Wednesday, December 7, 2022
Dec. 7, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

High school scoreboard, results of Feb. 12

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Sumner 52, Skyview 41 (loser out)

Union 66, Graham-Kapowsin 61

Camas 105, South Kitsap 61 (loser out)

Wednesday’s loser-out game

Camas at Curtis-Kentwood loser

Thursday’s semifinal

Union vs. Curtis-Kentwood winner, 7 p.m. at Curtis HS

CAMAS 105, SOUTH KITSAP 61

SOUTH KITSAP — KeVaughn Harvey 18, Kendryck Miller 10, Tayshawn Haygood 14, Tyler Hansen 2, Elijah Torres 0, Jack Horton 0, Ivan Akimana 2, Lincoln Liggins 6, Michael Hulet 6, Jacob Bourke 0, Josiah Asuega 3. Totals 25 (8) 3-19 61.

CAMAS — Luke Dizon 2, Beckett Currie 18, Matthew Chilian 8, Josh Dabasinskas 10, Jace VanVoorhis 16, Theo McMillan 4, Carson Frawley 27, Quentin Allen 5, Stephen Behil 4, Grady Milholen 0, Jamison Carlisle 11, Noah Logan 0. Totals 40 (10) 15-26 103.

S. Kitsap 16 13 16 16—  61

Camas 25 24 28 28—105

UNION 66, GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN 61

GRAHAM-KAPOWSIN — Mason 0, Cain 0, Wood 20, Norris 8, Rzany 8, Hunter 0, Norris 0, McClendon 0, Robinson 1, Ballah 8, Darden 0, Isler 2. Totals 24 (9) 4-8 61

UNION — Kindrick Aragon 0, Jamison Limbrick 2, Bryson Metz 21, Evan Eschels 6, Samair Thompson 0, Nolan Frazier 0, Porter Hill 14, Ethan Carter 0, Tucker Dunseth 0, Yanni Fassillis 19, Josiah Baldassare 2, Evan Manville 2. Totals 22 (3) 19-22 66.

G-K 19 3 22 17—61

Union 11 17 17 21—66

SUMNER 52, SKYVIEW 41

SKYVIEW — Gavin Packer 2, Sam Sheppert 0, Robert Rean 5, Colton Looney 15, Dominic Wakeland 1, Demaree Collins 9, Giles Sullivan 0, Lerontae Richards 0, Iulai Mikaele 7, Joshua Chatman 0, Jaxson Filler 2. Totals 12 (3) 14-18 41.

SUMNER — Canion 13, Nordling 0, Stonerock 10, Bohl 0, Edwards 12, Miller 2, McLaughlin 3, Chalich 8, Hypa 0. Totals 17 (7) 11-16 52.

Skyview 2 8 10 21—41

Sumner 15 9 15 13—52

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Evergreen 56, Auburn Mountainview 53 (loser out)

Kelso 70, Spanaway Lake 44

Mountain View 47, Yelm 45

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Evergreen at Capital

Mountain View at Todd Beamer

Thursday’s semifinal

Kelso vs. Timberline at Auburn HS

KELSO 70, SPANAWAY LAKE 44

No report

MOUNTAIN VIEW 47, YELM 45

MOUNTAIN VIEW (11-7) — Jacob Martin 4, Isaiah Vargas 20, Aiden Nicholson 7, Mahkahri Bolds 0, Noah Morshige 2, Michael Tauscher 2, David Tauscher 7. Totals 17 (3) 10-14 47.

YELM (6-11) — Tre Smith 7, Damian Aalona 4, Kahlin Gyekis 5m Marius Aalona 24, RJ Hominda 4, Damien Butler 1, Cooper Cleveringa 0. Totals 15 (3) 12-13 45.

Yelm 7 15 12 14—45

Mtn. View 9 13 13 12—47

EVERGREEN 56,

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 53

EVERGREEN (9-12) — Arthur Ban 4, Landon Rayner 2, Joey Pham 0, Juelz Mendoza 14, Robert Lawrence 9, Delo Doutrive 4, DJ Edmondson 19, Carmelo Stewart 0, Fox Crader 4, Lenny Fierro 0. Totals 25 (3) 3-8 56.

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW (11-10) — Jamaal Elliott 10, Ryder Alfrey 5, Sal Savusa 15, Alex Borovets 6, John Wanlemvo 4, Daniel Jacobs 11, Nazar Stasyuk 0, Levi Kensey 2. Totals 20 (6) 7-15 53.

Evergreen 17 10 13 16—56

Aub. Mtnv 13 9 22 9—53

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Mark Morris 73, W.F. West 44

R.A. Long 65, Shelton 42

Ridgefield 54, Black Hills 40

Tumwater 59, Woodland 49

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Mark Morris (14-7) vs. R.A. Long (17-2), 7:45 p.m. at Ridgefield HS

Ridgefield (17-4) vs. Tumwater (17-3), 6 p.m. at Woodland HS

Loser-out games

Shelton (9-8) vs. W.F. West (12-8), 6 p.m. at Rochester HS

Black Hills (11-10) vs. Woodland (13-7), 6 p.m. at Ridgefield HS

TUMWATER 59, WOODLAND 49

WOODLAND — Beau Swett 21, Justin Philpot 2, Dane Huddleston 12, Brett Martynowicz 0, Cole Logan 3, Gus Heidgerken 0, Drew Burns 9. Totals 18 (10) 3-6 49.

TUMWATER — Luke Reid 17, Brayden Oram 6,  Luke Brewer 10, Andrew Collins 8, Ryan Otton 10, Seth Weller 2, Adam Overbay 4, Tanner Brewer 0. Totals 25 (9) 0-2 59.

Woodland 14 10 11 14—49

Tumwater 12 18 17 12—59

RIDGEFIELD 54, BLACK HILLS 40

BLACK HILLS — Simon Trujillo-Nysted 0, Max Johnson 7, Johnnie Stallings 12, Harrison Pilon 0, Luke Ellison 11, Alexander Shepler 0, Keagan Rongen 4, Andre Byoune 6. Totals 14 (7) 5-6 40.

RIDGEFIELD — Sid Bryant 13, Zach Warren 8, Cole Chester 0, Ty Snider 6, Nathan Semlick 2, Jalen Dunn 0, Henry Hughes 23, Kalapana Estrella 0, Joesph Borgmeyer 0, Simon Rommel 2, Colten Castro 0. Totals 21 (5) 7-10 54.

Black Hills 11 10 10 9—40

Ridgefield 10 20 14 10—54

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

Semifinals

Castle Rock 46, King’s Way Christian 43

Eatonville 47, Seton Catholic 43

Loser out

Montesano 55, La Center 42

Elma vs. Tenino, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s loser-out games

Montesano at King’s Way Christian

Elma-Tenino vs. Seton Catholic

Friday’s championship

Castle Rock vs. Eatonville

CASTLE ROCK 46,

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 43

CASTLE ROCK — Tristin Marin 14, Trevor Rogen 0, Chance Naugle 1, Lane Partridge 6, Landon Gardner 6, Adam Partridge 18. Totals 18 (2) 8-12 46.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Jamison Duke 4, Giovanny Evanson 17, Ryan Tyler 2, Alex Fulton 17, Matthew Belefski 0, WIll Gunn 3. Totals 16 (7) 4-6 43.

CR 9 17 5 15—46

KW 17 8 13 9— 43

EATONVILLE 47, SETON CATHOLIC 43

SETON CATHOLIC — Dax Clifton 4, Brady Angelo 11, Jacob George 18, Rico George 0, Westy Westrick 7, Jack Jenniges 3. Totals 11 (2) 1-6 43.

EATONVILLE — Walker Bruun 8, Shay Brannon 21, Reilly Mcilraith 11, Griffin Clevenger 2, Jakob Lucht 1, Jake Wood 2, Brandon Storm 2. Totals 19 (0) 47.

Seton 12 9 18 9—43

Eatonville 9 8 16 14—47

MONTESANO 55, LA CENTER 42

LA CENTER — Jordan Nixon 6, Colby Hylton 8, Logan Rainey 3, Matthew Pettit 1, Garrett Grindle 2, Anthony Larkin 0, Austin Nixon 4, Blake Hammack 2, Garrett Maunu 3, Cody Gardner 3, Jayce Grutte 0, Boston Walker 10. Totals 17 (3) 5-13 42.

MONTESANO — Josh Wills 0, Jackson Busz 4, Jaxson Wilson 2, Christian Olsen 0, Tyce Peterson 7, Trent Adams 11, Camden Taylor 10, Caydon Lovell 19, Soren Cobb 2. Totals 25 (3) 2-3 55.

La Center 7 22 12 1—42

Montesano 14 12 17 12—55

DISTRICT 4 1B TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Game

Loser out

Firm Foundation at Taholah, no report

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s loser-out game

Skyview at Kentridge

Wednesday’s semifinals

Emerald Ridge vs. Bellarmine, 5 p.m. at Curtis HS

Camas vs. Sumner, 7 p.m. at Curtis HS

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

Tuesday’s loser-out game

Prairie at Auburn Mountainview

Wednesday’s semifinal

Kelso vs. Gig Harbor, TBA at Auburn HS

Friday’s late box

PRAIRIE 51 TIMBERLINE 42

TIMBERLINE — Azaria Landry 14, Samantha Olson 0, Avaree Anger 14, Danielle Smith 12, Emma Frost 2. Totals 17 (3) 5-11 42.

PRAIRIE — JaNae Taison, Diamond Doutrive, Claire Smith 9, August Kissinger 0, Alysia Fraly 7, Jordan Peterson 14, Madison Clouse 13, Joely Renk, Ruby Morningstar, Trinity Espiritu 2. Totals 18 (4) 11-21 51.

Timberline 9 8 9 16—42

Prairie 11 14 15 11—51

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday’s games

Semifinals at Ridgefield

W.F. West (18-3) vs. Hudson’s Bay (16-2), 6 p.m.

Washougal (15-4) vs. Tumwater (20-1), 7:45 p.m.

Loser-out games at Woodland

Hockinson (12-8) vs. Mark Morris (12-10), 7:45 p.m.

Aberdeen (9-7) vs. R.A. Long (11-8), 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Games

Tuesday’s games

Semifinals

Tenino (16-5) at La Center (13-6)

King’s Way Christian (13-4) at Montesano (17-1)

Loser-out games

Elma (3-13) at Seton Catholic (9-11)

Columbia-White Salmon (4-11) at Eatonville (5-11)

DISTRICT 4 1B TOURNAMENT

Friday’s Game

Loser out

Naselle 2, Washington School for the Deaf 0, forfeit

WRESTLING

4A REGION 3 MEET

At Curtis HS, University Place

Team scores — 1, South Kitsap 166.5; 2, Graham-Kapowsin 158.5; 3, Union 132. Also: 5, Skyview 109; 6, Camas 89; 10, Battle Ground 51.

Local state qualifiers

113 — 1, Noah Koyama (Union); 120 — 1, Dylan Dalgord (Union); 4, Kyler Nelson (Skyview); 126 — 2, Spencer Needham (Union); 3, Jordin Jimenez (Union); 132 — 1, Owen Pritchard (Skyview); 3, William Gomez (Skyview); 138 — 2, Armando Nicacio (Union); 3, Devin Padilla (Camas). 145 — 1, Gunnar Henderson (Battle Ground); 2, Elijah Cassidy (Union); 152 — 3, Andrew Webber (Camas); 160 — 1, Jon Schoenlein (Skyview); 170 — 3, Noah Cardenas (Skyview); 182 — 4, Lorenzo Gunn (Skyview); 195 — 1, Elliot Scott (Camas); 4, Owen Wann (Battle Ground); 285 — 3, Ameer Shaeen (Camas).

3A REGION 2 MEET

At Eastside Catholic HS, Sammamish

Team scores — 1, Kelso 208; 2, Mountain View 199.5; 3, Ingraham 190.5. Also: 4, Prairie 190; 7, Heritage 57; 15, Evergreen 24.5.

Local state qualifiers

106 — 1, Wesley Leeper (Kelso); 2, Preston Myren (Kelso); 3, James Stager (Prairie); 5, Alex Ovando (Prairie); 113 — 1, Ashton Ammons (Kelso); 2, Andy Santos (Mountain View); 3, Evan Sturdivant (Prairie); 120 — 2, Lucas Lyle (Prairie); 126 — 2, Justin Broxton (Kelso); 4, Nicholas Crousore (Prairie); 132 — 1, Ethan Freund (Kelso); 5, Kingston McPherson (Mountain View); 138 — 1, Jeffrey Chilson (Mountain View); 145 — 1, Nathan Wadleigh (Mountain View); 4, Felix Estrada (Evergreen); 152 — 1, Mason Frei (Prairie); 2, Quincy Lopez (Heritage); 160 — 1, Alex Ford (Prairie); 2, David Mirenta (Kelso); 170 — CJ Hamblin (Mountain View); 4, Tyler Roggow (Kelso); 5, Josh Blick (Prairie); 182 — 1, Michael Hause (Kelso); 3, Caleb Blick (Prairie); 4, Jurell McDade (Mountain View); 195 — 3, Ayden Denbo (Mountain View); 4, Seth Blick (Prairie); 220 — 2, Austin Taylor (Mountain View); 3, Jose Garcia (Mountain View); 4, Austin Steinbach (Heritage); 5, Tate Steinbach (Heritage); 285 — 1, Brady Phillips (Kelso); 3, Quincy Preston (Mountain View); 4, Myles Greener (Prairie).

2A REGION 3 MEET

At Washougal HS

Team scores — W.F. West 296, Washougal 149, Aberdeen 130.5, Columbia River 120

Championship matches

(Both advance to state)

106 — Brody Davis (Wash) p. Wesley Leeper (A) 6:47; 120 — Jesus Campos (Cen) d. Lucas Golphenee (Wash) 18-2; 126 — Drew Lock (A) p. Mason Rickard (Wood) 5:32; 138 — Tennyson Kurtz (CR) p. Cristo Parriott (WFW) 2:47; 145 — Blake Ely (WFW) d. Adam Deeney (CR) 11-2; 160 — Tucker Land (WFW) p. Gage Newman (CR) 3:14; 195 — Cody Wheeler (Hoc) p. Liam Hiekkila (A) 5:36; 220 — Henry Jones (Wash) d. Andrew Penland (WFW) 12-2

Third-place matches

(Both advance to state)

113 — Caleb Davis (Wash) d. Michael Hatton (A) 5-3; 126 — Jake McKee (Hoc) d. Tucker Alexander (Rid) 11-8; 132 — Ethan Hsu (Hoc) p. Grady Lieziert (Wash) 2:20; 138 — Ryan Langston (Wash) p. Drevon Cooper (Rid) 4:15; 145 — Ty Foister (WFW) p. Blake Mattern (Wash) 1:19; 152 — Caden Porter (CR) d. Eathan Labouff (BH) 18-0; 160 — Hayden Sciera (WFW) p. Austin Wilson (Hoc) 3:33; 170 — William Cooper (Wash) d. Tyler West (RAL) 7-5; 182 — Christian Barragan (CR) d. Cota Stover (Rid) 5-2; 195 — Logan Busig (Wood) p. Zander Escobar (MM) 1:45; 220 — Sabastian Bustos (Cen) d. Sebastian Vasquez (MM) 4-2; 285 — Aiden Aguero (T) p. Diego Carrion (CR) 1:49

1A REGION 1 MEET

At Hoquiam HS

Team scores — 1, Blaine 187; 2, Eatonville 186.5; 3, Mount Baker 185.5; Also: 4, Castle Rock 184; 6, La Center 146; 17, Columbia-White Salmon 28; 19, King’s Way Christian 26; 20, Seton Catholic 25.

Local state qualifiers

106 — 1, Skylar Ammons (Castle Rock); 3, Landon Fulton (Castle Rock); 113 — 2, Aidan Watson (La Center); 4, Thurston Lewis (La Center); 120 — 3, Malachi Wallway (La Center); 6, Travis Molden (Castle Rock); 126 — 2, Landon Ramos (Castle Rock); 3, Amann Au (Seton Catholic); 138 — 3, Asa Hamer (Castle Rock); 4, Ian Burton (Castle Rock); 152 — 5, Michael Richey (La Center); 160 — 2, Austin Mattson (La Center); 170 — Spencer Muehlbauer (Columbia); 182 — 3, Wyatt Eiiseland (La Center); 4, Jasper Armstrong (King’s Way Christian); 195 — 4, Gage Cayan (Castle Rock); 6, Ethan Sands (Castle Rock); 220 — 2, Lane Roberts (La Center).

2B/1B REGION 1 MEET

At Adna HS

Team scores — 1, Forks 215.5; 2, Kalama 125; 3, Darrington 80.5; Also: 4, Stevenson 80.

Local state qualifiers

132 — 2, Solomon Mahoney (Stevenson); 138 — 1, Ian Campbell (Kalama); 160 — 1, Abram Foreman (Kalama); 182 — 2, Gavin Gantner (Stevenson); 3, Marcus Beck (Kalama); 285 — 3, Seth Hoseney (Kalama).

GIRLS REGION 3 MEET

At Aberdeen

Team scores — 1, Aberdeen 153; 2, Curtis 94; 2, 2, W.F. West 94. Also: 4, Prairie 92; 6 Union 79; 10, Washougal 63; 12, Kelso 54; 13, Ridgefield 52; 14, Camas 46; 15, Mountain View 48; 18, Skyview 39; 20, Battle Ground 32; 21, R.A. Long 31; 30, Columbia-White Salmon 16; 30, La Center 16; 33, Evergreen 14; 34, Hudson’s Bay 13; 35, Columbia River 11; 35, Woodland 11.

Local state qualifiers

100 — 4, Leah Wallway (La Center); 105 — 4, Ellie Freund (Kelso); 5, Maritz Sanchez (Hudson’s Bay); 110 — 1, Uruwa Abe (Ridgefield); 115 — 1, Tyla Engstrom (Ridgefield); 4, Ava Weatherl (Camas); 120 — Niah Cassidy (Union); 125 — Kennedy Wilcox (Prairie); 2, Janessa O’Connell (Union); 3, Reagan Fallon-Small (Camas); 135 — 2, Lillian Muncha (Washougal); 3, Elizabeth Messman (Mountain View); 140 — Madelyn Mazemke (Camas); 145 — 2, Yana Puskar (Prairie); 3, Grace Strong (Union); 155 — 3, Sonia Landas (Battle Ground); 170 — 1, Lacey Klopman (Washougal); 2, Zahnika Olsen (RA Long); 190 — 3, Alexia Jimenez (Kelso); 235 — 1, Faith Tarrant (Prairie); 2, Jaelyn Sayler (Skyview); 3, Cecilia Jones Fernandes De Souza (Mountain View) ; 4, Regan Schaefli (Prairie).

BOYS SWIMMING

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — Hanford 317, Camas 266, Union 258, Richland 148, Chiawana 89, Skyview 64, Battle Ground 60, Pasco 40.

Top 2 automatically qualify for state

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Sam Empey, Wahlmaman, St. Empey, Robertson) 1:36.38; 2, Hanford (Gelston, Jones, Nelson, Quian) 1:38.87; 3, Camas (N. Kim, Torve, Crawford, S. Kim) 1:40.23; 4, Richland (Cowin, Johnson, Schaef, Smeenk) 2:04.48.

200 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (Un) 1:49.12; 2, Riley Pasicaran (Han) 1:51.03; 3, Madddox Pool (Han) 1:51.27; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 1:56.21.

200 inidividual medley — 1, Nathan Kim (Cam) 1:55.67; 2, Easton Wright (Han) 1:57.78; 3, Tyler Torve (Cam) 2:03.44; 4, Luc Johnson (Rich) 2:07.76.

50 freestyle — 1, Sam Empey (Un) 20.71; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 22.02; 3, Steven Empey (Un) 22.65; 4, Sahn Kim (Cam) 22.81.

100 butterfly — 1, Sam Empey (Un) 49.98; 2, Carsten Hicks (BG) 51.79; 3, James Crawford (Cam) 54.90; 4, Luke Nielson (Han) 55.58.

100 freestyle — 1, Andrew Jones (Han) 48.56; Alexander Wahlman (Un) 48.62; 3, Cody Cowin (Rich) 49.71; 4, Isaac Yim (Cam) 50.74.

500 freestyle — 1, Owen Robertson (Un) 4:54.32; 2, Maddox Pool (Han) 4:57.37; 3, James Crawford (Cam) 4:59.12; 4, Henry Webster (Cam) 5:18.99.

200 free relay — 1, Union (Wahlman, Bui, St. Empey, Sam Empey) 1:28.60; 2, Hanford (Jones, Qian, Wright, Gelston) 1:29.73; 3, Camas (Yim, Wade, Wessel, Torve) 1:34.23; 4, Richland (Kandle, Vickery, Dado, Liu) 1:43.86.

100 backstroke — 1, Andy Gelston (Han) 52.22; 2, Easton Wright (Han) 53.65; 3, Nathan Kim (Cam) 53.77; 4, Cody Cowin (Rich) 53.92.

100 breastroke — 1, Andrew Jones (Han) 58.22; 2, Tyler Torve (Cam) 1:01.37; 3, Sahn Kim (Cam) 1:01.86; 4, Alexander Wahlman (Un) 1:02.15.

400 free relay — 1, Camas (Crawford, Yim, S. Kim, N. Kim) 3:19.93; 2, Hanford (Wright, Pool, Nielson, Pasicaran) 3;24.38; 3, Richland (Cowin, Schaef, Johnson, Smennik) 3:29.12; 4, Union (Robertson, D. Bui, Chang, H. Bui) 3:29.24.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — Mountain View 276, Prairie 276, Walla Walla 237, Cheney 145, Kelso 142, Heritage 68, Hermiston 45.

Top 2 to state

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Ghadong, Xue, Kilway, Wong) 1:41.45; 2, Walla Walla (Lash, Snyder, Bona, Juhnke) 1:45.91; 3, Cheney (Hurd, Schreiber, Morgan, Anderson) 1:51.74; 4, Kelso (Eugenis, Tran, Williams, Thomas) 1:52.64.

200 freestyle — 1, Kairos Phed (Pra) 1:53.45; 2, Vladyslav Danylyuk (Pra) 1:54.34; 3, Caden Lee (MV) 1:56.16; 4, Jake Buratto (WW) 2:03.06.

200 individual medley —1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 2:04.71; 2, Drew Gunderson (Her) 2:06.49; 3, David Kilway (MV) 2:09.99; 3, Eric Zhang (MV) 2:14.75.

50 freestyle — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 21.63; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 21.95; 3, Owen Wong (MV) 22.34; 4, Seth Hahn (Pra) 22.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Kairos Phed (Pra) 55.18; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 55.42; 3, Luke Bona (WW) 55.86; 4, Vladyslav Revutskyy (Pra) 58.01.

100 freestyle — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 48.52; 2, Owen Wong (MV) 49.13; 3, Seth Hahn (Pra) 49.73; 4, Zach Juhnke (WW) 49.94.

500 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 4:59.49; 2, Troy Delp (Pra) 5:29.04; 3, Graham Johnson (WW) 5:42.44; 4, Jonah Colagross (Pra) 5:43.83.

200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Wong, Ghadong, Kilway, Xue) 1:31.03; 2, Prairie (Phed, Revutskyy, Houlahan, Hahn) 1:33.61; 3, Walla Walla (Snyder, Bona, Goin, Juhnke) 1:35.13; 4, Kelso (Thomas, Eugenis, Clark, Tran) 1:37.38.

100 backstroke — 1, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 56.50; 2, Vladislav Danylyuk (Pra) 57.89; 3, Drew Gunderson (Her) 58.04; 4, Aidan Laughter (Pra) 1:01.90.

100 breaststroke — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 1:00.87; 2, Ben Schreiber (Chen) 1:01.25; 3, Jesse Snyder (WW) 1:02.73; 4, David Kilway (MV) 1:05.73.

400 free relay — 1, Prairie (Phed, Houlahan, Danylyuk, Hahn) 3:24.49; 2, Walla Walla (Bona, Goin, Snyder, Juhnke) 3:29.56; 3, Mountain View (Lee, Recinos, Zhang, Whitmore) 3:48.75; 4, Cheney (Morgan, Strimbeck, Johnson, Hurd) 3:58.46.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris HS

Team scores — Hockinson 219, Shelton 207, Mark Morris 191, Aberdeen 171, Columbia River 156, Fort Vancouver 107, Hudson’s Bay 56, Seton Catholic 46, Washougal 28, RA Long 13, Hoquiam 11.

200 medley relay — 1, Hockinson (Dunn, Matiland, Dangleis, Chung) 1:49.35; 2, Mark Morris (Soetamin, Berry, Butler, Stanton) 1:49.99; 3, Shelton (Ordonez, S. Morson, Anthis, C. Morson) 1:52.81.

200 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 1:50.53; 2, Charlie Morson (Sh) 2:03.45; 3, Kyle Stanton (MM) 2:07.30.

200 individual medley — 1, Owen Yamashita (CR) 2:15.44; 2, Joshua Butler (MM) 2:16.96; 3, Sean Morso (Sh) 2:21.40.

50 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (FV) 22.78; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 22.94; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 23.66.

100 butterfly — 1, Owen Yamashita (CR) 59.72; 2, Joshua Butler (MM) 1:00.48; 3, Abram Ordonez (Sh) 1:01.07.

100 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 49.23; 2, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 49.94; 3, Tarik Kurta (FV) 51.41.

500 freestyle — 1, Kyle Stanton (MM) 5:44.83; 2, Andrew Karr (Sh) 5:49.43; 3, Ethan Larsen (MM) 6:00.52.

200 free relay — 1, Shelton (Ordonez, C. Morton, S. Morson, Anthis) 1:41.01; 2, Hockinson (Guinn, Maitland, Barrett, Chung) 1:42.61; 3, Aberdeen (Parker, Patterson, Linker, Berney) 1:43.76.

100 backstroke — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 54.16; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 56.49; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 59.14.

100 breaststroke — 1, Harry DeShazer (Was) 1:08.91; 2, Sean Morson (Sh) 1:11.04; 3, Pace Berry (MM) 1:11.94.

400 free relay — 1, Hockinson (Dunn, Barrett, Guinn, Dangleis) 3:37.83; 2, Columbia River (Butler, Torres, Yamashita, Noftsker) 3:41.16; 3, Aberdeen (Burns, Berney, Linker, Bates) 3:44.15.

GYMNASTICS

4A DISTRICT MEET

CAMAS 174.1, SKYVIEW 152.675, UNION 152.375

Vault — 1t, Peyton Cody (Camas) 9.0; 1t, Olivia Chou (Skyview) 9.0; 3, Hallie Kempf (Camas) 8.95.

Bars — 1, Hallie Kempf (Camas) 9.35; 2, Peyton Cody (Camas) 8.85; 3, Anna Sugarman (Skyview) 8.75.

Beam — 1, Hallie Kempf (Camas) 8.95; 2, Olivia Chou (Skyview) 8.9; 3, Alliah Hubbard (Camas) 8.8.

Floor — 1, Hallie Kempf (Camas) 9.475; 2t, Anna Sugarman (Skyview) 9.25; 2t, Kennedy Cody (Camas) 9.25.

All-around — 1, Hallie Kempf (Camas) 36.725; 2, Peyton Cody (Camas) 35.8; 3, Anna Sugarman (Skyview) 34.8; 4, Olivia Chou (Skyview) 34.725.

3A DISTRICT MEET

Team champion —Prairie

State qualifiers

Floor — Mckenna Holder (Heritage), Kendal Ball (Columbia River), Rachel MacArthur (Columbia River), Estella Stillman (Columbia River), Chloe Klock (Evergreen).

Bars — Rell Lennox (Mountain View), Mckenna Holder (Heritage), Sasah Glenn (Ridgefield), Kendal Ball (Columbia River), Reese LeVanskey (Washougal)

Beam — Mckenna Holder (Heritage), Kendall Ball (Columbia River), Reese LeVanskey (Washougal), Estella Stillman (Columbia River), Sasha Glenn (Ridgefield)

Vault — Lauren Stewart (Columbia River), Kylee Mayberry (Ridgefield), Kendall Ball (Columbia River), Emma Schabel (Mountain View).

All-around — Joslyn Mayberry (Ridgefield), Sydney Stahl (Columbia River)

Loading...