Tuesday, May 11, 2021
May 11, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from April 1

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Mountain View, 3 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso at Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

BASEBALL

Castle Rock at Goldendale, DH, 3 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Columbia-White Salmon, DH, 3 p.m.

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

Columbia River at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Adna, 4 p.m.

FOOTBALL

UNION 53,

MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 22

Union 15 10 7 21—53

M-P 0 15 0 7—22

First quarter

U — Marques Cantu 3 run (2-PAT pass good)

U — Cantu 81 pass from Alex Gehrmann (Sonny Pitts kick)

Second quarter

MP — Dylan Carson 9 run (Jordan Velasquez run)

U — Gehrmann 12 pass from Tobias Merriweather (Pitts kcik)

MP — Gaylen Gray 3 run (Ashton Wolff kick)

U — Sonny Pitts 45 FG

Third quarter

U — Vinh Luong 7 run (Pitts kick)

Fourth quarter

U — Jaydon Jones 12 run (Pitts kick)

MP — Carson 13 run (Wollf kick)

U — Merriweather 86 kickoff return (Pitts kick)

U — Jaden Hornsby 2 run (Pitts kick)

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 11 1

Kelso 9 3

Skyview 9 3

Mountain View 7 5

Union 6 6

Prairie 5 7

Heritage 3 9

Evergreen 3 9

Battle Ground 1 11

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-22, 25-12, 25-16

Camas

Highlights — Kiah Hollister 4 service points, 2 aces, 8 digs; Delaney Clark 7 kills, 1 dig; Grace Varsek 4 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs, 5 service points; Chloe Asciutto 6 digs, 3 blocks; Halle Reiter 16 digs, 1 service point; Jessie Westby 5 digs, 7 service points, 5 digs; Sydney Moltrum 35 assists, 6 service points, 1 ace; Emmy Hansen 7 digs, 10 kills, 3 service points, 1 ace; Alliyah Barnes 8 kills, 4 service points, 1 ace, 4 blocks.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark: 6 digs, 7 kills, 1 ace; Makayla Buzzell 3 digs; Alice Tokaryev 2 digs; Drew Eggleston 6 digs, 6 kills; Hannah Schmidt 1 block, 3 kills; Piper McKibbin 1 block, 1 dig, 1 kill; Abby Watson 10 digs, 14 assists, 2 kills; Josie Becker 3 digs, 1 ace; Ruby Ochoa 1 block, 1 kill; Reilyn Sabado 11 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace; Maecy Dale 3 digs.

PRAIRIE 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

25-19,25-20,17-25,20-25,15-11

Prairie

Highlights — Taylor Judah 10 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Kylee Lemmon 9 digs; Ivy Hayes 11 digs; Devynn Snider 7 kills, 5 blocks; Ella Conklin 11 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs, 1 ace; Emma Eterno 25 assists, 7 digs, 4 aces; Rachel Frazier 18 assists, 4 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace

Battle Ground

Highlights — Bethany Tuchardt 15 kills, 2 assists, 3 aces, 24 digs; Abigail Hearron 7 kills, 6 digs; Makayla Loose 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace, 5 digs; Karleigh Potter 3 kills, 4 digs; Sophia Piatti 4 kills, 2 blocks; Juliann McCabe 3 kills, 29 assists, 2 aces, 12 digs; Miranda Maudlin 1 ace, 22 digs; Olivia Kimmel: 10 digs.

SKYVIEW 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

25-22, 22-25, 25-15, 25-15

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson  13 digs; Emily Wood 31 digs,  4 assists, 4 aces, 1 kill; Makenna Eoff   6 kill, 6 digs, 6 block; Avalon Watkins  7 digs, 23 assists; Riley Hill  11 digs, 13 assists, 4 kills, 4 aces; Brooke Olson 2 digs; Annie Hite 8 digs, 12 assists, 12 kills, 1 ace; Maddie Flynn 2 digs; Lauren Harris 9 digs, 8 kills, 1 assist; Madi Wallman 6 digs, 1 kills, 2 blocks; Tyra Schaub 12 digs, 2 blocks, 21 kills, 1 ace.

Mountain View

Highlights — Minami Watase 16 digs; Natalie Dumm 4 digs, 10 assists; Hailey Paull 11 kills, 10 digs, 1 block, 3 aces; Ella Schoene 9 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace, 2 digs; Amanda Harper 33 digs, 1 kill; Makena Gamby 17 assists, 16 digs; Kenna Daron 7 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Ariyanna Haygood 3 kills, 5 blocks; Olivia Goodrich 3 digs; Bethany Pham 3 assists, 2 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 11 0 1 34

Union 9 2 1 28

Mountain View 7 3 2 23

Skyview 8 4 1 25

Prairie 4 8 1 13

Kelso 4 8 0 12

Battle Ground 2 7 0 6

Evergreen 2 7 0 6

Heritage 0 7 0 0

SKYVIEW 3, KELSO 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Mackenzie Armstrong (Samantha Norris), Morgan Smith, Armstrong. Goalkeeper saves — Annelise Carroll 7.

Halftime — Skyview 2-0.

UNION 2, PRAIRIE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Abbey Kaip (Olivia Euverman), Kaip (Avery Schilling). Goalkeeper saves — Taylor Tinnon 2. Coach’s standout — Bailey Morris.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Tied 1-1

CAMAS 0, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves — Keely Wieczorek 2

BASEBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 11, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton 001 010 0—2 3 1

La Center 015 203 x—11 10 0

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Lucas Peterson 3 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 5 K, 1 BB, loss; Jacob Westrick 1 IP, 0 H, 2 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Jacob Parker 2 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 2 K; Highlights — Dax Clifton 2-3, RBI; Thomas Clute 1-3, RBI.

La Center

Pitching — Irving Alvarez 5 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 12 K, 2 BB, win; Layne Harris 1.2 IP 0 H, 0 R, 4 K; Highlights — Jack Saban 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Ethan Skinner 1-3, run; Irving Alvarez 1-3, 2 runs; Tom Lambert 1-3, 2 runs, 3B, 2 RBI; Riley Fender 2-5, run, 3 RBI; Layne Harris 1-3, run, 2B, RBI; Coby Namanny 2-3, RBI; Levi Giles 1-3, run.

LA CENTER 15,

SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton 000 20 —2 5 3

La Center 208 5x —15 9 0

Seton Catholic

Pitching — Dax Clifton 2.2 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB, loss; Max Ackerman 0 IP, 2 H, 5 ER, 2 BB; Jack Williams 1.1 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Highlights — Dax Clifton 1-2; Sawyer Clifton 2-2; Garrett Niebels 1-2, RBI; Jacob Williams 1-2, RBI.

La Center

Pitching — Riley Fender 5 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 7 K, 1 BB, win. Highlights — Ethan Skinner 2-3, 2 runs, 2 BI; Irving Alvarez 1-3, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Michael Goode 1-3, run, 2B; Layne Harris 1-2, run, 2B, 2 RBI; Wyatt Bethje 2-3, RBI; Garrett Maunu 1-1; Mario Martinez 1-2, run.

Wednesday’s game

RIDGEFIELD 9, R.A. LONG 2

RAL 000 200 0—2 5 2

Ridgefield 001 044 x—9 10 1

R.A. Long

Pitching — Golder 3.1 IP, 4 H, 1 Er, 3 BB, 3 K; Hopper 1 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, loss; Hartley 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB; Powell 1 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Highlights — Millian 1-3, run; Golder 1-3; Hopper 1-3; Kotera 1-2, 2 RBI; Grothoff 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Derek Kropp 4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K, win; E. Ortega 3 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 3 K; Highlights — Nick Radosevich 2-2, 3 runs; Aidan Hundt 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; W. Bartroff 2-4, 2 runs, HR, 4 RBI; E. Ortega 2-4, 3B, run, RBI; R. Fry 1-2, 2B.

SOFTBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

R.A. LONG 11, FORT VANCOUVER 1

RAL 010 072 1—11 8 0

Fort 100 000 0— 1 6 4

R.A. Long

Pitching — Jadyn Terry 7 IP, 14 Ks win; Highlights — Terry 1-2, run, RBI; Childers 2-4, 2 runs, HR, 2 RBI; Kolbaba 1-5, 2B, HR, RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Destiny Scott 7 IP, 3 K, loss; Highlights — Scott 1-3, Allison Wilushewski 2-3, run; Maranda Sumner 1-3, 3B, RBI; Annie Marichalar 2-3, 3B.

RIDGEFIELD 8, MARK MORRIS 3

MM 200 001 0—3 6 0

Ridgefield 112 103 x—8 10 0

Mark Morris

Highlights — Brer Greenwalt 1-4, run; Hallie Watson 2-4, 2 2B; Avery Prose 2-4; Masen Jenkins 1-3; Hayley Peterson 1-2.

Ridgefield

Highlights — M. Walker 1-2, 3 runs, HR, 2 BB; L. Mittman 1-2, 2 runs, BB; Kekai Schultz 4-4, 2 runs, 2 2B; C. Beyer 1-4; E. Peery 2-4; A. Wallway 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 5,

WASHOUGAL 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Alex Harris (Logan Simmons), Harris (Simmons), Nathan Bertolino (Simmons), Alexis Castrejon (Elliot McClafferty), Aurash Safayi (Simmons). Goalkeeper saves — Cameron Givvens 1, Lucas Williams 1

Halftime — Columbia River 4-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 1,

FORT VANCOUVER 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goal — Walter Beltran. Goalkeeper saves — Joseph Roeper 3. Coach’s standouts — Isaiah David, Fernando Barajas.

RIDGEFIELD 5, R.A. LONG 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Fernando Jimenez (Steven Cunningham), Steven Cunningham (Ben Poppert), Jude Willis (Sidhartha Bryant), Jude Willis (Steven Cunningham), Ben Poppert (Luke Waldow). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Recker  5, Brandon Rogers 3.

JV — Ridgefield 4-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 3, ILWACO 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Brendan Leach (Jacob Dong), Leach (Dong), Leach (Dong). Goalkeeper saves — Shawn Child 9. Coach’s standout — Jacob Dong.

Halftime — La Center 2-1

SETON CATHOLIC 5, STEVENSON 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Kaden Bradshaw (Uriel Meza-Gonzalez); Serafim Apostolou (David Moore), Moore (Apostolou), Moore PK, Moore (Apostolou). Goalkeeper saves — Alex Arredondo 2, Liam Holbrook 1. Coach’s standout — Gavin Erickson.

Halftime — Seton 2-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 210, LA CENTER 183, GOLDENDALE 45

At White Salmon

100 — Davari Grauer (LC) 11.87; 200 — Ryan Howard (CWS) 25.15; 400 — Camden Orozco (G) 57.45; 800 — James Hallstrom (LC) 2:12.13; 1,600 — Spencer Holm (LC) 4:57.33; 3,200 — Joseph Blanshan (LC) 9:58.40; 110 hurdles — N/A; 300 hurdles — Will Simmons (LC) 50.15; 400 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 47.06; 1,600 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 4:00.00; Shot put — Juan Acosta (CWS) 36-7; Discus — Eli Nielson (CWS) 94-10; Javelin — Zackaree Baker (LC) 135-4; Long jump — N/A; Triple jump — Zachary Morrison (LC) 31-1.75; High jump — Beren Anderson (CWS) 5-0; Pole vault — N/A.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

LA CENTER 186,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 171,

GOLDENDALE 75

At White Salmon

100 — Shaela Bradley (LC) 12.68; 200 — Shaela Bradley (LC) 26.61; 400 — Makayla Fies (CWS) 1:04.30; 800 — Makayla Hubler (LC) 2:30.33; 1,600 — Lauren Fox (LC) 5:46.40; 3,200 — Lauren Fox (LC) 12:17.08; 100 hurdles — Chanele Reyes (CWS) 17.90; 300 hurdles — Chanele Reyes (CWS) 49.95; 400 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 52.80; 800 relay — Columbia-White Salmon 1:56.90; 1,600 relay — La Center 4:27.80; Shot put — Jessica Polkinghorn (CWS) 30-6.5; Discus — Tiana Watson (G) 83-10; Javelin — Tiana Watson (G) 86-7; Long jump — Shaela Bradley (LC) 16-2.5; Triple jump — Emma Olson (G) 30-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

CASTLE ROCK 4,

COLUMBIA-WHITE SALMON 1

Singles — Myla Langdon (CR) d. Yesenia Lemmon 6-0, 6-1; Taylar Madden (CR) d. Olivia Ernst 6-2, 6-4;  Priscilla Massa (CR) d. Rhiann Black 6-6 (7-1), 6-3.

Doubles — Claire Hays/Juliet Perez (CWS) d. Ella Anderson/Natalie Swofford 7-5, 6-1; Maylee Cherrington/Anna Rose (CR) d. Audrey Coyner/Jojo Beck 7-5, 6-4.

MARK MORRIS 4,

FORT VANCOUVER 2

Singles — Gillian Snyder (FV) d. Peyton Blodin 6-4, 6-3; Madelyn Hettland (MM) d. Mikaela Standard 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Queen Truong (FV) d. Mariah Roseman 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles — Ellie Weber/Taylor Wilkinson (MM) d. Milana Kerna/Chloe Armes 6-1, 6-3; Brooklyn Schlecht/Madison Noel (MM) d. Aylin Mijares/Maria Mendez 6-1, 6-0; Jamaica Atad/Katelyn Stanton (MM) d. Kelly Nguyen/Hope Roberts 6-2, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

WOODLAND 198,

WASHOUGAL 246

At Lewis River, par 35

WOODLAND — Rayleah Trice 41, Lucy Sams 61, MJ Moss 57, Zoe Jouwsma 49, Karalynn Conditt 54.

WASHOUGAL — Katie Zillman 43, Kailee Neyer 59, Ellie watts 60, Kayla Johnson 50, Taylor Vincent 73, Taylor Greenberg 79.

Loading...