Tuesday, October 4, 2022
Oct. 4, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Parker Dangleis leads Hockinson to victory in the 2A district boys swimming meet

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Parker Dangleis won the 200 freestyle and helped the Hawks to a pair of relay wins, sparking Hockinson to the team title at the 2A district boys swimming meet in Longview.

Dangleis won the 200 freestyle in 1:50.53. He also was the runner-up to Columbia River’s Liam Nofstker, who won the 100 freestyle in 49.23.

Hockinson won the 200 medley relay (1:49.35) and 400 free relay (3:37.83), leading the Hawks to outdistance second-place Shelton 219-207 in the team standings.

Noftsker also scored a win in the 100 backstroke (54.16) for River. His teammate Owen Yamashita was also a dual winner, taking first in the 200 individual medley (2:15.44) and the 100 butterfly (59.72).

Fort Vancouver’s Tarik Kurta won the 50 freestyle (22.78). Washougal’s Harry DeShazer took the 100 breaststroke (1:08.91). And Mark Morris’ Kyle Stanton placed first in the 500 freestyle (5:44.83).

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris HS

Team scores — Hockinson 219, Shelton 207, Mark Morris 191, Aberdeen 171, Columbia River 156, Fort Vancouver 107, Hudson’s Bay 56, Seton Catholic 46, Washougal 28, RA Long 13, Hoquiam 11.

200 medley relay — 1, Hockinson (Dunn, Matiland, Dangleis, Chung) 1:49.35; 2, Mark Morris (Soetamin, Berry, Butler, Stanton) 1:49.99; 3, Shelton (Ordonez, S. Morson, Anthis, C. Morson) 1:52.81.

200 freestyle — 1, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 1:50.53; 2, Charlie Morson (Sh) 2:03.45; 3, Kyle Stanton (MM) 2:07.30.

200 individual medley — 1, Owen Yamashita (CR) 2:15.44; 2, Joshua Butler (MM) 2:16.96; 3, Sean Morso (Sh) 2:21.40.

50 freestyle — 1, Tarik Kurta (FV) 22.78; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 22.94; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 23.66.

100 butterfly — 1, Owen Yamashita (CR) 59.72; 2, Joshua Butler (MM) 1:00.48; 3, Abram Ordonez (Sh) 1:01.07.

100 freestyle — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 49.23; 2, Parker Dangleis (Hoc) 49.94; 3, Tarik Kurta (FV) 51.41.

500 freestyle — 1, Kyle Stanton (MM) 5:44.83; 2, Andrew Karr (Sh) 5:49.43; 3, Ethan Larsen (MM) 6:00.52.

200 free relay — 1, Shelton (Ordonez, C. Morton, S. Morson, Anthis) 1:41.01; 2, Hockinson (Guinn, Maitland, Barrett, Chung) 1:42.61; 3, Aberdeen (Parker, Patterson, Linker, Berney) 1:43.76.

100 backstroke — 1, Liam Noftsker (CR) 54.16; 2, Liam Dunn (Hoc) 56.49; 3, Rudi Soetamin (MM) 59.14.

100 breaststroke — 1, Harry DeShazer (Was) 1:08.91; 2, Sean Morson (Sh) 1:11.04; 3, Pace Berry (MM) 1:11.94.

400 free relay — 1, Hockinson (Dunn, Barrett, Guinn, Dangleis) 3:37.83; 2, Columbia River (Butler, Torres, Yamashita, Noftsker) 3:41.16; 3, Aberdeen (Burns, Berney, Linker, Bates) 3:44.15.

Support local journalism

Your tax-deductible donation to The Columbian’s Community Funded Journalism program will contribute to better local reporting on key issues, including homelessness, housing, transportation and the environment. Reporters will focus on narrative, investigative and data-driven storytelling.

Local journalism needs your help. It’s an essential part of a healthy community and a healthy democracy.

Community Funded Journalism logo
Loading...