Thursday, June 24, 2021
June 24, 2021

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results from March 24

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

(Subject to change)

VOLLEYBALL

Kelso at Camas, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

3A Greater St. Helens League meet, 3:30 p.m. at Heritage HS

BASEBALL

Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, 4 p.m. at Luke Jensen Field

Napavine at Stevenson, 4 p.m. at Carson MS

FASTPITCH SOFTBALL

Stevenson at Napavine, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Stevenson, Mossyrock, Wahkiakum at Toutle Lake, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Columbia-White Salmon at Stevenson, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L

Camas 8 1

Kelso 8 1

Skyview 7 3

Mountain View 6 3

Union 5 4

Prairie 3 7

Heritage 3 7

Evergreen 2 7

Battle Ground 0 9

UNION 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-20, 25-13, 25-20

Prairie

Highlights — Ella Conklin 3 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs; Rachel Frazier 14 assists, 4 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Carley Postma 11 digs, 2 assists; Ayanna Zeno 4 kills, 1 block.

Union

Highlights — Kendall Clark 5 digs, 1 assist, 15 kills; Makayla Buzzell 1 dig; Alice Tokaryev 2 digs, 1 ace; Drew Eggleston 10 digs, 5 kills; Hannah Schmidt 1 dig, 5 kills, 1 block; Piper McKibbin 2 kills; Abby Watson 7 digs, 17 assists, 1 kill; Josie Becker 6 digs, 14 assists, 2 aces; Ruby Ochoa 3 kills; Reilyn Sabado: 1 dig; Maecy Dale 10 digs, 1 ace; Myla Barker 1 dig, 2 kills

KELSO 3, SKYVIEW 0

25-17, 25-13, 25-15

Skyview

Highlights — Angela Olson 2 digs; Emily wood 18 digs,  1 ace; Kayden Thomas  4 dig, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Makenna Eoff  1 kill,  1 digs, 1 ace; Avalon Watkins 7 digs, 12 assists; Riley Hill 2 aces, 4 digs, 3 assists, 2 kills; Brooke Olson 2 digs; Annie Hite 3 digs, 10 assists; Maddie Flynn 2 digs; Lauren Harris 1 digs, 4 kills, 2 block; Madi Wallman 1 blocks, 3 digs, 1 kills, 1 ace; Tyra Schaub 7 digs, 1 blocks, 7 kills, 1 ace.

HERITAGE 3, EVERGREEN 1

25-19, 20-25, 25-15, 25-14

Heritage

Highlights — Ashley Lehman 18 digs, 4 aces; Rosanna Duprey 12 digs, 4 aces; Ryan Isam 38 assists, 3 blocks, 6 digs, 1 ace; Katie Peneueta 21 kills, 5 blocks, 11 digs; Ariah Nassey 9 kills; Makenzie Misner 8 kills, 6 digs; Keanna Salavea 7 kills, 3 blocks.

Evergreen

Highlights — Arrianna Walker 10 digs, 4 kills; Zenora Salaona 9 kills, 7 digs; Elizabeth Lopez 4 kills; M icaela Nelson 14 digs; Jocie Synder 12 digs , 5 aces.

JV — Heritage 2-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A/3A GREATER ST. HELENS

W L T Pts

Camas 9 0 0 27

Union 7 1 1 22

Mountain View 6 2 0 18

Skyview 6 4 0 18

Kelso 4 5 0 12

Prairie 3 6 1 10

Evergreen 2 6 0 6

Battle Ground 1 7 0 3

Heritage 0 7 0 0

UNION 4, SKYVIEW 1

Union

Goals (Assists) — Olivia Euverman (Bailey Morris), Avery Schilling (Morris), Euverman (Sydney Young), Maddie Cooke (Young). Goalkeeper Saves: Stephanie Leckwold 1. Coach’s standout: Ashley Elcock.

Halftime — Union 2-0

JV — Union 3-0

SKYVIEW 1,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 0, 2OT

Skyview

Goal — Mackenzie Armstrong (unassisted). Goalkeeper Saves: Annelise Carroll 10.

CAMAS 2, PRAIRIE 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Parker Mairs (unassisted), Bella Burns (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves: Keely Wieczorek (4).

Halftime — Camas 2-1.

JV — Camas 4-0.

C — Camas 0, Battle Ground 0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A Greater St. Helens Meet

At Battle Ground HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Camas 18, Union 60, Battle Ground 76, Skyview 83.

Individual champion — Evan Jenkins, Camas, 16:15.

BATTLE GROUND — 8, Ben Gamblin 18:13; 11, Samuel Bacon 18:35; 16, Henry Cameron 19:12; 20, Caden Ashworth 19:53; 21, Calvin Hubbard 20:15.

CAMAS — 1, Evan Jenkins 16:15; 2, Porter Craig 17:09; 4, Hayden Reich 17:26; 5, Connor Hayward 17:28; 6, James Puffer 17:59.

SKYVIEW — 14, Benjamin Merrill 19:09; 15, Buzz Westhusing 19:09; 17, Carson Clary 19:24; 18, Evan Hebblethwaite 19:29; 19, Jonathon Riley 19:52.

UNION — 3, Cameron Lantagne 17:15; 10, Stewart Johnson 18:31; 12, Grayson Caldwell 18:45; 13, Cormac McCarthy 18:52; 22, Will Niskanen 20:23.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A Greater St. Helens Meet

At Battle Ground HS, 5,000 meters

Team scores — Union 37, Camas 40, Skyview 54.

Individual champion — Gracie Buzzell, Camas, 19:34

BATTLE GROUND — 19, Stacy Sutton 23:14.

CAMAS — 1, Gracie Buzzell 19:34; 4, Alyson Robertson 20:46; 7, Katelyn Flolo 21:14; 13, Grace Sommers 22:15; 15, Amelia Merritt 22:54.

SKYVIEW — 2, Lauren Amato 20:12; 6, Phoebe Abbruzzese 20:58; 9, Ava Logue 21:47; 18, Charis Deitemeyer 23:08; 20, Bianca Perez 23:17.

UNION — 3, Charlotte Wilson 20:20; 5, Jaylyn Lehner 20:57; 8, Emily Thompson 21:15; 10, Amanda Grant 21:53; 11, Claire Reeburgh 21:58.

Loading...