Saturday, February 22, 2020
Feb. 22, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard Feb. 13

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A bi-district tournament

Kelso at Mount Tahoma, 7 p.m.

Timberline at Prairie, 7 p.m.

2A district tournament

Woodland at Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district tournament

Camas at Rogers-Puyallup, 7 p.m.

Union at Tahoma, 7 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview at Skyview, 7 p.m.

1A district playoffs

Tenino at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Montesano, 6 p.m.

1B district playoffs

Wishkah Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Wednesday

Federal Way 55, Rogers-Puyallup 48

Kentwood 52, South Kitsap 39

Battle Ground 60, Kentridge 47

Skyview 69, Puyallup 58

Olympia 85, Mount Rainier 64

Union 75, Kentlake 56

Sumner 55, Auburn Riverside 47

Auburn 65, Kennedy Catholic 48

Quarterfinals, Friday

Federal Way (20-3) vs. Kentwood (14-8), 6 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

Skyview (16-6) vs. Battle Ground (12-9), TBA

Olympia (17-4) vs. Union (21-0), 6 p.m. at Wilson HS

Sumner (16-5) vs. Auburn (20-3), 7:45 p.m. at Wilson HS

Loser-out games, Friday

Rogers-Puyallup (10-11) vs. South Kitsap (10-12), 6 p.m. at Stadium HS

Kentridge (15-7) vs. Puyallup (15-6), 7:45 p.m. at Stadium HS

Mount Rainier (13-9) vs. Kentlake (13-9), 6 p.m. at Foss HS

Kennedy Catholic (13-10), 7:45 p.m. at Foss HS

SKYVIEW 69, PUYALLUP 58

SKYVIEW (16-6) — Squeeky Johnson 20, Xavier Owens 0, Sean Boss 12,  Alec Marshall 3, Kyle Gruhler 10, Jace Chatman 18, Cody McKinney 6. Totals 27 (10) 5-6 69.

PUYALLUP (15-6) — Marquel Thomas 0, Cobi Campbell 14, Hayden Lovett , Charlie Schoos , Taki Uluilakepa 9, LJ Lemalu 10, Luke Holcomb 16, Joseph Dwyer 7. Totals 27 (7) 3-3 58.

Skyview 24 11 15 19—69

Puyallup 14 15 18 11—58

BATTLE GROUND 60, KENTRIDGE 47

BATTLE GROUND (12-9) — Bishop Straube, Max Ramirez 2, Cole Billingsley 12, Nate Millspaugh 12, Brendan Beall 14, Kaden Perry 20, Jake Kostman 0. Totals 22 (4) 12-14 60.

KENTRIDGE (15-7) — Isaiah Hayes 3, Covaughn Jeffery 10, Drew Liddell 8, Adrian Pop 10, Owen Paznokas 16. Totals 19 (5) 4-6 47.

Bat.Ground 8 14 20 18—60

Kentridge 13 10 10 14—47

UNION 75, KENTLAKE 56

UNION (21-0) — Aiden Liss 0, Ty McCullum 5, Tanner Toolson 19, Mason Hill 3, Izaiah Vongnath 14, Ariya Briscoe 9, Josh Reznick 2, Connor Flannagan 2, Kaden Horn 21, Spencer McGuire 0, Evan Eschels 0, Jamison Limbrick 0. Totals 27 (15) 7-14 75.

KENTLAKE (12-9) — Nahom Negusiea 2, Tyler Thompson 2, Jalen Taylor 6, Sam Morasch 11, Colin Eversole 12, Isiah Cole 8, Jaleel Walton 14, Kaleb Alberts 1. Totals 19 (9) 9-14 56.

Kentlake 14 13 14 14—56

Union 13 17 25 20—75

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

A, Peninsula (7-13) at Central Kitsap (15-6), 7 p.m.

B, Kelso (11-9) at Mt. Tahoma (15-5), 7 p.m.

C, Timberline (7-14)  at Prairie (13-7), 7 p.m.

D, Spanaway Lake (10-10) at Capital (14-6), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Saturday

A winner at Evergreen (18-2), 7 p.m.

B winner at Gig Harbor (17-3), 7 p.m.

C winner at Lincoln (15-6), 7 p.m.

D winner at Wilson (18-2), 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

GSHL tiebreaker, Wednesday

Woodland 60, Mark Morris 49

Play-in game, Thursday

A, Woodland (10-11) at Aberdeen (8-12), 6 p.m.

First round, Saturday

Washougal (12-8) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

A winner at Columbia River (16-3), 7 p.m.

Tumwater (16-4) at R.A. Long (12-8), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (7-13) at Black Hills (15-5),7 p.m.

WOODLAND 60, MARK MORRIS 49

MARK MORRIS (8-13) — Deacon Dietz 13, Kobe Parlin 13, Garrett Ness 2, Cole Busch 2, Rome Hendrickson 2, Jack Shipley 4, Jamison Watson 0, Ashton Harvey 13. Totals 18 (6) 7-17 49.

WOODLAND (10-11) — Isaac Hall 7, Blaine Hix 5, Cole Logan 4, Isaiah Flanagan 15, CEaston Ortega 3, Brady Burns 8, Trey Hanson 18. Totals 17 (9) 17-23 60.

M.Morris 11 8 13 17—49

Woodland 23 10 6 21—60

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Friday

Seton Catholic (11-9) at Forks (13-7), 7 p.m.

Hoquiam (8-12)  at King’s Way Christian (16-4), 7 p.m.

Elma (10-10) at La Center (14-6), 7 p.m.

Stevenson (8-12) at Montesano (15-5), 6 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Three Rivers Christian 61, North River 57 (loser out)

B, Washington School for the Deaf at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

At Castle Rock HS

Three Rivers Christian vs. Taholah, 5 p.m.

B winner vs. Naselle, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

Curtis (11-10) vs. Decatur (15-6), 7 p.m. at Federal Way

Olympia (12-10) at Kentridge (17-4), 7 p.m.

Union (16-4)  at Tahoma (17-4), 7 p.m.

Camas (13-8) at Rogers-Puyallup (19-1), 7 p.m.

Auburn (13-9) at Bellarmine (16-4), 7 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview (12-9) at Skyview (14-6), 7 p.m.

Sumner (15-5) at Kentwood (16-5), 7 p.m.

Enumclaw (9-13) at Todd Beamer (19-2), 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Wednesday

Yelm 75, Peninsula 71

Hudson’s Bay 50, Wilson 45

Kelso 57, Bonney Lake 22

Gig Harbor 55, Spanaway Lake 40

Quarterfinals, Friday

Yelm (16-6) at Prairie (13-7), 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay (16-6) at Capital (16-4), 7 p.m.

Kelso (15-7) at Lincoln (16-5), 7 p.m.

Gig Harbor (13-8) at Bethel (20-0), 7 p.m.

HUDSON’S BAY 50, WILSON 45

HUDSON’S BAY (16-6) — Mae Carse 3, Juliann Medrano 0, Maria Arroyo 0, Jaydia Martin 19, Ashley Rodriguez 2, Paytin Ballard 9, Mahaila Harrison 3,  Kamelai Powell 14, Stacia Mikaele 0. Totals 16 (4) 6-13 50.

WILSON (14-7) — Drionna Guffey-Stratton 0, Joclyen Wyatt 14, Aailyah Walker 13, Indigo Hill 0, Cresenciana Serrano 6, Zhania Frazier 2, McKenna Jacobs 0, Janessa Contreras 0, Jayauna Keister 6, Nevaeh Benson 0 Bryanna Birge 2, Faith Jackson 2. Totals 13 (6) 13-24 45.

Hud.Bay 7 13 10 20—50

Wilson 8 3 19 15—45

KELSO 57, BONNEY LAKE 22

BONNEY LAKE (8-12) — Ava Bailey 0, Emma Moore 0, Carleigh DeLapp 2, Kiana Johnson 8, Kylie Noland 0, Brooke Mansfield 4, Lelani Torres 0, Mariah Preston 4, Alexis Brooks 4. Totals 9 (0) 4-11 22.

KELSO (15-7) — Josie Ahrens 0, Alexis Kleven 17, Cooper Joy 7, Erin Tack 4, Kaydence Mackin 0, Evermore Kaiser 6,
Mati Ohlson 1, Natalie Fraley 25, Madison Harkins 0, Jaron Stone 0, Lexi Grumbois 0, KK Perez 0. Totals 18 (7) 14-20 57.

B. Lake 5 4 6 7–22
Kelso 11 15 12 19–57

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Play-in game, Wednesday

Hockinson 65, Rochester 64, OT

First round, Friday

Woodland (13-7) at W.F. West (15-5), 7 p.m.

Hockinson (12-9) at Washougal (18-2), 7 p.m.

Black Hills (15-5) at Columbia River (16-4), 7 p.m.

R.A. Long (10-10) at Tumwater (19-1), 7 p.m.

HOCKINSON 65, ROCHESTER 64, OT

HOCKINSON (12-9) — Allie Seekins 0 Addie Chappelle 7, Gracie Brammer 19, Delaney Chappelle 2, Abby Willette 0, Kylie Ritter 10, Ellie Ritter 25, Lilly Leslie 0, Lillie Mueller 2, Cordelia Plymale 0. Totals 21 (12) 11-18 65.

ROCHESTER (11-9) — Megan Haury 4, Maddix Schneider 0, Hannah Rodeheaver 0, Megan Elkins 3, Lexie Sederberg-Jones 15, Lauren Rotter 0,  Paige Winter 30, Kortney Kerbaugh 12. Totals 23 (2) 16-24 64.

Hockinson 18 10 15 13 9—65

Rochester 12 16 13 15 8—64

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Thursday

A, Tenino (9-11) at King’s Way Christian (10-8), 7 p.m. (loser out)

B, Stevenson (12-9) at Montesano (12-8), 6 p.m. (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

A winner at Elma (14-6), 6 p.m.

B winner at La Center (13-7), 5 p.m.

1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

First round, Tuesday

Wishkah Valley 50, Washington School for Deaf 21 (loser out)

Three Rivers Christian 36, North River 32 (loser out)

Quarterfinals, Thursday

A, Wishkah Valley at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m. (loser out)

B, Three Rivers Christian at Mary M. Knight, 7 p.m. (loser out)

Semifinals, Saturday

At Castle Rock HS

A winner vs. Taholah, 6:30 p.m.

B winner vs. Naselle, 2 p.m.

Loading...