Sunday, December 8, 2019
Dec. 8, 2019

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Oct. 18

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published: October 17, 2019, 11:07pm

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Heritage vs. Union, 4:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Kelso, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 7 p.m. at Longview Memorial Stadium

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Firm Foundation at Southwest Christian (Ore.), 6 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Hockinson, Heritage, La Center, Mountain View, Prairie, Union vs. Battle Ground, 3:45 p.m. at Clark County YMCA

BOYS TENNIS

2A sub-district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

FOOTBALL

SKYVIEW 53, OLYMPIA 14

Skyview 6 13 8 12—53

Olympia 7 7 0 0—14

First quarter

O — Timothy Sellars 10 interception return (Ben Krasnokutsky kick)

S — Mason Wheeler 42 pass from Yaro Duvalko (kick failed)

Second quarter

O — Brandon Veley 5 run (Krasnokutsky kick)

S — Jalynnee McGee 30 run (Gavin Baskette from Duvalko)

S — Baskette 19 pass from Duvalko (kick failed)

Third quarter

S — McGee 8 run (Xavier Owens pass from Duvalko)

Fourth quarter

S — Wheeler 52 pass from Duvalko (kick failed)

S — Jaydin Knapp 22 run (kick failed)

S — Knapp 71 run (pass failed)

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Thursday’s games

Ferris 34, Gonzaga Prep 0

Kennedy 60, Auburn Mountainview 10

Kennewick 28, Walla Walla 14

Mt. Spokane 71, Rogers (Spokane) 0

Puyallup 62, South Kitsap 0

Skyview 53, Olympia 14

Woodinville 48, Inglemoor 7

POSTPONEMENTS

Evergreen (Seattle) vs. Renton, ppd.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (9-1) 4 0

Skyview (8-3) 3 1

Union (6-4) 2 2

Heritage (5-4) 1 3

Battle Ground (1-8) 0 4

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-17, 25-12, 25-21

Camas

Highlights — Emma Villaluz 9 digs, 11 kills, 2 aces; Kate Golb 7 kills, 4 blocks; Makayla Buzzell 9 digs; Grace Varsek 13 digs, 8 kills, 1 ace; Emma Speakman 8 digs, 1 ace; Sydney Moltrum 3 digs, 9 assists; Emmy Hansen 4 digs, 8 kills, 1 block; Mackenzie Hancock 6 digs, 16 assists, 1 ace; Aliyah Barnes 3 blocks, 2 aces.

JV — Camas won.

SKYVIEW 3, UNION 1

25-13, 16-25, 25-22, 25-12

Skyview

Highlights — Marissa Ryerson 1 ace, 8 digs, 17 assists; Jo Osborn 10 digs; Kayden Thomas 4 digs; Avalon Watkins 5 digs, 14 assists; Melissa Grider 3 aces, 5 blocks, 6 kills, 6 digs; Elizabeth Reid 5 digs, 6 blocks, 2 kills; Grace Ormiston 10 digs; Keelan Memory 2 digs; Tyra Schaub 12 digs, 2 blocks, 10 kills; Lia Hawken 9 digs, 16 kills; Allyson Reid 4 blocks, 8 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace.

Union

Highlights — Abby Watson 1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 14 assists, 4 digs; Annalise Ward 1 block; Drew Eggelston 10 kills, 1 ace; Ellie Seo 9 digs, 2 assists, 2 aces; Hannah Schmidt 5 kills, 1 block; Josie Becker 3 aces; Lexi Amon 6 kills; Megan Lee 3 kills, 10 assists; Tess Marjerus 2 kills.

JV — Skyview won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Kelso (7-2) 5 0

Prairie (5-4) 4 1

Hudson’s Bay (3-5) 2 2

Mountain View (3-6) 2 3

Evergreen (1-6) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (1-8) 0 5

Evergreen vs. Hudson’s Bay, no report

PRAIRIE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-22

Prairie

Highlights — Sophia Carter 22 kills, 19 digs, 2 aces, 1 block, 3 assists; Jamie Packer 39 assists, 11 digs, 1 ace, 3 kills; Taylor Judah 8 kills; Ashley McMurray 5 kills, 5 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces; Alissa Feeney 19 digs, 5 assists, 2 aces; Katie Postma 3 aces, 11 digs, 3 assists; Ivy Hayes 9 digs.

Mountain View

Highlights — name x.

JV — Prairie won.

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-6, 25-14, 25-14

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Ceaira Jones 2 digs; Nina Albrecht 5 digs; Diana Flores 2 digs, 4 kills; Cat Chhim 2 kills, 2 aces; Reagan Walczyk 7 kills.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (11-0) 9 0

Columbia River (8-2) 7 1

Mark Morris (6-4) 5 3

Woodland (7-4) 5 4

Hockinson (4-7) 2 7

Washougal (3-8) 2 7

R.A. Long (2-9) 0 8

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-22, 25-20, 25-7

Ridgefield

Highlights — Bailey Norris 1 ace, 5 digs; Kohan Fukuchi 20 assists, 7 digs; Delaney Nicoll 21 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Mackenzie Gilchrist 3 aces, 3 digs; Presley McCaskill 2 kills, 3 blocks; Allie Andrew 6 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Paul 3 digs; Emily Borgstedt 7 kills; Morgan Harter 4 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 6 digs; Emily Vossenkuhl 5 blocks; Paige Stepaniuk 4 digs.

Hockinson

Highlights — Brooklyn Byers 9 kills, 1 block, 6 digs; Hannah Bowie 3 kills, 1 block, 3 aces; Hayley Oja 12 digs; Kyla Muller 1 ace; Mackenzie Hattan 3 digs, 1 ace; Olivia Beuselinck 7 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs.

JV — Ridgefield won JV1, Hockinson won JV2.

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-23, 25-13, 25-22

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

King’s Way (10-0) 6 0

Castle Rock (9-2) 5 1

La Center (6-5) 4 2

Columbia (5-6) 2 4

Seton Catholic (4-7) 1 5

Stevenson (2-9) 0 6

KING’S WAY 3, COLUMBIA 0

25-8, 25-13, 25-18

King’s Way

Highlights — Carson Karras 7 assists, 3 digs; Delaney Devine 3 aces, 9 digs; Belen Kingsella 2 aces, 10 digs; Aly Evanson 2 assists, 9 digs; Brooke Mattila 4 kills; Bridget Young 5 kills, 1 ace; Gracie Brown 5 kills; Abby Cummins 6 kills, 17 assists, 1 block, 4 digs; Dan Snider 1 ace, 15 kills, 6 digs.

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

25-12, 22-25, 25-13, 18-25, 16-14

La Center

Highlights — Abby Banholzer 9 kills, 8 digs; Grace Powell 10 kills, 3 digs; Tiffany Chander 28 kills, 23 digs, 6 aces; Katie Leslie 15 digs; Ceanna Johnston 16 assists, 3 aces; Kaitlin Boyle 5 assist; Lizzy leBonef 3 digs; DeAnna Baher 4 digs; Sophia Clinton 6 digs..

CASTLE ROCK 3, STEVENSON 0

25-5, 25-3, 25-10

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3, NASELLE 0

25-20, 25-19, 25-15

Firm Foundation

Highlights — Beth Merritt 1 ace, 2 digs; Katie Clarke 9 assists; Kaylee Horn 3 digs; Elsa Helmes 4 kills, 2 assists, 19 digs; Abbie Helmes 1 ace, 5 assists, 12 digs; Katie Kogler 15 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs; Lizzy WIllett 1 ace, 7 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union (8-2-2) 5 0 0 15

Camas (10-4) 5 1 0 15

Skyview (7-6) 3 2 0 9

Bat. Ground (4-7-2) 1 5 0 3

Heritage (1-12) 0 6 0 0

SKYVIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mariah Jensen (Mya Raunig), Ava Harman (Jensen), Avarey Kerbs (Jensen), Riley Bowen (Harman); Goalkeeper saves — Allie Thompson 6, Taylor Crowley 3. Coach’s standout — Thompson, Crowley.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — Madison Kellogg 6.

Halftime — Skyview 2-0.

JV — Battle Ground 2-0.

CAMAS 4, HERITAGE 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Paige Nelson (unassisted), Kiya Gramps (Nelson), Nelson (unassisted), Nelson (Aanya Friedeman); Goalkeeper saves — Zaley Hart 0, Keely Wieczorek 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Darien Walton 17.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

JV — Camas 5, Union 0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mountain View (10-3) 6 1 0 18

Kelso (8-4-1) 6 1 0 18

Evergreen (7-5-1) 4 3 0 12

Prairie (5-7-1) 4 3 0 12

Hudson’s Bay (3-9) 1 6 0 3

Ft. Vancouver (1-11) 0 7 0 0

KELSO 4, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Stephanie Santiago (Maggie McBroom), Lucy Sherman (McBroom); Goalkeeper saves — Grace Sherman 4.

Halftime — Kelso 3-2.

JV — Kelso 5-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, EVERGREEN 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Ellie White (Olivia Fothergill), Victoria Schneider (Fothergill), Taylor Armstrong (Alexis Sadler), Fothergill (Elizabeth Nguyen), Jillian Hill (Mya Nguyen), Fiona Andrews (Sadler); Goalkeeper saves — Waverly Iverson 1.

Evergreen

Goal (assist) — Nallely Mojica Zavala (Chloe Klappholz). Goalkeeper saves — Mikayla Hiler 8.

Halftime — Mountain View 3-0.

JV — 1-1.

PRAIRIE 5, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Alyssa Talkington (unassisted), Paige Darley (unassited), Braeden Glaser (unassisted), Glaser (unassisted), Macey Hall (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Neal 1. Coach’s standout — Anna Neal.

Fort Vancouver

Goals (assists) — Shyanne Kirkwood 23. Coach’s standout: Shyanne Kirkwood.

Halftime — Prairie 1-0.

JV — Prairie 7-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L SO Pts

Col. River (11-0) 8 0 0 24

Ridgefield (10-3) 6 3 0 18

Hockinson (7-4-1) 5 4 0 15

Washougal (9-3) 5 3 1 14

Mark Morris (7-4) 3 4 1 10

Woodland (5-8) 1 8 0 3

R.A. Long (2-8) 1 7 0 3

Mark Morris vs. Washougal, no report

COLUMBIA RIVER 9, WOODLAND 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Julia Cash (Yaneisy Rodriguez), Cash (Grace Russell), Rodriguez (Reggie Griffith), Rodriguez (Andie Buckley), Own Goal, Buckley (Russell), Russell (Buckley), Rodriguez (Free Kick), Jissel Valencia-Mendez (Amelie Miller); Goalkeeper saves — Allison Countryman 1, Kelsey Jones 3.

Halftime — Columbia River 7-0.

JV — Columbia River 4-0.

RIDGEFIELD 2, HOCKINSON 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brooke Weese (Paytn Barnette), Barnette (Weese); Goalkeeper saves — Paige Jones 7. Coach’s standout — Taylor Hope, Jaynie Murray.

JV — Hockinson 2-1.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L T Pts

La Center (8-4) 6 0 0 18

XCastle Rock (8-2) 4 1 0 12

XKing’s Way (2-6-1) 2 3 0 6

XStevenson (4-5) 2 3 0 6

XColumbia (5-5) 1 4 0 3

Seton (1-9-1) 1 5 0 3

LA CENTER 3, SETON CATHOLIC 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Terra Sloniker (Mya Ecklund); Sloniker (Katie Nelson); Kierra Faul (Kaiya Villines). Coach’s standouts — Terra Sloniker, Savannah Dodson.

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Shannon Coffey (Isabelle Page); Goalkeeper saves — Katie Willis.

Halftime — Seton Catholic 1-0.

BOYS GOLF

KING’S WAY 178, MONTESANO 192, ELMA 214

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING’S WAY — Ty Mairs 41, Aiden Pisarczyk 44, Hunter Davenport 46, Canon Shaddy 47, Dawson Nesbitt 52, Isaac Pisarczyk 55.

MONTESANO — Ben Wills 45, Ben Roger 49, Nate Johnson 57, Kody LaLonde 57, Dylan Schoch 51, Josh Wills 56.

ELMA — Jarid Maline 50, Max Olson 50, Zeke Mueller 56, Christian Spencer 71, Gibson Cain 58, Seth Lafontaine 60

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Heritage 15 3

Union 15 4

Camas 14 4

Skyview 9 8

Battle Ground 2 16

3A-2A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

RA Long 17 0

Washougal 10 7

Kelso 10 8

Prairie 8 8

Hudson’s Bay 9 9 Mark Morris 8 9

Mountain View 5 14

Fort Vancouver 3 16

Evergreen 0 19

UNION 13, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Mtn. View 200 00—2 9 4

Union 530 5x—13 12 1

Mountain View

Highlights — Karlee Hawkins 3-3; Ellie Garnett 2-2, RBI; Bre King 1-2, RBI.

Union

Highlights — Ashley Griffith 2-3, 3B; Bailee Boltz 1-2, RBI; Lauren Cockrell 1-2, HR, 3 RBI; Maggie Tumelty 2-2, RBI; Jasmin Pelesasa 1-3, RBI; Samantha Pease 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Lexie Barker 2-2, RBI.

HUDSON’S BAY 11,

FORT VANCOUVER 10

KELSO 11, MARK MORRIS 1

Loading...