Sunday, September 20, 2020
Sept. 20, 2020

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard March 7

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Union vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m. at Tacoma Dome

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Hardwood Classic

Union vs. Glacier Peak, 11:15 a.m. at Tacoma Dome

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Olympia 75, Skyview 55

Sumner 66, Federal Way 60

Semifinals

Central Valley 63, Union 55

Mount Si 62, Glacier Peak 49

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 10 Olympia (22-7) vs. No. 9 Sumner (21-7), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Union (26-1) vs. No. 2 Glacier Peak (25-1), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 4 Central Valley (24-2) vs. No. 3 Mount Si (25-4), 3 p.m.

CENTRAL VALLEY 63, UNION 55

CENTRAL VALLEY (24-2) —  Jayce Simmons 7, Ryan Clay 5, Noah Sanders 16, Quinn Johnson 0, Gavin Gilstrap 13, Luke Sukut 0, Alex Knudson 0, Dylan Darling 14, Carsen Raab 5, Teagan Hoard 3. Totals 22 (5) 14-17 63.

UNION (26-1) — Ty McCullum 4, Tanner Toolson 26, Mason Hill 11, Izaiah Vongnath 0, Ariya Briscoe 0, Josh Reznick 10, Kaden Horn 4, Connor Flannigan 0. Totals 20 (6) 9-13 55.

Central Valley 14 12 17 20—63

Union 15 9 11 20—55

OLYMPIA 75, SKYVIEW 55

SKYVIEW (19-11) — Squeeky Johnson 8, Alec Marshall 4, Kyle Gruhler 23, Jace Chatman 17, cody McKinney 1, Mehkai Brooks 0, Xavier Owens 0, Soren Hopper 0, Sean Boss 0, Jaxson Faile 0, David Sheppert 0, Cole Bain 2. Totals 22 (5) 16-23 55.

OLYMPIA (22-7) — Ethan Gahm 20, Kai Johnson 14, Andrew Swanson 7, Jackson Grant 15, Keagan Heistand 7, Zack Swanson 7, Jack Olsen 2, Alfredo Ramirez-Cortes 2, Parker Garrits 0, Josh Kiley 0, Damyan Marcantel 0, Braden Howell 0. Totals 39 (6) 3-5 75.

Skyview 14 16 12 13—55

Olympia 23 18 17 17—75

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Wilson 75, Marsyville-Pilchuck 66

Kamiakin 72, Seattle Prep 63

Semifinals

Garfield 71, Eastside Catholic 46

O’Dea 73, Rainier Beach 13

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 2 Wilson (23-3) vs. No. 6 Kamiakin (21-4), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Eastside Catholic (24-4) vs. No. 13 Rainier Beach (19-10), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 4 Garfield (24-4) vs. No. 7 O’Dea (23-5), 7 p.m.

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Toppenish 71, White River 57

Black Hills 65, Tumwater 57, OT

Semifinals

North Kitsap 62, Lynden 56

Clarkston 42, Lindbergh 38

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 2 Toppenish (23-3) vs. No. 9 Black Hills (21-7), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Lynden (23-3) vs. No. 4 Lindbergh (25-4), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 3 North Kitsap (23-4) vs. No. 7 Clarkston (20-5), 3 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

River View 58, King’s Way Christian 57, OT

Cashmere 62, Meridian 56

Semifinals

King’s 68, Seattle Academy 66

Lynden Christian 71, La Salle 58

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 4 River View (23-3) vs. No. 2 Cashmere (21-4), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Seattle Academy (24-2) vs. La Salle (21-6), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 14 King’s (18-10) vs. No. 6 Lynden Christian (21-6), 7 p.m.

RIVER VIEW 58,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 57, OT

RIVER VIEW (23-3) — William Bailey 24, Nick Monds 0, Braulio Mendoza 14, Trevor Rogers 6, Tyler Bussell 6, Mark Rocha 6, Jude Senger 2. Totals 24 (4) 6-12 58.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (20-8) — Kobi Cason 6, Gage Koenders 0, Brady Metz 20, Bailey Meek 0, Bryson Metz 15, Giovanny Evanson 2, Ty Snider 4, Mason Packer 0, Bryce Dodge 0, Kai Butterworth 10. Totals 23 (6) 5-10 57.

RV 14 11 5 20 8—58

KWC 10 11 17 12 7—57

2B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Lake Roosevelt 63, Liberty-Spangle 61

Toutle Lake 62, White Swan 61

Semifinals

Life Christian 65, Willapa Valley 42

Brewster 60, St. George’s 57

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 6 Lake Roosevelt (21-6) vs. No. 3 Toutle Lake (20-6), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 10 Willapa Valley (20-8) vs. No. 2 St. George’s (21-5), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 5 Life Christian (23-3) vs. No. 4 Brewster (24-4), 3 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 69, Muckleshoot Tribal 46

Oakesdale 51, Riversdie Christian 39

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Odessa 62, Naselle 56

Yakama Tribal 51, Lummi 50

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 10 Almira-Coulee-Hartline (18-9) vs. No. 8 Oakesdale (20-6), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 5 Naselle (19-7) vs. Lummi (25-4), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Odessa (26-0) vs. No. 2 Yakama Tribal (23-2), 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Todd Beamer 51, Chiawana 41

Issaquah 68, Moses Lake 57

Semifinals

Woodinville 63, Glacier Peak 41

Central Valley 61, Union 53

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 2 Todd Beamer (25-4) vs. No. 12 Issaquah (21-10), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 7 Union (21-6) vs. No. 6 Glacier Peak (22-5), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Woodinville (28-0) vs. No. 3 Central Valley (22-3), 3 p.m.

CENTRAL VALLEY 61, UNION 53

CENTRAL VALLEY (22-3) — Michael Pitts 10, MJ Bruno 4, Peyton Howard 18, Grace Geldien 12, Chloe Williams 9, Abby Lewis 8, Camryn Rudd 0. Totals 30 (6) 7-10 61.

UNION (21-6) — Mason Oberg 26, Lolo Weatherspoon 8, Abbey Kaip 6, Mackenzie Lewis 8, Sarah Litchford 3, Sydney Cowling 2, Lexi Raymore 0, Olivia Euverman 0, Kaneyl Carpenter 0, Ariel Ammentorp 0. Totals 27 (9) 8-13 53.

Cen. Val 13 16 20 12—61

Union 13 8 16 16—53

3A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Tacoma Dome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Mt. Spokane 48, Seattle Prep 32

Bethel 40, Shorecrest 30

Semifinals

Lake Washington 62, Eastside Catholic 49

Garfield 53, Arlington 36

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 4 Mount Spokane (20-4) vs. No. 2 Bethel (24-2), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Eastside Catholic (26-2) vs. No. 3 Arlington (24-3), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 6 Lake Washington (21-6) No. 9 Garfield (22-7), 9 p.m.

2A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Ellensburg 52, Port Angeles 36

East Valley-Yakima 52, W.F. West 41

Semifinals

Lynden 53, Burlington-Edison 31

West Valley-Spokane 43, Tumwater 40

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 2 Ellensburg (24-2) vs. No. 13 East Valley-Yakima (18-8), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 5 Burlington-Edison (21-5) vs. No. 3 Tumwater (24-3), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Lynden (25-1) vs. West Valley-Spokane (20-6), 5 p.m.

1A HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Annie Wright 61, King’s 58

Warden 65, Zillah 49

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Cashmere 46, La Salle 37

Lynden Christian 45, Freeman 25

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 7 Annie Wright (19-7) vs. No. 3 Warden (24-2), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 5 La Salle (21-4) vs. No. 4 Freeman (22-4), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Cashmere (24-0) vs. No. 2 Lynden Christian (26-1), 9 p.m.

2B Hardwood Classic

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Columbia-Burbank 66, Ilwaco 45

Tri-Cities Prep 44, Toledo 39

Semifinals

Liberty-Sprangle 64, Northwest Christian-Colbert 44

La Conner 46, Wahkiakum 40

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 7 Columbia-Burbank (23-5) vs. No. 8 Tri-Cities Prep (21-7), 8 a.m.

Third-place

No. 14 Northwest Christian-Colbert (19-11) vs. No. 3 Wahkiakum (20-5), 11:15 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Liberty-Spangle (25-1) vs. No. 2 La Conner (23-2), 5 p.m.

1B HARDWOOD CLASSIC

At Spokane Arena

Friday’s games

Loser-out games

Curlew 55, Neah Bay 53

Wellpinit 68, Yakama Tribal 59

Semifinals

Oakesdale 37, Pomeroy 34

Inchelium 67, Mt. Vernon Christian 42

Saturday’s games

Fourth-place

No. 7 Curlew (21-8) vs. No. 8 Wellpinit (18-8), 9:30 a.m.

Third-place

No. 1 Pomeroy (22-2) vs. No. 5 Mt. Vernon Christian (22-7), 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 3 Oakesdale (19-7) vs. No. 2 Inchelium (24-2), 9 p.m.

Loading...