 0 9

Washougal (7-3) 3 3 1 8

Mark Morris (6-3) 2 3 1 7

R.A. Long (1-6) 1 4 0 3

Woodland (4-5) 0 5 0 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 7, MARK MORRIS 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Shalece Easley (Ella Osborne), Reggie Griffith (Yaneisy Rodriguez), Easley (Griffith), Easley (Kyla Castro), Andie Buckley (Castro), Julia Cash (Anna Iniguez), Rodriguez (Cash); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 1, Kelsey Jones 1.

Halftime — Columbia River 3-0.

JV — Columbia River 2-0.

RIDGEFIELD 5, R.A. LONG 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brooke Weese (Ella Krause); Paytn Barnette (Weese); Weese (Annika Farley); Barnette (Jaynie Murray); Farley (Kelli Krsul). Goalkeeper saves — Kayleigh Gates 1, Lily Mittman 0.

Half — Ridgefield 2-0.

JV — Ridgefield 8-0.

WASHOUGAL 4, WOODLAND 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Lauren Snedeker (unassisted), Snedeker (unassisted), Sydnee Momakov (unassisted); Kayla Johnson (Lauren Rabus); Goalkeeper saves — Makenzi Gehrke. Coach’s standout — Lauren Snedeker.

Woodland

Goalkeeper saves — Glen Elkinton 22. Coach’s standout: Kelly Sweyer.

Halftime — Washougal 2-0.

JV — 0-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Castle Rock (6-1) 1 0 0 3

La Center (3-4) 1 0 0 3

King’s Way (1-4-1) 1 0 0 3

Stevenson (2-2) 0 0 0 0

Columbia (4-3) 0 1 0 0

Seton (0-5-1) 0 2 0 0

No reports

King’s Way Christian vs. Stevenson

La Center vs. Columbia-White Salmon

CASTLE ROCK 6, SETON CATHOLIC 0

Seton Catholic

Goalkeeper saves — Katie Willis 12.

NON-LEAGUE

CAMAS 3, HOCKINSON 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Ellie Seekins (Megan Meindersee), Grace Abbott (Seekins); Goalkeeper saves — Amanda Jeskhe 3, Madi Perry 1. Coach’s standout — Ellie Summerson.

The Columbian is becoming a rare example of a news organization with local, family ownership. Subscribe today to support local journalism and help us to build a stronger community.

Camas

No report

BOYS GOLF

MOUNTAIN VIEW 149, KELSO 161

At par-34 Fairway Village

MOUNTAIN VIEW — Graham Moody 35, Willy Yeh 37, Tyler Klepec 35, Jack Campbell 42, EThan Chittester DQ.

KELSO — Trevor Hooper 37, Kaden Martin 43, Canyon Rader 41, Gunner Burt 40, Kjell Guttormsen 50.

WASHOUGAL 184, HERITAGE 237

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

WASHOUGAL — Oliver Evers 46, Chase Baldwin 47, Gavin Tyacke 41, Bryce Holmes 54, Carson Chase 55, Colby Mings 50. .

HERITAGE — Seaver Smith 54, Bryce Wickam 63, Colton Hess 67, Dakota Goodwin 80, Eddie Kashubin 53.

WOODLAND 158, R.A. LONG 171

At par-35 Mint Valley

WOODLAND — Dane Huddleston 38, Gaige Pilot 44, Logan Autrey 37, Donovan Hix 39, Colton Hall 53, Tyler Beltran 62.

R.A. LONG — Noah Gilchrist 40, Hewson Nguyen 43, Jackson Pleas 64, Jay Nickerson 42, Wayne Keegan 46, Julian Claypool 52.

JV — Teddy Dunmire (W) 44.

CAMAS 140, BATTLE GROUND 176

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS — Owen Huntington 32, Eli Huntington 33, Evan Chen 37, Derek Harkar 38, Caleb Shira 45.

BATTLE GROUND — Alex Salinas 43, Kade Barker 43, Ty Robertson 44, Breachen Beall 46, Gage Hey 50.

MONTESANO 169, LA CENTER 181

At Oakridge GC, par 35

MONTESANO — Nate Johnson 39, Ben Wills 40, Ben Royer 41, Dylan Schoch 49, Peyton Prom 54, Kody Lalonde 55.

LA CENTER — Collin Newberry 43, Cole Entenman 45, Jack Saban 46, Aaron Sundahl 47, Ethan Skinner 47, Caeden Fender 50.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s game

UNION 9, EVERGREEN 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 4 0

Union 304 200 x—9 11 0

Evergreen

Highlights — N. Powell 1-2, B. Best 1-2; A. Evans 1-3, 3B.

Union

Highlights — Kamryn Buck 3-3, 2B, 3 runs; Maggie Tumelty 2-3, 2 runs, 2B, 3 RBI; Maddie Brown 2-3.

Loading...