Saturday, December 3, 2022
Dec. 3, 2022

Linkedin Pinterest

Prairie, Mountain View boys are co-champions at 3A bi-district swim meet

By , Columbian Assistant Sports Editor
Published:

Prairie posted five wins and Mountain View posted four as the two teams finished in a dead heat atop the team standings at the 3A bi-district swimming meet at Kelso High School on Saturday.

Prairie and Mountain View each scored 276 points to share the team title in a meet that also included swimmers from Walla Walla, Cheney and Hermiston.

Prairie’s victories came from Kairos Phed in the 200 freestyle (1:53.45) and 100 Butterly (55.18), Jack Houlahan in the 500 freestyle (4:59.49) and 200 individual medley (2:04.71), as well as the 400 free relay which Phed and Houlahan swam on.

Justin Xue won the 100 breaststroke (1:00.87) and Yonten Ghadong won the 100 backstroke (56.50) for Mountain View. The Thunder also won the 200 medley relay (1:41.45) and the 200 free relay (1:31.03).

Kelso’s Spencer Thomas picked up two wins in the 50 freestyle (21.63) and 100 freestyle (48.52).

Also clinching berths in next week’s state meet were Vladyslav Danylyuk (200 free, 100 back) and Troy Delp (500 free) of Prairie, Heritage’s Drew Gunderson (200 IM) and Mountain View’s Xue (50 free), Ghadong (100 fly) and Owen Wong (100 free).

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso HS

Team scores — Mountain View 276, Prairie 276, Walla Walla 237, Cheney 145, Kelso 142, Heritage 68, Hermiston 45.

Top 2 to state

200 medley relay — 1, Mountain View (Ghadong, Xue, Kilway, Wong) 1:41.45; 2, Walla Walla (Lash, Snyder, Bona, Juhnke) 1:45.91; 3, Cheney (Hurd, Schreiber, Morgan, Anderson) 1:51.74; 4, Kelso (Eugenis, Tran, Williams, Thomas) 1:52.64.

200 freestyle — 1, Kairos Phed (Pra) 1:53.45; 2, Vladyslav Danylyuk (Pra) 1:54.34; 3, Caden Lee (MV) 1:56.16; 4, Jake Buratto (WW) 2:03.06.

200 individual medley —1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 2:04.71; 2, Drew Gunderson (Her) 2:06.49; 3, David Kilway (MV) 2:09.99; 3, Eric Zhang (MV) 2:14.75.

50 freestyle — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 21.63; 2, Justin Xue (MV) 21.95; 3, Owen Wong (MV) 22.34; 4, Seth Hahn (Pra) 22.45.

100 butterfly — 1, Kairos Phed (Pra) 55.18; 2, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 55.42; 3, Luke Bona (WW) 55.86; 4, Vladyslav Revutskyy (Pra) 58.01.

100 freestyle — 1, Spencer Thomas (Kel) 48.52; 2, Owen Wong (MV) 49.13; 3, Seth Hahn (Pra) 49.73; 4, Zach Juhnke (WW) 49.94.

500 freestyle — 1, Jack Houlahan (Pra) 4:59.49; 2, Troy Delp (Pra) 5:29.04; 3, Graham Johnson (WW) 5:42.44; 4, Jonah Colagross (Pra) 5:43.83.

200 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Wong, Ghadong, Kilway, Xue) 1:31.03; 2, Prairie (Phed, Revutskyy, Houlahan, Hahn) 1:33.61; 3, Walla Walla (Snyder, Bona, Goin, Juhnke) 1:35.13; 4, Kelso (Thomas, Eugenis, Clark, Tran) 1:37.38.

100 backstroke — 1, Yonten Ghadong (MV) 56.50; 2, Vladislav Danylyuk (Pra) 57.89; 3, Drew Gunderson (Her) 58.04; 4, Aidan Laughter (Pra) 1:01.90.

100 breaststroke — 1, Justin Xue (MV) 1:00.87; 2, Ben Schreiber (Chen) 1:01.25; 3, Jesse Snyder (WW) 1:02.73; 4, David Kilway (MV) 1:05.73.

400 free relay — 1, Prairie (Phed, Houlahan, Danylyuk, Hahn) 3:24.49; 2, Walla Walla (Bona, Goin, Snyder, Juhnke) 3:29.56; 3, Mountain View (Lee, Recinos, Zhang, Whitmore) 3:48.75; 4, Cheney (Morgan, Strimbeck, Johnson, Hurd) 3:58.46.

Loading...